Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Fiction

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more FICTION / Historical books
1) Soldiers of Fortune
Bourne, Peter

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. A divers group of seventeenth century English colonists, sailing on the 'Susan Constant', are plagued by delay and storm in their efforts to escape their homeland. Historical novel. Light marking to cloth at extremities and dustjacket has chip at top of spine. Very good in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) A Caravan to Camul
Clou, John

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1954. Hardcover, cloth sans dust-jacket. Historical fiction about the bodyguard of Ghengkis Khan and his journey from Russia to China and then to Camul. Cloth quite age soiled and faded. Good reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) Hornblower and the Hotspur
Forester, C.S

Los Angeles: Pinnacle Books, 1980. Mass market paperback. 342pp. Published as number 3 in the Hornblower Saga series published by Pinnacle Books. No previous owner's name or markings. A good solid used copy with minimal wear and light age toning to paper. Good.. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Lieutenant Hornblower
Forester, C.S

London: Pan Books Ltd, 1970. Mass market paperpaperback. 253pp. Previous owner's name in front free end-paper. General wear, all pages firmly attached. Good reading copy. . Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
5) Mr. Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, C.S

New York: Pinnacle Books, 1975. Mass market paperback. 270pp. Published as number 1 in the Hornblower Saga series published by Pinnacle Books. No previous owner's name or markings. A good solid used copy with minimal wear and light age toning to paper. Good.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
6) Hornblower and the 'Atropos'
Forester, C.S

London: Pan Books Ltd, 1969. Mass market paperpaperback. 284pp. Previous owner's name in fron free end-paper. General wea, all pages firmly attached. Good reading copy. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
7) Commodore Hornblower
Forester, C.S

New York: Pinnacle Books, 1981. Mass market paperback. 315pp. Published as number 8 in the Hornblower Saga series published by Pinnacle Books. No previous owner's name or markings. A good solid used copy with minimal wear and light age toning to paper. Good.. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
8) Lord Hornblower
Forester, C.S

New York: Pinnacle Books, 1981. Mass market paperback. 243pp. Published as number 9 in the Hornblower Saga series published by Pinnacle Books. No previous owner's name or markings. A good solid used copy with minimal wear and light age toning to paper. Good.. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
9) The Visitant Book One of the Anasazi Mysteries
Gear, Kathlen O'Neal [and] Gear, W. Michael

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1999. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 364pp., Bibliography. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, square, tight copy. Very good in a very good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Ultimate Voyage A Book of Five Mariners
Gilkerson, William

Boston and London: Shambhala, 1998. Large trade paperback. 314pp., Illustrated with vignette drawing and one color plate. First edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. The storyof five boyhood friends who build a sailing ship and embark on an exlporatory voyage into uncharted seas. Part maritime historical yarn, part psychological spiritual inquiry. A clean, aquare copy with no previous ownership marks, square corners and no spine crease. Apperas unread. A fine copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Thirteen Months
Gorsky, K.W. Jr

New York: Vantage Press, 1989. Hardcover, black cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 225pp. Stated first edition, first printing. No previous ownership marks. A clean square, bright copy in an intact dust-jacket that shows only very mild rubbing at extremities. The novelization of the author's Vietnam experiences as an eighteen year old marine. A fine copy in a very good or better dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
12) Savannah or A Gift for Mr. Lincoln
Jakes, John

New York: Dutton, 2004. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 288pp. Stated first edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, square, tightly bound copy in bright glossy dust-jacket. Fine in a near fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) To Glory We Steer
Kent, Alexander

New York: Jove, 1980. Mass market paperback. 288pp. First Jove paperback edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. No previous ownership marks or writing. "The year is 1782, and Captain Richard Bolitho finds that war in the West Indies is a harsh teacher; for the Phalarope is a hard-luck ship with a mutinous crew and Bolitho must do battle not only with the Americans...but with his own crew as well!" A clean, square, sound copy. Near very good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) Signal-Close Action!
Kent, Alexander

New York: Jove, 1980. Mass market paperback. 341pp. First Jove paperback edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. No previous ownership marks or writing. "The year is 1798, Napoleon's naval forces amass in the Mediterranean, ready to pounce on Egypt--and it is there the newly promoted Commodore Bolitho is sent with his small squadron command...." A clean, square, sound copy. Very good. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
15) Passage to Mutiny
Kent, Alexander

New York: Jove, 1980. Mass market paperback. 338pp. First Jove paperback edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. No previous ownership marks or writing. "The year is 1793 and war clouds thunder over Europe when Captain Richard Bolitho steers the Tempest into the perilous waters of the Great South Sea. His mission: to protect English shipping lanes from her seagoing enemies." A clean, square, sound copy. Near very good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
16) Sloop of War
Kent, Alexander

New York: Jove, 1979. Mass market paperback. 333pp. First paperback edition thus, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. No previous ownership marks or writing. "The year is 1778. The ship is the HMS Sparrow, England's finest sloop of war, and the captain is Richard Bolitho, sailing his command into the fury of battle." A nautical tale of adventure during the American Revolution. A clean, square, sound copy. Very good. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
17) Command a King's Ship
Kent, Alexander

New York: Jove, 1980. Mass market paperback. 314pp. First Jove paperback edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. No previous ownership marks or writing. "The year is 1784 and this is Richard Bolitho's first command since the war in the Caribbean...." A clean, square, sound copy. Near very good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) The Flag Captain
Kent, Alexander

New York: Jove, 1979. Mass market paperback. 352pp. First Jove paperback edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. No previous ownership marks or writing. Small chip lacking from lower spine, else a very good copy. "The year is 1797 and Richard Bolitho is Flag Captain of the squadron sent to open the Mediterranean to the British fleet. But his ships are easy prey to the swift Arab galleys that sail without wind, unless Bolitho can teach his men a new kind of war at sea!" A clean, square, sound copy. Near very good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) Enemy in Sight
Kent, Alexander

New York: Jove, 1970. Mass market paperback. 352pp. First Jove edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. No previous ownership marks or writing. "It's 1794, and England has been at battle with Revolutionary France for almost two years as this sweeping yarn of the sea begins. Captain Richard Bolitho sets sail in the Hyperion with his untrained and undermanned crew for blockade duty off France....." A clean, square, sound copy. Very good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
20) In Gallant Company
Kent, Alexander

New York: Berkley Book, 1977. Mass market paperback. 275pp. No previous ownership marks or writing. First appearance in paperback, first printing. "Fighting from the blood-reddened deck of a great ship-of-the-line--boarding privateers from a launch in an offshore fog-- Lieutenant Richard Bolitho learns the harsh truth of his captains words. The year is 1777. What becgan as a 'disturbance' in the colonies is fast becoming a war, and Bolitho and the men of HMS Trojan must stop--with shot and shell--the swift American. schooners that would defy England's glory..." A clean, square, tight copy. Very good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) I, The King
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1966. Hardcover in price-clipped dust-jacket. No name, no book-plate, etc. A clean copy in nice dust-jacket with no tears or chips. . Second Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
22) The Diary of Vikenty Angarov
Muravin, Victor

New York: Newsweek Books, 1978. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 349pp., Glossary. Translated from the Russian by Alan Thomas. Illustrated with drawings by Ernst Neizvestny. Stated first edition. No name, no book-plate, etc. Very good+ in a very good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Blue at the Mizzen
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1999. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 262pp., No price on dust-jacket flap, on ISBN number, most likely a book club issue, though identical with first trade estion in every way. No previous ownership marks of any kind. The continuing saga of Captain Aubrey, the daring frigate commander set in the New World off South America, by the author of "Master and Commander". A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.89
24) Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1990. Trade paperback. 459pp., Neat previous owner's name on inside cover, else a very clean, square, tightly bound copy. A title in the Aubrey/Maturin series, A fine copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) The Unknown Shore
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: W,W, Norton & Company, 1996. Trade paperback. A nice clean, square copy of the Aubrey/Maturin novel, originally published in hardcover in 1959. No previous owner's name, no writing or marking, etc. Very slight mark from black marker at top of several pages. A very good copy. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
26) Post Captain
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1990. Trade paperback. A nice clean, square copy of the Aubrey/Maturin novel, originally published in hardcover in 1970. No previous owner's name, no writing or marking, etc. Near Very good.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
27) The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1998. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 281pp. First American edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. The 19th in the historical fiction series following the exploits of Aubrey- Maturin during the Napoleonic Wars. This novels covers the period from Napoleaon's escape from Elba until Waterloo. No previous ownership marks. A clean , square, crisp copy in dust-jacket protected by mylar sleeve. Fine in a fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) The Commodore
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1994. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 282pp. First edition, second printing. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, square, tight copy. Fine in a near fine dust-jacket. . Second Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
29) The Incas A Magical Epic About a Lost World
Peters, Daniel

New York: Random House, 1991. Large hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 1057pp. Glossary of place names and character names. Map endpapers. First edition, second printing. Large, heavy historical novel set in South America. No name, no book-plate, no remainder mark, etc. Very good+ in like dust-jacket.. Second Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
30) The Family
Puzo, Mario [and Carol Gino]

New York: ReganBooks, 2001. Hardcover in original non-price-clipped dust-jacket. 373pp., First edition, first printing. A very clean. square, tight copy with no previous ownership marks of any kind. In the tradition of his bestseller, THE GODFATHER, Puzo once more explores the blood-loyalty of criminal family enterprises, this time transporting the reader back to 15th century Italy and the greatest Italian crime family of all time, the Borgias. A very fine copy in a very fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
31) The Mask of Apollo
Renault, Mary

New York: Pantheon Books, 1966. Hardcover, cloth in dust-jacket. No name, no book-plate, etc. Historical novel set in 4th century BC Greece. Near fine reading copy in worn, good jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
32) Lydia Bailey
Roberts, Kenneth

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1947. Hardcover in non price clipped dust-jacket. 488pp. Former owner's name on titlepage and last page of text. Map endpapers. Dust-jacket edgeworn and chipped. A very good copy in fair jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: