Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Childrens Books

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Childrens Books | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found.
1) The Real Mother Goose

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1984. Oversize hardcover in bright pictorial covers depicting Mother Goose carrying an infant in a basket, atop a goose. 128pp. Bold full page and vignette color drawings throughout by Blanche Fisher Wright. No previous ownership marks, no reaminder marks, etc. A very clean, sqaure, tight copy of this children's classic, published for the first time in 1916. Very good+. . Later Printing. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by Blanche Fisher Wright. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) The Fisherman's Children; or, the Sunbeam of Hardrick Cove A Tale for the Young

T. Nelson and Sons, 1871. Hardcover, brick red cloth decorated in black and gold. Pale yellow endpapers. 164pp. 4 pages of publisher's ads appended. Illustrated with drawings and full color lithographic frontis and titlepage. Previous owner's name on blank prelim and front free endpaper. Moderate wear to cloth with mild fraying to spine ends and some rubbing, mostly to joints. Sporadic foxing and finger soiling throughout, affecting color plates only marginally. Hinges intact, pages firmly attached. A good, sound copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Little Men
Alcott, Louisa M

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Rebound in green buckram. Front endpaper excised. No marking but most likely an ex library. Orchard House Edition. Illustrated with 8 full page color plates by Reginald Birch. One word "cube" written in pen on page 297. Else a very clean copy, inside and out. Good+.. Reprint. Buckram. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Reginald Birch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Pictorial Pastedown on Boards. Green cloth with color pictorial pastedown on front cover. Bold color pictorial endpapers. Color plates and vignette illustrations by Arthur Szyk. Translated by Mrs. E.V. Lucas and Mrs. H.B. Paull. Top edge stained green. A very good+ copy sans dustjacket.. Reprint. Pictorial Paper Pastedown. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Szyk. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) Tales of Peter Rabbit and His Friends
Anon

New York: Chatham River Press, 1984. A collection of thirteen tales, originally published in two volumes, illustrated with color vignette drawings on every page by Beatrix Potter. First printing thus. Laminated pictorial boards in matching pictorial dustjacket. ISBN O 517449013. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. . First Thus. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Norwegian Folk Tales
Asbjornsen, Peter Christen [and] Moe, Jorgen, Illustrated by Erik Werenskiold, Theodor Kittelsen

New York: The Viking Press, 1960. Two-tone Cloth. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American edition. Hardcover in non price-clipped dustjacket. Translated by Pat Shaw Iverson and Carl Norman. Illustrated with drawings, A c ollection of 35 Norwegian folktales in the best tradition of the Grimm Brothers, complete with trolls, princesses, kings and wild animals of every sort. Fine in fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) The Young Visitors or, Mr. Salteena's Plan
Ashford, Daisy [and Barrie, J.M

George H. Doran Company, 1919. Paper covered boards decorated with marionette figures. Two plates [frontis of nine year old author and holograph image of first page of manuscript.] Toning to gutters of frontispiece and titlepage and old maginal dampstain on lower extremity of frontis, not affecting image. Spine darkened and some toning to boards at foredge s. Some lose of paper from upper spine. A good, solid copy of this delightful work of juvenile fictiion, which also contains Barrie's long, laudatory preface.. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Tale of Cuffy Bear and the Circus
Bailey, Scott

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hardcover in tan cloth printed in blue, sans dust-jacket. Illustrated with two-color drawings by Ernest Vetsch. Bright colorful illustrated endpapers. Silver spine lettering has faded and mull exposed between title and frontispeice. Inner hinges still solid, no name, no book-plate, no writing at all internally. Pages show mild toning at extremities but text is quite clean. A title in the Cuffy Bear series, this copy is in near very good condition. . Pictorial Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest Vetsch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Little Mr. Bouncer and His Friend, Verdant Green
Bede, Cuthbert [Edward Bentley]

London: James Blackwood & Co. , 1873. Original coarse grained green cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrated with numerous vignette drawings by author. A 31 page publisher's catalog appended at rear, with full page engraving. Catalog largely unopened. Bentley had published numerous works by 1873 and several of his earliest dealt with Verdant Green and his hapless companion, Mr. Bouncer. This is the last appearence of the bumbling Oxonians on yet another of their Pickwickenesque adventures. Paper at inner front hinge cracked and general finger smudging and light spotting to text, else a very good copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) Paddington Takes the Air
Bond, Michael

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1971. Bright redish-orange cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with vignette drawings by Peggy Fortnum. Small retail price sticker on rear dustjacket panel, faded to white. Fine in very good jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Peggy Fortnum. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
11) Chivalric Days and the Boys and Girls Who Helped to Make Them
Brooks, E.S

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1886. Hardcover, large 8vo in pictorial slate gray cloth. 308pp. Illustrated. General mild cover wear and age soiling. Evidence of old dampstain to fore-edge, not affecting text or illustrations. A good solid copy. . First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.48
12) The Boy Emigrants
Brooks, Noah

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1939. Hardcover, dark blue cloth with round color pictorial pastedown on front cover, lettered in gold. 381pp. Illustrated with 10 color plates and pictorial endpapers. No name, no book-plate, etc. Light mottliing to cloth, else a clean, very good copy.. Reprint. Cloth with Pastedowns. Very Good. Illus. by H. T. Dinn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Freddy and Mr. Camphor
Brooks, Walter R

Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 2000. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 244pp. Illustrated with line drawing s by Kurt Wiese. First edition, first printing thus with the number line intact on copyright page. A very nice copy of this "Freddy the Pig" story, originally published in 1944 and inreasingly difficult to find. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A very clean, square, crisp copy. Fine in a fine dust-jacket. . First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) Freddy the Pilot
Brooks, Walter R

Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1999. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 247pp. Illustrated with line drawing s by Kurt Wiese. First edition, first printing thus with the number line intact on copyright page. A very nice copy of this "Freddy the Pig" story, originally published in 1952 and inreasingly difficult to find. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A very clean, square, crisp copy. Fine in a near fine dust-jacket. . First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) The Secret Garden
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

New York: Viking Kestrel, 1988. Large hardcover, cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 256pp. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes with color plates and black and white drawings. This is the first edition, first printing of the unabridged text of this classic children's tale with Hughes' illustrations. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, tight, crisp copy . Near fine in a near fine dust-jacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Shirley Hughes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Two Little pilgrims' Progress A Story of the City Beautiful
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Charles Scribners Sons, 1895. Hardcover, blue green cloth with picture of small boy and girl printed in black on front board, lettered in gold. 191pp. 16 page publisher's catalog appended at rear. Illustrated with drawings by Reginald Birch. Small, neat from/to four word inscription on front free endpaper. By the author of LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY and THE SECRET GARDEN. Very mild age wear to cloth, else a clean, sound copy in very good condition.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
17) Raggedy Ann & Andy and the Pirates of Outgo Inlet
Bushnell, Catharine

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1980. Hardcover. Unpaginated. Colored pictorial endpapers and bold colored drawings throughout. No previous ownership marks. Label for the Weekly Reader Children's Book Club affixed to inside rear cover. A clean, square, tight copy with no faults. Very Good+.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Vernon McKissack. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
18) Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Pirates of Outgo Inlet
Bushnell, Catherine

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1980. Hardcover, sturdy cardboard covers boldly printed in color. Unpaginated, each page with color illustration and text. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition. No name, no writing, no marking of any kind, an exceptionaly clean copy for this title. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club advert label on rear inside cover, per usual, and slight bump to head of spine, not breaking paper. A very good or better copy. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Vernon McKissack. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.48
19) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Carroll, Lewis

London: The Leisure Circle, 1985. Large, slim quarto. Hardcover in bright pictorial laminated yellow boards, in ortiginal pictorial dust-jacket which repeats cover art. 127pp. Magnificent full color plates by Alice B. Woodward and Sue Shields taken from the edition by G. Bell and Sons, first published in 1920. A near as new copy with no previous ownership marks, square edges, no wear to dust-jacket, etc. Fine in a fine dust-jacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Alice B. Woodward and Sue Shields. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
20) The Children's Own Story Book
Carson, Norma Bright [and] Bright, Florence E

Chicago: The Reilly and Britton Co. 1916. Yellow pictorial cloth. Extensively illustrated by Hazeltine Sewsmith in green, orange and red. Cloth quite age soiled, with small stain on rear board at outer hinge. A tight, sound copy, internally very clean. Containing 66 short tales written for chlidren. Several, such as the traditional "Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp" and "Hansel and Gretel" provide the usual in juvenivle entertainment. However, the vast majority of tales are more didactic and educational, offering samples of a wide range of historical material. English history is touched upon with tales about King Alfred, William of Normandy, King John, Robert the Bruce, Henry the Eighth, Geoffrey Chaucer, Edmund Spenser, et alia. America is represented by essays on Eskimo children, St. Augustine, Fl., and Ulysses S. Grant. Even the classics are touched upon with accounts of Zeus, the fall of Troy, Phaeton, Romulus, Themistocles, et alia. A most interestin g collection. A good, tightly bound, internally clean copy with former ownership inscription on front end-paper, dated 1917. Good.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) The White Sparrow
Colum, Padraic

New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1972. Hardcover, white cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 62pp. Illustrated with numerous drawings by Joseph Low. First edition, second printing of this reprint edition of a children's story first published in 1933. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, not ex-libris. Very light soiling to white cloth on front board and some spotting to red endpapers, else a sqaure, clean, tight copy. Very good in very good dust-jacket. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joseph Low. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
22) The Golden Fleece and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles
Colum, Padraic

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1936. Terra cotta cloth stamped in black. Line drawigs and monochrome plates by Willy Pogany. Good. clean copy.. Reprint. Pictorial Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Willy Pogany. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) The Children of Mother Goose
Cowles, Julia Darrow, Illustrated by Dorothy Dulin

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. Light green cloth stamped in red and black, pictorial endpapers, and illustrated with duotone drawings in blue and black. Front hinge s haken, else good or better copy.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) The White Cat and Other Old French Fairy Tales
D'Aulnoy, Mme. La Comtesse, Illustrated by E. MacKinstry

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1928. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition. Yellow cloth spine over paper covered boards, with paper spine and cover label. Colored titlepage and 7 full page colored plates, plus numerous line drawings, by E. MacKinstry. Covers worn, especially at tips and head of backstrip, which is frayed. Cloth spine toned and label browned. Text and plates clean. A tight, soun d copy of the scarce first printing, with MacKinstry's magnificent color paltes in excellent condition. Interior fine, covers fair to good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates A Story of Life in Holland
Dodge, Mary Mapes

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. Hardcover, pictorial boards. All edges stained blue. Dark blue endpapers. 314pp., Illustrated with color drawings and black and white vignettes. An Illustrated Junior Library Edition. A clean, square, bright copy. Near fine.. Reprint. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Cyrus Leroy Baldridge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
26) Engato The Lion Cub
Driberg, J.H

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1934. Light green cloth sans dustjacket. Photograph of the lion cub Engato as frontispiece. A novel about the keeping of a pet lion. Light sunning to extremities of cloth on front board and small scuff mark on rear board, else a nice fresh copy. Near very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
27) Termite City
Emerson, Alfred E. [and] Fish, Eleanor, Illustrated by Keith Ward

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1937. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Ex-libris. Original brown cloth sans dustjacket. Spine number, pocket removed from rear endpaper and library bookplate partially remove d from front endpaper. Illustrated with woodcuts by Keith Ward. Good+.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) The Forgetful Robot
Fairman, Paul W

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. Stated first edition. Hardcover, cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Dust-jacket edge-worn, with several minor tears. No name, no book-plate, etc. Not an ex-libris copy, which is somewhat unusal for this title. Good+ in good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) A Barrel of Laughs, a Vale of Tears
Feiffer, Jules

New York: Michael Di Capua books/HarperCollins Publisher , 1995. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 180pp. Stated first edtiion, no additional printings listed. Illustrated with drawings by author. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, no wear or soiling, etc. A clean, square, fresh copy. Fine in a near fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Give a Man a Horse
Finger, Charles J., Illustrated by Henry C. Pitz

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1938. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Blue cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with color frontis and black and white drawings by Henry Pitz. Pictorial endpapers, Covers are moderately age soiled. Remnants of sticker on front free endpaper. Good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) The Complete History of the Deluge in Verse and Pictures
Fuller, Margaret

Windham, Connecticut: Hawthorne House, 1936. Hardcover, black cloth spine over teal paper covered boards with printed pictorial label on front board. Original beige pictorial dust-jacket not price clipped. 55pp. Illustrated by author with color and line drawings. Limited to an edition of 975 copies. No former owner's name, no book-plate, no writing or marking, etc. Front free end-paper excised and very mild shelf-wear to extremities of boards. Dust-jacket age soiled and lightly chipped at top and bottom of backstrip, not affecting lettering. A nice collectable copy of this whimisical retelling of the biblical flood story. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
32) Volcano
Galt, Tom, Illustrated by Ralph Ray

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, in original dustjacket. Illustrated. The story of the birth of the Mexican volcano Paracutin, as seen through the eyes of a young village boy. Dustjacket lightly chipped and showing small tear on rear board.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) The Wind in the Willows
Grahame, Kenneth

Great Britain: Galley Press, 1987. Hardcover, blue cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 247pp. No previous ownership marks. A title in the Golden Heritage Series. A clean, square, bright copy. As new in a fine dust-jacket.. First Thus. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) The Wind in the Willows
Grahame, Kenneth

New York: Junior DeLuxe Editions, 1966. Hardcover, green spineober tan baords printed with several of the animal characters which inhabit the story. Dust-jacket present, but worn. 224pp. Illustrated with 16 full page color plates by Tasha Tudor. Previous owner's name stamp on endpaper. Dust-jacket complete with small chips lacking from botton front cover, top of spine and top of rear panel. Closed tear which extends several inches across front panel tapde reapired on verso. In all a very good+ copy of this classic, with preferred Junior DeLuxe Editions imprint on titlepage, in a worn but serviceable, and quite scarce, dust-jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Tasha Tudor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) Woodspirits
Grissett, Ellen Fort

Davidson, North Carolina: Carin Studio, Ltd., 1987. First edition. Hardcover, purple cloth in pictorial dustjacket. Enchanting full color illustrations by Pamela Rattray Brown. Very fine in very fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Pamela Rattray Brown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Raggedy Ann and Raggedy Andy's Very Own Fairy Stories
Gruelle, Johnny

London: Collins. Hardcover in bright pictorial cloth, in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. . Bright yellow end-papers. 95pp. Profusely illustrated throughout with colored and black and white drawings by Johnny Gruelle. Last date on copyright page reads 1949, though based on ISBN number this copy dates from the mid 1970's. No previous ownership marks. A very clean, square, tight copy. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket, which shows no tears or chips. . Image on request.. Reprint. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Johnny Gruelle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
37) Raggedy Ann and Betsy Bonnet String
Gruelle, Johnny

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1960. Hardcover in bright pictorial cloth with black spine, cover depicting Ann and Bonnet String strolling along a lane with two additional figures. Bright yellow end-papers. 95pp. Profusely illustrated throughout with colored and black and white drawings by Johnny Gruelle. Last date on copyright page reads 1960, early reprint. No previous ownership marks. A very clean, square, tight copy with no soiling, bumping, etc. A near fine copy. Image on request.. Early Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Johnny Gruelle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Friendly Faries
Gruelle, Johnny

Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Company. Hardcover, black cloth spine over colorful printed paper boards. Published circa 1935-1940. Illustrated by author with numerous color drawings. Color pictorial endpapers. Small former owner's name neatly written on front free endpapar. Colophon page creased,. Light edgewear to boards and slight bumping to corners. A really nice, clean copy of thius early Donohoe reprint of the original Volland edition. No writing or marking internally, covers clean, colors still bold. Very good+.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Johnny Gruelle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
39) Raggedy Ann in Cookie Land
Gruelle, Johnny

Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1931. Hardcover, black cloth spine over colorful printed papers covered boards. 95pp. Illustrated with numerous color drawings by Johnny Gruelle. No name, no book-plate, no writing or marking, etc. Light wear to corners and edge of boards, else a very clean, nice copy of this early printing. Very good. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Johnny Gruelle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
40) Raggedy Ann Stories
Gruelle, Johnny

London: Collins. Hardcover in bright pictorial cloth, in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. . Bright yellow end-papers. 95pp. Profusely illustrated throughout with colored and black and white drawings by Johnny Gruelle. Last date on copyright page reads 1947, though based on ISBN number this copy dates from the mid 1970's. No previous ownership marks. A very clean, square, tight copy. A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket, which shows no tears or chips. . Image on request.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Johnny Gruelle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
41) Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Kindly Ragman
Gruelle, Johnny

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1975. Hardcover in bright pictorial cloth depicting Ann and Andy walking down a path with Castle and smiling tree in background. Bright yellow end-papers. 96pp. Profusely illustrated throughout with colored and black and white drawings by Johnny Gruelle. First edition thus in the Bobbs-Merrill reprint edition. No previous ownership marks. A very clean, square, tight copy with no soiling or dog-eared pages. Lower spine shows very slight bump/nick. Very good+ Image on request.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Johnny Gruelle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) The Queen of the Pirate Isle
Harte, Bret, Illustrated by Kate Greenaway

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1955. White cloth stamped in black with pictorial color pastedown, in original pictorial dustjacket. Jacket shows wear and is stained, especially on rear panel. Original 75pence sticker still affixed to inner dust-jacjet flap. Illustrated throughout with lovely color vignettte drawings by Kate Greenaway. Warne re-issued this title in 1955, though this edition is somewhat later. Long private gift inscription inside front cover dated 1974. A lovely copy in complete but soiled jacket.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Celtic Fairy Tales
Jacobs, Joseph [ed.], Illustrated by Victor Ambrus

New York: The World Publishing Company, 1971. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American edition of Jacobs two collections "Celtic Fairy Tales" and "More Celtic Fairy Tales" here reprinted in one volume. Complete edition of all 46 stor ies. Illustrated with drawings. Green boards in original dustjacket. Fine in very good jacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Profiles in Courage [Young Readers Edition]
Kennedy, John F

New York: Harper and Row, Publisher, 1961. Hardcover, two tone cloth in red and blue. 164pp. Illustrated with line drawings. No previous ownership marks. A square, clean tight copy. Very good.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Emil Weiss. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) Man and His Creatures
Knapp-Fisher, H.C., Illustrated by Joan Harrison

New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1942. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Green cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with drawings. A history of man's domestication of animals as pets and laborers. Spine slightly cocked and cloth age soiled. Good. Juvenile title.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) The Seal That Couldn't Swim
Ladas, Alexis, Illustrated by Marc Simont

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition. Blue cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Children's book inspired by the true story of a Greel naval lieutenant who rescued a seal cub named Panayoti from a village of angry fisherman and taught him to eat, and at last to swim. Illustrated in color and black and white by Marc Simont. Cloth lightly faded and dustjacket age soiled and mildly edgeworn. Ver y good in good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) The Tough Winter
Lawson, Robert

New York: The Viking Press, 1954. Cloth, illustrated with drawings by author. Previous owners names on inside pictorial endpaper. A good copy of this children,s book, with boards lightly toned at extremities and showing incidental wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Lawson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
48) The Great Burgerland Disaster
Levine, Betty K

New York: Atheneum, 1981. Hardcover, blue cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 103pp. No previous ownership marks, no remaionder marks, not ex libris. Blue cloth boards show very mild soiling/spotting, else a clean, sqaure, crisp copt in a very nice dust-jacket which show no tears, chips, or wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
49) Little Angel
McCaughrean, Geraldine

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Hardcover in pictorial laminated boards. First edition thus by Barnes and Noble. Color illustrations throughout by Ian Beck. A wonderful book for young readers. . First Thus. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Very Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ian Beck. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Who's Been Sleeping in My Porridge: A Book of Daft Poems and Pictures
McNaughton, Colin

London: Walker Books, 1990. First edition. Hardcover in original price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with comical color drawings. Very fine in fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0744507413. First Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Very Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: