cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

19th Century American Literature

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse 19th Century American Literature | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) The Comic Blackstone
A Beckett, Gilbert Abbott, Illustrated by George Cruikshank

London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co.. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New edition of this classic, published London circa 1870; bound from the British sheets and distributed by J.B. Lippincott of Philadelphia with their imprimatur on lower spine. Original red cloth. Two illustrations by George Cruikshank. Mild age toning to spine and slight bump to boards at fore-edge. A very good+ copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) The Idiot
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895. Hardcover, light green cloth lettered in darker green. Illustrated with full page plates. Cloth lightly age toned at spine. No name, no book-plate, etc. A sound copy, very good. BAL 721. Wright (III) 273. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Paste Jewels Being Seven Tales of Domestic Woe
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York [and] London: Harper & Brothers, 1897. Decorative Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original green cloth stamped in white and gold, Backstrip faded to brown but gilt lettering still quite readable. Illustrated wi th frontispeice by A.B. Frost. Very good. BAL 735. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
4) The Pursuit of the House-Boat
Bangs, John Kendrick, Illustrated by Peter Newell

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition, probable first state (as per Blanck.) Original cloth with cover illustration in red, blu, black and brown. Illustrated with 23 [of 24] plates by P eter Newell. Plate called for at p. 154 lacking, apparently never bound in. Cloth age soiled and backstrip quite darkened. Spine slightly cocked. A good reading copy with wonderful Newell illustration s. BAL 731. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Norwood; or, Village Life in New England
Beecher, Henry Ward

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1868. Original light brown cloth lettered in gold at spine. First American edition. 549pp. Four pages of publisher's ads appended. Contemporary owner's signature on fly. Said to be the first novel to introduce the character of Abraham Lincoln, Norwood is et in a fictitous New England village where Beecher proceeds to introduce his readers to the many facets of Yankee character. Wright II 248. Cloth badly worn and shaved at top of spine. Rear cover spotted and spine lettering dulled but still readable Spine cocked. Hinges are strong, text block is clean and solid and pages still supple. A fair binding whose interior is still very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) The Duke of Stockbridge A Romance of Shay's Rebellion
Bellamy, Edward

Boston: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1900. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original black cloth stamped in silver. Illustrated with 4 plates. Light wear to extremities of cloth and moderate finger soiling to text. By the a uthor of "Looking Backward". Good+. BAL 970. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good+/Near Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) More "Short Sixes"
Bunner, H.C., Illustrated by C.J. Taylor

New York: Keppler & Schwarzmann Publishers, 1894. Original Cloth. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original terra cotta cloth with candle, radiating light, stamped on front cover. Illustrated with numerous vignette drawings by C. J. Taylor. Book plate of former owner inside front cover and her signature on fly. Sequel to the author's successful novel, "Short Sixes." Mild wear to spine ends and tips. Very good+ copy. Merle Johnson's American First Editions 73. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) Editha's Burglar A Story for Children
Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrated by Henry Sandham

Boston: Jordan, Marsh & Company, 1888. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, second state. Brown pictorial cloth stamped in black and gold. Illustrated. A classic nineteenth century childrens title, scarce in this condition. BAL 2071. Even with faults listed above, an attractive, very good copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
9) Editha's Burglar A Story for Children
Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrated by Henry Sandham

Boston: Jordan, Marsh & Company, 1888. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, first printing. Mustard pictorial cloth stamped in black and gold. Illustrated. Small chip lacking from top of backstrip. Rear inner hinge repaired . A classic nineteenth century childrens title, scarce in the first printing. BAL 2071. Even with faults listed above, an attractive, very good copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) The Gunmaker of Moscow; or Vladimir the Monk
Cobb, Sylvanus Jr

New York: Robert Bonner's Sons, 1888. First Edition. Original pictorial cloth stamped in black. First published in the New York Ledger in 1856, this is the first printing of this tale in book form. Published the same year by Bonner in buff wrappers, priority unknown. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece. Cobb was by all accounts a prolific writer of "pulp" fiction and was associated with the New York Ledger for 31 years, contributing literally thousands of pieces for publication. Only two of his works ever progressed to book form however. A scarce printing of this story and a representative sampling of mid-ninteenth century American popular fiction. Front inner hinge cracked, but cover still firmly attached, light wear to extremities of cloth, front free endpaper soiled and slightly chipped--along with following prelim leaf, on foredge. Internally clean and sound. A good copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
11) The Sparrowgrass Papers: Or, Living in the Country
Cozzens, Frederic S. [Richard Haywarde, 1818-1869]

New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-leather over marbled boards, 2 red leather spine lables Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with portait frontis, engraved title and one full page plate (extra plate, not in BAL]. Bound without ads. Extemities of leather rubbed, as is spine and labels, though title and author not affected. A tight, clean copy with no foxing, etc. Wright II 652; BAL 3998; Fullerton p.71. Very good. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) The Little Regiment and Other Episodes of the American Civil War
Crane, Stephen

New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1896. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition, first state, with the 6 pages of ads at rear beginning with " Gilbert Parkers.." Original beige cloth decorated in red and black. Text block untri mmed. Covers soiled and show old dampstain around perimeter of front board. Spine cloth mottled albeit lettering for title and author still quite readable. Text clean with no foxing, thought first hal f of text block shows very mild old dampstain along foredge and lower extremities. A tight sound copy of the scarce first state in soiled covers, good. only. BAL 4076. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
13) Soldiers of Fortune
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1897. Harcover, mustard cloth with image of woman on front board and lettering stamped in black and gold, spine lettering in black. Illustrated with 6 plates by C.D. Gibson. Cloth lightly mottled at backstrip and covers moderately dusty from age. No name, no book-plate, etc. A sound, atttractive, near very good copy. . First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Near Very Good. Illus. by C.D. Gibson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) The King's Jackal
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1898. Hardcover, mustard cloth stamped in black and gold on front board with image of an aristocratic man carrying young girl on his shoulder, spine letered in black. Cloth moderately dusty from age and backstrip slightly darkened, not affecting black lettering. No name, no book-plate. etc. Very good.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by C.D. Gibson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) The Lion and the Unicorn
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Hardcover, green cloth stamped in dark green, red and gold. Illustrated with six full page montone plates by Howard Chandler Christy. No name, no book-plate, etc. A clean, attractive copy with bright decorative cloth covers. BAL 4530. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Idyllists of the Countryside Being Six Commentaries Concerning Some of Those Who Have Apostrophized the Joys of the Open Air
Ellwanger, George H

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1896. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition. Green decorative cloth stamped in silver. A collection of six authors whose arcadian writings have extolled pastoral and bucolic themes, among the m Walton, Thomas Hardy, Thoreau and Burroughs. Cloth age soiled and spine darkened. T.e.g. Fore-edge untrimmed. Tight sound copy, internally clean. Good or better.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) Hypnotic Tales and Other Tales
Ford, James L

New York: George H. Richmond & Co., 1894. Hardcover, pictorial gray cloth. Illustrated by the Puck artists: C. Jay Taylor, F. Opper, S.B. Griffin, L. Dalrymple. New edition, published three years after the first. No name, no book-plate, etc. Spine lettering dull and faded and light age soiling to cloth, else Good+ or better copy of a scarce book.. New Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Mrs. Merriam's Scholars A Story of the "Original Ten" (Ten Times One Series)
Hale, Edward E,

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1878. Hardcover, green cloth lettered in gold. Browncoated endpapers. Old private library label of J.E. Buchanan inside front cover. General age wear, with light rubbing to extremities, endpapers chipped, corners lightly bumped, etc. A sound, clean copy of a uncommon title, in good or better condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Luck of the Roaring Camp and Other Stories
Harte, Bret

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1883. Hardcover, brown cloth. From the Riverside Edition of his works. Collected and revised by the author. Includes Earlier Papers, Spanish and Americ an Legends, Tales of the Argonauts, etc. Front free end[paper torn at bottom, approximately 4" along inner gutter. Good+ solid reading copy.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good+/Near Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) The House of the Seven Gables
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

New York: Pocket Books, Inc. . Hardcover. Small 12mo, bound with raised maroon faux leather spine over patterned paper covered boards. Spine decorated and lettered in genuine 22kt. gold. Matching patterned endpapers. Collectors edition. 370pp. No name, no book-plate, etc. A clean, near fine copy.. First Thus. Half-Leather. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) The Marlbe Faun or the Romance of Monti Beni 2 Vols
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1890. Two voulme set bound in two-toned cloth with white spine over redish boards. Spines lettered in gold and covers bear decorative gilt embossing. Top edges gilt. Endpapers toned and paper on inner hinges cracked, though hinges are quite sound. Both volumes illustrated with full page photogravure plates complete with tissue guardes, [vol. I 27 plates]; [vol. II 24 plates]. Publishers advertisement and Introductory Note by George Parsons Lathrop in vol. I. No name, no book-plate, etc. A very nice set with mild darkening to white spine cloth and minor shelf wear, but overall a superior set of the American classic. . Two-toned Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photogravures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) Samantha at Saratoga; or, "Flirtin' with Fashion
Holley, Marietta [Josiah Allen's wife]

Hubbard Brothers, Publishers, 1887. Hardcover, pale green cloth printed win black with a variety of characters, and lettered in gold. 575pp. llustrated. No name, no book-plate, etc. A good+ copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Oliver Goldsmith A Biography
Irving, Washington

New York: George P. Putnam, 1849. Full-Leather. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Full publisher's decoratively stamped brown leather over beveled boards. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with vignette engravings and full page plates. All edges gilt and embossed. Old margianal dampstain along top edge, not affecting text or illustrations. Front board completely detached, but present. Leather covers rubbed and spin e ends shaved. A tight solid copy, internally clean, with faults as noted. Good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Tales of a Traveller
Irving, Washington

New York [and] London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volume Buckthorne Edition bound in original white decorative publishers cloth, stamped in green and gold. Black endpapers. T.e.g. Cover designs, t wo color elaborate decorative borders, and design for titlepage by George Wharton Edwards. Decorative initials from designs bt Walter C. Greenbough. Illustrated with 25 monochrome plates [of which fiv e are by Arthur Rackham.] Tissue guards with letterpress present on all plates. Covers show very mild wear and spines have toned to light brown. Slight rubbing to upper and lower extremites of backstr ips. A very good or better copy of this highly collectable edition.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
25) Hyperion: A Romance
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1893. Hardcover, white cloth spine over green cloth boards. Portland Edition. 391pp. Short publisher's catalog appended. Owner's name on blank prelim dated [18]93. Pages browned from age but still supple. Moderate edgewear to cloth. Attractive, clean book. A good solid reading copy. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) The Courtship of Miles Standish
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Ticknor & Fields, 1859. Hardcover, publisher's brown embossed cloth, lettered in gold on spine. 215pp. 12pp. publiher's catalog appended at rear. Brown coated endpapers, with ad for Waverly Novels tipped in at front endpaper. First edition, second printing, BAL 12122. Contemporary owner's signature at top of titlepage, light shelf-wear to cloth, light wear at spine ends and tips, and old marginal dampstain not affecting text. A good+ copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
27) Mark Twain's [Date, 1601.] Conversation as it Was By the Social Fireside in the Time of the Tudors
Meine, Franklin J.[Ed.]

New York: Lyle Stuart, 1961. No Jacket. Privately Printed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A special collector's limited edition [printed on slipcase.] Red cloth in red cardboard box with full cover pastedown in pink. With an illumina ting intrduction, facetious footnotes and a bibliography by Franklin Meine. This is the 1961 reprint od the 1937 edition. text taken from 1880 edition {BAL 3388} and originally produced as a facsimile of the 1882 authorized edition {BAL 3407}. Lacks wraparound band on slipcase announcing pre-publiscation price. Slipcase begiining to split along botton edge and showing mild age wear. Book fine.. Limited. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Moby Dick or, the Whale
Melville, Herman

Edison, New Jersey: Castle, 2004. Large quarto hardcover in glossy pictorial dust-jacket. 726pp. First edition thus by this publisher. A very large, heavy book. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, etc. A bright, frest copy. Fine in a fine dust-jacket. . First Thus. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
29) Moby-Dick or, The Whale
Melville, Herman

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1976. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 585pp., glossary. Text and notes prepared by Harrison Hayford and Hershel Parker; commentary by Howard Mumford Jones.. No price on dust-jacket flap, presumed Club issue, though book complete with ISBN number, headbands, red tint on top edge, and number line on copyright page. No previous ownership marks of any kind. A clean. square, tight copy. Fine in a very good+ dust-jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Warren Chappell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Dream Life: A Fable of the Seasons
Mitchell, Donald G

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1869. Hardcover, green cloth with spine lettered in gold. Dark green end-papers. 263pp. plus 8 page Publisher's catalog appended. New Preface. Former owner's name in neat script on fly, dated 1876. Wear to tips and spine ends, small white mark on spine. A tight, generally clean copy. Good.. Re-issue. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.79
31) The Squibob Papers
Phoenix, John [Capt. George H. Derby]

New York: Carleton, Publisher, 1865. Pebbled green cloth lettered in gold on spine. Light blue endpapers. Illustrated with numerous comic line drawings by author. Tips lightly bumped and cloth shows light age wear. Sporadic light foxing throughout. Contemporary owner's signature on prelim, in pencil, dated July 1865. A humorist and sataritst, who published widely in West Coast newpapers, Derby was a West Point Graduate, friend to general George McClelland --to whom this volume is dedicated, and all round wag. Overall a nice copy of this collection of short humorous pieces, good+ or better. BAL 4651. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
32) Complete Tales and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe with Selections from His Critical Writings
Poe, Edgar Allan

New York: Barnes and Noble, 1992. Hardcover in glossy pictorial dust-jacket. 1092pp.. Bibliography. Introduction and Explanatory Notes by Arthur Hobson Quinn. Texts established with Bibliographical Notes by Edward H. O'Neill. A large book. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A very clean, square, sound copy, as new. Fine in a fine dust-jacket.. Reprint. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
33) The Bee-Man of Orn and Other Fanciful Tales
Stockton, Frank R

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, second impression of this collection of nine short stories by this ninteenth century American writer. Original green cloth with top edge gilt. One illustration as called for and seven page publisher's catalog appended at end. Number 5 written on front free endpaper in felt marker, else a near fine copy. BAL 18888.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
34) The Late Mrs. Null
Stockton, Frank R

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1886. Decorative brown publishers cloth. First edition, second issue [BAL 18884]. Cloth on outer joint rubbed through at upper front and s tain on rear board at upper foredege. Else covers, text and endpapers clean. But for faults noted, a very good copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Pomona's Travels
Stockton, Frank R., Illustrated by A.B. Frost

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. Original Cloth. No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. First edition, first state of illustrations [bound with integral page numbers], and first state light green cloth binding. Illustrated with drawings by A.B. Frost. One signature sprung and held only by binding cord, an unfortuante but common occurrence with this title. Small blemish on backstrip and very slight fraying to top of spine. Cover stamped in black and gold, crisp and bright. T.e.g. Overall a very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Walden and Other Writings
Thoreau, Henry David

New York: The Modern Library, 1965. Hardcover, cloth in price-clipped dust-jacket. 732pp., Extensive underlinging to first one-third of Walden, some marginalia. Other selection free of emendations. Dustjacket shows mild edgewear but is complete. A good working copy in a good dust-jacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
37) Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Twain, Mark

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1958. Large trade paperback. 273pp. Riverside Edition. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Henry Nash Smith. Illustrations in appendix. No underlining, writing or highlighting in text. A clean, sound used copy. Good.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
38) Three Discourses: Hymen's Recruiting Sergeant, The Drunkard's Looking Glass, God's Revenge Against Adultery
Weems, Mason L

Random House, 1929. Hardcover, cloth spine lettered in gold over marbled paper covered boards. Limited numbered edition, this being no. 575/1,000. 189pp. Introduction by Emily E. F. Skeel. Printed at the Harbor Press. Weems was well known during the early nineteenth century as a writer of wit, though his most famous book was a biography, "The Life of George Washington", which attracted much criticism at the beginning of the new century. No name, no book-plate, etc. A clean, attractive, very good copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: