Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Dickens First Editions

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Dickens First Editions | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) The Life of Our Lord
Dickens, Charles

New York: Simon & Schuster, 193. Hardcover, green cloth in price-clipped dust-jacket. 128pp. Illustrated with portrait frontis-piece and one plate depicting the first page of the manuscript. Written for hi children during the years 1846 to 1849, this short biography was never published during Dickens lifetime, and was only first published in 1934, both in England and the United States. Old mylar cover taped to inside dust-jacket flaps. Very good+ in good+ dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Hunted Down A Story with Some Accout of Thomas Griffiths Wainewright, the Poisoner
Dickens, Charles

London: John Camden Hotten, 1870. Full-Leather. Fine. First Thus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. First English edition and first separate edition in book form. Full calf with leather spine label. Spine label extends most of the length of backstrip with title and author printed vertically. Small bookselers label, from Sydney, Australia, inside front cover. Bound with half-title and 8 leaves of adverts as called for at rear. Hotten is the author of the preliminary material about T.G. Wainewright. Dickens had written the story originally for the New York Ledger, which paid him one thousand guineas for the tale. Pubished in 1859 in newspaper form, the tale appeared the a year later in Dickens own periodical publication All Year Round and was reprinted by T.B. Peterson in 1861 in book form, together with "The Lamplighter's Story", et alia. Hotten's was the first individual printing in book form of the tale and the first English edition in book form. Originally published in pale green wrappers, this copy has been rebound in full calf. Interior is clean and free of foxing. An attractive copy of a very scarce edition, even rebound. Podeschi B273; Eckel 198-9.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
3) Our Mutual Friend
Dickens, Charles

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1865. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American imprint, published by Harper and Brothers, Publishers. Original brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Cloth shows staining and is worn at extremities, especially at upper rear cover, with dampstain on upper rear board and top and bottom of spine shaved. Gilt lettering at lower portion of backstrip suffering some loss to the word "Harpers". Tissue guard between frontis and engraved title torn with some loss. Double column format illustrated with engravings. Artist is misidentified by Wilkens as Luke Fildes. Very light. sporadic foxing to text. Overall a solid, clean copy of this U.S. imprint. Podeschi A151, Wilkens p.32. Good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
4) The Plays and Poems of Charles Dickens with a Few Miscellanies in Prose Now First Collected
Dickens, Charles

London: W.H. Allen & Co., 1885. Original Cloth. Two volumes edited, prefaced, and annotated by Richard H. Shepard and bound in original blue cloth with gold lettering on spines. L ight rubbing to tips. Pale yellow endpapers. Occassional incidental age spotting throughout. A very fine set of the the first unsurpressed collected edition, preceded by the 1882 edition which was withdrawn over copyright problems with "No Thoroughfare." Podeschi lists only the 1882 edition {D96}.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $185.00
5) Speeches, Letters, and Sayings of Charles Dickens to Which is Added a Sketch of the Author By George Augustus Sala, and Dean Stanley's Sermon
Dickens, Charles

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1870. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American edition, bound in full tan calf with gilt spine and two red leather spine labels. Issued originally in white wrappers, this slim volume followed closely on the heels of Dickens death [9 June 1870] and Sala's sketch was one of the earliest posthumous biographies to see publication during the year 1870. "Dean Stanley's Sermon" was the one delivered at Dickens funeral at Westminster Abbey and was actually reprinted from the London Times, where it first appeared in print. Rebound in a handsome calf binding with marbled endpapers. Covers show only incidental rubbing at extremities. A Dickens centennial sticker affixed to front blank prelim. Podeschi D60. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
6) The Mystery of Edwin Drood [complete]
Dickens, Charles

Brattleboro, Vt.:: T.P. James, , 1873. Original Cloth. The first American completion of Dickens' unfinished mystery, written "by the spirit pen of Charles Dickens through a medi um." Original terra cotta blindstamped cloth shows minor fraying to spine tips, corners bumped, and spine lettering somewhat dull. A tight, clean copy of a very collectable edition of Droodiana. Podeschi B310.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
7) Drawn from Life. Sketches of Young Ladies, Young Gentlemen, and Young Couples
Dickens, Charles

New York: Hurst & Co. 1875. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first American edition, though published the same year as the E.J. Hale edition, which is given priority as the first American appearence of these sketches together in book form. "Sketches of Young Ladies was actually written in the 1830's by another writer with the nom de plume of 'Quiz'; Dickens then wrote the other two, published in England in 1838 and 1840 respectively. A nice copy in the original heavily decorated reddish brown cloth. Very good. Podeschi D73. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) American Notes for General Circulation
Dickens, Charles

London: Chapman and Hall, 1850. First printing of the cheap edition, for Dickens first complete works, with a new preface penned by the author and dated June 22, 1850. Olive green blindstamped cloth with elaborately gilt spine. Frontispiece by C Stanfield. Printed in double column format. Fronitispiece badly foxed, else interior quite clean. No name or book plate. Green cloth toned to light brown at edges and backstrip; spine slightly cocked. Overall a nice copy of Dickens recollections of his first American sojourn. First published in 1842, AMERICAN NOTES was a harsh travel narrative, condemning much that Dicken's found wanting in the New World, from the state of rail travel to the rather uncouth habit of spitting. Its reception by American critics was quite unfavorable and it gave rise to many parodies by American author's who took umbrage to its tone and content. . First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
9) Our Mutual Friend (Parts Covers and adverts)
Dickens, Charles

London: Chapman and Hall. Paper Coverd Boards. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, bound in paisley paper covered boards with red leather spine label. Original wrappers and advertisments for "Our Mutual Friend" bound together in book form. The text portion of each part has been excised. Lacking either one cover [front or rear] or some portion of advertising material called for by Hatton and Cleaver in 10 issues. Lacking issue 12 in its entirety, In spite of its several shortcomings, particularly the absence of Part 12, this is a reasonably good set of the large volume of material included in "Our Mutual Friend's" original parts. The wrappers and adverts with few exceptions are especially clean and bright. There is also included several adverts not called for in Hatton and Cleaver. A neatly prepared, hand-written index of all missing and added material is laid-in. Covers show slight splitting of paper at upper joints and some rubbing to spine label, else a clean, attractive volume, solidly bound. Very good+. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
10) Christmas Numbers All the Year Round
Dickens, Charles

London: All the Year Round, 1862. This cloth bound volume contains several Christmas numbers from "All The Year Round," in addition to several other miscellaneous pieces. All issues are bound without their original wraps in black cloth covers which show heavy staining. Included are numbers 154 through 157 of "All The Year Round," [April 5, 1862 to April 26, 1862], which con tain chapters from Wilkie Collins novel "No Name". Christmas numbers for the years 1863 through 1867 are present, containing the following five Dickens contributions respectively: Mrs. Lirriper's Lodg ings; Mrs. Lirriper's Legacy; Doctor Marigold's Prescriptions; Mugby Junction; No Thoroughfare. Also included are two stories by Lyulph entitled: Snow A Christmas Story and A Girl at a Railway Junctio n A New Years Story. A solid, internally clean copy containing the five principal Dickens' contributions to "All The Year Round.". First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
11) Sunday Under Three Heads As It Is; As Sabbath Bills Would Make It; As It Might Be Made
Dickens, Charles

London: J.W. Jarvis & Son, 1884. Dickens wrote this short piece under the pseudonym Timothy Sparks in 1836. As printed on the front cover, this is a reproduction in exact fac-simile of the excessively rare original. One of two reprints printed in 1884, the Jarvis copy preceeds the Pearson [of Manchester] copy, making this the second edition of this very scarce early Dickens title. In refutation of Eckels' the present copy contains the chapter heading 'Sunday Under Three Heads' on page 35 and was issued without a gray wrapper. Collation: Printed front wrap with title/author/fac-simile statement/publisher; publisher's statement inside cover; [i-ii] intro dated Feb. 1st, 1884 {credited to T. J. Wise}, [iii-iv] fac-simile of orginal engraved titlrpage with blank verso; [v-vi] blank; [vii-x] halftitle/ frontispiece/ title/ blank; [xi-xiv] dedication; [pp. 1-49 including two engravings, unpaginated]; 2 blanks, advert for Pickwick Papers; last 5 pages Jarvis adverts, including rear cover. The present copy is printed entirely on vellum and according to Podeschi there are "believed to be...only three copies that were printed on vellum," {The Gimbel Collection, p.158} making this a very rare edition. Arguably a much scarcer edition that the 1836 first printing. Untrimmed and partially unopened. Some minor blemishes to outside wrappers, else a fine copy. . Second Edition. Vellum. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Phiz. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
12) Home and Social Philosophy: Or, Chapters on Every-Day Topics
Dickens, Charles

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1852. Original heavily blindstamped brown cloth from the Putnam's Popular Library series, containing two volumes complete in one. Two separate title-pages, the first reading-"Library of Entertaining Miscellanies Vol. II [rule] Home Philosophy. Complete in one Volume. New York: G.P. Putnam and Company, 10 Park Place 1853. The second title reads-Home and Social Philosophy: or, Chapters on Every-Day Topics from "HouseHold Words", editied by Charles Dickens, [Putnam engraved vignette of globe] First and Second Series Complete in one Volume. New York: G.P. Putnam & Company, 10 Park Place, 1852. {264pgs.] [234pgs.] Each of these titles had been issued in wraps by Putnam in 1852 and are included in Podeschi under D14 and D15. This two volume compilation is not listed in the Gimbel Colection. Intricately gilt stamped spine sunned and lightened with age, with sunning also affecting 35mm of front board along outside joint. Gilt decoration and lettering still bright however, with title and author quite readable. Rear free endpaper creased and second of two rear blanks shows light dampstain along lower edge. Interior clean and fresh with no soiling or foxing. Light wear to top of backstrip. An exceptionally clean copy of this very scarce early American printing of articles originally published in Dickens weekly periodical, including "Three 'Detective' Anecdotes." Near very good copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
13) The Chimes: A Goblin Story
Dickens, Charles

Philadelphia: Lea And Blanchard, 1845. Original Cloth. Original fine rib-grain white cloth stamped in gilt and in blind; pale yellow endpapers; binder's septuple flyleaves at front and back. Cloth is darkened and age soiled, with rear board showing several darker spots, and backstrip chipped at top and bottom. Interior foxed and text pages browned. Twelve full page illustrations on whiter stock than text and very clean with virtually no foxing to images. Though the illustrations are essentially the same as the those which adorned the English edition, several have been modified to include additional material. The artists are D. Maclish [2], R. Doyle [4], J. Leech [5] and C. Stanfielf [1]. A very scarce imprint, usually found in blue cloth, of the first American edition of Dickens's second Christmas book. Quite soiled, with moderate wear to cloth, else a good soild copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
14) Household Words: The Christmas Numbers
Dickens, Charles

London, 1850. Full-Leather. A compilation of all the Christmas numbers published in Household Words from 1850 through 1867. Bound in full forest green polished leather with raised backstrip, and two leather spine labels: one green and one red. Backstrip compartmentalized and stamped with gilt flower motifs inside double rules, with flower motifs repearted on each corner of front and rear board. Leather on spine a rich bronze patina. t.e.g., Some mild rubbing to extremities, else a very handsome copy of the complete run of Christmas numbers, including several penned by Dickens. Unique and collectable volume in fine condition.. First Thus. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $650.00
15) No Thoroughfare
Dickens, Charles [and] Collins, Wilkie

London: All the Year Round, 1867. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Published as an extra number for Christmas in " All the Year Round," December, 1867. Bound in original blue wrappers. Penned almost entirely by Wil kie Collins, Dickens is credited with writing the Overture, parts of acts I and IV, and all of act III. Railway ad on rear cover. Very nice, with some minor edgewear to wraps but overall a clean, well preserved copy of a fragile piece. Very good+. Podeschi E20; Eckel p.168, 196. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $137.50
16) The Mystery of Edwin Drood Completed in 1914 By W.E.C
Dickens, Charles [and] W.E.C., Illustrated by Zoffany Oldfield

London: J.M. Ouseley & Son, 1914. Original Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One of the more difficult to find conclusions to Dickens' "Mystery of Edwin Drood." The author, W.E.C. was actually Walter E. Crisp . Original bright brick red cloth stamped in black [the sole copy in the Gimbel catalog is bound in pink cloth]. Illustrated with new drawings by Zoffany Oldfield; with new text revised and edited by Mary L. C. Grant. This copy is from the library of the famous novelist George Barr McCutcheon, with his bookplate on inside cover. Housed in folding sleeve, inside cloth slipcase with elaborately tool ed and gilt leather spine. A nice association copy and a very fine copy in fine box. A welcome addition to any Dickens collection, a must for the serious collector of Droodiana. Podeschi B311.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
17) Christmas Stories
Dickens, Charles [et alia]

London: Household Wors, 1856. Half-Leather. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original extra Christmas numbers from Household Words and All the Year Round bound without covers into single volume. Half leather over marbled paper covered boards, with gilt lettering on spine reading: "Christmas Stories". Contains the following selections: "The Wreck of the Golden Mary" 1856; Mrs. Lirriper's Lodgings 1863 {by Dicke ns & Wilkie Collins}; Mrs. Lirriper's Legacy 1864 {Dickens}; Mugby Junction 1866 {Dickens}; Slaves of the Lamp 1871; and The Winning Hazard from the extra Christmas number of Chamber's Journal for 187 0. Some rubbing to tips and top of backstrip. else a nice clean copy. Good+.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
18) A Child's Dream of a Star
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by Billings, Hammatt

Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1871. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The first separate edition of this tale published in book form,. Originally published in 1850 as a selection in "Househo ld Words", and again in 1858 in book form in the compliation "Reprinted Pieces." No contemporary English edition accompanied the American publication and it was not until 1899 that a separate book edi tion was privately printed in Great Britain. Bound in original terra cotta cloth stamped in black and gold. Cloth has one small nick on bevel of front board, else fine. Illustrated with 11 engravings by Hammatt Billings. A.e.g. Printed on rectos only, with all plates appearing on versos of blank page. Usually found in green cloth, this copy conforms to Podeschi's second copy, no priority. An attra ctive copy with cloth clean and gilt bright. Eckel p.186-7; Podeschi B203. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
19) A Child's Dream of a Star
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by Billings, Hammatt

Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1871. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The first separate edition of this tale published in book form,. Originally published in 1850 as a selection in "Household Words", and again in 1858 in book form in the compliation "Reprinted Pieces." No contemporary English edition accompanied the American publication and it was not until 1899 that a separate book edition was privately printed in Great Britain. Bound in original green cloth stamped in black and gold. Illustrated with 11 engravings by Hammatt Billings. A.e.g. Printed on rectos only, with all plates appe aring on versos of blank page. A book usually prone to problems, this copy shows an old marginal dampstain along bottom edge of most pages and tissue guards. Front inner hinge is broken at half title, with board held fast by binding cords. Top edge of one plate rough, not affecting image. Still an attractive copy with cloth clean and gilt bright. Eckel p.186-7; Podeschi B203. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $155.00
20) A Child's Dream of a Star
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by Billings, Hammatt

Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1871. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first separate edition of this tale published in book form,. Originally published in 1850 as a selection in "Household Words", and again in 1858 in book form in the compliation "Reprinted Pieces." No contemporary English edition accompanied the American publication and it was not until 1899 that a separate book editio n was privately printed in Great Britain. Rebound in full red crushed morocco with double sets of gold rules and gilt floral decorations at corners. Elaborately gilt inner dentelles and new marbled en dpapers. Signed binding by BirdBall of Northhampton and London. Spine blackened and worn, with "C" in Child"s partially obscured. Illustrated with 11 engravings by Hammatt Billings. A.e.g. Printed on rectos only, with all plates appearing on versos of blank page. Original cloth cover and backstrip bound in at rear. A book usually prone to problems, but for wear to spine a fine copy in an otherwise elegant binding. Eckel p.186-7; Podeschi B203. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
21) The Battle of Life A Love Story
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by Daniel MacLise, Richard Doyle, Clarkson Stanfield, John Leech

London: Bradbury and Evans, 1846. Original Cloth. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition, fourth state of vignette title. Deep red horizontally ribbed cloth, the front and back covers are stamped in blind with double rul ed border interspersed with 12 floral designs on each cover. Front cover stamped in gilt with two cherubs about to do battle while mounted on wasps above a decorative spray. Former owners book plate i nside front cover and bold signature on fly. Thirteen engraved vignette illustrations as follows: Daniel Maclise (4); Richard Doyle (3); Clarkson Stanfield (3); john Leech (3). light fraying to spine ends and cloth on outer joints worn, else a very good clean copy of Dickens' penultimate Christmas book. Smith II 62-65; Podeschi A116. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
22) Oliver Twist; or, the Parish Boy's Progress
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by George Cruikshank

London: Richard Bentley, 1838. Half-Leather. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, first issue in three volumes with the Boz titlepage and the Fireside plate. Illustrated with 24 etched plates by George Cruikshank. R ebound in modern dark half green morocco bindings over marbled paper covered boards. Raised spines with leather spine labels. New end-papers and bound with half-title in volume I only, lacks half titl e in volume II, [not called for in volume III.] As usual in rebound copies, does not contain list of illustrations page or publishers csatalog. Internally all textual points for first issue called for by Smith. All frontispeices and titles in volume I and II show moderate foxing. In addition one plate in volume I, and 3 plates in volume III are moderately foxed, with the last two plates in volume III, [including the Fireside plate] heavily foxed. Else all plates and text clean with only sporadic incidental marginal foxing. Overall quite a clean copy, as most are found with plates badly browned . Bindings are as new and housed in custom made cloth covered slipcase with the following in gilt lettering on back: "Oliver Twist"/by/Boz/3 vols./First edition/1838. A fine set of a very desirable title. Sadlier 696; Smith I, 4.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2,795.00
23) Bleak House
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by H.K. Browne

London: Bradbury and Evans, 1853. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First English edition in book form, bound from the parts in a contemporary three quater brown leather binding. Gil t spine shows light rubbing to extremities and marbled paper covered boards are moderately shelfworn. Front inner hinge is cracked, but board firmly attached. Illustrated with engraved title and front is and 38 plates by Halbout K. Browne. Most plates darkening with some offsetting and foxing to text. Lacks half-title per usual. One plate shows old paper defect [mostly confinerd to the lower margin and only just impinging on the lower corner of the image.] An attractive copy. Eckel p.79, Podeschi A131.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
24) Sketches of Young Couples: With an Urgent Remonstrance to the Gentlemaen of England (Being Bachelors or Widowers), on the Present Alarming Crisis
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by Hablot K. Browne

London: Chapman and Hall, 1840. Three Quater Leather. No Jacket. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Three quarter blue leather over marbled paper covered boards. Raised spine decorated in gilt. This slim volume was orginally issued in fragile pictorial grey-green wrappers, which are now very scarce. The present binding is by Blackwell, with new marbled endpapers [to match paper on covers], and bound without ads and half- title as per usual. All edges gilt, 6 illustrations by "Phiz" [Hablot Knight Browne]. But for very mild, incidental rubbing to heel of backstrip a very fine copy, with text free from foxing and plates very clean. Inside front cover exhibits book plate of previous owner. This was the "second collection of 'humerous' papers by Dickens" as Eckel writes, the first being "Sketches of Young Gentlemen", published two years earlier in 1838. A scarce early Dickens peice, in very nice condition. Podeschi B87; Smith II p.3-7; Carr B474; Eckel p. 106-7. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
25) The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by S.L. Fildes

London: Chapman and Hall, 1870. Comtemorary green half leather over marbled paper covered boards. Raised spine stamped in gold and sunned to light brown. T.e.g. Outer edg es and joints rubbed. 12 full page illustrations by S.L. Fildes and 2 steel engravings [portrait and titlepage]. Original blue-green front cover for part number V bound in at rear. A nice copy of the first edition in book form of Dickens' last unfinished novel. Eckel p. 96-98; Smith p. 114-17; Podeschi A155.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
26) Pictures from Italy
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by Samuel Palmer

London: Bradbury and Evans, 1846. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Moderate blue fine-diaper cloth; front and back covers are stamped in blind with a triple line border. Illustated wth 4 vignette engravings by Samuel Palmer Adve rts and all text points called for in first edition. Light cover wear and corners lightly bumped. Old owners signature on front fly. A very good copy in the original cloth. Smith II 48. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $475.00
27) A Child's History of England 3 Vols
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by W. Topham

London: Bradbury and Evans, 1852. Very Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Three volume set of this early Dickens title, dated 1852, 1853, 1854 respectively. All first editions/first issues in original reddish brown cloth. Marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Backstrips stamped in gold lettering inside elaborate shield shaped ornamental design. Boards stamped in blind front and rear, and gilt motif of Alfred reading to his mother in center on each cover. Each volume illustrated with frontispiece by W. Topham. Minor sunning to backstrips and volume III has two minute punctures to cloth at upper and lower backstrip. Minor wear to corners as usual and incidental age soiling to cloth. Former owner's bookplate in each volume reads: "J. Steele Coldstream Guards". Overall a superior set in the original cloth, which is becoming much more difficult to find. Scans are available on request. Eckel p.127-9; Smith II p.75.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3,195.00
28) The Life of Our Lord
Dickens. Charles

London: Associated Newspapers LTD, 1934. Hardcover, red cloth with spine and front board lettered in gold, no dust-jacket. 128pp. Illustrated with 10 plates. Written expressly for his children, this last work of Dickens' to be published was first printed in book form in England by Morrison and Gibb Ltd. for Associated Newspapers. Foreword by Lady Dickens. Private owner's inscription of front endpaper dated May 3, 1934. Mild wear to tips and extremities, else a clean, solid copy. Very good. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens Their Points and Values
Eckel, John C

New York: Maurice Inman, Inc., 1932. Limited edition, number 415/750 copies. Full maroon cloth in original reddish dustjacket. Housed in original cardboard slipcase, which shows mild wear. Revised and enlarged, with illustrations and facsimiles. Still an important reference for the collector of Dickens first editions, the present ediition is the most sought after and remains a collectable bibliography in its own right. Slight nick at foredge to tissue guard between frontis and title and dustjacket spine marginally sunned, not affecting lettering. A fine copy in fine dustjacket, in very good+ slipcase. . Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $295.00
30) The Letters of Charles Dickens Edited By His Sister-In-law and His Eldest Daughter 3 Vols
[Charles Dickens. edited By Georgina Hogarth and Mamie Dickens]

London: Chapman and Hall, 1880. Full-Leather. Complete three volume set. Very Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in full red crushed morocco, with raised bands, elaborately gilt inner dentelles, deep maroon endpapers, and top edges gilt. Original cloth front cover and backstrip mounted on blank prelims, original rear cover bound in at rear, each volume. Facsimile autograph each volume as half-title. Volume I 1833-1856; Volume II 1857-1870; supplemental Volume III, published in 1882, 1836-1870. Index present in Vol.II and Vol. III, 32 page publishers catalog appended Vol. III, and errata slips extant, as called for, in all three volumes. Very light rubbing to tips, raised bands and outer joints; rear joint on Vol. II cracked. All hinges solid and boards firmly attached. An attractive set in a quality fine binding. Podeschi D85. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
31) John Jasper's Secret
[Henry Morford, et alia]

Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Brothers, 1871. Original Cloth. Published in T.B. Peterson's "People's Duodecimo Edition" as " John Jasper's Secret A Sequel to Charles Dickens' Unfinished Novel "The Mystery of Edwin Drood." " Written by Henry Morford and others {see J. Cuming Walters, "The Complete History of Edwin Drood"}, A very scarce American continuation of the Drood mystery, much harder to locate that the more common Brattleboro imprint, by the Spirit-Pen of Charles Dickens. Original brown cloth with gilt spine, 18 full page engavings and brown endpapers. Small closed tear to bottom of front endpaper and small white speckles on spine. Else a very good copy of a scarce Drood title. Podeschi D26; Sadleir 705.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: