cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gardening

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Gardening | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
1) House Plants and How to Grow Them
Barnes, Parker T

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928. Blue cloth, no dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Good.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Garden Gossip Chronicles of Sycamore Valley
Biddle, Dorothy [and] Blom, Dorothea

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1936. Hardcover, teal cloth sans dust-jacket. Illustrated. 95pp. Frontis, endpapers, title, and plates show mild foxing. No name, no book-plate, etc. Good+.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The Complete Book of Garden Magic
Biles, Roy E

Chicago: J. G. Ferguson Publishing company. , 1970. Hardcover, green buckram decoratively stamped in gold, in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 401pp., Index. Illustrated with 32 pages of full color photographs, 391 black and white photographs and 170 step-by-step line drawings. Completely revised and editied by Marjorie. J. Dietz. Split to outer joint of buckram at upper front cover, not affesting hinge which is still strong. Moderate age soiling to dust-jacket and one small closed tear. A good solid, clean copy in a good dust-jacket.. Revised Edition. Buckram. Good/Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
4) Evergreens for Every State How to Select and Grow Them Successfully in Your Locality
Cloud, Katherine

Philadelphia: Chilton Company, 1960. Blue cloth in original dustjacket. Illustrated with 82 photographs. Very good in moderately shelfworn jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Great Gardens of the Western World
Coats, Peter

London: Spring Books, 1968. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Second edition. Folio, cloth in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Introdustion by Harold Nicolson. Very good+ in very good+ dus tjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Orchids for Home and Garden
Fennell, T.A. Jr

New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth. Illustrated with line drawings and color photographs. Titlepage neatly excised, else a near fine copy.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
7) Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record Vol. XX November 1931, No. 6 Japanese Potted Trees (Hachinoki)
Gager, C. Stuart [ed.]

Brooklyn: Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences, 1931. Large staple bound pamphlet in printed parchment colored wrappers. 15pp., Index to Vol. XX. Illustrated with photographs. Light edgewear to extremities. Very good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
8) A Garden Alphabet
Harris, John

London: Octopus, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition. Oblong quarto, cloth in non proce-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with 24 original engravings from Batty Langley's "Pomona or The Fruit Garden Illustrated." N umerous other color and monchrome illustrations. Dustjacket lightly worn. Very good in good+ jacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Gardens of Fragrance
Henslow, T. Geoffrey W

New York and London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. , 1934. Green cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with color frontispiece and monochrome plates. Light green cloth very badly faded and soiled. Spine sunned to light brown. Gilt lettering on front cover still bright. But for discoloration to covers a very good copy.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
10) Garden Maintenance
Ortloff, H. Stuart [and] Raymore, Henry B

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1938. Hardcover, green cloth sans dust-jacket. 302pp. Illustrated with photographs. Endpapers and title foxed and toned, covers soiled and dusty, text clean. A good soilid working copy.. Third Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Color and Succession of Bloom in the Flower Border
Ortloff, H. Stuart [and] Raymore, Henry B

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1935. Green coarse-weaved cloth sans dustjacket. Color frontispiece, linecut and halftone illustrations. Backstrip faded to light brown, covers show mild wear. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) Garden Maintenance
Ortloff, H. Stuart [and] Raymore, Henry B

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1935. Hardcover, geen cloth in dust-jacket. 302pp., Index. Illustated with drawings and photographs. A practiocal how-to guide for the home gardener. Endpapers lightly toned and dust-jacket quite age soiled and exhibiting some edge-wear. Book is clean, square and tightly bound. A good+ copy in a poor dust-jacket.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good+/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Who's Zoo in the Garden
Palmer, Charles and Jean-Marie Putnam

New York: The Greystone Press, 1941. Hardcover in non-price-clipped dust-jacket. Bright yellow cloth with red spine and cover lettering. Dustjacket edgeworn and separated at fold, but complete. Verses by Charles Palmer, Flower lore by Jean-Marie Putnam, and illustrations by Lynette Arouni. Humorous poetic verse on various flora and fauna found in the garden. Light soiling to edges of cloth and dust-jacket quite worn. Near very good in fair dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) The Garden Way from East to West
Pierson, Louise Redington

Petersborough, N.H.: Transcript Printing Company, 1934. Hardcover, orange cloth sans dust-jacket. 155pp. Cloth dusty and darkened from age, slight bump to top of front board. No name, no book-plate, etc. Contents tight and clean. A history of the garden in various cultures, from the ancient Near East, Greeks and Romans, up through nineteenth century Europe. A good+ copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) All in a Garden Fair
Quackenbush, Alice T

New York: A.T. De La Mare Company, 1925. Hardcover, white cloth spine lettered in gold over violet boards with color pictorial pastedown on front cover. Blue illustrated endpapers, cover, frontispiece and decorations by Helen Morgenthau Fox. 96pp., Index of plant names, etc. Spine darkened and soiled from age, lower corners slightly bumped. No name, no book-plate, etc. A nice, solid copy of this uncommon title, listing numerous plant species, common names, and unique characteristics in a easy flowing narrative style. Good+.. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Pastedown. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Helen Morgenthau Fox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Garden Pools Large and Small
Ramsey, Leonidas W. [and] Lawrence, Charles H

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1931. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Green cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with drawings, diagrams and photographs. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Some age fadi ng to cloth, else a very good copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Annuals
Robbins, Ann Roe

New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1954. Slim hardcover volume in pictorial buckram. Illustrated. 95pp. Covers age toned and slightly soiled, else a solid useful working copy. Clean internally.. First Edition. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rebecca and Douglas Merrilees. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.48
18) 25 Vegetables Anyone Can Grow
Robbins, Ann Roe

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1942. Large octavo volume in green cloth, sans dust-jacket. Illustrated with drawings. 219pp. Some pencil notations on front free endpaper and some mild finger soiling to index. A solid, hardcover copy listing useful information on the planting, growing, and storing of various vegetables. Good+.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Leonard J. Robbins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Rock Gardens
Rockwell, F.F

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1930. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial light green cloth in original dustjacket. Cloth is faded and jacket quite edge-worn. Half of front free endpaper excised. Illustrated with drawings. A ti tle in the Home Garden Handbook series. A good or better copy in fair dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Everyman's Garden
Schling, Max, Illustrated by George L. Hollrock

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1935. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Green cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with drawings. Garden lore and an introduction to gardening for the beginner. Light fading to cloth else a very good+ presentation copy inscribed and dated April 27, 1935 on front free endpaper by the author.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Garden Flowers in Color A Picture Cyclopedia of Flowers
Stevens, G.A

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1939. Hardcover, light green cloth sans dust-jacket. Extensively illustrated with color photographs. 320pp., Index. No name, no book-plate, etc. Endpapers show toning, cloth mildly stained at front upper fore-edge. A useful refernce work.. Reprint. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) A Celebration of Gardens
Strong, Roy

London: HarperCollins, 1991. Hardcover, maroon buckram in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 376pp. Decorated by Julia Trevelyan Oman. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A crisp, clean, sound copy. Fine in a near fine to fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.79
23) Making a Garden to Bloom This Year
Tabor, Grace

New York: Medill McBride Company, 1950. Hardcover, slim terra cotta cloth volume in price clipped dust-jacket. Illustrated. 87pp. Dust-jacket age soiled with several small tears and chips. No name, no book-plate, etc. Very good in good dust-jacket. . First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) The wild-Flowers of Selborne and Other Papers
Vaughan, John

New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1906. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Green cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated. Cloth age soiled, with light general wear. T.e.g. Good+. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Gardening in Stone A Guide to the Upkeep of Wall Gardens and Pavings
Wheelwright, Edith Grey

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1934. Green cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. Cloth age soiled and spine darkened. Else a very good copy of an interesting gardening title. Uncommon.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: