Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Humor

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Humor | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
1) The New Yorker Album 1950-1955

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition. Cloth in dustjacket. Illustrated with cover art and editroial cartoons for the lustrum 1950-55. Dustjacket price clipped and worn, with several te ars, bumps and chips. Very good in fair jacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) The Comic History of Rome
A Beckett, Gilbert Abbott, Illustrated by John Leech

London: Bradbury and Evans. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth with gilt image of woman and small boy on front cover and three separate figuresseparated by gilt lettering, on spine. Illustrated by John Leech with 10 hand colored plates and vignette line drawings. All edges gilt. Book plate of former owner inside front cover. Slightly shaken and moderate wear to spine ends. A nice clean copy with colored plates which still retain their vibrancy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
3) Over the Plum-Pudding
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1901. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, first printing. Decorative gilt cloth spine over faux vellum marbled boards. Illustrated. T.e.g. Published as volume VI in the "Harper's Portrait Collection of Short Stories." Containing 12 stories hitherto published in various magazines and here first colected in book form. An attractively bound copy. Very good. BAL 752. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
4) The Bicycler's and Three Other Farces
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York [and] London: Harper & Brothers, 1902. No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Repint. Original green cloth with backstrip stamped in red and gold. Illustrated with 24 drawings. Some rubbing to outer joints and light overall wear to extremities. Very good reading copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) The Inventions of the Idiot
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Original Cloth. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition. Original green cloth stamped in orange and black, and decorated wth jester's head on front board. Former owner's name written bold ly across front fly. Very good. BAL 763. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Pursuit of the House-Boat
Bangs, John Kendrick, Illustrated by Peter Newell

New York: Harper & Brothers. No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Purple cloth. Illustrated with 8 plates by Peter Newell. Covers rubbed and backstrip faded to light brown. Text clean and hinges strong. Good solid readi ng copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea or David Coppefield
Benchley, Robert, Illustrated by Gluyas Williams

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1928. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow cloth stamped in black. Stated first printing. Illustrated. Cloth age soiled and spine creased. Front hinge tender. A good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Burgess Unabridged A New Dictionary of Words You Have Always Needed
Burgess, Gelett

New York: Walker & Company, 2007. Hardcover, plain black boards in glossy printed dust-jacket. 120pp., Illustrations by Herb Roth. New Foreword by Paul Dickson. First Walker edition, first printing thus. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, bright copy. Very fine in very fine dust-jacket.. First Thus. Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Herb Roth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
9) Living it Up or They Still Love Me in Altoona!
Burns, George

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White cloth in original dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Large label affixed to front free endpaper, signed by George Burns. Dustjacket shows mild shelfwear, else fine in very good jacket.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
10) Horn, Thorn Tooth and Claw Who's Who on the Arizona Desert
Ganson, E., Illustrated by E. Ganson

Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Printing and Binding House, 1928. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Tan cloth with humorous drawing on front board, sans dustjacket. Illustrated in cartoon format by author with rhymes and caricatures. Covers modera tely age soiled, especially along fore-edge. Good, solid, internally clean copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) The Singular Travels of Medius Middleman: Entries from the Journal of His Adventures with Similus Buljo in the Lands of Obesia and Exigua
Jingle, Jay [James Morton]

New York: Vantage Press, 1952. Black cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. The amusing satire, in the tradition of Swift and Cervantes. of two travellers' adventures in Obesia (Great Britain) and Exigua {USA), and the strange customs, fads and foibles they encounter in each. Very good in lightly worn but complete dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) Adam's Profession and Its Conquest By Eve
Meade, Julian

New York: Longman's, Green and Co,, 1937. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 261pp. Signed presentation copy by author, dated Danville, Viurgina May 29, 1939. Endpapers toned and small water mark affecting corner of front free endpaper only. Dust-jacket worn and soiled, but complete. Humorous book about the author's family garden and who is in charge. Interspersed with the story of the Meade family is some valuable information for the gardener. Good in fair dust-jacket. . Signed by Author. Third Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Doktor Bey's Book of Brats
Pell, Derek

New York: Avon Books, 1979. First printing paperback. Text and collages by Derek Pell. A wildy satirical little book packed with punks, tots, twits, twerps and elves, as the cover blurb announces. Front free endpaper excised. No name, no book-plate, etc. Mild soiling to front cover, else good+.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.48
14) Captions Courageous or Comments from the Gallery
Reisner, Bob [and Kapplow, Hal

New York and London: Abelard, Schuman, 1958. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth in dustjacket. Illustrated with art-masterpieces and droll commentary by authors. Endpapers foxed and light wear to jacket. Else very good in like jacket.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) More Pious Friends and Drunken Companions
Shay, Frank

New York: The MaCauly Company, 1928. Hardcover, red cloth lettered in black. No dust-jacket. 190pp. A collection of bar songs and ballads collected by Frank Shay, magnificently illustrated with wood-cuts by John ZHeld Jr., with muscial arrangement for any degree of inebriety by Helen Ramsey. First edition, second printing. Lacking bottom third of last blank leaf, no lose of text, and rear illustrated endpapers intact. No previous ownership marks. Light abrassion to cloth at spine and general light wear commenserate with age. A sound, internally clean, tightly bound copy. Good.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) My Pious Friends and Drunken Companions
Shay, Frank

New York: MaCaulay Company, 1928. Hardcover, cloth spine over paper covered boards lettered in black. No dust-jacket. 192pp., A collection of songs abd ballads of conviviality by Frank Shay. Illustrated with magnificent wood-cuts by John Held Jr. Light age toning to covers and general wear to binding. A solid, internally clean copy. No previous ownership marks. Good. . Sixth Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Alarms and Diversions
Thurber, James

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover in price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with cartoon drawings. A collection of essays and short stories selected from the humori sts work, one third of which never having appeared previously in book form. Very good in like dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
18) Further Fables of Our Time
Thurber, James

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1958. Lightly blindstamped off-white linen with red lettering on spine. Backstrip mildly darkened. In original lme green publishers slipcase. Il lustrated with line drawings by author. A very good copy in lightly worn, very good box.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Thurber. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
19) Brideshead Benighted
Waugh, Auberon

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. A scathingly funny look at English society by one of Britians leading commentators of the 1980's. Fine in fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) The Literaty Guillotine
Whitelock, William Wallace

New York [and] London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1903. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second edition, published one month after the first. Red pictorial cloth with image of man standing before guillotine. Small private bookplate inside front cover. Literaty spoof on popular writers of the day. Good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: