Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Art | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) Wyeth at Kuerners
, Illustrated by Andrew Wyeth

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1976. Cloth. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First edition. Oblong folio. Illustrated with hundreds of sketches and color plates. One or two very slight tears to dustjacket, else fine in near fine d ustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
2) Hogarth and His Place in European Art
Anatal, Frederick

New York: Basic Books, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American edition. Small quarto, cloth in dustjacket. Illustrated with over 150 pages containing 301 plates. A comprehensive portrait of the man and his times. One small closed tear to rear panel of dustjacket. Fine in very good dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) Durer The Man and His Paintings
Anon

New York: Excalibur Books, 1980. Pictorial Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American edition. Picorial cloth in dustjacket. Large square quarto volume. Illustrated with 35 color plates. Fine in finr dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
4) Art Treasures of the Berlin State Museums
Anon

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1962. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First edition. Folio, blue coarse weaved cloth with pastedown, in dustjacket. Introdusction by John Russell, text by the curatorial staff. Includes 196 illustrations, 28 i n full color. Dustjacket torn at top of backstrip and shows light wear overall. Very good+ book in about good dustjacket. Oversize, heavy book. Please contact as to shipping charges.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
5) ARTHUR ATKINS: EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS WITH NOTES UPON PAINTING AND LANDSCAPE: WRITTEN DURING THE PERIOD OF HIS WORK AS A PAINTER IN THE LAST TWO YEARS OF HIS LIFE, 1896-1898
Atkins, Arthur

San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1908. Small, slim 58 page volume bound in faux vellum paper covered spine over gray paper covered boards. The upper cover stamped in gold with small square containing two standing figures, one male and one female, with gold lettering on cover and spine. First edition of this exceedingly scarce title about the late Nineteenth Century northern California Plein Air painter Arthur Atkins. Illustrated with 8 plates of Arthur Atkins' painting, all with tissue guards extant.. A very nice association copy, with book plate of Irwin Wilson Miller, previous owner inscription of Hamilton Easter Field, and ownership blindstamp of Dongan Hall on title. There is also a clipped signature by Arthur Atkins affixed to inside rear cover "Arthur Atkins California-- 17 November 1897/14 Place Dauphine", under which is written by previous owner [presumed to be Hamilton Easter Field] "autograph taken from my guest book - Paris -/12 rue de Seine." Field was the scion of an old Quaker family, his comfortable circumstances allowed him the freedom to serve as an important catalyst for modern art in the United States. In the course of his brief life he founded art schools in Ogunquit and in Brooklyn, New York. He opened Ardsley Studios, an important gallery in Brooklyn, wrote reviews for the Brooklyn Daily Eagle, and founded the influential journal the Arts. His most important role, however, was as paterfamilias to an important group of avant-garde painters and sculptors. He exhorted his students to "open your eyes wide, get the local tang. There's as much of it right here in Maine as there is in Monet's Normandy." Arthur Atkins (1873, England¹ - 8 January 1899, Piedmont, California) was a tonalist landscape painter who emigrated to San Francisco as a young child. He was essentially self-taught, but studied briefly at the San Francisco School of Design. His paintings were shown at the Vickery, Atkins & Torrey gallery and at his Jackson Street studio, both in San Francisco, and his paintings sold well. Between 1897 and August 1898, Atkins visited England and France and studied art in Paris, hence the guest-book clipping inside rear cover. Atkins' favorite landscape subject were the rolling hills near Piedmont, across the bay from San Francisco. Atkins' works are very rare due to a fire at his San Francisco studio in the 1890's and further losses in the 1906 San Francisco earthquake and fire and his premature death at age 25. White paper spine age toned and some toning/spotting to tissue guards, else a clean, sound copy of a fragile little book. Very good.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
6) Metropolitan Zoo
Bell Joseph

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art/Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition. Cloth in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of wild and exotic animals of every description, assembled from the collections of the Metropoli tan Museum of Art, with 150 illustrations, 111 in color. Very fine in very fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Tintoretto
Bell, Mrs. Arthur

London: George Newnes Limited. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A title in the Newnes Art Library series. White spine over drab boards. Introductory essay written by Mrs. Arthus Bell. Illustrated with dozens of full page monochrome plates printed on rectos only, of the works of Jacopo Robusti [1519-1594], better known as Il Tintoretto. Also containing a list of the artists principal works. Light we ar to boards and spine age soiled to light brown. Fronitispiece, which is printed on offeset stock, quite foxed. All other illustrations and text printed on coated stock and very clean. A solid, clean copy. Good+.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Impressionism and Post-Impressionism The Hermitage, Leningrad, the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow, and The National Gallery of Art, Washington
Bessonova, Marina [and] Williams, William James

New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc. 1986. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First American edition. Folio, blue cloth in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of 23 artists, all in full color. As new in as new dustjac ket. Oversize, heavy book. Please contact as to postal charges.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) The Metropolitam Museum Of Art: The Pierpont Morgan Wing A Handbook
Breck, Joseph [and] Roger, Meyric R

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1926. Wraps. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, second printing of 1,000 copies in March, 1926. Original decorative wrappers. Illustrated with photographs. Indexed. A well produced museum catalog, giving not only brief histories of the objects displayed, but a series of chapters discussing the social, political and economic conditions which produced the artists and their respective wor ks. Light wear to top of backstrip and spine creased from use, else a very well preserved copy of a fragile binding. Good+.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) THE WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS OF J.M.W.TURNER, R.A. IN THE NATIONAL GALLERY. A selection of fifty-eight subjects reproduced in colour, comprising - Harbours of England; Rivers of England; Rivers of France: The Seine. With descriptive text
Cook, Theodore Andrea, Illustrated by J.M. Turner

London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1904. Very Good+/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First Limited edition of 1,200 copies, this being an out of series copy with the numbers 0000 penned in on limitation line. Foilo bound in red cloth with mounted cloth spine label. Containing 88 pages of text, interspersed with several full page plates in sepia and illustrated with 58 mounted color plates at rear and Turner's dark self-portrait printed on heavy stock as frontispeice. Previous owner's small stamp on lower fore-edge of front free endpaper and half-title. Cloth shows mild rubbing and soiling, spine slightly sunned with gilt on spine label beginning to dull. Gilt lettering on cover still bold. Heavy stock used for frontis cracked along lower joint at gutter, though still firmly attached. Text pages showing mild browning at edges. Mounted plates all fine. A solid copy of a scarce title depicting the art of Britains greatest nineteenth century landscape painter.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
11) Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec
Cooper, Douglas

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. First Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Large format, cloth in dustjacket. With 118 illustrations, including 55 in full color, of which 48 are hand-tipped. A title in the Library Of Great Painters series. An essentially unread, unmarked copy, very fine.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec
Cooper, Douglas

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Folio. Blue cloth in dustjacket. A title in the "Library of Great Painters" series, probable first edition. No date. With 119 illustration, including 55 full color tipped- in plates. Dustjacket lightly age soiled. Fine in very good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) The Art of Andrew Wyeth
Corn, Wanda M

Boston: New York Graphic Society/The Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, 1973. Cloth. Very Good. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Later edition. Oblong quarto. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Private owners blindstap on black prelim. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Impressionism The Movement, The Masters, The Precursors and the Followers
Courthion, Pierre

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Large format, cloth with dustjacket. Translated by John Shepley; 62 major paintings are in color and tipped in; another 200 are in black and white. A title in the Abrams series The Library of Great Art Movements.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Edouard Manet
Courthion, Pierre

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Probable first edition, no date in evidence, circa 1970. A title in "The Library of Great painters" series. Cloth in dustjacket. Illustrated with 131 reprodustions, with 4 8 in large full color tipped-in plates. Bibliography appended. Fine in fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Edouard Manet
Courthion, Pierre, Illustrated by Manet

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Edition unknown. A selection in the Library of Great Painters series, published by Abrams. Probable first edition. Folio, coarse blue cloth in dustjacket. Illustrated with numerous monochrome sketches, drawings and prints, as well as 48 tipped-in full color plates [some folding]. An as new copy in fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives A Note on Their Lives and Times
Crouse, Russell, Illustrated by Currier and Ives

New York: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1941. Cloth. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Coth in dustjacket. Jacket edgeworn and lightly chipped. Illustrated with 32 full page reproductions--16 in five-color and 16 in three-color similetone. Very good+ in good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The Romantic West 1789-1850
De Keyser, Eugenie

Geneva: Skira, 1965. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First American edition. White boards in price-clipped dustjacket which still retains the original accetate covers and black paper wrap-around. Housed in pub lishers cardboard slipcase. Distributed in the US by 'World Publishing' and translated from the French by Peter Price. Illustrated with numerous tipped-in color plates. Very Fine in very fine dustjack et and very good+ box.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) George Washington's Chinaware
Detweiler, Susan Gray

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,, 1982. Large quarto hardcover, coffee table sized book. Bound in white linen cloth in a white pictorial dust-jacket with a boldly colored eastern stlye tureen on front cover. 244pp., Bibliography, Index. With prologue and epliogue by Christine Meadows. Illustrtated with 55 full color plates and 161 monochrome photographs. First edition, first printing of this exquisitly produced art book. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, square, crisp copy. Fine in a fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Rio Carnival Fantastic
Draeger, Alain

New York: Vilo Inc., Publisher. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large format. Cloth in colorful pictorial dustjacket. No date, circa 1980. Illustrated with color photographs by Monique Draeger and Alain Draeger. The narrative "Rio Fantastic Carnival" wriiten by Luiz Jorge de Azevedo Lobo. An Editions D'Art book, printed in Yvon, France. A stunning photographic journal of the annual Mardi Gras festival in Rio. Very fine copy in dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
21) Tiffany Windows
Duncan, Alastair

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1980. Deep burgundy cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. With 230 illustrations, 114 in color. First edition, first printing with number line intact. The indespensable book on Louis C. Tiffany's masterworks. Includes an historical introduction to the art, chapters on the designers, window department, international exhibitions, and the various themes incorporated into Tiffany's windows: religious; landscape; floral ; mytholofgical; et alia. Also includes a chronolgy of Tiffany's windows and a bibliography, plus a partial list of all his windows. Dustjacket protected by clear plastic cover. An as new copy in like dustjacket of an essential book for those interested in the art of Louis Tiffany. Fine in a fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
22) American Art Deco
Duncan, Alastair

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1986. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First edition. Cloth in dustjacket. 502 illustrations, including 233 plates in full color. An exhaustive study of the artistic style of the late 1920's and 30's. Very fine /as new in like jacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
23) Sunflowers for Van Gogh
Duncan, David Douglas

New York: Rizzoli, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition. Cloth in dustjacket. Extensively illustrated with magnificent color photographs. Photography. Fine in fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Edvard Munch
Dunlop, Ian

New York: St. Martins Press, 1977. Large quarto paperback. Contains five pages of text as an introduction and 40 colored plates, each with identifying letterpress on the vesro of the preceeding page. No previous ownership marks. Light wear to cover, but overal a clean, tight copy with a representartive sampling of the work of Norway's greatest artist. Near very good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Georgia O'keeffe
Eldredge, Charles C

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition. Cloth in dustjacket. One-hundred and eleven illustrations, including 54 plates in full color. Published in aaociation with the National Museum of American Art of the Smithsonian Institution, in the Library of American Art series. A well produced book. Very fine in very fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
26) The Art of Walt Disney from Mickey Mouse Tot he Magic Kingdoms New Concise Edition
Finch, Christopher

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1975. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition thus. Blue cloth in dustjacket. 251 illustrations, including 170 plates in full color. Dustjacket soiled and lightly chipped, with one tape repair on verso. Very good in good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) Chinese Art an Introductory Handbook to Painting, Sculpture, Ceramics, Textiles, Bronzes & Minor Arts
Fry, Roger; Binyon, Laurence; Siren, Osvald; Rackham, Bernard; Kendrick, A.F.; [and] Winkworth, W.W

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. Orange cloth in original worn dustjacket. Introduction by Madame Quo Tai-chi. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Circa 1950, sixth impression. Dust jacket edgeworn and torn on rear cover. Very good in fair jacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Degas
Gordon, Robert [and] Forge, Andrew

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First edition. Folio, red cloth in dustjacket. With translations from the French by Richard Howard. Illustrated with 324 reproductions of Degas' work, including 121 plates in full color. As new in like dustjacket. Oversize heavy book, please contact as to postal charges.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) Monet
Gordon, Robert [and] Page, Andrew

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1984. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Second printing. Folio, yellow cloth in dustjacket. With approximately 365 illustrations, including 125 full color plates. Fine in fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) Norman Rockwell Illustrator
Guptill, Arthur L., Illustrated by Norman Rockwell

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1972. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Seventh printing, twenty-fifth anniverary edition. Cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with fine color plates and fascinating monochromel re productions of the art of Norman Rockwell. Preface by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Biographical introduction by Jack Alexander. Fine in fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Norman Rockwell Illustrator
Guptill, Arthur L., Illustrated by Norman Rockwell

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1975. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Eighth printing. Cloth in original price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with fine color plates and fascinating monochrome reproductions of the art of Norman Rockwe ll. Preface by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Biographical introduction by Jack Alexander. Very good in good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) The Decorative Work of T.M. Cleland A Record and Review
Hamill, Alfred E. [ed.], Illustrated by Cleland and Rockwell Kent

New York: The Pynson Printers, 1929. Limited/Numbered/signed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First limited edition, one of 1,200 copies this being no. 453. With a original portrait frontispeice signed by Rockwell Kent. Black cloth in origi nal dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with the art of T.M. Cleland in monochrome and color, with one large folding plate mounted on board. Incidental rubbing to board edges and some soiling to dustjac ket backstrip and chipping to ductjacket at spine ends and tips. Fine in very good ductjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
33) The Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley
Harris, Bruce S. [ed.], Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley

New York: Bounty Books, 1967. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. White spine over decorative boards, in original non price-clipped dustjacket. With an appreciation by Arthur Symons. Illustrated with ovewr 200 drawings. Fine in near fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) Burne-Jones
Harrison, Martin and Waters, Bill

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American ediion. Large format, brown cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with 350 images, 50 of which are in full color. A celebration of one of the leading artists of the Pre-Raphaelite movement. Burne-Jones "..through his connection with Morris and Company, became on of the most influential decorative artists of his time: he worked in stained glass, embroidery and tapestry design, furniture decoration, metalwork, and book illustration (for the Kelmscott Press)." This work represents the first monograph of any importance to be published on the artist for over two generations. Coth shows several very mild blemishes, as does dustjacket, though only on verso. Essentially a new copy, unread, with no previous owner's no, cetera. Very fine in very fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
35) The Artistic Anatomy of Cattle and Sheep
Hawkins, Waterhouse, Illustrated by Waterhouse Hawkins

London: Windsor and Newton. Fair. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet. Disbound, original yellow printed wrappers detached and paper backstrip gone, signatures loosely held together with cord. Illustrated, Wrape rs very stained and age soiled. Interior clean. Scarce. Good working copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) The Wild Man Medieval Myth and Symbolism
Husband, Timothy

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. Hardcover, green cloth in price-clipped pictorial dust-jacket. 220pp., Bibliography, Index. First edition, first printing. Illustrated with 15 color-plates and 134 monochrome photographs. This mongraph/exhibitiion catalogue traces the pattern of the wild man's evolution in art--from myth to symbol to complex variations of the two. The objects in the exhibition are among the finest works of their kind, including prints by Lucas Cranach the Elder and Albrecht Durer, elaborate silverwork, and exquisite manuscript illuminations. A clean, square copy with no previous owbership marks, Very mild wear to dust-jacket, and price-clipped. A very fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
37) The Sculpture of Leonard Baskin
Jaffee, Irma B

New York: The Viking Press, 1980. Signed by Illustrator. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. First edition. Black cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with over 150 photographs. Signed by Leonard Baskin on front free endpaper. Fin e in fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
38) Great Movie Posters
Jay, Michael [editor]

New York: Galahad Books, 1982. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Slim quarto, black cloth in dustjacket. Illustrated. "The poster as an art form itself, setting the scene of the movie or pin-pointing the star quality of the leads or simply capturing the style of the times. These sixty fabulous posters recall many of the greatest films from 'The Murders in the Rue Morgue' in 1932 to 'Flach Gordon' in 1980. Fine in dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
39) Grandma Moses New Concise NAL Edition
Kallir, Otto

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,, 1975. Hardcover, blue buckram boards in original pictorial dust-jacket. 159pp. Index, Biographical Outline, Selected Bibliography, List of Major Exhibitions. With 193 illustrations, including 127 in full color. An abridgement of the 1973 Abrams edition, first edition thus distributed by the New American Library. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, tight copy. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket.. First Thus. Buckram. Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
40) The Adventures of an Illustrator. Mostly in Following His Authors in America and Europe
Pennell, Joseph, Illustrated by Joseph Pennell

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1925. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First trade edition. Brown cloth sans dustjacket. Color frontispiece and numerous black and white drawings and sketches by author. Very good+-near fine copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
41) A Short History of Glass Engraving
Perrot, Paul N

New York: Steubin Glass, 1973. Hardcover, gray cloth spine lettered in black over white boards stamped in relief, in the original glassine wrap-around dust-jacket. 50pp. Illustrated with photographs. Discreet blindstamp offormer owner on title. A brief overview of the mechanics and techniques employed on glass engraving from antiquity up through the present age. A clean, square copy in complete dust-jacket which has no tears or chips. Near Fine in a near fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Currier & Ives Printmakers to the American People
Peters, Harry T

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1942. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth with pictorial pastedown. Illustrated with 192 plates, many in color. Some old staining to cloth, else a near very good copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Contemporary Art: Under the Influence II. September 12, 2006
Phillips de Pury & Company

New York, 2006. Large auction catalogue, [10" x 13"] printed for the Philips de Pury & Company, 2006. Boldly printed still wraps, perfect bound. 218 lots illustrated with full color. New copy.. Stiff Wraps. As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) Van Gogh in Arles
Pickvance, Ronald

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers/The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Yellow cloth, dark blue endpapers, in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of Van Gogh's work in color. Light wear to jacket else, fine in very good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) An Artist Sees Alaska
Poor, Henry Varnum

New York: Viking, 1945. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Signed presentation copy by author/illustrator H.V. Poor. Illustrated. Blue cloth in chipped, edgeworn dustjacket. Very good in good jacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
46) The Woodcuts of Aristide Maillol A Complete Catalogue with 176 Illustrations
Rewald, John [editor]

New York: Pantheon Books, 1951. Hardcover in dark blue cloth with erotically posed figure stamped in gold on front board. No dust-jacket. 162 pages of illustrations containing 176, mostly erotic, woodcuts by Maillol. Previous owner's name and date of 1960 on front free end-paper, name blocked out inside front cover. Very mild toning to page edges, as is common with this title, not affecting text or images. Dark blue cloth covers clean, sound and square. Hinges strong and all pages firmly attached. A very good copy, sans dust-jacket. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
47) Music Mirror of the Arts
Rich, Alan

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1969. Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Former owner's name on fly. Fine in near fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Posters
Rossi, Attilio

New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Hardcover in colorful pictorial dust-jacket. 158pp., list of illustrations at rear. Illustrated with 77 plates in full color. Covers the history of the poster from printed notice to poster; the rise of poster art snd poster techiques and influence, as well as a brief examination of late twentieth century Poster art. No previous ownership marks. A square, tightly bound, clean copy with an interseting selection of well known, and some not so well known illustrations of poster art. Very good in a very good dust-jacket.. Second Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.69
49) Pablo Picasso A Retrospective
Rubin, William [ed.], Illustrated by Picasso

New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition. Black cloth in dustjacket. Errata slip laid-in. Containing 758 illustrations: (208 in color) and 181 reference illustrations. With a chronolgy by Jane Fluegel . A touch of incidental foxing to half-title, else very fine in very fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
50) Introduction to Chinese Art and History
Silcock, Arnold

New York: Oxfrod University Press, 1948. First American Edition, Reived/enlarged. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth in original dustjacket, Illustrated with 4 color plates, 32 halftones, 15 drawings and 2 endpaper maps. Some rubbing to outer hinges of cloth and jacket spine sunned. Else very good in like jacket.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: