Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Great Expectations Rare Books

History

Browse books in History | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 214 listings found.
1) A Sense of History The Best Writing from the Pages of American Heritage

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1985. Hardcover, cloth sans dust-jacket. No name, no book-plate. Very good+ reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
2) The Soviet Union

Alexandria, Virginia: Time Life Books, 1987. Very Fine/No Jacket. Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red cloth with color pictorial pastedown. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. A volume in the Library of Nations series published by Time-Life Books.. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) Undaunted Courage Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Large trade paperback. 521pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with half-tones and maps. First Touchstone edition, later printing. A clean, square, crisp copy with no previous ownership makes of any kind. No spine crease, no bumping, etc. A very nice copy, near fine. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) Undaunted Courage Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 511pp., Index. Illustrated with half-tones and maps. Third printing. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. Near Fine in a near fine dust-jacket.. Third Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
5) Nothing Like it in the World The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. Hardcover in dust-jacket. Illustrated with photographs and map endpapers. 431pp., Bibliography, Index. No name, no book-plate, etc. No price on dust-jacket flap, but ISBN number present and no indent on rear cover. A very fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Boards. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
6) The Secret Archives of the Vatican
Ambrosini, Maria Luisa [with] Mary Willis

New York: Barnes and Noble, 1996. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 366pp., Illustrated with photographs. Reprint edition, first thus. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, tightly bound copy in clean, glossy dust-jacket. The story of the development of the archives, which were established in their present form by Pope Paul V in 1612 and opened to scholars in 1881. The treasure trove for the bibliophile and the mystery reader. Fine in a near fine dust-jacket. . First Thus. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
7) The World Was Going Our Way The KGB and the Battle for the Third World
Andrew, Christopher [and] Mitrokhin, Vasili

New York: Basic Books, 2005. Large octavo hardcover in non-price-clipped dust-jacket. 677pp., Bibliography, Index. First edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. Illustrated with photographs and one map. No previous ownership marks, no name, no book-plate, no remainder mark. Newly revealed secrtets from the Mitrokhin archive focusing on the KGB's belief that the key to triumphing in the Cold War lay in the conquest and subversion of the Third World. A well documented history of KGB dominated Russian foreign policy during the latter half of the twentieth century. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. Fine in a ner fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) A Story of Fifty Years from The Annals of the Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Cross 1855-1905
Anon

Notre Dame, Indiana: The Ave Maria, 1905. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth stamped in gold. Illustrated with photographs. A history of the Catholic order of the Sisters of the Holy Cross in America. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
9) The Gangs of New York An Informal History of the Underworld
Asbury, Herbert

New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1998. Trade paperback. 366pp. Illustrated. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, square, apparently unread copy in near fine condition. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
10) War in the Shadows The Guerrilla in History
Aspery, Robert B

New York: William Morrow, 1993. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 1279pp., Index. Illustrated with maps. First printing of the revised and updated edition whcih includes both volume I and volume II originally published in 1975 No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. Two thousand years of the guerrilla at was from ancient Persia to the present. A clean, square, tight copy. Heavy book, extra postage may apply. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket.. Revised Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) Acts of Union Reports on Ireland 1973-79
Bailey, Anthony

New York: Random House, 1980. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Stated first edition, second printing. 211pp. A collection of journalistic articles focusing on the "troubles" and how they affect daily life in Northern Ireland. Boards show very mild toning [as per usual with this title] and dust-jacket has slight nick at head of backstrip. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.. Second Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
12) The Eyes of Discovery America As Seen By The First Explorers
Bakeless, John

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1950. Green cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated. Jacket chipped and edgeworn. From Verrazano through Lewis and Clark, Bakeless spins the pageant of North American history through the eyes of those who made it. Very good+ in good dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
13) The Knight An Introduction to the Most Admired Warriors in History
Baker, Alan

New York: Barnes and Noble, 2005. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 217pp., Glossary, Selected Bibliography, Index. First edition, first printing by this publisher of a title originally published in 2003. A clean, square, crisp copy with no former owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. Fine in fine dust-jacket. . First Thus. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
14) A Book of the Riviera
Baring-Gold, S

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1905. Original red cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Backstrip slightluy age darkened and top of spine frayed. The history of the French Riviera told through anecdote, folklore, custom, typography, and cetera. A sound, clean good+ copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Eagles of the Andes South American Struggles for Independence
Beals, Carleton

Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1963. Stated first edition, cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. The epic story of the fifteen year struggle for the liberation of South America fronm Spanish rule. No name, no book-plate, etc. Fine in very good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library Vol I
Beckwith, H.W

Springfield, IL: The R.W. Rokker Co. 1903. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Blue cloth. Illustrated. The first volume in this series on the local histroy of Illinois. Among other historical papers is "George Rogers Clarke's Conquest of Illinois". Several pages annotated in pencil and several lacking upper corner, the result of having been folded. Else a clean, sound copy. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) The Mauve Decade American Life at the End of the Nineteenth Century
Beer, Thomas

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fair/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover sans dustjacket. Paper spine and cover labels. Fourth printing. Cloth on spine darkened and tips chipped. Boards faded and edgeworn. Pages toned at top edge, Esle a solid, clean reading copy. Please contact us for media mail rate if ordering via ABEcommerce.. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Honourable Company
Bellasis, M

Hollis & Carter, 1952. Hardcover sans dust-jacket. Illustrated. Small 2" split to rear outer joint, albiet cover still tight and sound, A wonderfully non politically correct history of British India, whose jingoistic tone praises the merchants and soldiers who brought 'civilization' to a barbaric sub-continent. Great read for anyone, who like myself, had to sit through endless graduate history discussions on the importance of diversity, and the inherent evil of Imperialism. Light sunning to cloth at spine, A good. clean reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Historian's History of the United States 2 Vols
Berky, Andrew S. And Shenton, James P. [eds.]

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Two volumes, dark blue cloth in dustjackets, in publisher's slipcase. Dozens of historians write on topics related to American history from Columbus through W orld War II. A very fine set in like jackets, housed in very good+ box. [Postage surcharge of $2.50]. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) At the Highest Levels The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War
Beschloss, Michael R. [and] Talbott, Strobe

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1993. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 498pp., First edition, first printing with number line intact. Selected Bibliography, Index. No name, no book-plate, no remainder mark, etc. Small spot at fore-edge on margin, else a very clean, sound copy. Near fine in a fine dust-jacket. "For the first time, the secret messages and telephone calls between Bush and Gorbachev, Baker and Shevardnadze, and the closed-door meetings at the Kremlin, White House, Pentagon, CIA, and KGB." . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Heroines of the Crusades
Bloss, C.A

New York: Alden, Beardsley and Co. 1854. Decorative Cloth. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition thus of this history of medieval woman crusaders. Bound in original heavily gilt decorated red cloth. Illustrated with steel engraved portraits. All edges stained red. Pale yellow endpapers. Gilt on covers partially darkened from age and backstrip gilt has completely faded, though decorations and text in still legibl e. Last seventy or so pages show dark stain at upper corner of foredge, which gets progressively worse from about page 430 to end of book. At last page stain measures approximately 1 3/4" across and 1 " down. Stain is limited to margin and text unaffected. Even with faults as noted, this is a very good copy of a scarce title, usually found in quite worn condition. Covers are faded and lightly darke ned in spots but binding is solid. Text is very clean, with no foxing, etc.. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
22) East of the Sun The Epic Conquest and Tragic History of Siberia
Bobrick, Benson

New York: Poseidon Press, 1992. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 542pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. Previous owner's name on fly, no remainder marks, etc. Small stain on front fly at top, else a clean, sound, tight copy. Very good in very good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Fearful Majesty The Life and Reign of Ivan the Terrible
Bobrick, Benson

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 398pp., Index. Illustrated. First edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, sqaure, tightly bound copy. Very good+ in a very good+ dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
24) The Kansas Doctor A Century of Pioneering
Bonner, Thomas Neville

Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas Press, 1959. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated. A monograph on the beginnings, rise and progress of the medical profession in Kansas. Near fine.. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Miracle at Philadelphia The Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787
Bowen Catherine Drinker

Boston: Atlantic Montly Press, 1986. Large trade paperback. 346pp., Index. A clean, square, unread copy of this classic of constitutional history, first published in 1966. Foreword by Warren E. Burger. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A fine copy.. Re-issue. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) History of Massachusetts from July, 1775, When General Washington Took Command of the American Army, at Cambridge, to the Year 1789 (Inclusive,) When the Federal Government Was Established Under the Present Constitution
Bradford, Alden

Boston: Wells and Lilly, 1825. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition of the second volume of a three volume set, complete in itself covering the period of the American Revolution. Rebound in modern cloth covers with g ilt lettering on spine and new endpapers. Pages untrimmed with wide margins and no prelims present before titlepage. Pages are quite wavy and show old staining and water damage, albeit text is quite r eadabe. Cloth covers are new and in fine condition. A fair to good copy of a scarce title. New Usiana B692; Sabin 7222.. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
27) The Carrington Diary (1797-1810)
Branch-Johnson, W

New York: Archer House Inc., 1963. First American edition. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Foreword by The Right Hon. The Marquess of Salisbury. Illustrated. The diary of an English working farmer in the early nineteenth century. Great primary social historical document. Dust-jaclet faded and chipped at extrermities. A near very good copy in good jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) The Original Scotch A History of Scotch Whisky from the Earliest Days
Brander, Michael

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1975. Quarto sized hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 150pp., Bibliography. Illustrated with numerous monochrome and color photographs. Stated first American edition, first printing. No previous ownership marks. Light age soiling to jacket else a clean, sound very good copy in like dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) The Marketplace of Revolutuin How Consumer Politics Shaped American Independence
Breen, T.H

New York: Oxford University Press, 2004. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 380pp., Index. Illustrated. No name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. Original price of $30.00 still on dust-jacket flap. An interesting and original interpretation of market forces and consumer demand as primary forces behind the American Revolution. An clean, well bound, unread copy. As new in fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) The Greatest Generation
Brokaw, Tom

New York: Delta, 2001. Oversize trade paperback, 412pp. Index. Illustrated with photographs. First edition, first printing of this soft-bound edition. A clean, square, tightly bound copy with no soiling, no previous ownership marks and no spine crease. Very good+ to fine copy, appears unread. . First Edition. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 214 listings found.