Fine Bindingfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Fine Binding | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
THE NUREMBERG WAR TRIALS: Nuremberg Diary; Justice at Nuremberg ; Interrogations 3 Vols
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 2006. Three volume matched set published by The Easton Press. First edition thus, 2006. All three volumes bound in deep navy blue full leather bindings with raised spines and elaborate 22kt. gold stamping on front covers and spines. All volumes are illustrated with photographs, have all edges gilt, contain a bound-in silk ribbon marker and silk moire endpapers. No previous ownership marks of any kind. Set appears unopened and unread. A very fine set in as new condition, chronicling one of the, if not the darkest period of human history and its ultimate resolution through the law--the very antithesis of everything the Nazi's represented. As close to the primary source material as one is likely to get, in a comprehensive and scholrly three volume set. An as new set.. First Thus. Full-Leather. As New/Not Issued. Illus. by Gilbert, G. M.; Robert E. Conot; Richard Overy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Life of John Mytton, Esq. With His Hunting, Racing, Shooting, Driving and Extravagant Exploits
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1869. Fourth revised edition. Tall octavo rebound in crimson half leather with raised bands, gilt decorated spine and black leather spine label. Top edge gilt. Illustrated with 18 lovely hand-colored plates by Alken and Rawlins, all with tissue guard intact. One plate has slight marginal tear, not affecting image. Else all are in bright crisp condition, clean with no foxing and bold vibrant color. Binding shows light rubbig at board edges, tips and bands but is in overall fine condition. Includes 14 page "A Notice of Nimrod." . Fourth Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Alken and Rawlins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers and Other Poems
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwod and Sons, 1870. Full-Leather. Royal 8vo, full crimson levant binding by Ramage emblematically tooled and inlaid, a.e.g. Front board nearly detached, outer joints and tips exhibiting wear. Albeit, a handsome example of the binders art. A good, clean copy of a scarce title.. Good. Illus. by Sir Joseph Noel Paton and Waller H. Paton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Pilgrim Fathers; or, The Founders of New England in the Reign of James the First
|
|
|
London: Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co. 1853. Full-Leather. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition in full pebbled deep maroon leather, raised spine elaborately gilt, boldly gilt outer borders, inner dentelles, Illustrated by bartlet t with 28 steel plate engravings {all tissue guards extant} and 31 woodcuts. Incidental marks to rear board and old neat signature. A very fine copy in a handsome binding.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 5) |
Memorial Edition if Thomas Bewick's Works
|
|
|
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1885. Half-Leather. No Jacket. Limited/Numbered/signed. Signed By Publisher. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Five quarto volumes bound in brown half leather and brown cloth, with raised spines stamped in gilt le ttering and small animal motifs at upper and lower quadrants of backstrip appropriate to subject matter of volume. T.e.g., Published by Quartich in a limited edition of 750 sets, this being number 300 , signed by the publisher on the limitation page. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings by Thomas Bewick. The set consists of four titles: A History of British Birds in two vols. [Land Birds and W ater Birds]; A General History of Quadrupeds; Aesop's Fables; and a Memoir. Bewick [1753-1828] was a wood-engraver, apprenticed to, and subsequently partner of, Ralph Beilby. The text for British Bird s was provided by Rev. Mr. Cotes and that of Quiadrupeds by Ralph Beilby. Quartich's edition represents the first collection of all these titles in a single pubication. Book plate of private collector in each volume. Some incidental rubbing at extremities, else a near fine, attractively bound set.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $1,095.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1979. Hardcover, genuine dark green leather decorated with elaborate arabesque designs on both cover and spine. 189pp. Illustrated with water-colors by William Blake. Collector's Edition, published for the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series and printed on archival-quality acid nuetral paper. A quality book with salmon colored silk moire endpapers, all edges gilt, raised spine and silk ribbon marker bound -in. An unread, as new copy with no faults. Very fine.. Collectors Edition. Full-Leather. Very Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by William Blake. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1900. Small volume bound in tan calf over marbled paper covered boards, with matching marbled endpapers. Illustrated with frontispiece. Attractive period binding with heavily gilt compartmentalized spine with two leather spine labels: one red, the other neutral. Top edge gilt. 401pages with index. Very slightly rubbed at extremities of boards and top of backstrip. A handsome copy. Very good+.. Reprint. Half-Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Way of All Flesh
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1980. Full dark forest green leather decoratively stamped with 22kt gold designs. 588pp., Silk mauve moire endpapes. All edges gilt with silk ribbon marker bound-in. Illustrated with line drawings by Robert Ward Johnson. A volume in the Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. No previous ownership marks. An as new copy, unread, with a blank Easton Press book plate laid-in loose and unattached. A very fine copy. Reprint. Full-Leather. Very Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Robert Ward Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 9) |
Decision at Leyte
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1989. Full tan leather with gold gilt in stylized design on both covers and spine. Dark peach moire endpapers and satin ribbon marker. Collector's edition, complete with collector's notes laid in. Illustrated with maps and photos. A beautiful, unread copy. . Collectors Edition. Full-Leather. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Journey In the Dark
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1978. Hardcover bound in full red leather, decorated with 22kt. gold rules and elaborate scroll designs. All edges gilt. 456pp. Peach moire fabric endpapers and silk ribbon marker. Illustrated by Charles Hamrick. Limited edition printed exclusively for subscribers of the Franklin Library. There are no previous ownership marks. A clean, tight, square copy. Minor blemish to gilt on page edges, Near fine.. Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Hamrick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Vicar of Wakefield
|
|
|
New York and London: J.M. Dent/E.P. Dutton, 1904. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full vellum elaborately gilt stamped on front board and spine in a highly stylized rose pattern. Illustrated with color title and 24 color plates by C.E. Brock. T.e.g. Page edges untrimmed. Slight bow to front board as per usual with this binding. A very scarce copy of this edition in full vellum, in espcially nice condition. There is some mild finger soiling to rear board and one very light stain to upper corner at front joint, hardly noticeable. Very good+.. First Edition. Full Vellum. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Seventy Years of Life and Labor: An Autobiography ( 2 Volume Set )
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1992. Hardcover, two volune set [complete], bound in rich chocolate brown leather, lettered and decorated in 22kt. gold. Both volumes have all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, and silf ribbon markers bound-in. Printed on archival quality paper, this autobiography, a selection in Easton Press's Library of Great Lives series, is a fine example of why the Easton Press is considered one of the, if not thee premier producer of fine bindings in the America. Introduction by Faye E. Dudden. Collector's Editiion. The story of an English nineteenth century immigrant who became the founder and leader of the American Federation of Labor. An as new set.. First Thus. Full-Leather. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 13) |
Personal Reminiscences of The Caribbean Sea and The Spanish Main
|
|
|
Boston: De Vine Press, 1914. A selection of the "Club of Odd Volumes", these reminiscences date from around 1890 and center on the authors colorful adventures in the West Indies. Rebound in full red leather, with marbled endpapers, this slim volume is limited to 125 copies. This copy is a signed presentation copy from the author. A very fine copy.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lives and Adventures of the Most Celebrated Highwaymen, Street Robbers, & C
|
|
|
Charing Cross, London: G. Smeeton. Full crushed red morocco bound by Root and Sons with gilt decorated covers, elaborate double inner dentelles, marbled endpapers and top edge gilt. Illustrated with 9 full page, bold hand-colored plates. Engraved title-page. Written by "Capt. Ja. Johnson" and printed at the St. Martins Street shop of George Smeeton. Circa 1809 to 1822, which were the years that George Smeeton was active at the St. Martin's Street address, following the death of his mother and father [Joseph Smeeton, himself a printer 1794-1808], at the same address. Though attributed to James Johnson, this edition was most probably a rendition of Captain Charles Johnson's "General History of the Lives and Adventures of the Most Famous Highwaymen, Murderers, Street-Robbers, and Account of the Voyages and Plunders of the Most Notorious Pyrates, 1734. The latter was reprinted and revised numerous times, included in later printings of the Newgate Calender, and imitated in many forms during the remainder of the eighteenth century, continuing on into the nineteenth. The present volume has been rebound with new endpapers and prelims and shows a professional repair [approx. 17mm across diagonally] to lower corner of one plate, not affecting image of engraved caption. A very fine copy of this rare book in an handsome fine binding. Not in Tooley. . First Thus. Full-Leather. Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $1,425.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Letters of Junius 2 Vols. In 1
|
|
|
London: Vernor, Hood and Sharpe, Etc.. 1810. Full-Leather. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Two volumes bound as one. Full contemporary calf, elborately decorated with gilt spine and interlacing semicircular frieze borders on boards. Small red leather spine label. All edges marbled. A new edition, with plates. Offset from small oval portrait images on facing page. Three plates excised? Former owner's bookplate and small label with numb er affixed to inside front cover. Light rubbing to extremities. A very nice copy in an attractive binding. Very good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 16) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full deep blue leather, heavily gilt stamped on front board. Illustrated with 20 tipped in and mounted color plates by Edmind Dulac. Printed on rectos only, within gold floral borders. All edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers. A handsomely produced limited edition produced by Hodder and Stoughton, who first published this title in 1909.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Ninety-Five Theses and Other Treatises
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1996. Hardcover, genuine dark blue leather elaborately stamped in gold. 153pp. With a foreword by Franklin Sherman, commissioned exclusively for this edition. Includes Address to The German Nobility Concerning Christian Liberty. A quality Easton Press book with raised spine, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker bound-in and all edges gilt. No previous ownership marks. An unread, crisp, bright copy, as new. Very fine. . Collectors Edition. Full-Leather. Very Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Critical and Historical Essays, Contributed to the Edinburgh Review 3 Vols
|
|
|
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1852. Three volumes bound in contemporary full calf, with marbled endpapers and edges. Raised gilt spines with double leather spine labels. Moderate rubbing to covers. No name, no book-plate, etc. Prelims show light foxing, else a solid, clean set in a handsome binding, very good+.. Seventh Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $255.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Influence of Sea Power Upon History 1660-1783
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1989. A selection of the Leather-Bound Library of Military History of the Easton Press, bound in full dark blue Wellington leather and stamped with decorative 22kt gold designs framing a central ship anchor motif. Introduction by Frank Ninkovich. A beautiful copy with all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker bound-in, and peach silk moire end-papers. Illustrated with diagrams. 557pp. No name, no book-plate, etc. An unread, very fine copy in excellent condition of Alfred Thayer Mahan's seminal work.. Collectors Edition. Full-Leather. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20) |
An Essay on the Principle of Population
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1995. Hardcover, full dark blue leather elaborately stamped with intricate gold floral design and lettering. Special forward, commissioned exclusively for this edition by George Zebrowski. Introduction by Donald Winch. A quality book by the easton Press, complete with raised spine, slik moire endpapers, bound in silk ribbon ribbon marker and all edges gilt. A classic of early nineteenth century political-economic thought. An clean, crisp unread copy with no previous ownership marks and no faults. An as new copy. Very fine.. Collectors Edition. Full-Leather. Very Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 21) |
Das Kapital A Critique of Political Economy 2 Vols
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1992. Two volumes, bound in full red leather, elaborately stamped in 22kt. gold. All edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker bound in each volume. Introduction by Ian Shapiro. Translated from the third German edition by Samuel Moore and Edward Aveling. Edited by Frederick Engels. Revised and amplified according to the fourth German edition by Ernest Untermann. A high quality production by the Easton Press--Smyth-sewn pages for strength and durability, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper--of arguably the most important monograph on political economy written dutring the 19th century. Complete in two voulmes. No name, no book-plates, etc. A like new and unread set. . Collectors Edition. Full-Leather. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $287.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Edge of Sadness
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1978. Hardcover bound in full dark blue leather, decorated with 22kt. gold rules and elaborate scroll designs. All edges gilt. 459pp. Green moire fabric endpapers and silk ribbon marker. Illustrated by Robert Heindel. Limited edition printed exclusively for subscribers of the Franklin Library. There are no previous ownership marks. A clean, tight, square copy. Silk endpapers toned slightly at extremities as is common for this title. Minor short creases to first several leaves, {from binder?} One incidental nick to gilt on front fore-edge. A very handsome, near fine copy.. Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Heindel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Scarlet Sister Mary
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1978. Hardcover bound in full red leather, decorated with 22kt. gold rules and elaborate scroll and leaf designs. All edges gilt. 329pp. Silk moire fabric endpapers and silk ribbon marker. Illustrated by Charles Hamrick. Limited edition printed exclusively for subscribers of the Franklin Library. There are no previous ownership marks. An unread, clean, tight, square copy. Very attractive fine binding. Fine.. Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Hamrick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1975. Full brown leather, stamped in 22kt gold. Silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker bound in, and illustrations by William Sharpe. A collection of 29 of Poe's greatest tales, with an informative introduction by Vincent Starrett. No name, no book-plate, etc. Some flaking to gilt on fore-edge of bulked sheets, ele a near fine copy. . Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope 3 Vols
|
|
|
London: William Pickering, 1852. Complete three volume set of Pope's poetry in splendid late nineteenth century half leather bindings. Deep dark green leather spines and tips over red marblized paper covered boards. Gilt decorated, raised spines. All edges gilt and each volume still retains the original ribbon marker. First volume illustrated with engraved frontispiece [all called for]. Marbilzed endpapers. Small price sticker from Hudson's of Detroit affixed to top right corner of each front free endpaper. An attractive set, in a wonderful binding. Near fine.. Half-Leather. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $192.50
|
|
| 26) |
Euclid's Elements of Geometry
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 2002. Hardcover, dark green genuine leather stamped with gold decoration and lettering. 506pp. Containing the first six books and the portions of the eleventh and twelfth books read at Cambridge: chiefly from the text of Dr. Simson, with explanatory notes and questions: together with a selection of geometrical exercises from the Senate-House and College Examination papers; designed for the use of the higher forms in public schools and students in the universities. A quality Easton Press book with raised spine, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker bound-in and all edges gilt. No previous ownership marks. An unread, crisp, bright copy, as new. Very fine. . Collectors Edition. Full-Leather. Very Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Border Antiquities of England and Scotland; Comprising Specimens of Architecture and Sculpture, and Other Vestiges of Former Ages, Accpompanied By Descriptions
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, J.murry, John Greig, and Constable and Co. 1814. Full-Leather. No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First edition. [1814-17] 2 vols. Small folio, large paper copies albeit plates are not on india paper, complete with 95 plates [93 engraved plates , 2 engraved title pages.] Illustrations done by J. Grieg after paintings by L. Clennell, &c. Bound in contemporary red straight-grained morocco, elaborately stamped in gilt and blind, all edges gilt {extremities worn, joints just beginning to crack, small strip of surface leather wanting from rear cover of Vol I., Rear board Vol. II shows dark stains to leather, sporadic light foxing (mostly marginal and toning to pages oppositre plate image.} In all a very handsome set with wide margins and an attractive binding. Published, as the title states, "together with illustrations of remarkable incidents in border history and tradition, and original poetry," this title represents one of Scott's more prodigious works, during a particularly fertile period of his career. Written while at his manor in Abbotsford, which he began to retore in 1812, Scott's antiquary and historical skills are evident in the atttention to detail this work displays. Very Good. NCBEL III 675. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $660.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Confessions of Nat Turner
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1976. Hardcover bound in full dark maroon leather, decorated with 22kt. gold rules and small griffen motif. All edges gilt. 441pp. Bright red moire fabric endpapers and silk ribbon marker. Illustrated by Kenneth Francis Dewey. Limited edition printed exclusively for subscribers of the Franklin Library. There are no previous ownership marks. Front endpapers show old dampstain to lower third, and there is evidence of mositure to some pages at lower margins, but essentially damstain is only visible on front endpapers. Gilt on lower egde wearing thin at places. Full leather binding is in near fine condition and text block is essentially clean, tight and square. A very attractive copy with faults as noted above. Near very good.. Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kenneth Francis Dewey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Magnificent Ambersons
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1977. Hardcover bound in full dark green leather, decorated with 22kt. gold rules and elaborate scroll designs around the letter "A" on front and rear covers. All edges gilt. 298pp. Green moire fabric endpapers and silk ribbon marker. Illustrated by Roy Andersen. Limited edition printed exclusively for subscribers of the Franklin Library. There are no previous ownership marks. A clean, tight, square copy. Silk endpapers toned slightly at extremities as is common for this title. A very handsome, near fine copy.. Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy Andersen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Adventures of a Post Captain
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1904. A reprint of the original 1817 first edition, this is essentilally the second edition of this title. Published anonymously "by a Naval Officier", this reprint is illustrated with 25 full color lithographic plates after the hand-colored originals by W. Williams, which adorned the first edition. Published in the "Illustrated Pocket Library of Plain and Coloured Books" series, this copy has been rebound in a fine deep blue morocco binding by Bayntun. Stamped with ornate dentelles on both recto and verso of boards, and with a raised compartmentalized spine decorated with ship anchors and a red leather spine label. A.e.g. Marbled endpapers, etc. [Tooley 484] A very attractive copy.. Reprint. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by Mr. Williams. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Optimist's Daughter
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1978. Hardcover bound in full chestnut brown leather, decorated with 22kt. gold rules and elaborate vine design. All edges gilt. 190pp. Bronze moire fabric endpapers and silk ribbon marker. Illustrated by Michael Hooks. Limited edition printed exclusively for subscribers of the Franklin Library. There are no previous ownership marks. A clean, tight, square copy. One small bump to top rear cover. A very handsome, near fine copy.. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Mitchell Hooks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Bridge of San Luis Rey
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1976. Hardcover bound in full dark maroon leather, decorated with 22kt. gold and green rules and elaborate designs. All edges gilt. 148pp. Green moire fabric endpapers and silk ribbon marker. Illustrated in color by William Maughan. Limited edition printed exclusively for subscribers of the Franklin Library. There are no previous ownership marks. This title was later re-issued by the Franklin Library in the 1980's, this is the first edition thus and by far the most striking in full decorated leather binding. A clean, tight, square copy. Silk endpapers toned slightly at extremities as is common for this title. A very handsome, fine copy.. Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by William Maughan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Vindication of the Rights of Women
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1988. Hardcover, red burgundy genuine leather stamped in gold with elaborate decorations and lettering. 363pp., with a chronolgy of the author and a selected bibliography. Includes an authorative text, backgrounds, the Wollstonraft debate and criticsm. Edited by Carol H. Poston; Introduction by Ann J. Lane. Published for the Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written and printed on archival quality, acid-neutral paper. A quality book, with silk ribbon marker bound in, salmon colored moire endpapers, all edges gilt and three raised hubs on spine. An unread copy, in new condition. . Collectors Edition. Full-Leather. Very Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
