Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Britain: Histroy, Culture, Etc

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Britain: Histroy, Culture, Etc | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain books
1) The Cornish Riviera--Our National Health & Pleasure Resort

London: Great Western Railway Company, 1924. White paper wrappers lettered in blue. Fifth edition. 69pp. A tourist pamphlet about Cornwall produced by the Great Western Railway Company. Illustrated with photographs and 2 color fold-out maps--one as frontispiece and the other mounted inside rear cover. Index, 2 pages of adverts at rear and one page listing available golf coures. Edge-wear and toning to paper wrappers and mild toning to margins of title-page. . Stiff Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) Tales of Old Inns The History, Legend and Romance of Some of Our Older Hostelries

London: Trust Houses Limited, 1927. Hardcover, cloth spine over paper covered boards with printed paper cover label. 156pp, Index. Illustrated from pencil drawings by Mr. W.M. Keesey from a number of old prints and from photographs. No name, no book-plate, etc. Cloth on backstrip mottled and tips show wear. A good, clean sound copy. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Views of Grieff and Vicinity
Anon

Dundee: Valantine and Sons, Limited. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original red cloth with title bodly stamped in gold surrounded by double gold rules and corner decorations. Oblong quarto [approximately 8" x 11"] illustrated wit h 24 photographic plates. One signature loose, else a nice copy of a vintage view book, circa 1900. Very good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) The Landscape of King Arthur
Ashe, Geoffrey

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1987. Large format hardcover in dust-jacket. 191pp., Bibliography, Index. Photographs in color and black and white by Simon McBride. No name, no book-plate, etc. First American edition, first printing with number line intact. A personal tour of England, Sctoland and Wales by one of the world's leading Arthurian scholars. Very fine copy in a very fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) From Gretna Green to Lands End A Literary Journey in England
Bates, Katharine Lee

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1907. Red decorative cloth stamped in gold. Illustrated from original photographs. Former owner's bookplate inside cover and label partially removed. Stamp on front free endpaper and former gift inscription in neat hand. Top edge gilt. A very attractive book in near fine condition.. Fourth Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Katharine Coman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The Antiquities of Bridgnorth with Some Historical Notices of the Town and Castle
Bellett, Rev. G

Bridgnorth: W.J. Rowley, 1856. Original brown cloth with round medallion stamped in gilt on front board with image of castle within. Illustrated. General shelf wear to cloth, with corners bumped and split to upper front joint extending down gutter approximated one inch. Mull exposed on inner hinge. Sporadic light foxing first several leaves, though text and illustrations generally very clean. Boards firmly attached and book solid and in overall good condition. A history of Bridgnrth castle and town, quite scarce.. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) London
Besant, Walter

London: Chatto & Windus, 1904. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New edition. Dark blue cloth with matching endpapers. Illustrated with 125 drawings. One page of adverts at front and 32 page Publisher's catalog appended at rear . Paper on front inner hinge just beginning to crack, not affecting hinge which is still quite secure. A fine copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
8) British Angler's Natural History
Boulenger, E.G

London: Collins, 1946. Hardcover, slate blue paper covered boards lettered and decorated in white. 48pp. Illustrated with 8 color plates and 22 monochrome images. A title in the Britain in Pictures Series. Former owner's book -plate inside front cover. Some wear to paper spine but no chips or splits. Slight cock to spine at lower extremity. A tightly bound, clean copy.. Good+.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
9) Travel in England from Pilgrim and Pack-Horse to Light Car and Plane
Burke, Thomas

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1946. Hardcover, canary yello cloth sans dust-jacket. 154pp., Index. Illustrated with over 90 monochrome images and drawings. Small label of previous owner on top of front free end-paper. Cloth moderately age soiled. A good, soildly bound, internally clean copy. Good.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) This Realm, This England... The Citadel of a Valiant Race Portrayed By Its Greatest Etchers
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House, Publishers, 1941. Hardcover, red cloth sans dust-jacket. 179pp., List of Pictures, Index of Artists. Introduction by Donald Moffat, editors note appended. Illustrated with over 200 pictures of rural, village, city, castle, coastline, church, et alia views. A very good copy of the second-printing, published one month after the first. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
11) Chronicle of the Coach Charing Cross to Ilfracombe
Champlin, John Denison, Illustrated by Chinchester, Edward L

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American edition. Beige cloth with pictorial cover. Illustrated with 75 vignette illustrations. Private owners bookplate inside front cover a nd small booksellers label affixed to lower front free endpaper. Moderate wear to covers and extremities. Very good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) The London of Thackeray
Chancellor, E. Beresford

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1923. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Red cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 full page plates. An examination of London locals featured in some of Thackeray's novels: The Four Georges; The Virginians; The Newcomes; Vanity Fair; Roundabout Papers; Christmas books, Pendennis, et alia. Spine and upper edge of front board slightly darkened. Else very good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Bon Viveur's London and the British Isles
Cradock, Phyllis and John

New York: The Citadel Press, 1956. Cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with 5 pages of maps and several pages of photographs. Essentilally a travel guide to where to stay, eat, shop and relax in London. Front board very slightly bowed, else very good+ in very good+ dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David & Flower, John

New York: Paddington Press Ltd, 1979. Buckram. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover in price-clipped dustjacket. Extensively illustrated with pictures and maps. The authors attempts to provide a sense of place for the love r of English literature takes them from the London of Shakespeare, Dr. Johnson, Dickens and Virgina Woolf, to Hardy's Wessex, the Dublin of Yeats and Joyce, the Lake district of the Romantic Poets, et c. Several small tears to dustjacket, else a fine copy in near fine jacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Wild Life in Britain
Darling, F. Fraser

London: Collins, 1947. Hardcover, lime green paper covered boards lettered and decorated in white. 48pp. Illustrated with 8 color plates and 28 monochrome images. A title in the Britain in Pictures Series. Former owner's book -plate inside front cover. Light wear to paper spine but no chips or splits. A tightly bound, clean copy.. Good.. Third Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
16) Scottish Kings
Donaldson, Gordon

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1967. Hardcover, no dust-jacket. 224pp., Index. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Former owner's book-plate oinside front cover. A clean, square, tight copy. Very good+.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
17) The English Inn Past and Present A Review of Its History and Social Life
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson [and] Richardson, A.E

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1926. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Maroon cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with color frontis and 277 photographs, drawings and maps. Light age soiliing to rear board, else a fine copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
18) Our Tempestuous Day A History of Regency England
Erickson, Carolly

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1986. Stated First edition, first printing with number line intact. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. No name, no book-plate, etc. Very mild stain to white spine cloth and some age toning to dust-jacket, else a fine copy in very good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
19) The Cathedrals of England (First Series)
Farrar, Frederick W

New Jersey: Thomas Whittaker, 1899. Hardcover, three-quarter mock vellum over deep purple cloth, emblazoned with gilt coat of arms motif on cover. Original purple cloth dustk-jacket sunned lighter on spine and lightly frayed at top edge. Top edge gilt. Profusely illustrated with line drawings. 351pp. No name, no book-plate, etc. Some incidental foxing just starting to white cloth covers, else a very nice late Victorian cltoh binding. Very good+ in good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Two-toned Cloth. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) The Cathedrals of England 2 Vols
Farrar, Frederick W

New York: Thomas Whittaker, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 volumes comprising the frist and second series, bound in decorative publishers cloth of mock white vellum over purple borads, stamped with shield cres t in gold. Both volumes in original purple cloth dustjackets which have sunned to light blue at spines. Profusely illustrated set. In all covers some fifteen cathedrals and their environs. A very hand some set, with dustjackets having protected white covers and interior free of foxing. Fine set in faded jackets.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
21) The City
Ferris, Paul

New York: Random House, 1961. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. A lively look at the men and money of London's financial center. With insights into the doings of bill brokers, merch ant bankers, bullion traders, insurance men exchange dealers and "other slightly esoteric creatures of the city jungle." Dustjacket lightly age soiled else a very good copy in like dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) London Historic and Social 2 Vols
Francis, Claude De La Roche

Henry T. Coates & Co., 1902. Two volume set bound in red cloth stamped in gold. Vol. I 416pp.; Vol II 456pp. Illustrated with 24 plates and 25 plates respectively. Large color fold out map of London present at the end of volume II. Top edges gilt. Spines lightly age darkened and light general wear to cloth. Hinges sound, interiors clean. A good plus set in attractive period bindings.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Paradise in Piccadilly The Story of Albany
Furniss, Harry

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1925. Hardcover, gray cloth sans dust-jacket. 229pp, List of Tenants, Index. First edition, first printing. Illustrated from sketches by the author and from photographs. Neat previous owner's name on fly and half-title page. Small old booksellers label affixed to bottom of inside cover. Slight spine cock from shelving and wear to tips A clean, sound, tightly bound copy. The history of the Duke of York's mansion in Piccadilly, converted during the reign of George III into apartments by by the architect Alexander Copland, and occupied by such luminaries as Lord Byron, Gladstone, Aubrey Beardsley, Anatole France, Stephen Leacock, Lord Lytton, et alia. A good solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
24) Cambridge
Grant, Michael, Illustrated by Mary Sullivan

New York: Reynal & Company, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Coarse grained cloth in price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 full color plates and 90 black and white images. Introdustion by Noel Annan, Photography by John Marmar as and illustratons by Mary Sullivan. An account of Cambridge as a cultural and artistic center. Dustjacket worn and showing clear tape repairs. Very good in good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Winchester
Heath, Sidney, Illustrated by Ernest Haslehust

Boston: Dana Estes & Co.. Pictorial Pastedown on Boards. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A volume in the Beautiful England series, published circa 1930. Illustrated with 13 full color plates by E.W. Haslehust. Pictorial cover pastedown. Endpapers, titlepage and contents page foxed. Very good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) James Herriot's Yorkshire
Herriot, James

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Hardcover in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. 224pp., Index. First edition, first printing. Illustrated with color photographs. A guided tour with the beloved veterinarian through the land of ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL, gloriously photographed and memorably described. No previous ownership marks. Light fading to green endpapers, else a clean, square, tight copy. Near fine in a near fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Derry Brabbs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
27) Warwickshire The Land of Shakespeare
Holland, Clive

London: A&C Black, 1922. Blue cloth. Second revised edition with 32 color plates. Black's Popular Series of Colour Books. Light age soiling to top and fore-edge of bulked sheets. Tips and spine ends lightly rubbed. Near very good copy.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F, Whitehead. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Robin Hood
Holt, J.C

New York: Thames and Hudson, 1982. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 208pp. Illustrated with 51 photographs and half-tones and 4 maps. A scholarly monograph which asks the questions was Robin Hood a lawless marauder a the people's hero? Did he even exist as a 'real' man? And how did the legends of a violent era become the romantic tales of today? No name, no book-plate, etc. Dust-jacket has small tear, which has been tape repaired on verso, at bottom of backstrip. An as new copy in a near fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
29) York Minster and Neighbouring Abbeys and Churches
Home, Gordon

London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1947. New, revised edition. Cloth in price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs and 23 line drawings. Near fine copy in shelf-worn and moderately soiled good jacket.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
30) A Shepard's Life Impressions of the South Wiltshire Downs
Hudson, W.H

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1921. New American edition, entirely re-set..Cloth in original dustjacket. Extensively illustrated with pen and ink drawings. Dustjacket shows very light edgewear and is holed at rear joint in middle of backstrip. Still. jacket is complete and in very good condition. Quite scarce in dustjacket. Fine in very good jacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bernard C. Gotch. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) The Charm of London An Anthology
Hyatt, Alfred

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co.. Red cloth with color pastedown and bold gilt lettering on spine and front board. Illustrated with 12 color plates. Text block untrimmed. Wear to front board at lower foredge and general light age wear. Plates printed on coated stock which has wrinkled slightly with age and mositure, not affecting images and nearly undetectable to the eye, but can be discerned by touch. An attractive copy in very good condition.. Pictorial Paper Pastedown. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yoshio Markino. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
32) The Islands of England A Survey of the Islands Around England and Wales, and the Channel Islands
Ingram, J.H

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1952. Red cloth in price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Newspaper clippings, on various subjects not necessarily related the islands of England and Wales, pasted inside front cover and on verso and recto of front free endpaper. Dustjacket shows light edgewear, mainly across top. Else a very good or better copy in good+ dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
33) The Isle of Wright
Jones, Barbara

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1950. Small slim volume in pictorial boards with matching pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated with drawings by author. Fine in very good+ dustjacket. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Barbara Jones. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
34) Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiatical, Municipal, Baronial and Popular Antiquities 2 Vols
Knight, Charles

Boston: Samuel Walker and Co.. Half-Leather. No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Two folio volumes [14"] bound in contemporary dark green leather over brown boards, Spines are raised and gilt decorated, endpapers marbled. Illus trated with over 1,000 engravings and 39 [of 40] full page color chromolithographic plates-- the title plate not bound into volume II. Covers the period from before the conquest up through the 1840's. Most renderings depict either architectural subjects or period costume. An important book in the history of color printing, being one of the first examples of mass produced color illustrations made a vailable to the public 'at large'. The chromolithographic plates were produced by Leighton Brothers, and this American issue [circa 1850 and most probably the first thus] was bound from the English sh eets. The American issue is relatively scarce, with British copies much easier to find. Both volumes show moderate rubbing, especially to leather at tips, and 5 plates in volume I have marginal dampst ain at lower edge, not affecting image. Titlepage in volume I is separated from gutter at lower extremity but firmly bound. Text and illustrations very clean. A handsome set of this title in very good or better condition. Postage surcharge for oversize set, please inquire.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
35) Oxford
Lang, Andrew

Boston: The Cornhill Publishing Company, 1922. Hardcover, light green cloth stampled in dark green and white. 223pp., illustrated with 8 full page color plates by George F. Carline. Private gift inscription on front end-paper, dated 1922 . No other writing or marking internally. Decorative cloth covers clean and sound. A nice copy of this general history of Oxford throught the ages. Very good. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) A Book of Old English Ballads
Mabie, Hamilton W. [introduction], Illustrated by George Wharton Edwards

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1900. No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green pictorial cloth stamped in red. Illustrated with drawings by George Wharton Edwards. Covers lightly rubbed and spine faded/darkened. Good.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763
Pottle, Frederick A. [ed.]

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1950. Cloth in original dustjacket. Preface by Christopher Morley. Fine in very good dustjacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Some East Yorkshire Worthies
Richardson, William

Hull: A, Brown & Sons, Limited, 1914. Blue cloth lettered in gold. Illustrated with 14 plates and 8 line drawings in text. Cloth shows some bubbling on front board and shelf-wear on rear. Free end-papers toned. Else a very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) A History of Britain At the Edge of the World? 3000BC-AD1603 Vol. I, The Wars of the British 1603-1776 Vol. II
Schama, Simon

New York: Hyperion, 2000. Two hardcover volumes bound in black cloth, with original glossy pictorial dust-jackets. Book club issues, first printings thus. Vol. I 415pp., Selected Bibliography, Index; Vol. II 544pp., Selected Bibliography, Index [isbn: 0-7868-6752-3]. Both volumes extensively illustrated with color and monochrome photographs. No previous ownership marks of any kind. Very clean, square, tight copies, appear unread. Books as new. Volume I dust-jacket as insignificant 1mm closed tear at head of spine, else jackets are very fine. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
40) Scotland Yard
Scott, Sir Harold

New York: Random House, 1955. Cloth Spine Over Boards. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American edition. Hardcover in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Behind the scenes look at how Scotla nd Yard operates through the use of anecdotal tales of criminals, policewomen, traffic control, crime prevention, etc., by a former Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police [1945-1953]. Clean copy in l ightly soiled and edgeworn jacket, with sunned backstrip. Very good in good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) A Trip to England
Smith, Goldwin

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1906. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New edition. Cloth. Illustrated. T.e.g. A narrative of the author's trip to Great Britain in the year 1887, historical and topical, and social. Cloth moderately soiled and faded from age. Good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) The Royal Treasury of England; Or, A General History of Taxes, from the Conquest to the Present Time
Stevens, Capt. John

London: Thomas Tebb and J. Jackson, 1728. Hardcover, rebound in later nineteenth century half-leather, with red leather spine label. Marbled end-papers. 374pp. Full title reads: "Collected from the best ancient and modern historians; as likewise from many valuable manuscripts in the COTTON and other libraries; as well as from some peculiar Offices in the Kingdom. / Shewing [sic] when the Crown was supplied, and impositions laid on the people, only by virtue of the King's prerogative; at what time the House of Lords has done the same; and when reduced to the Parliamentary method noe establish'd [sic]. / The Whole intermixt [sic] with divers remmarkable occurrences; and a considerable number of particulars, which have not hitherto appear'd [sic] in print. Second edition, with a continuation to the end of the last reign. Covers quite worn, with upper cover detached but present. Marginal dampstain throughout along lower extemities. Small closed tear on lower edge of page 71/72, not affecting text. Else. book block tightly bound with all pages present. Text clean with no foxing, writing or underlining. Overall a worn but still near good copy of this standard work on the history of taxation, well regarded at the tiime of its publication and reprinted many times. after the author's death in 1726. A scarce title in any edition, we can find no other copies of the second edition currently online. [3/14//09]. Second Edition. Half-Leather. Near Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
43) Gem Selection Scottish Songs (second series)
Tomlyn, Alfred W. [ed.]

London: Valentine & Sons Ltd. 1911. Decorative Boards. No Jacket. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Oblong 12mo. Plaid paper covered boards stamped in gold. Songs, lyrics and 8 plates. Old stain to front board, else very good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) The English Scene in the Works of Prose-Writers Since 1700
Walbank, F.A. [ed.]

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1947. Orange cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with color and monochrome plates. Excerpts from a variety of notable British authors dealing with the English manor, village, farm and factory, landscape, field, road and ritual. Very good+ in edgeworn, good dustjacket. . Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
45) Samuel Pepys, Curioso
Weiss, David G., Illustrated by Charles Richard Moore

University of Pittsburgh Press, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Green cloth in dustjacket. Illustrated with drawings of period musical instruments. A discussion of the musical climate during the restoration, its muscians a nd their intruments, as depicted in the diaries of Pepys. A very good+ copy in very good dustkjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
46) The English Channel A History
Williamson, J.A

Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth in original dustjacket. Illustrated. Dustjacket badly worn and backstrip and torn at heel of spine. A very good+ copy in fair dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: