Heritage Pressfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Heritage Press | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books
|
| 1) |
The Book of Ruth
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1947. White paper spine over pictorial linen boards, in gold cardboard slipcase. Double folded pages untrimmed at fore-edges. Illustrated with 8 full page color plates by Arthur Szyk. From the translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I, with a preface by Mary Ellen Chase. Box is split at top edge and lacking small piece. A fine copy of a very handsome book in fair slipcase.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Szyk. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Andersen's Fairt Tales
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth spine over yellow pictorial boards. Housed in pale yellow cardboard slipcase. Sandglass laid-in. Illustrated in color by Fritk Kredel. Slipcase beginning to separate along one edge. Very fine in good box. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
Droll Stories
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1939. Heritage Press. Original red cloth in quite worn slipcase. Translated into modern English by Jacques Le Clercq with line drawings by Boris Artzybasheff and printed for members of the Heritage Club. Fine in worn box.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Boris Artzybasheff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lorna Doone A Romance of Exmoor
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1943. No Jacket. Heritage Press. Light green cloth with spine stamped in gold. Illustrated with color plates and line drawings. A fine copy in near fine cardboard slipcase.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by John Austen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Woman in White
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1964. Heritage Press. Decoratively patterned grey boards with cloth spine stamped in white and gold. Illustrated in color and line by Leonard Rosoman. Introduction by Vincent Starrett. Sandglass laid-in. Incidental rubbing to edges of binding and age staining to cardboard slipcase, else fine in very good+ box.. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Leonard Rosoman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1942. Heritage Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine copy bound in russet cloth. Slipcase worn and beginning to separate along top edge. Hourglass laid-in.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Reginald Marsh. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Travels in Arabia Deserta
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1953. No Jacket. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Heritage Press edition. The text as abridged and arranged by Edward Garnett, with a prefatory note by Mr. Garnett, a general introdustion by T.E . Lawrence, and illustrations by Edy Legrand. Bound in white pictorial cloth, which shows mild stain to rear board. Paper on inner hinges cracked, albeit covers still solidly attached. Slipcase shows light edgewear, especially at bottom edge. Very good in very good box.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Revolt of the Angels
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1953. Blue cloth in slipcase. Illustrated with drawings by Pierre Watrin. Translated by Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson and with an introduction by Desmond MacCarthy. Sandglass laid-in. Backstrip faded to brown, albeit silver spine lettering still bright. Slipcase solid but sunned and toned ant extremities. Very good in good slipcase. . First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pierre Watrin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Tales of the Gold Rush
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1944. Small quarto, white cloth spine over marbled gold paper covered boards, in gold slipcase. Sandglass laid-in. Illustrated by Fletcher Martin. Introduction by Oscar Lewis. No name, no book-plate, etc. White cloth backstrip toned to light brown, else a very fine copy in fine slipcase. . Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Scarlet Letter
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1946. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heritage Press edtion, red cloth spine over patterned paper boards. Illustrated in color. Sandglass laid-in. Housed in red ca rdboard slipcase. Box shows one small spot and incidental rubbing. Fine in near fine slipcase.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Cloister and the Hearth A Tale of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1932. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition thus. Patterned decorative cloth in onion-skin wrapper. Housed in red cardboard slipcase. Illustrated with woodcuts by Lynd Ward. Sandgl ass laid-in. Protective wrapper torn and chipped, box soiled and rubbed. Fine in poor wrapper and good box.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Treasure Island
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1941. Heritage Press. Bound in pinkisk-red cloth with spine label stamped in blue.Illustrated in color and line. Small discoloration at foot of backstrip and mild age toning to cardboard slipcase, else a fine copy in like box.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Gulliver's Travels An Account of the Four Voyages Into Several Remote Nations of the World
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1940. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heritage Press edition bound in coarse burlap cloth, illustrated with woodcuts by Eichenberg, and housed in slipcase. Small dark spot to cloth at lower backstrip , half-title creased and torn, and sandglass laid-in. Very good in very good box.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Barchester Towers
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1958. Brown cloth spine over patterned paper covered boards, in slipcase. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Introduction by Angela Thirkell. No name, no book-plate, etc. Very Fine in very good box. . Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fathers and Sons
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1941. Heritage Press. Bound in red cloth stamped in gold. Illustrated with woodcutds by Fritz Eichenberg. Sandglass laid-in. A fine copy in near fine slipcase.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Fritz Eichenberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Ben-Hur A Tale of the Christ
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1960. Pictorial cloth in black slipcase. Sandglass laid-in. Illustrated by Joe Mugnaini. Introduction by Ben Ray Redman. No Name, no book-plate, etc. Near fine in like slipcase. . Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Charterhouse of Parma
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1955. Heritage Press. Cloth spine over cloth patterned boards. Translated by Lady Mary Loyd. Revised by Robert Cantwell, with a preface by Honore de Balzac. Color illustrations by Rafaello Busoni. Boards lightly rubbed, else fine in fine slipcase.. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by Rafaello Busoni. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
