Ancient Historyfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Ancient History | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
|
| 1) |
Archaeological Discoveries in the Holy Land
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1967. Hardcover, black cloth in original pictorial dust-jacket. Quarto. 220pp., Index. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Compiled by the Archaeological Institute of America. A clean, aquare, tightly bound copy in a complete dust-jacket which has no chips or tears. Light mottling to cloth at extremities. A near very good copy in a near very good dust-jacket. . Fourth Printing. Cloth. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Stonehenge and Its Mysteries
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1980. Hardcover in non-price-clipped dust-jacket. Stated first American edition, first printing with number line intact. 189pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. No name, no book-plate, etc. Dust-jacket has short one inch closed tear at bottom of front panel, else very fine in fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Boards. Very Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
A History of the Ostro-Goths
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984. Hardcover in dust-jacket. First printiong with number line intact. Illustrated with charts, sketches, photographs and maps. 299pp., Bibliography, Index. Possible History Book Club issue, with no price on dust-jacket flap. An as new copy in a very fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
Caesar The Gallic War
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1979. Hardcover, red clorh in original bright red dust-jacket. 620pp., A title in the Loeb Classical Library. TYranslated into English by H.J. Edwards. Illustrated with 9 folding maps. A very clean, sqaure, tight copy with no previous ownership marks. Very fine in a very fine dusst-jacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Daily Life in Palestine at the Time of Christ
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press, 2002. Trade paperback. 500pp., Bibliographical Notes, Chronological Tables, Index. Illustrated with photographs. No previous ownership marks, no spine crease, appears unread. A square, clean, tightly bound copy. Very good+. . Re-issue. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
Eyewitness to Discovery First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1996. Hardcover in dust-jacket. Altogether, 55 accounts of famous archaeological discoveries, from the development of the field in the early 1700's to the late 20th century breakthroughs made possible by computer analysis. Illustrated with color and monochome plates. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
Early Greece The Bronze and Archaic Ages
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1981. Hardcover, cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 149pp., Bibliography, Index. A slim volume in the Ancient Culture and Society Series. Illustrated with line drawings. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, tight, square copy in complete, dust-jacket which shows no chips and one small closed tear, and is soiled on rear panel. A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. . New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Rise of the Greeks
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1988. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 391pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Grant, an eminent classical scholar, focuses on the years c. 1000-490 B.C. following the collapse of the Mycenaean palace regimes and before the Peloponnesian Wars. No name, no book-plate, etc. First printing of the first American edition. An essentially unread, as new copy in an as new dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Saint Peter A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1995. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 212pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated. Book-plate of former owner on front free end-paper. No price on dust-jacket flap, presumed History Book Club issue, first edition, first printing with number line intact. Written by renowned historian Michael Grant, who has written more than 20 books about the ancient world, this biography of Saint Peter is approached with the sober, objective analysis afforded any other historical figure. Drawing on the most recent advances in archaeology and anthropology, as well as his extensive knowledge of literature, phiolosophy, and religion, Grant paints a portrait of Peter as a strong and passionate leader. Though fully cognizant of the problems involved with writing a biography of such a shadowy and elusive figure, Grant never-the-less succeeds in giving us a triumph of classical scholarship. Fine in a near fine dust-jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ancient History of Israel
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1984. Hardcover, red cloth in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. 317pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with maps. First edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. No previous ownership marks, A clean, tightly bound copy, Very good in very good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Constantine the Great The Man and His Times
|
|
|
New York: History Book Club, 2000. Hardcover, black cloth spine over black paper covered boards, in original pictorial dust-jacket. 267pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated. with several plates and a maps. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, tightly bound copy with no faults. Near as new. Very fine in a very fine dust-jacket.. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Rise of the Greeks
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1988. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 391pp., Bibliography, Index. Book club edition, no price on dust-jacket flap. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. Dust-jacket shows minimal edgewear. A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Twelve Caesars
|
|
|
History Book Club, 2000. Hardcover, black cloth spine over black paper covered boards, in original pictorial dust-jacket. 282pp., Bibliography, Index. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, tightly bound copy with no faults. Near as new. Very fine in a very fine dust-jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Readins in the Classical Historians
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1992. Hardcover in dust-jacket. First printing with number line intact. History Book Club issue, with ISBN present and no indent on read board. 686pp. Includes short selections from the first Greek historians, historians of the late Roman Republic and early Roman Principate, selections from writers of the second century AD and from those of the late Roman Empire. No name, no book-plate, etc. An as new copy in an as new dust-jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Etruscans
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First American edition. Hardcover, mustard colored cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Translated from the German by Alexander and Elizabeth Henderson. Illustrated with photographs. No name, no book-plate, etc. Very good+ in very good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Alexander of Macedon The Journey to World's End
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1946. Russet faux leather binding with gilt spine and decorative gilt borders on front board. 402pp., Index. Bound in silk ribbon marker. Top edge gilt. Illustrated with map endpapers at front and plain red endpapers at rear. No previous ownership marks, no faults. An attractive, clean, tightly bound copy. Near as new. . First Thus. Faux Leather. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ancient Rome In the Light of Recent Discoveries
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898. Two-tone Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Twelfth edition. Original two tone red and white cloth in red cloth dustjacket. Illustrated with 100 plates, vignettes and diagrams. A study of ancient Rome based on the plethora of archaeological evidence being unearthed as a result of Italian urban reconstruction in the years after 1870. A very handsome binding in slightly edgeworn cloth jack et. Near fine in good+ dustjacket.. Two-toned Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Romance of Archaeology
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1929. Cloth, illustrated with photographs. An overview of recent archaeological discoveries in North America, Europe, Asia and Africa, with the purpose of defe nding and promulgating Archaeology as a modern 'science'. A very good or better copy.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 19) |
An Imperial Possession Britain in the Roman Empire
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 2007. Brand new trade paperback. First soft cover edition, first printing. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of bulked sheets. The story of the Roman conquest and four hundred year occuoation of Britain. An unread, new copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.39
|
|
| 20) |
The Pleasures of Archaeology A Visa to Yesterday
|
|
|
New Jersey: Atheneum, 1971. Hardcover in dust-jacket. Oversize, heavy book. Extensively illustrated with 173 photographs and drawings, and 8 maps. 304pp., Annotated Bibliography, Index. Approxiamte 2" closed tear on rear panel of dust-jacket. No price on jacket flap. A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. . Third Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.48
|
|
| 21) |
Love in the Ancient World
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997. Cloth. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large format hardcover in original, non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with over 200 illustrations photographed by the author, 150 in color. Pictorial color endpapers. An examination of ancient attitudes to love and lust, passion and desire. An unread, very fine or better copy in dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Zealots of Masada Story of a Dig
|
|
|
Israel: Palphot Ltd., 1966. Large softcover. 125pp., Illustrated with color photographs and a map. No previous ownership marks. A clean, tight copy. Very good.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 23) |
Plutarch's Lives of Illustrious Men 3 Vols
|
|
|
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Company. Original Cloth. Three volumes complete, bound in original brown cloth. Circa 1880. Translated from the Greek by John Dryden et alia. To which is added a life of Plutarch. A sound, clean, very good set.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Mystery of the Oracles World-Famous Archaeologists Reveal the Best-Kept Secrets of Antiquity
|
|
|
New York: MacMillam Publishing Co., Inc., 1982. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 291pp., Index. First edition, first printing with number line intact. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. Dust-jacket is clean, with no chips or tears. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. Fine in a near fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Quest for Theseus
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1970. Hardcover, dark blue cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 281pp., Bibliography, Index. Extensively illustrated in color and black and white. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, square, sound copy. Near fine in a very good or better dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
History of the Goths
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1988. Hardcover in dust-jacket. Illustrated with maps and map endpapers. 613pp., Bibliography, Index. Translated by Thomas J. Dunlap. New and completely revised from the second German edition. No name, no book-plate, etc. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.39
|
|
| 27) |
In Search of the Trojan War
|
|
|
New York: Facts of File Publications, 1985. Hardcover, mustard cloth in a non price-clipped dust-jacket. 272pp., Bilbliography, Index. illustrated with maps and photograhs, some in color. Map endpapers. No name, no book-plate, etc. A very good+ copy in a like jacket. . Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
Masada Herod's Fortress and the Zealot's Last Stand
|
|
|
Random House, 1966. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 272pp., Bibliography, Index to illustrations. Extensively ilustrated with 96 color and 116 black and white photographs and maps. 'The Momentous Archaeological Discovery Revealing the Heroic Life and Struggles of the Zealots'. Small label and partially hand-written address on front free end paper. Small tear to dust-jacket repaired with clear tape on verso. A clean, unmarked copy. Very good or better in a near very good dust-jacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Flood from Heaven Deciphering the Atlantis Legend
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1992. Stated First U.S. edition, first printing with number line intact. Hardcover in dust-jacket with ISBN number on flap but no price. Possible History Book Club issue. Foreword by Anthony Snodgrass. 256pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs, tables and maps. Dr. Zangger posits the theory that the legend of Atlantis is actually the ancient Egyptian account of the Trojan War. No name, no book-plate, etc. Dust-jacket shows one very minor tear at head of spine, else an as new copy in a fine or better dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $4.98
|
|
