Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Horses and Riding

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Horses and Riding | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books
1) Mills' Index-Digest of Standard Horses

Des Moines: Mills Publishing Company, 1892. Large octavo volume bound in dark pebbled green cloth, lettered in gold on spine. Marbled endpapers. 712pp. Early reference work detailing all manner of infomation about horses, trotting, betting and allied topics. Contains the complete alphabetical lists, with condensed pedigrees of all Standard Stallions, Standard Mares, Geldings, and Non-Standard Animals; registered in the first ten volumes of The American Trottoing Register, with an Appendix containing a numerical list of Standard Stallions; the Trotting Rules and Regulations, the Registration Rules and Regulations, the Betting Rules; together with separate alphabetical lists of all 2:30 Trotting Stallions, 2:30 Trotting Mares and Geldings nd 2:30 Pacers. A tightly bound, sound copy with strong hinges and all pages firmly attached. Paper on front inner hinge just starting to crack, slight abrashion to cloth at bottom edge of front board and again on rear cover. Overall a clean, sqaure, very good copy of this imporatant refernce work, compiled by the publisher.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $87.00
2) Annual Year Book Trotting and Pacing in 1963

Columbus, Oh: United States Trotting Association, 1964. Large, thick octavo hardcover in faux leather [buckram] binding. 1676 pages. A massive, comprehensive refernce, this is the U.S.T.A. Year Book Volume 76, Part I, containing World Championship records; World Records abd other interesting Performances; Index to race meetings; Official reports of harness racing in the United States and Canada in 1963; Chronicles of historic and rich events, and an index to horses. No previous ownership marks. A clean,, sound copy. Near fine. N.B. Vol. 76 Part II also in stock.. Buckram. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Standardbred Sires and Dams Combined with the Trotting Register

Harrisburg, PA: United States Trotting Association, 1964. Large, thick octavo hardcover in faux leather [buckram] binding. 1916 pages. A massive, comprehensive refernce, this is the U.S.T.A. Year Book Volume 76, Part II, and Volume 52 of the Trotting Register for 1963, bound together as one book. Complete in themselves. Standard record performers; the new and reduced 2:05 performers of 1963; complete 2:00 list; the great table of sires; Sires of producing dams; leading sires and sires of dams of 1963; leading money-winning sires of 1963; the great table of dams incorporating the Trooting Register; and an index of horses registered in 1963. No previous ownership marks. A clean,, sound copy. Very good. N.B. Vol. 76 Part I also in stock.. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
4) Breeding and Developing the Trotter
Bradburn, John

Boston: American Horse Breeder Publishing Company, 1906. Hardcover, brown cloth stamped with red lettering. 143pp. plus several pages of Alphabetical Index appended at rear. Illustrated with frontispiece and four full page photographic plates. First edition. No previous owner's name or book-plate. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. Incidental wear to extremities of cloth and tips, else a very good copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Roger Caras' Treasury of Great Horse Stories
Caras, Roger A

New York: Galahad Books, 1993. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 493pp. An anthology of 27 stories dedicated to the mythical and practical beauty of the horse, by such authors as Mark Twain, Richard Harding Davis, Arthur Conan Doyle, Zane GreyJ. Lincoln Steffens, et alia. No name, no book-plate, no remainder mark, etc. A clean, unread copy, near as new in jacket. . First Thus. Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) The New Guide to Horse Breeds The Complete Reference to Horse and Pony Breeds of the World
Draper, Judith

New York: Smithmark, 1997. Pictorial laminated boards in matching, pictorial dust-jacket. First edition thus, first printing with number line intact. Profusely illustrated with color photographs by Kit Houghton. 160pp. A comprehensive guide to the world's horse and pony breeds, divided into three main sections: an intoductory section which sets the horse in its historical and evolutionary context, followed by two main divisions of the book covering horses and ponies. No name, no book-plate, etc. A difficult title to find in hard-cover format, this copy is fine in fine dust-jacket. Extra postage charges will apply for priority mailing. . First Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kit Houghton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Golden Hoofs The True Story of an Amazing Mare
Duncan, William Cary

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1938. Orange cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with color frontispiece, line drawings and pictorial endpapers. Cloth quite soiled at extremities. Else, a sound, solid copy with clean interior. The biography of Goldsmith Maid, the Queen of trotters. Good.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. Louis Duncan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
8) Horses, Horses, Horses Stories of Palominos and Pintos, Polo Ponies and Plow Horses, Morgans and Mustangs
Fenner, Phyllis R. [compiler], Illustrated by Pers Crowell

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Good+/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth sans dustjacket, Illustrated. Covers faded else very good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Horses, Horses, Horses: Paloinos and Pintos, PoloPonies and Plow Horses, Morgans and Mustangs
Fenner, Phyllis [ed.]

New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1949. Terra cotta cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with line drawings by Pers Crowell and pictorial endpapers. Old marginal dampstain at lower corner of sheets throughtout. Cloth slightly dusty from age and spine lettering dulled. Still a sound, solid copy. Good reading copy.. Third Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pers Crowell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
10) American Roadsters and Trotting Horses Being a Sketch of the Trotting Stallions of the United States and a Treatise on the Breeding of Rhe Same
Helm, H. T

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1878. Original publishers brown cloth, heavily gilt decorated on spine. 552pp., Index. Includes an appendix showing the pedigrees and breeding so far as known, of all trotters that have a record in 2.25 or better, and containing much practical matter relating to the breaking, management and treatment of trotting and breeding stock. Illustrated with photo-views of the representative stallions of the past and present, with tissue guard intact. Brown coated endpapers. Cloth covers clean, tips slightly rounded and spine ends shaved and lightly frayed. Rear endpapers partially glued together at gutter, possibly the result of an old repair. Hinges are strong and all pages are firmly attached. Small booksellers label affixed to bottom edge of rear endpaper. A clean, solid, square copy of a very rare title on trotters. A near very good copy, one of only two currently for sale on the internet. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $875.00
11) The American Trotter A History of the Standard-Bred Horse
Hervey, John

New York: Coward, McCann, Inc., 1947. Large hardcover bound in green cloth, in original dust-jacket. 551pp., Index. Illustrated with photographs. First edition, first printing of this important mongraph on American horse racing history. Remnants of old book-plate affixed to front free end-paper. Book is square, tightly bound and clean. Dust-jacket is lightly worn and shows minor closed tears at extremities. A very good copy in a good+ dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
12) Seabiscuit An American Legend
Hillenbrand, Laura

New York: Random House, 2001. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 399pp. Index. Illustrated with photographs. No name, no book-plate, etc. Called one of the best sports biographies in the genre, Seabiscuit is the exciting story of a true American success story set against the back-drop of the Great Depression, when the rags-to-riches story of three men and one horse recieved more news print in 1938 than either FDR or Hitler. A very clean, near as new copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Fine in very good+ jacket. . Fifth Printing. Boards. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
13) Training the Trotting Horse A Natural and Improved Method of Educating Trotting Colts and Horses, Based on Twenty Years Experience
Marvin, Charles

New York: The Marvin Publishing Company, 1891. Hardcover, brown cloth lettered in gold, with image of riding crop and horse-shoe on front board. Illustrated with 16 full page plates. Inner hinge cracked just after titlepage, with result that book is slightly shaken. Covers still firmly atttached, all pages prsent and firly attached, book block tight. General moderate rubbing to cloth and gold lettering faded, especially on spine. Overall a good solid copy of this early printing.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) Scenes from the Saddle
Pease, E. Lloyd

London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1921. Hardcover, blue paper covered boards, stamped in gold. 23pp. Photographic frontispiece of the author mounted on his horse. Title enclosed in gilt circle on front board surrounded by "The Hurworth Fox-Hounds". Former owner's name and "Christmas 1921" written inside front cover. An extraordinarily trenchant group of observations expressed in verse and prose during the years just after the end of the First World War, expressed through the prism of a man and his horse. It is interesting to note the author's lament that due to increased land ownership among farmers and public opinion, the hunt is now "unfashionable", but that "a two hours' solitary ride...provides opportunity for cogitations and for changes in the details of the surrounding picture." A rare title. Near fine.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) Crown Jewels of Thoroughbred Racing
Reeves, Richard Stone

Lexington: The Blood-Horse, Inc., 1997. Very large format quarto, red buckram in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Stated first edition, first printing with number line intact. 192pp. Contains some of the world's great racetracks and many of the famous horses which graced them. Illustrated with eighty-four color reproductions of original oils and thirty sketches as well as Reeves' personal observations about his subjects. No name, no book-plate, etc. An magificient copy of this very collectable book. As new in as new dust-jacket.. First Edition. Buckram. As New/As New. Illus. by Richard Stone Reeves. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
16) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

New York: Random House, 1997. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 258pp. Illustrated with photographs. Introduction by Lawrence Scanlan. The story of a real-life horse whisperer. No name, no book-plate, etc. Not a remainder. A fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.. Reprint. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty

New York: Random House, 1997. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 258ppIllustrated with photographs. Introduction by Lawrence Scanlan. First American edition, second printing. No name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. Red circle paste-on on front of dust-jacket announcing "as seen on Dateline NBC" and retail price sticker in indise duct-jacket flap. Mild wear to jacket. A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. . Second Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
18) Cradle of the Trotter Goshen in the History of the American Turf
Sharts, Elizabeth

Goshen, NY: Book Mill, 1947. Hardcover, pictorial paper covered boards. 247pp., Index. Illustrated with photographs. First edition, stated second printing, July, 1947. Edited by Mildred Parker Seese. A clean, sound, tightly bound copy which shows just a touch of edge-wear to extremities. A very good copy of this racing history of the town of Goshen, NY.. Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
19) The Shoe Willie Shoemaker's Illustrated Book of Racing
Shoemaker, Willie and Smith, Dan

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1977. Large format quarto in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Illustrated with full color and black and white photographs. No name, no book-plate, etc. An as new copy in a very fine dust-jacket. Extra postage will be charged for priority mailing.. Second Printing. Buckram. As New/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
20) Harness Racing
Sullivan, George

New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation, 1964. Hardcover, cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 121pp. Glossary of Harness racing terms. Illustrated. Foreward by Walter J. Michael, President United States Trotting Association. No previous owner's name or book-plate. No writing, underlinging or highlighting. A clean, square, tight copy in complete dust-jacket. Near fine in near very good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Wallace's American Trotting Register, Containing the Pedigrees of Standard Bred Trotters, and a Large Collection of Non-Standard Animals Vol. V
Walace, J.H

New York: Wallace's Monthly, 1885. Hardcover, bound in original dark green pebbled cloth , lettered in gold on spine and with image of race horse stamped in gold on lower backstrip. 527pp. Dark brown coated endpapers. In addition to Standard Bred Trotters and other Non-Standard animals, this volume includes a series of tables, exhaustive and complete, showing the results of all past experiences in breeding and developing the Trotter. Wallace published these Registers on what appears to be a semi-annual basis, this is the volume for the year 1885, the fifth in the series. A nice, clean, square copy with no previous owner's name or book-plate, strong hinges, and all pages firmly attached. A very good+ copy of this important equine refernce work. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
22) The Trotting Horse of America; How to Train and Drive Him. With Reminiscences of the Trotting Turf
Woodruff, Hiram

New York: J. B. Ford and Company, 1868. Hardcover, small octavo volume bound in original dark hunter green cloth over beveled boards. Image of race horse drawing four wheeled carriage stamped in gold on front cover and spine lettered in gold. First Edition, first printing. 412pp. Illustrated with frontispiece, with tissue guard intact. Edited by Charles J. Foster, who provides a biographical sketch and an introductory notice by George Wilkes. A clean, tight, square volume, with some foxing to front and rear leaves, else text block clean and tight. Small dark stain affecting top corner of some bulked sheets at fore-edge. A handsome copy, much better than description lends one to believe, of this practical training manual for trotters, as well as a lengthy history of horse racing in America to the time of the book’s publication . Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) Harness Horse Racing in the United States and Canada
Wrensch, Frank A

New York: D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc., 1948. Large quarto hardcover, red cloth, no dust-jacket. 207pp., Index. Illustrated with photographs. Introduction by E. Roland Harriman. Stated first edition on copyright page. No previous owner's name or book-plate, no writing, marking or highlighting. A clean, sound, tight copy. Near very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: