Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Autobiography and Biographyfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Autobiography and Biography | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 295 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971. Black cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Pictorial endpapers. With an introduction by Cash Asher. The autobiography of a great plains chief, who at 101 remembers the Indian way of life before Custer and Wounded Knee. Fine in fine dustjacket. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
And the Walls Came Tumbling Down
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1989. Hardcover in original non price clipped dust-jacket. 638pp., Index. Illustrated with photographs. First edition, first printing. No previous ownership marks. Stain on verso of dust-jacket from dye in dark blue cloth, not affecting outside of dust-jacket. A solid, square, tight copy. The autobiography of one of the civil rights movements most important leaders, and a close friend and associste of Dr. King. Near fine in near fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Good Provider H.J. Heinz and His 57 Varieties
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Hardcover in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. The story of H.J. Heinz and his rise to wealth and power as one of the new bre ed of tycoons who industrialized America during the second half and the nineteenth century. Fine in very good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. Q An Intimate Biography of the Great Star
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1954. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Illustrated with photographs. Former owner's name in pencil on fly. Dust-jacket lightly edge-worn and age soiled. A good+ solid reading copy in complete, near good duat-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Good+/Near Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Autobiography of Margaret Anderson 3 Vols
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1989. Cloth Spine Over Boards. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three volume collected autiobiography of the editor of the "Little Review." First edition thus. Includes "My Thirty Years War", "The Fie ry Fountains", and "The Strange Necessity". Illustrated with photgraphs by Bernice Abbott, Man Ray, etc. A very fine set, in fine dustjackets, and very good+ box.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 6) |
Up the Years from Bloomsbury An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1927. Hardcover, mustard cloth, lacks dustjacket. Good solid reading copy.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Up the Years from Bloomsbury
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1927. Hardcover, mustard cloth, lacks dustjacket. Good solid reading copy.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Rise of Napoleon Bonaparte
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 2000. Hardcover, black cloth spine over dark blue paper covered boards, in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. 580pp., Selective Bibliography, Index. Illustrated. First edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. A clean, square, tightly bound copy with no faults. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Atkinson, Wilmer An Autobiography
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Wilmer Atkinson Company, 1920. Hardcover sans dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Top edge gilt. The author was the founder of the Farm Journal. No name, no book-plate, etc. A nice clean, solidly bound copy, very good+ or better. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 10) |
Zinger A Champion's Story of Determination, Courage, and Charging Back
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1995. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 223pp. Illustrated with color photographs. no previous ownership marks, no name, no book-plate. A clean. square, bright copy. Fine in a fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Growing Up
|
|
|
New York: Congdon & Weed, Inc., 1982. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth in original dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Private gift inscription on fly and small tear to dustjacket at top of spine. Else Fine in very good jacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Edison Inventing the Century
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1995. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Illustrtated with photographs. First edition, first printing with number line intact. 531pp., Index. No name, no book-plate, etc. An as new copy in a very fine, near as new dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
Cities and Men
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1940. Cloth, illustrated with 8 plates. Edited and with an intoduction by Sisley Huddleston. Mull exposed between frontis and title, but hinge sti ll strong. Binders error--one signature [pp.57-64] laid in loose. Else a good used copy of this interesting and informative memoir.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
The First Churchill Marlborough Soldier and Statesman
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. Ovrsize hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket, 288pp., Bibliography, Index. Stated first American edition. No name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, sound copy in dust-jacket with to tears or chips. Very good in very good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Joe Louis 50 Years an American Hero
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1988. Hardcover in price-clipped dust-jacket. 270pp., Bibliography. Illustrated with photographs. Foreword by Arthur R. Ashe, Jr. First edition, first printing. No previous ownership marks. A very clean, sqaure, tightly bound copy. Fine in a near fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 16) |
The Great Commodore The Exploits of Matthew Calbraith Perry
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1935. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 397pp., Bibliography, Index. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, etc. Stated first edition. Illustrated. A very good lightly used copy in a good+ dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Castlereagh
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated. Light shelf soiling to rear dustjacket panel, else near fine in near fine dustjacket. An important biograp hy of England's Foreign Secretary --principal architect of the Quadruple Alliance, which defeated Napolean, and driving force behind the Concert of Europe.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tokyo and Points East
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1954. Cloth in price-clipped dust-jacket. Introduction by James Michener. Some pertinent and pointed observations on the private life of a Far eastern newspaper correspondent. Author won the pulitzer-Prize. Endpapers very mildly toned and dust-jacket moderately worn and age soiled, but complete. No former owner's name, no book-plate, etc. A hard to find early Michener item in the first trade edition. Very good in good jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Virginia Woolf a Biography 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Triad Paladin, 1976. Trade paperbacks, housed in their original card slipcase. Vol. I Virginia Stephen 1882-1912; Vol. II Mrs. Woolf 1912-1941. Both volumes illustrated with photographs, Vol. I cover shows painting of Virginia Woolf by Roger Fry; Vol. II show cover illustration after painting by Duncan Grant. Both cover illustrations repeated on sides of card slipcase. Quentin Bell was the nephew of Virgina Woolf and his biography still ranks as one of the best studies of his famour literay aunt. No previous owner's name. Both volumes tightly bound and clean internally. Card slipcase shows moderate rubbing. A near very good set in a good or better slipcase. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Last Days in Babylon The History of a Family, the Story of a Nation
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2006. Hardcover in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. 290pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photogrtaphs. First edition, first printing. A clean, sqaure, tight copy with no previous ownership marks. The story of Old World Baghdad and its colorful Jewish community. Dust-jacket shows slight creasing to inside flaps, else a fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 21) |
Henry Fielding at Work Magistrate, Businessman, Writer
|
|
|
New York: Palgrave, 2000. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 232pp., Bibliography, Index. First edition, first printing with number line intact. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no rmiander marks, etc. A very clean, crisp copy. Fine in a fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $16.98
|
|
| 22) |
A Memoir of Thomas Bewick
|
|
|
London: The Cresset Press, 1961. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition thus. Blue cloth in non price clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with wood-cuts by author. Edited, with an introduction, by Mr. Montague Weekley, auth or of the standard critical biography of Bewick. A minor classic in the vein of Pepys and Boswell. Fine in fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 23) |
Juarez of Mexico
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1971. Hardcover, cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Illustrated. No name, no book-plate, etc. A sympathetic study of 19th Century Mexico and the back-country boy who rose to be its President, amidst revolution, foreign invasion, coups, and civil war. A fine copy in very good jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Dream King Ludwig of Bavaria
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1970. Near Fine. Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Extensively illustrated in color. With a chapter on Ludwiog and yhe arts by Michael Petzet. Gold type on inner dustjacket flaps unreadable do to printer dry-up, else an as new, unread copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Hell & Hazard or William Crockford Versus the Gentlemen of England
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1970. First American edition. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Illustrated. The fascinating history of William Crockford, whose skill at odds-making and business acumen beggared half the aristocracy of Regency England. Considered the father of modern book-making. Bibliography. No name, no book-plate, etc. About fine in near very good jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Life of Samuel Johnson Together with A Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides 3 Vols
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., 1924. Three volumes biound in dark blue cloth and lettered in gold on spines. Vol. Ixlii + 538pp; Vol. II 527pp; Vol. III 525pp. Edited with new notes by Percy Fitzgerald. Second edition with a preface by the editor, and a Boswell bibliography by H.R. Tedder. Text pages lightly toned at extremities. Small previous owner's signature in each volume. Hinges sound, covers and interiors clean. An attractive set. Very good+. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Life of Samuel Johnson
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Classics, 1986. Slim trade paperback. 375pp., Index. Edited and abridged, with an introduction and notes by Christopher Hibbert. No previous ownership marks. Mild wear from reading , light cover soiling, else very good.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 28) |
The Life of Samuel Johnson
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. Cloth in price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with color plates and vignette drawings by Gordon Ross. In original publisher's slipcase. Very good+ in very good dustjacket. Light shelfwear to box, else very good.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
My Love Affair with the Navy
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1969. Dark blue cloth, no dustjacket. Foreword by Rear Admiral Ernest M. Eller. Very good+ copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Witch Amongst Us the Autobiography of a Witch
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press, 1985. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 206pp. Introduction by Colin Wilson. Second printing of the new edition, published in 1985. A square, clean, tightly bound copy. No previous ownership marks. Near fine in a near fine dust-jacket.. New Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
My Life The Memoirs of Claude Bowers
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth in original dustjacket. Dustjacket badly age soiled and lightly edgeworn. The memoir of the historian, politician, newspaperman and diplomat, Cluade Bowers, whose experiences and acquaintances read like a who's who of American power brokers during the first half of the twentieth century. A fine copy in good dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 32) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Exensively illustrated with photographs in color and black and white. A modern biography of the legendary Queen using art, archaeology and photographic expertise to bring her story to life. A very fine copy in like dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
Count Rumford
|
|
|
Princeton: D.Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Gray cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Dustjacket age soiled . The story of an American, born in Massachusetts, who was kni ghted by George III, and said to have been, along with Thomas Jefferson and Benjamin Franklin, one of the greatest monds America ever produced. Biography written for young adults. Very good+ in soiled good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Walls of Windy Troy A Biography of Heinrich Schliemann
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1960. Hardcover, mustard colored cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 189pp., Index. Illustrated with photographs. Cloth and dust-jacket show moderate age soiling. Good in good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Dylan Thomas in America An Intimate Journal
|
|
|
London: Arlington Books, 1988. Hardcover in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. 313pp., Index, Illustrated with photographs. First edition, first printing thus of this reprint edition; originally published 1955. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, tight copy with no faults. Fine in a fine dust-jacket. . First Thus. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
Father of Prehistory The Abbe Henri Breuil: His Life and Times
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1963. Brown cloth spine over orange boards, in original dustjacket. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. The life story of Abbe Breui l, renowned archaeologist and paleontologist. Dustjacket toned on rear cover, else a near fine copy in very good+ jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Great Mayor Fiorello La Guardia and the Making of the City of New York
|
|
|
New York: Trumnan Talley Books/St. Martin's Press, 2003. Hardcover, black paper covered boards in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. 530pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. First edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. A clean, square, tightly bound copy with no failts. As new condition. A very fine copy in a very fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Founding Father Rediscovering George Washington
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1996. Hardcover in dust-jacket. No price on jacket flap, presummed book club issue. 230pp., Index. First edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. A very clean, square, tightly bound copy of this revisionist, late twentieth century biography of George Washington which discovers, between the panegerics of nineteenth century infatuation and the cynicism of later twentieth century acedemia, a Washington who who can still evoke our deepest admiration. No previous ownership marks. Five unused pictorial post-cards pertaining to Washington and a brief news review laid-in. Very mild shelf-wear to rear panel of dust-jacket, else a very fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 39) |
Beardsley and His World
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1976. Large format hardcover in yellow cloth and non price-clipped dust-jacket. 128pp. Extensively illuistrated. Neat former owner's name at top of front free endpaper. Light age soiling to dust-jacket. Very good in very good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 40) |
C: The Secret Life of Sir Stewart Graham Menzies,Spymaster to Winston Churchill
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1987. Large, thick trade paperback. 830pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, solid, square copy of the first printing of this definitive biography of Britain's greatest spymaster, Sir Stewart Menzies. A very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Windsor Story
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1979. Hardcover, terra cotta cloth in dust-jacket. Illustrated with photographs. "An intimate portrait of Edward VIII and Mrs. Simpson by the authors who knew them best." No name, no book-plate, etc. Dust-jacket shows wear but is complete. Good+ reading copy in about good dust-jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 42) |
Bluejacket An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1939. Buff colored cloth, dusty from age. Dark blue endpapers and top edge stained blue. Written with A. Grove Day. Preface by Captain Felix Riesenberg. Drawings by Charles E. Pont. A first hand acoount of one enlisted man's life in the US Navy during the decade of the 1890's. A good sloid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Life of Kit Carson the Great Western Hunter and Guide
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light green cloth, pictorial endpapers, original pink dustjacket. An older reprint of this title, circa 1920's. Dustjacket quite worn, but largely complete.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Living it Up or They Still Love Me in Altoona!
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. White embossed cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Signed by George Burns on label, affixed to front endpaper. Mild rubing to predominatly black dustjacket, as per usual, else as new in fine or better jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 45) |
Gracie A Love Story
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. Cloth Spine Over Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Hardcover in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated. The life of Gracie Allen as told by her husband, George Burns. Fine in fine d ustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
All the Best, George Bush My Life in Letters and Other Writings
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1999. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 640pp., Index. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no writing or marking, etc. There is no price on dust-jacket flap, possible book-club issue, first edition, second printing. A clean, crisp, apparently unread copy. Fine in a fine dust-jacket. . Later Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 47) |
Speaking Frankly
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1947. Hardcover, red cloth in price-clipped dust-jacket. 324pp. Illustrated with photographs. A memoir by the former Secretary of State during the last years of World War II, discussing the peace negotiations from Yalta in February 1945 up through the Council of Foreign Ministers meeting in December of 1946, and what must be done to ensure a lasting peace. An important contributiuon to understanding post war history and the various viewpoints which lead to nearly 50 years of Cold War. Good in near good dust-jacket. . Early Printing. Cloth. Good/Near Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $1.45
|
|
| 48) |
The Iron Will of Jefferson Davis
|
|
|
New York: Fairfax Press, 1981. Hardcover, black buckram in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Illustrtated with photographs, sketches and maps. Bilbliography, Index. No name, no book-plate, etc. A very fine/as new copy in a fine dust-jacket. . Reprint. Buckram. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Years of Lyndon Johnson The Path to Power
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1983. Large trade paperback. 882pp., Selected Bibliography, Notes and Index. Illustrated with photographs. Previous owner's stamp inside front cover, else a clean unmarked copy. Good+. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Hunter The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1993. Hardcover in non price-cliped dust-jacket. 341pp., selected annotated bibliography of works by and about Hunter S. Thompson. First edition, first printing. Flatsigned on titlepage by author E. Jean Carroll. No previous ownership marks, no remainder mark. A very goo+ copy in like dust-jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 295 listings found. |
