Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Exploration

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Exploration | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
1) The Crossing of Antarctica The Commonwealth Trans-Atlantic Expedition 1955-1958
Fuchs, Sir Vivian [and] Hillary, Sir Edmund

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American edition. Blue cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with nimerous monochrome and color photographes. Cloth faded and dustjacket ta pe repaired on verso. A clean sound very good copy in good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
2) The Log of Christopher Columbus
Fuson, Robert H. [trans.]

Camden, Maine: International Marine Publishing Company, 1987. Oblong octavo hardcover bound in orange cloth, with original non price-clipped dust-jacket. 252pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustraions and maps. Private gift inscription on half-title page, else a clean, tight copy. Near fine in a near fine dust-jacket. . Fourth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Round About the North Pole
Gordon, W.J., Illustrated by Edward Whymper

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1907. Blue cloth with polar bear stamped in gold on front cover. Illustrated with woodcuts, maps and other illustrations by Edward Whymper. Two small private library stamps [one on front endpaper; the other on first page of text.] Small tear to cloth at head of backstrip. . Essentially an historically detailed survey of travel and exploration to North Pole and Arctic Regions. A nice solid copy, very good or better.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) Columbus Was Last from 200,000 B.C. To 1492, A Heretical History of Who Was First
Huyghe, Patrick

New York: Hyperion, 1992. Hardcover, green cloth in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. Stated first edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. 262pp., Bibliography, Index. No previous ownership marks. A very clean, square, tightly bound copy. Very fine in a very fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
5) Matthew Flinders 1774-1814
Mack, James D

Melbourne, Australia: Nelson, 1966. 64mo - up to 3" tall. First edition. Cloth in dustjacket. Illustrated. The story of the short but eventful life of Matthew Flinder's, Captain in the royal navy and early exploer of Austrailia, 1801-18 03. White cloth quite clean, though dustjacket shows moderate age soiling. Very good in very good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The European Discovery of America The Southern Voyages A.D 1491-1616
Morison, Samuel Eliot

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 2001. Full dark blue leather binding, stamped on cover and spine in 22kt. gold with elaborate border designs and image of galleon framed by double gold oval. Raised spine with four bands.. Silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker bound-in. All edges gilt. A title in the Collector's Edition series. Morison's magnum opus of the intial discovery of the "new world" and the numerous continuing voyages of discovery which filled the century after Columbus's fourth voyage. This volume deals with the Southern voyages, and includes chapters on Columbus, Magellan, Cabot, Drake, Cavendish, Sarimento de Gamboa, and many others from all the European powers extant at the time. A clean, unopened, as new copy. . First Thus. Full-Leather. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
7) Journals and Other Documents on the Life and Voyages of Christopher columbus
Morison, Samuel Eliot

New York: Heritage Press, 1963. Large quarto in pictorial aqua green cloth, in original slipcase. 417pp., Index and Columbus Chronology appended. Translated and edited by Morison; illusrated by Lima De Freitas. Map endpapers. Old dampstain affecting first several leaves of book and very bottom edge of cloth covers. Actual stain visible only on map endpaper, with succeding leaves showing mild wave, indicative of moisture. No previous ownership marks. Slipcase in very good+ condition with no staining or marking. Book in overall very good condtion but for faults noted above. Good in a very good slipcase. . First Thus. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific as Told By Selections of His Own Journals 1768-1779
Price, A. Grenfell [ed.]

New York: Heritage Press. Large hardcover, faux leather spine over ptterned paper covered boards, lacking slipcase. 292pp., Illustrated by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Map endpapers. A clean, solid, very good+ copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) The Conquest of Paradise Christopher Columbus and the Columbian Legacy
Sale, Patrick

New York: Plume, 1991. Large trade paperback. 453pp., Source notes, Index. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. A comprehensive and polemical acoount of the discovery of the America's in the twilight of the 15th century. A near fine copy. . Second Printing Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
10) The African Adventure Four Hundred Years of Exploration in the Dangerous Continent
Severin, Timothy

New York: E.P, Dutton & Co. 1973. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large 8vo, orange cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Extensively illustrated in color and black and white. Unmarked, unread copy in dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) The Lost Men The Harrowing Saga of Shackleton's Ross Sea Party
Tyler-Lewis, Kelly

New York: Viking, 2006. Brand new hardcover book in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. First edition, first printing. Illustrated with photographs. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of bulked sheets. The liitle known story of the Ross sea party, the support crew for Shsckleton's expedition which was dispatched to the far side of the antarctic continent to cache food and fuel depots for the explorer's crossing, An unread, new copy. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
12) The Omnibus Book of Traveller's Tales Being a History of Exploration Told By Explores
Waldman, Milton. [ed.]

New York: Brentano's. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, cloth sans dustjacket. No date, circa 1934 [private library stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper dated April, 1934]. A thick volume, 864pages , containing 4 double page maps and numerous entries by or about explorers from the Historian Herodotus to The expoits of Stanley and Scott. Some finger soiling and darkening to cloth, else a tight, i nternally clean good+ copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) The Cactus Eaters
Weston, Julian

London: H.F. & G. Witherby, Ltd. 1937. No Jacket. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Map endpapers. Signed presentation copy by author on halftitle pa ge, dated 1941. An anthropological and ethnological monograph describing the wild Goajira Indians, located in the remote Goajira Peninsula of Columbia. Cloth somewhat dingy with age. Else a good or be tter copy of a very scarce book.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: