Charles Dickensfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Charles Dickens | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dickens' Mystery of Edwin Drood Completed By a Loyal Dickensian
|
|
|
London: C.W. Daniel Company, 1927. Original salmon cloth, front board slightly bowed. Free endpapers toned. Facsimile of parts wrapper no. III supplied as frontis. Scarce. Not in Podeshi.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Charles Dickens' Letter to Colburn
|
|
|
London: Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1918. Charles Dickens' Original Autograph copy of his letter to Henry Colburn upon the controversy occasioned by the contribution of Walter Savage Landor to Pic Nic Papers, together with a note to Forster on that subject April 1st, 1841. Cloth covers containing tipped-in facsimile letter and 15 pgs. of commentary by Clark. Untrimmed, deckle edged. Small bookplate of J. Steele, Coldstream Guards, affixed inside front board. A very nice copy of an exceedingly scarce Dickens item. Not in Podeschi. . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Dickens Digest Four Great Dickens Materpieces Condensed For the Modern Reader
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1943. Hardcover, small quarto in green cloth in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. Includes David Copperfield, Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Martin Chuzzlewit, all condensed by Mary Louise Aswell. Illustrated by Doanld McKay. No name, no book-plate, etc. Fine in near very good dust-jacket. . First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Donald McKay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Annotated Dickens 2 Vols
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1986. Stated first edition of this massive 2 volume set [all published], edited with introductions and annotations by Edward Guiliano and Philip Collins. Includes the novels: Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, A Christmas Carol, Hard Times, David Copperfield, A Tale of Two Cities and Great Expectations. Bound in red buckram, heavily gilt stamped and decorated on front boards. Top portion of slicase lacking, though bottom present and makes a wonderful desk or display stand, being cut on an angle to form a triangular shaped box. Illustrated with numerous engravings, drawings, sketches and photographs. 1074pp & 1121pp. No name, no book-plate, etc. But for an incidental bump to top of one board on volume II, a very fine set. Due to weight, shipping will be extra.. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
|
|
|
Goring--on-Thames: Elvendon Press, 1986. Large format, slim volume of this special edition of "A Christmas Carol", revised for reading aloud. 64pp., Illustrated. Red faux marbled buckram lettered in gold. Pink endpapers. Signed on title page by Dickens great grand-son Cedric Charles Dickens. Small private inscription at bottom of page dated 1987. A very fine copy of this nice association copy. . First Thus. Buckram. Very Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Wilton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 6) |
Christmas at Dingley Dell
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1954. Limited/Numbered. Privately Printed. Dark blue cloth spine over marbled boards. An edition limited to 1,000 copies, this being no. 428. Printed as a Christmas gift by Sam Dalton, with his holiday greeting card laid-in. A story of how Mr. Pickwick spent the holidays with the Wardle family, and the tale Mr. Wardle told on Christmas Eve of "The Goblins who Stole a Sexton." An as new copy, in original slipcase as issued.. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Christmas Tree
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1961. Limited/Numbered. Privately Printed. Printed as a Christmas gift by Sam Dalton, this edition is limited to 1300 copies, this being no. 133. Pictorial green boards in purple slipcase. Profusely decorated on margins throughout. As new in like slipcase.. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Charles Dickens 1812-1870 An Anthology
|
|
|
New York: The New York Public Library/ Arno Press, 1970. Original cloth in dustjacket. Chosen and annotated by Lola L Szladits from Materials in the Berg Collection of English and American Literature in commemoration of the Centennial of Dicken's Death. Profusely illustrated in black and white. A fine copy in moderately edgeworn jacket.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sketches
|
|
|
Leipzig: : Tauchnitz, 1843. Decorative Publishers Cloth. A small volume, bound in decorative red cloth stamped in black with the words "Tauchnitz Edition' stamped in gold on front board. Decorative endpapers. Vol.1 in the "Collections of British Authors" series. Paper cracked on inner hinges, else tight. A nice copy of the copyright edition of Dickens first published novel. Podeschi A14.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 10) |
Excerpts from the Pickwick Papers
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1966. Limited/Numbered. Private Press. Printed as a Christmas gift by Sam Dalton and limited to 1300 copies, this being no. 762. White cloth with decorative cover. Bright red endpapers. Illustrated with line drawings on transparent stock. As new in very fine slipcase.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Christmas Carol
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1961. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth in original dustjacket. Vignette drawings and tinted illustrations by Ronald Searle. A nice collectable copy, Fine in very good+ dustjacket in brodart covers.. Illus. by Ronald Searle. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Plated Article
|
|
|
Stoke-Upon-Trent:: W.T. Copeland & Sons, 1930. Drab Boards. Original offwhite boards. Two line and three color plates. Printed in England at the Cloister Press, Heaton, Mersey, neart M anchester. Very small chip to upper backstrip, else a very nice clean copy of a fragile book. Podeschi B222.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Holly Tree
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1953. Limited/Numbered. Privately Printed. Printed as a Christmas gift by Sam Dalton and limited to 900 copies, this being no. 318. Illustrated in black, blue and yellow. Cloth spine over marbled boards, with dark green leather onlay on front board. Original holiday gift card from Dalton laid-in. As new in like slipcase, as issued.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Holley Tree and Other Christmas Stories
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Light green cloth stamped in dark green. Illustrated with full page color and monochrome plates. Spine lettering just beginning to wear. A nice clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Illustrated Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1982. Deep maroon cloth with blood red dustjacket. Combines the text and engravings, in facsimile, of the "Household Edition" of Nicholas Nickleby, with full page color photographs of the Royal Shakespeare Company's broadwat extravaganza. Together there are 90 illustrations. Original price tag from Scribner's. dated 10/82, on front dustjacket flap. As new in like jacket.. First Thus. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Dickens' Christmas Books
|
|
|
Boston: Rust Craft. A vintage set of five separate volumes, comprising the five Christmas Books: Christmas Carol, The Battle of Life, The Chim es, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Haunted Man. All bound in original stiff pictorial boards with onion skin dustjackets. The last title shows mull exposed between frontis and title, but covers still tight. Color frontis in each volume and all housed in original cardboard slipcase. Jackets on two volumes show consideralbe wear. Box beginning to separate along upper edge and containing a printed publishers label which is badly soiled. A nice set in good condition in light of the fragile nature of the bindings.. First Thus. Stiff Wraps. Near Very Good/Poor. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Mrs. Gamp
|
|
|
New York: The New York Public Library, 1956. A facsimile of the author's prompt copy, limited to 500 copies. Foreword by Monica Dickens. Introduction and notes by John D. Gordan. Printed under the direction of William R. Thurman Jr., at the printing office of the New York Public Library, and the Meriden Gravure Company, Meriden, Connecticut. White quarter cloth and brown cloth covers. Illustrated with the holograph images of original mss. Paper at inner front hinge cracked, hinge still tight. Else a very good+ or better copy. Podeshi B121.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Chimes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1952. Limited/Numbered. Privately Printed. Printed as a Christmas gift by Sam Dalton this edition limited to 900 copies, this being no. 868. Brown cloth spine, with leather spine label, over marbled boards. Illustrated with tipped-in color frontis and color vignettes. As new in very fine slipcase.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Excerpts from the Pickwick Papers
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1967. Pictorial Cover. Limited/Numbered. Privately Printed. Printed as a Christmas gift by Sam Dalton and limited to 1300 copies, this being no. 922. Original holiday c ard from Dalton laid-in. Red pictorial cloth in original white slipcase. Decorated with line drawings in red, orange and blue. As new in very fine slipcase.. Cloth. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sunday Under Three Heads
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1884. Originally published in 1836 this edition is one of two reprints published in 1884 and may rightly be considered the second edition, though the i ssue of priority is questionable. This version, published in the Manchester Series of Fac-simile Re-prints of Rare and Valuable Works is somewhat scarcer than the Jarvis edition of the same year. Written by Dickens in opposition to the Sabbath bills, , the tract was to foreshadow his lifelong advocacy of the poorer classes, and launched the author as an outspoken opponent of the hated "Stiggins" fraternity, This copy is complete in the original grey wrappers, with 3 plates. Paper backstrip as largely worn away but pamphlet is otherwise quite clean and tightly bound. A very good or better copy of a scarce piece of early Dickensiana. Podeschi b32/Eckel p.102.. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Near Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Christmas Carol
|
|
|
New York: Barse & Hopkins. Original self wraps over stiff boards. Front wrap torn in middle of outer joint and stiff wrapper underlying outer cover is broken and separated at gutter. Still book block tight and clean and outer wraps intact. Overall an acceptable copy of a fragile edition, circa 1900.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Christmas Carol
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Peter Pauper Press. Patterned paper covered boards in original price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated. Some passages abridged. Light toning and edgewear to jacket. A nice copy of this vinatge edition, published circa 1960. Very good in good+ dustjacket.. Decorative Boards. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Donald McKay. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
Christmas at Dingley Dell
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1954. Limited/Numbered. Privately Printed. Dark blue cloth spine over marbled boards. An edition limited to 1,000 copies, this being no. 670. P rinted as a Christmas gift by Sam Dalton, with his holiday greeting card laid-in. A story of how Mr. Pickwick spent the holidays with the Wardle family, and the tale Mr. Wardle told on Christmas Eve of "The Goblins who Stole a Sexton." An as new copy, lacking original slipcase as issued.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
David Copperfierld A Reading in Five Chapters
|
|
|
London: Henry Sotheran & Co., 1921. Drab Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprinted from the privately printed edition of 1866, with "A Note on the Romantic History of Charles Dickens and Maria Beadne ll" by John Harrison Stonehouse. Bound in the original drab blue-gray boards with paper spine label. Number 102 of 275 copies, signed Henry Sotheran & Co. Slight wear to extremities and small chip to top of backstrip. Text block untrimmed and erratum slip present. A very scarce piece. Podeschi B192a. Limted/numbered/signed. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 25) |
Old Lamps for New Ones and Other Sketches and Essays Hitherto Uncollected
|
|
|
New York: New Amsterdam Book Company, 1897. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Edited with an introduction by Frederick G. Kitton. Original red cloth stamped in gold. Facsimile letter as frontis. Light marking to boards at fr ont foredge and some dulling to spine at lower extremities, else a very good or better copy. Podeschi D139.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Holly Tree
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1953. No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Privately Printed. Printed as a Christmas gift by Sam Dalton and limited to 900 copies, this being no. 69. Illustrated in black, blue and yellow. Cloth spine over marbled boards, with black leather onlay on front board. Original holiday gift card from Dalton laid-in. A fine copy lacking the original slipcase.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Stories from the Chrtistmas Numbers
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1962. Pictorial Cover. Limited/Numbered. Privately Printed. A limited edition printed as a Christmas gift by Sam Dalton, this being no. 898 of 1,300 copies. Yellow pictorial cloth in blue slipcase. Illustrated with overlays printed on transparent stock. A selection of stories from the extra Christmas editions of the periodical "All Year Round" edited by Charles Dickens from 1859 until 1870. As new in fine slipcase.. First Edition. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
|
|
|
London and Boston: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1909. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 volumes. Topical Edition, with the 43 original illustrations and 223 additional pictures of originals of characters and places, scenes and incidents , curious topical allusions, references and analogies and facsimiles collected and annotated by C. Van Noorden. Together with the original announcement of the work, dedication of the original edition, prefaces, addresses and suppressed notes, etc., reprinted from the "Victoria Edition" with the notes by Charles Plumptre Johnson. Original blue cloth, illustrated, t.e.g. Incidental light foxing most ly to foredges. Boards bright, spines mildly rubbed and faded. A very good copy of a difficult to find edition. Podeschi B23. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Old Curiousity Shop
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Hardcover, dark blue flexible leather with gilt spine. 696pp. Illustrated with 8 full page plates. Ribbon marker bound in and top edge stained dark blue to match binding. In original card slipcase. No name, no book-plate, no marking or writing, etc. A very clean, well preserved copy with no noticeable faults, housed in slipcase which shows minor wear to extremities. No date is present anywhere in the book, but we would say this vinatge copy dates from between 1910 and 1920. Very good+ in a good+ slipcase.. Reprint. Flexible Leather. Very Good+. Illus. by W.H.C. Groome. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club 2 Vols
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1910. First American edition. Oversize hardcovers with brown cloth spines over tan paper covered boards. Spines lettered in gold, front boards lettered in black. Illustrated by Cecil Aldin with 24 full page boldly colored plates, each with tissue guard containing caption. Original backstrips laid down on new cloth spines with some loss ot head and foot of spines. Backstrips dulled and show moderate staining. Outer fore-edge covers of both volumes show fading, most likely from moisture, though inside covers, endpapers and text are unaffected. Old gift inscription dated 1923 on front free end-paper of volume I. A square, solidly bound, internally very clean set of this classic with wonderful Aldin illustrations. Scans on request. Good+. . First Thus. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Good+. Illus. by Cecil Aldin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 31) |
A December Vision and Other Thoughtful Writings
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 1987. Cloth. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown boards in darkly somber pictorial dustjacket. Essentially a collection of journal articles from "Household Words", as well as one essay from Sket ches by Boz, which portray Dickens as a literary muckraker and social critic. Touching on themes as divers as London's criminal haunts, the ragged schools, workhouses and homes for fallen women, the thread which binds these pieces is the authors tireless efforts to support reform on a human scale. Profusely illustrated with contemporary monochrome pictures, many from rare sources. As new in like j acket.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hosuehold Words Christmas Stories 1851-1858
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock and Tyler, 1870. Hardcover, decorative blue cloth stamped in red, gold and black. All edges stained red. Originally published in 1868, this copy dates from 1870, based on the date on the publisher's catalog appended at rear. Two pages of ads at front and 16 pages at rear. Consisting of the contents of eight of the Extra Christmas Numbers which appeared in the periodical HouseHold Words, conducted by Charles Dickens, the book is printed in a double column format, reminiscent of the original. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no writing or marking internally. Small booksellers label inside rear cover. Front board at fore-edge and lower spine show fading to dark blue cloth. Light wear to head and foot of backsrtip. Overall a very good copy of this ciollection of some of Dickens more obscure Christmas tales. Not in Podeschi.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 33) |
Mrs. Gamp
|
|
|
New York: The New York Public Library, 1956. A facsimile of the authros prompt copy, limited to 500 copies. Foreword by Monica Dickens. Introduction and notes by John D. Gordan. Printed under the direction of William R. Thurman Jr., at the priting office of the New York Public Library, and the Meriden Gravure Company, Meriden, Connecticut. White quarter cloth and brown cloth covers. Illustrat ed with the holograph images of original mss. A very fine copy. Podischi B121.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall. Hardcover, rebound in modern half-tan leather over marbled paper covered boards. 624pp. 40 plates by Phiz [H.K. Browne]. New endpapers . All edges marbled. No previous ownership marks, no book-plate, just a touch of sporadic foxing to text, plates very clean. An early printing of this novel, first published in 1844. Pound sign on vignette title is in "correct" second state and errata page has 14 lines as per later printing. There are no dates on either title-page or engraved half title page. Presumed mid century printing circa 1850. A very clean, tight, copy in well executed modern leather binding. Spine has four raised bands and twin dark brown leather spine labels. Marble paper covered boards are boldly colored and are in excellent condition with no shelf-wear whatsoever. Overall a near fine copy with a very handsome shelf appearance.. Later Printing. Half-Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $142.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Plated Article
|
|
|
Stoke-Upon-Trent:: W.T. Copeland & Sons, 1930. Drab Boards. Original offwhite boards, slightly age toned. Two line and three color plates. Printed in England at the Cloister Press, Heaton, Mersey, neart Manchester. Small label from "Gray's China Shop" Chatham, Ont. affixed on lower front board. A very nice clean copy of a fragile book. Podeschi B222.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
Famous Christmas Stories
|
|
|
Chicago: The Cuneo Press. Inc., 1948. Large format. Red cloth with backstrip stamped in gold. Top edge gilt. Contains the two Christmas books which followed "A Christmas Carol" published in the years 1844 and 1845 respectively: "The Chimes" and "The Cricket on the Hearth". Also included is the Christmas Broadcast by His Holiness Pope Pius XII, given on December 24, 1947. Illustrated with engravings from the original publiations. Red endpapers. Untrimmed. Several leaves roughly opened at end of book and many still unopened. Light shelf wear to lower edges of boards, else a clean, sound very good+ copy of this limited edition Christmas offering from the Cuneo Press. Perfect for the Dickens, Christmas or Private Press colletctor. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1950. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large slim volume with red cloth spine over decorative paper covered boards, printed in double column format. Issued as a Christmas greeting by Publisher, Samuel A. Dalton in 1950 and limited to 600 copies. No. 310/600. Printed holiday card laid-in from Dalton reading" "All best wishes to you at this Christmas time fr om Sam Dalton aboard the "Typo" bound for Florida" Light wear to lower backstrip and slipcase beginning to split. Very good in red slipcase.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Christmas Carol A Facsimile of the Manuscript in the Peirpont Morgan Library
|
|
|
New York: James H. Heineman, Inc., 1967. First printing. Red cloth in original price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with original color plates by John Leech. Text printed on verso of pages, facing recto's which contain manuscript version. Small tear to dust-jacket at lower front fore-edge fold, and showing general mild shelfwear. A nice copy of this manuscript edition, fine in very good dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by John Leech. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Chimes A Goblin Story of Some Bells That Rang An Old Year Out and A New Year In
|
|
|
New York [and] London: J.M. Dent/E.P. Dutton, 1906. Mock Whitle Vellum. No Jacket. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Faux vellum covers heavily decorated in green and gold on front board and backstrip. Illustrated with 8 full color plates and 9 drawings in the text by C.E. Brock. Top edge gilt, all others untrimmed. A very nice copy of Dicken's second Christmas book, originally published in 1845. Very good+ copy. Other titles avaiable in this same series are Christmas Carol and The Cricket on the Hearth.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club 2 Vols
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1918. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition thus of this two volume edition of The Pickwick Papers. Bound in gray cloth spines over light gray boards. Illu strated with 24 colored plates by Cecil Aldin. Spines moderately darkened and slight split to cloth at upper joint of volume I. General light wear to covers. One tissue guard loose but present. A very good copy of the first trade edition, complete with Aldin's magnificent color illustrations.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Christmas Tree
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Edwin V. Mitchell, 1920. Original Stiff Wraps. Good/No Jacket. First Thus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Front free endpaper lacking and small piece missing from top of front board at top outer joint. Illustrated with small vignette drawings by Doris M. Palmer. An early individual printing of this tale which first appeared in Household Words. A sound, clean copy of a fragile piece.. First Thus. Stiff Wraps. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 42) |
The Magic Fishbone
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd.. No Jacket. Oblong 8vo, Yellow pictorial cloth printed in green, black and salmon. Illustrated with line drawings and 7 color plates by F.D. Bedford. Moderate age soiling to cloth. Reprint of a story which first appeared in "Holiday Romance" in 1868. Good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 43) |
Mr. Pickwick
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Full-Leather. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition thus, limited edition. Facsimile printing of the first illustrated edition of 1921 published by Hodder & Stoughton. Full maroon leathe r with gilt silhouette of Mr. Pickwick on front cover, gilt lettering on backstrip. Silk moire endpapers and original silk ribbon marker. A.e.g. Illustrated with 25 tipped in full color plates by Fran k Reynolds. A very fine, as new copy of a handsomely produced book.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Personal History of David Copperfield
|
|
|
London: The Westminster Press, Limited, 1910. Decorative Cloth. No Jacket. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red cloth stamped in black and gold. Illustrated with 20 tipped-in color plates by Frank Reynolds. A very handsome book, this being a re-issue of the original edition published by Hodder and Stoughton, same format. A near fine copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Pickwick Papers
|
|
|
London: The Westminster Press, Limited, 1910. Decorative Cloth. No Jacket. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red cloth stamped in black and gold. Illustrated with 20 tipped-in color plates by Frank Reynolds. A very handsome book, this being a re-issue of the original edition published by Hodder and Stoughton, same format. A fine copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1903. Decorative Publishers Cloth. Original dark green pictorial cloth stamped in gold on front board. With 11 plates by George Cruickshank. Foredge of book-block foxed and ffep excised, else a nice clean copy. Scarce. Although authorship was originally attributed to Dickens, later investigation has settled on Thackeray as the author, with Dickens probably having written the preface and notes. A very scarce edition of an unciommon title. Not in Podeschi. A very good copy.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Cricket on the Hearth
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt Company. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Greyish green cloth, t.e.g., illustrated with 16 halftone plates by French artist Lucius Rossi. Circa 1912, corresponds to English edition published b y Pears' as the Pear's Centenary Edition of the same year. Very good+ copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1983. A first edition facsimile, complete and unabridged, with all the original illustrations by "Phiz." Brown buckram in dustjacket. Page edges toned to light brown else as new in like jacket.. First Thus. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club 2 Vols
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1887. Full-Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Victoria edition. Royal 8vo. Limited to 500 copies with proofs on India Paper [of a total edition of 2,000]. An extra illustrated set containing, besides the unpublished plates by Buss, "Phiz" and Leech, issued with the work, the following illustrations: A complete set of duplicate etchings (proof without letters) from the original plates; two additional plates after unpublished drawings by R.W. Buss. Of the two additional Buss plates only 50 copies of each were struck off before the plates were destroyed. Original green cloth covers and spine for both volumes bound in each respectively. Original spines read "Proof" above the words "Victoria Edition" at lower edge of backstrip. Contemporary review, circa 1888, laid-down on two blank prelim pages as prefatory note. Rebound in full red crushed morocco with five raised bands, elaborate inner dentelles, marbled endpapers and top edges gilt. Light rubbing to spine bands on volume I and minor splits to outer joints just starting on both volumes. A superior set in very well preserved fine bindings. Near Fine. Podeschi B18. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $595.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Letters of Charles Dickens 2 Vols
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1879. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 vols. bound in original greyish blue cloth and edited by Dickens's sister-in-law and his eldest daughter. Moderate wear to cloth and inner hinges on both volumes cracked. Several signatures in vol. I sprung and page 165/6 lacking lower half of page. A useful reference, priced accordingly. Podeschi D80.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
