Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cats and Dogs

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Cats and Dogs | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books
1) The Cat The Most Complete Illustrated Practical Guide to Cats and Their World
Alderton, David

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books Inc., 1983. Large quarto hardcover in original color pictorial dust-jacket. 208pp., Glossary, Further Reading, Index. Illustrated with numerous full color photographs. First edition, first printing. An A to Z guide to cat breeds of the world, as well as an informative guide to practical cat care, governing every aspect of the subject from the health of a kitten to the problems of aging and general health. A square, clean, tightly bound copy with no sign of previous ownership. Dust-jacket clean and complete with no tears or chips. A near fine copy in a like dust-jacket.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.89
2) The Best Cat Ever
Amory, Cleveland

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1993. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 260pp. First printing, with number line intact. Private inscription and small paw-print sticker on half-title. Fine in fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lisa Adams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
3) The Personality of the Cat
Aymar, Brandt [ed.]

New York: Bonanza, 1983. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 341pp. Illustrated. A cat lover's collection of stories, poetry and pictures by Paul Gallico, don marquis, Rudyard Kipling, T.S. Eliot, Lewis Carroll, Mauguerite Steen, Colette, Emile Zola, Mazo de la Roche, and others. No name, no book-plate, etc. No price on dust-jacket flap, but a trade edition, not a book-club. Light toning to dust-jacket on edges of verso, else a very fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.98
4) Roger Caras' Treasury of Great Cat Stories
Caras, Roger A

New York: Galahad Books, 1990. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 495pp. A collection of tales by such master story tellers as Rudyard Kipling, Edgar Allan Poe, Mark Twain, Saki, Stephen Vincent Benet, Fritz Leiber, P.G. Wodehouse, Paul Gallico and Cordwainer Smith, who join in their respect and admiration for the mysterious and beautiful feline. No name, no book-playe, etc. A clean, tight copy, very fine in like jacket. . Reprint. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
5) Of Cats and Men
De Gramont, Nina

New York: Dial Press Inc., 2001. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 244pp. No previous ownership marks, no remainder mark. First edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. A square, clean, bright copy, in dust-jacket. Fine in a near fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) The Illustrated Cat's Life
Eckstein, Warren and Eckstein, Fay

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1990. Large quarto hardcover in original full color, non price-clipped dust-jacket. 128pp., Index. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs. First edition, first printing with number line intact. A very clean, square, tightly bound copy in glossy full color dust-jacket. No previous ownership marks, dust-jacket with no tears, chips or marks. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. . First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.89
7) Feline Philosophy By Thomas Cat
Hess, Walter Leon

Boston: Richard G. Badger, 1919. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition. Green cloth sans dustjacket. Gilt lettering as dulled with age. The author relates his home-spun wisdom in 50 caterwauls/poems and illustrates eac h with a small feline vignette at the bottom of the page. An interesting volume and quite scarce, and a wonderful gift for the cat lover. Good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Lives of Two Cats
Richards, M.B., Illustrated by C.E. Allen

New York: H.M. Caldwell Company, 1909. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition thus, circa 1902. Half cloth with vertical pictorial pastedown. Illustrated with 8 drawings by C.E. Allen. Tra nslated from the French of Pierre Loti. Published in the Editha Series. Endpapers toned, backstrip faded and general age wear to covers. A good+ copy of a very scarce title.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Cats
Simmons, Eleanor Booth

New York: Whittlesey House, 1935. Hardcover sans duct-jacket. 209pp. Illustrated with photographs. Old news clipping laid-in between blank prelims causing some toning. No name, no book-plate, etc. A good, sound used copy. . Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Little White King
Steen, Marguerite

Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth in worn, soiled dustjacket. The story of Ms. Steen's last cat, Bert, set againt the backdrop of the Berkshire countryside in post-war England. Small photo of a cat, now somewhat yellowed, affixed to lower foredge corner of front free endpaper. Very good in good jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Zoe's Cats
Stokes, Zoe

New York: Thames and Hudson, 1982. Square 8vo, hardcover in price-clipped dust-jacket. Illustrated with 32 colored drawings by author. No name, no book-plate, etc., A nice clean copy of this title, sure to please any lover of cats, no matter what their age. Fine in very good or better dust-jacket.. First Thus. Buckram. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) I, The Autobiography of a Cat
White, Eliza Orne

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1941. Hardcover, small quarto sans dust-jacket. 115pp. Illustrated with drawings and pink and green cat endpapers. Cloth shows light age wear and several pages have mild finger smudges in margins. No name, no book-plate, etc. A sound, good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clarke Hutton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: