Historyfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse History | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 249 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Sense of History The Best Writing from the Pages of American Heritage
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1985. Hardcover, cloth sans dust-jacket. No name, no book-plate. Very good+ reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Soviet Union
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Time Life Books, 1987. Very Fine/No Jacket. Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red cloth with color pictorial pastedown. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. A volume in the Library of Nations series published by Time-Life Books.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
To America Personal Reflections of an Historian
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 265pp., Index. First edition, First printing with number line intact on copyright page. A clean, square, unread copy, as new. Very fine in very fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Victors Eisenhower and His Boys: The Men of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone Book, 1999. Large trade paperback. 396pp., Index. Illustratwed with photographs. No previous ownership marks. A clean, sqaure, tight copy. Very good. . Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Undaunted Courage Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 511pp., Index. Illustrated with half-tones and maps. Third printing. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. Near Fine in a near fine dust-jacket.. Third Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Nothing Like it in the World The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. Hardcover in dust-jacket. Illustrated with photographs and map endpapers. 431pp., Bibliography, Index. No name, no book-plate, etc. No price on dust-jacket flap, but ISBN number present and no indent on rear cover. A very fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Boards. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.89
|
|
| 7) |
Undaunted Courage Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Large trade paperback. 521pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with half-tones and maps. First Touchstone edition, later printing. A clean, square, crisp copy with no previous ownership makes of any kind. No spine crease, no bumping, etc. A very nice copy, near fine. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Secret Archives of the Vatican
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1996. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 366pp., Illustrated with photographs. Reprint edition, first thus. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, tightly bound copy in clean, glossy dust-jacket. The story of the development of the archives, which were established in their present form by Pope Paul V in 1612 and opened to scholars in 1881. The treasure trove for the bibliophile and the mystery reader. Fine in a near fine dust-jacket. . First Thus. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 9) |
A Story of Fifty Years from The Annals of the Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Cross 1855-1905
|
|
|
Notre Dame, Indiana: The Ave Maria, 1905. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth stamped in gold. Illustrated with photographs. A history of the Catholic order of the Sisters of the Holy Cross in America. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Gangs of New York An Informal History of the Underworld
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1998. Trade paperback. 366pp. Illustrated. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, square, apparently unread copy in near fine condition. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 11) |
War in the Shadows The Guerrilla in History
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1993. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 1279pp., Index. Illustrated with maps. First printing of the revised and updated edition whcih includes both volume I and volume II originally published in 1975 No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. Two thousand years of the guerrilla at was from ancient Persia to the present. A clean, square, tight copy. Heavy book, extra postage may apply. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket.. Revised Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Acts of Union Reports on Ireland 1973-79
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Stated first edition, second printing. 211pp. A collection of journalistic articles focusing on the "troubles" and how they affect daily life in Northern Ireland. Boards show very mild toning [as per usual with this title] and dust-jacket has slight nick at head of backstrip. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.. Second Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 13) |
The Eyes of Discovery America As Seen By The First Explorers
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1950. Green cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated. Jacket chipped and edgeworn. From Verrazano through Lewis and Clark, Bakeless spins the pageant of North American history through the eyes of those who made it. Very good+ in good dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Knight An Introduction to the Most Admired Warriors in History
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 2005. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 217pp., Glossary, Selected Bibliography, Index. First edition, first printing by this publisher of a title originally published in 2003. A clean, square, crisp copy with no former owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. Fine in fine dust-jacket. . First Thus. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
A Book of the Riviera
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1905. Original red cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Backstrip slightluy age darkened and top of spine frayed. The history of the French Riviera told through anecdote, folklore, custom, typography, and cetera. A sound, clean good+ copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Lighthouse Stevensons The Extraoridinary Story of the Building of the Scottish Lighthouses By the Ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1999. Trade paperback. 268pp. Bibliography. Illustrated. No previous ownership marks. A square, clean, crisp copy with no faults. Near fine. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.39
|
|
| 17) |
Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library Vol I
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: The R.W. Rokker Co. 1903. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Blue cloth. Illustrated. The first volume in this series on the local histroy of Illinois. Among other historical papers is "George Rogers Clarke's Conquest of Illinois". Several pages annotated in pencil and several lacking upper corner, the result of having been folded. Else a clean, sound copy. Very good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mauve Decade American Life at the End of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fair/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover sans dustjacket. Paper spine and cover labels. Fourth printing. Cloth on spine darkened and tips chipped. Boards faded and edgeworn. Pages toned at top edge, Esle a solid, clean reading copy. Please contact us for media mail rate if ordering via ABEcommerce.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Honourable Company
|
|
|
Hollis & Carter, 1952. Hardcover sans dust-jacket. Illustrated. Small 2" split to rear outer joint, albiet cover still tight and sound, A wonderfully non politically correct history of British India, whose jingoistic tone praises the merchants and soldiers who brought 'civilization' to a barbaric sub-continent. Great read for anyone, who like myself, had to sit through endless graduate history discussions on the importance of diversity, and the inherent evil of Imperialism. Light sunning to cloth at spine, A good. clean reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Historian's History of the United States 2 Vols
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Two volumes, dark blue cloth in dustjackets, in publisher's slipcase. Dozens of historians write on topics related to American history from Columbus through W orld War II. A very fine set in like jackets, housed in very good+ box. [Postage surcharge of $2.50]. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
At the Highest Levels The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1993. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 498pp., First edition, first printing with number line intact. Selected Bibliography, Index. No name, no book-plate, no remainder mark, etc. Small spot at fore-edge on margin, else a very clean, sound copy. Near fine in a fine dust-jacket. "For the first time, the secret messages and telephone calls between Bush and Gorbachev, Baker and Shevardnadze, and the closed-door meetings at the Kremlin, White House, Pentagon, CIA, and KGB." . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Mafia of a Sicilian Village 1860-1960 A Study of Violent Peasant Entrepreneurs
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1974. Hardcover, light gray cloth in original dust-jacket with publisher's price sticker on dust-jacket flap. 293pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs, maps and diagrams. First edition. No previous ownership marks. A clean, sqaure, tightly bound copy. Dust-jacket shows light brown spotting on inner fore-edge of rear flap, else fine. A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Heroines of the Crusades
|
|
|
New York: Alden, Beardsley and Co. 1854. Decorative Cloth. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition thus of this history of medieval woman crusaders. Bound in original heavily gilt decorated red cloth. Illustrated with steel engraved portraits. All edges stained red. Pale yellow endpapers. Gilt on covers partially darkened from age and backstrip gilt has completely faded, though decorations and text in still legibl e. Last seventy or so pages show dark stain at upper corner of foredge, which gets progressively worse from about page 430 to end of book. At last page stain measures approximately 1 3/4" across and 1 " down. Stain is limited to margin and text unaffected. Even with faults as noted, this is a very good copy of a scarce title, usually found in quite worn condition. Covers are faded and lightly darke ned in spots but binding is solid. Text is very clean, with no foxing, etc.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
East of the Sun The Epic Conquest and Tragic History of Siberia
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1992. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 542pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. Previous owner's name on fly, no remainder marks, etc. Small stain on front fly at top, else a clean, sound, tight copy. Very good in very good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Fearful Majesty The Life and Reign of Ivan the Terrible
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 398pp., Index. Illustrated. First edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, sqaure, tightly bound copy. Very good+ in a very good+ dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Kansas Doctor A Century of Pioneering
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas Press, 1959. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated. A monograph on the beginnings, rise and progress of the medical profession in Kansas. Near fine.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Miracle at Philadelphia The Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Montly Press, 1986. Large trade paperback. 346pp., Index. A clean, square, unread copy of this classic of constitutional history, first published in 1966. Foreword by Warren E. Burger. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A fine copy.. Re-issue. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
United States Colonies and Dependencies
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1914. Hardcover, red cloth lettered in gold. 638pp., Index. First edition. Presentation book plate signed by author affixed to blank prelim. Extensively illustrated with 600 mondhrome photographs, a fold-out color map, and map endpapers. Spine shows ols staining and book slightly shaken. Hinges are strong, all pages firmly attached, cloth covers sound. No previous ownership marks. Includes chapters on colonial possession Alaska, Hawaiian Islands and the Philippine Islands, Purto Rico, and Panama; and on dependencies Cuba, the Dominican Republic and the Republic of Haiti. A good reding copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
History of Massachusetts from July, 1775, When General Washington Took Command of the American Army, at Cambridge, to the Year 1789 (Inclusive,) When the Federal Government Was Established Under the Present Constitution
|
|
|
Boston: Wells and Lilly, 1825. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition of the second volume of a three volume set, complete in itself covering the period of the American Revolution. Rebound in modern cloth covers with g ilt lettering on spine and new endpapers. Pages untrimmed with wide margins and no prelims present before titlepage. Pages are quite wavy and show old staining and water damage, albeit text is quite r eadabe. Cloth covers are new and in fine condition. A fair to good copy of a scarce title. New Usiana B692; Sabin 7222.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Carrington Diary (1797-1810)
|
|
|
New York: Archer House Inc., 1963. First American edition. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Foreword by The Right Hon. The Marquess of Salisbury. Illustrated. The diary of an English working farmer in the early nineteenth century. Great primary social historical document. Dust-jaclet faded and chipped at extrermities. A near very good copy in good jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Original Scotch A History of Scotch Whisky from the Earliest Days
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1975. Quarto sized hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 150pp., Bibliography. Illustrated with numerous monochrome and color photographs. Stated first American edition, first printing. No previous ownership marks. Light age soiling to jacket else a clean, sound very good copy in like dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lost Star The Search for Amilia Earhart
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1994. Hardcover in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. First edition, first printing. 206pp., Index. Illustrated with photographs and holograph documents. Previous owner's name on front fly, else clean, square, tight copy with no faults. Intersting thesis that holds that Emilia Earhart survived her crash in the South Pacific, along with her navigator, Fred Noonan, and that the United States government knew this to be the case but chose to keep it secret because of the tenuous relationaship that then existed with Japan, Brink's contention being that she was engaged in espionage over Japanese held islands at the specific behest the the US government. A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.89
|
|
| 33) |
The Greatest Generation
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. 412pp., Index. Illustrated with photographs. Fifth printing. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, tightly bouind copy. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. . Reprint. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Greatest Generation
|
|
|
New York: Delta, 2001. Oversize trade paperback, 412pp. Index. Illustrated with photographs. First edition, first printing of this soft-bound edition. A clean, square, tightly bound copy with no soiling, no previous ownership marks and no spine crease. Very good+ to fine copy, appears unread. . First Edition. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 35) |
The American West
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1994. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 461pp., Bibliography, Index. First edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. Illustrated with photographs, edited by Martin F. Schmitt. No previous ownership signs of any kind. A clean, square, bright copy. Fine in a fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Scottish 100 Portraits of History's Most Influential Scots
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 2002. Trade paperback. 444pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. First paperback edition, first printing. A square, clean, tightly bound copy with no previous ownership marks. Fine.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.89
|
|
| 37) |
Nineteenth Century European Civilization 1815-1914
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1963. Trade paperback. 256pp. Name penciled out inside front cober. Covers show moderate age wear. No writing or underlining internally. A good used copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Mummy
|
|
|
New York: Causeway Books, 1974. Hardcover, green cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Illustrated. A facsimile of the second edition, 1894. Top edge of bulked sheets lightly stained and dust-jacket shows moderate wear, but is complete with no tears or chips. No name, no book-plate, etc. Very good in good+ jacket. . Facsimile. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Nineteenth Century 1815-1914
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1965. Trade paperback. 263pp. A title in the "Sources in Western Civilization" series. Selections from primary source material from the end of the Napoleonic Wars until the outbreak of the First World War. Topics represented include Mettenich's plans for a teranquill Europe, Lord Ashley's indictment of Industrial Society, the storm over Darwinism, Civil War in the United States and the problem of the proper constitutional position of the British House of Lords. No name, no underlining, etc. A clean, sound copy. Very Good.. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 40) |
The World on Wheels An Illustrated History of the Bicycle and Its Relatives
|
|
|
New York and London: Cornwall Books, 1983. Red cloth in white pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated with numerous drawings and photographs. Covers the history and development of the bicycle from 1869 to Wo rld War I. Fine in very good dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Top Secret Ultra An Insider's Account of How British Inteligence Monitored and Broke the Nazi Top-Secret Codes
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1980. Stated First American edition. Hardcover in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. No name, no book-plate, etc. The memoir of the head of Air Intelligence at Bletchley Park, who gives an insider's view of the vast resources and man hours brought to bear on cracking the German Enigma code during some of Britain's darkest hours. Very fine in very good+ jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pilgrim and Pioneer Dawn in the Northwesr
|
|
|
New York: The Abington Press, 1930. Blue cloth in original dustjacket. Illustrated with map and photographs. Dustjacket quite worn and lacking several large chips. Good in fair jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Glory Road The Bloody Route from Fredericksburg to Gettysburg
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. , 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket protected in accetate covers. Catton's stirring chronicle of the final years of the Army of the Potomac. Fine in nearFine jacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 44) |
The Count of Virtue Giangaleazzo Visconti Duke of Milan
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Mustard cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with map endpapers and monochrome plates. The history of the fifteenth century Lombard conquest of most of northern Italy and the first aborative attempt at Italian unification since the fall of Rome. Old bookseller price on dustjacket flap and jacket shows some age soiling , else Very good+ in very good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Devil's Horsemen The Mongol Invasion of Europe
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1985. Hardcover in price-clipped dust-jacket. Illustrated with drawings and maps. A chronicle on the Golden Horde's 13th Century invasion of Europe, and the reasons for its failure. No name, no book-plate, etc. Very good+ or better copy in very good dust-jacket. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 46) |
Romance of Old Belgium From Caesar to Kaiser
|
|
|
New York [and] London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. Green woven cloth lettered in gold on spine and cover. Illustrated with 94 full page plates. Top edge gilt. Cloth age darkened and soiled, with spine lettering dulled. No former owner's name, no book-plate, etc. An internally clean, sound copy of a very scarce title.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Indians of the Americas
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1947. Red cloth in original dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. A hemispheric overview of the native populations of North and South America from the Paleolithic Age to the present. Very good in shelfworn, good jacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Fords An American Epic
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1987. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 496pp., Index. Illustrated with photographs. No previous ownership marks. A clean, sqaure, bright copy in like dust-jacket. Very good+ in a very good+ dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 49) |
Shadrach Minkins From Fugitive Slave to Citizen
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1997. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 294pp., Reference Notes, Index. Illustrated with half-tones. First edition, stated second printing. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, no failts to book or jacket. An as new copy, clean, square and tightly bound. Recounts to story of Shadrach Minkins, an illiterate black fugitive slave, who after escaping north and settling in Boston, was arrested on February 15, 1851 and became the first runaway to be arrested and tried in New England under the recently passed Fugitive Slave Act of 1850. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket.. Second Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Early Medici
|
|
|
New Haven: E.P. Dutton, 1936. Black cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated. A history of the Medici family during the fifteenth and early sixteenth centuries. Cloth slightly dusty. Good or better reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 249 listings found. |
