Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Plays

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Plays | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more DRAMA / General books
1) Storm Operation A Play in Prologue, Two Acts and an Epilogue
Anderson, Maxwell

Washington, D.C.: Anderson House, 1944. Hardcover, gray cloth in dust-jacket. A play about the allied fighting men of World War II. Dust-jacket slightly chipped and moderately age toned and darkened. Interior is clean and fresh, no name, no book-plate. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) George Farquhar
Archer, William [ed.]

London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1948. Hardcover in dustjacket. A volume in the Mermaid Series, containing four seventeenth century comedies by the playwright George Farquhar. Includes "The Constant Couple"; "The Twin Rivals"; "The Recruiting Officer"; and "The Beaux' Stratagem", in addition to an introduction and notes by George Archer. Dustjacket has small closed tear on cover and shows l ight wear. Fine in good dustjacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) Blues for Mister Charlie A Play
Baldwin, James

New York: Dial Press Inc., 1964. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. First printing with no additional printings listed on copyright page. No name, no book-plate, etc. Ligth wear to dust-jacket extremities, especially at spine ends. A very good copy in a near very good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
4) The Amazing Career of Sir Giles Overreach: Being the Life and Adventures of a Nefarious Scoundrel Who for Three Centuries Pursued His Sinister Designs in Almost All the Theatres of the British Isles and America The Whole Comprising a History of the Stage
Ball, Robert Hamilton

Princeton University Press, 1939. Black cloth. Illustrated with 14 plates. A stage history of Philip Massinger's "A New Way to Pay Old Debts", a drama which has been presented more times than any other English play of its age, excepting only some of Shakespweare's. Light scuffing to cloth, else a very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) Life of Galileo
Brecht, Bertolt

New York: Arcade Publishing, 1994. Trade paperback. 262pp., No previous ownership marks of any kind. A clean, square, tight copy. Slight bump to top foredge corner of several pages at rear, else fine. No spine crease, appears unread. A near very good copy.. Second Printing Thus. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
6) The Comedies of William Congreve
Congreve, William

London: John Lehmann, 1948. Hardcover in dustjacket. Edited with an introdustion by Norman Marshall. Includes the great Restoration playrights four celebrated comedies: "The Old Bach elor"; "The Double Dealer"; "Love for Love"; and "The Way of the World", as well as pieces by Hazlitt and Samuel Johnson relating to Congreve. Very slight hole in dustjacket spine, else fine in very good dustjacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Three Wayfarers A Play in One Act
Hardy, Thomas

New York: The Fountain Press, 1930. Half-Leather. No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Private Press. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First printing thus of the revised edition. One of 542 copies, of which 500 were for sale, this being no. 392. Red calf spine over blue cloth boards, t.e.g. Printed by D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, Boston. Illustrated in color by William H. Cotton. Laid in notice from the Fountain Press reads, in part: "An ea rlier version of this play was printed for copyright purposes in New York in 1893. Of this privately printed edition Mr. Hardy, in a letter to Mr, Sydney Cockerell [wrote] 'About six copies were print ed in New York in 1893 for copyright purposes, and the one I enclose is probably the only one in existence, except a similar copy my wife has.' " Prior to this printing, the play had been produced thr ice on the stage: once at Terry's Theatre in London on June 3rd, 1893; again at the Little Theatre in London on November 21st, 1913, and then at Keble College, Oxford on June 21st, 1926. Near fine cop y.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) The Story of the Theatre A Short History of the Theatrical Art from Its Beginnings to the Present Day
Hughes, Glenn

New York: Samuel French, 1954. Ex libris copy with spine number, internal stamps and rear pocket, etc. A comprehensive study of the history of the theatre in Asia, Europe and America. Cloth in dustjaclet, Dustjacket in protective plastic covers, with old clear tape browned and still attached to inner flaps. Some minimal marginalia in pencil. A good clean working copy in good dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) The Terrible Meek A One-Act Stage Play for Three Voices to be Played in Darkness
Kennedy, Charles Rann

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1912. No Jacket. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Original deep purple cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. Signed presentation copy by Kennedy, dated May 9, 1912. Fronti spiece of Edith Wynne Matthison, who plays the part of the peasant woman in the play. A very fine copy by this British born American playwright.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) The Best Plays of 1899-1909
Mantle, Burns [and] Sherwood, Garrison P. [eds.]

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1944. Hardcover, black cloth with printed paper spine and cover labels. 624pp., index of authors, composers and lyricists, index of plays and casts. Illustrated with photographic plates. Spine label toned to light brown. No previous ownership marks of any kind. A very nice copy of this early compilation of plays by Mantle and Sherwood, uncommon, especially in this condition. Cloth clean, book square with minimal wear to tips. Interior very clean, book block tight, hinges strong. A very good or better copy.. First Edition. Cloth with Pastedowns. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Aria Da Capo (A Play in One Act) No. 14
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

London: The Chapbook, 1920. Soft Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A 24 page pamphlet, no. 14 of the Chapbook, an influential literary post war monthly miscellany, with Millay's play as the sole offering. Original color printed self-wraps split at spine and detached but present. Fore-edge of front wrapper heavily chipped, not affecting illustration. Contains four pages of ads, which are printed on inner covers printed on light green stock. Pamphlet still solidly bound and clean. But for detached and own outer wraps a good or better copy.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) Five Great Modern Irish Plays
Nathan, George Jean [ed.]

New York: The Modern Library, 1941. Cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Contains the complete texts of the following plays: "The Playboy of the Western World" by John M. Synge; "Juno and the Paycock" by Sean O'Casey; "Riders to the Sea" by John M. Synge; "Spreading the News" by Lady Gregory; "Shadow and Substance" by Paul Vincent Carroll. Light wear to dustjacket, else a near fine copy in very good jacket. . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) A Passage to India
Rau, Santha Rama

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1961. No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth sans dustjacket. Book club edition with small bullet at lower base of rear cover near spine. A play bt Santha Rama Rau from the novel by E. M. Forester. Light age soiling to covers, else good+.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Shakespeare's Merchant of Venice with Introduction, and Notes Explanatory and Critical
Shakespeare, William

Boston: Ginn, Heath, & Co., 1885. Hardcover. 207pp. Faded inscription on front endpaper and pencil notes on rear endpaper. Line-count denoted in margian in pencil, text clean. Text and accompanyig notes meant for use in schools. Good+ early reading copy of this title, one of a series prepared by Hudson and extensively in use through the first quater of the 20th century. . Reprint. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) The First and Second Parts of King Henry IV
Shakespeare, William

New York, 1970. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private printing of Shakespeare's Plays. Oblong 8vo. Black buckram stamped in gold, over red linen boards, with black endpape rs. Housed in red linen slipcase, Illustrated by Jack Wolfgang Beck. Light rubbing to box, else a fine copy in near fine slipcase.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) The Tragedy of King Richard II
Shakespeare, William

New York: The Composing Room, Inc., 1975. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private printing of Shakespeare's Plays. Oblong 8vo. Black buckram stamped in gold, over brown linen boards, with red marbled endpapers. Housed in brown linen slipcase, Illustrated by Jack Wolfgang Beck. Light stain to box at lower extrmity, else a very fine copy in near fine slipcase. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) The Tempest
Shakespeare, William

Cambridge. MA: Harvard University Press, 1958. Hardcover in dustjacket. A volume in the Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakesdpeare. Editred by Frank Kermode. Fine in very good dustjacket.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) King Richard II
Shakespeare, William

Cambridge. MA: Harvard University Press, 1956. Cloth. Fourth Edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. A volume in the Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. Edited by Peter Ure. Based on the text from the 1597 First Quarto. This revised edition is "a completely new edition of Richard II, not based upon the previous Arden Edition. Fine in near fine dustjacket.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) The Tragedy of King Lear
Shakespeare, William

New York: Graphic Arts Typographers, Inc. , 1968. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private printing of Shakespeare's Plays. Oblong 8vo. Black buckram stamped in gold, over green linen boards, with marbled end papers. Gold lettering on spine has dulled. Housed in green linen slipcase, Illustrated by Jack Wolfgang Beck. Fine copy in fine slipcase.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
20) The Merchant of Venice
Shakespeare, William

Cambridge. MA: Harvard University Press, 1959. Hardcover in dustjacket. A volume in the Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakesdpeare. Editred by John Russell Brown. Fine in fine dustjacket.. Reprint. Buckram. Fine/Fair. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) Othello
Shakespeare, William

New York: The Composing Room, Inc., 1974. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private printing of Shakespeare's Plays. Oblong 8vo. Black buckram stamped in gold, over black linen boards, with gray marble d endpapers. Housed in black linen slipcase, Illustrated by Isadore Seltzer. Light soiling to box, else a very fine copy in near fine slipcase. Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) King Lear
Shakespeare, William

Cambridge. MA: Harvard University Press, 1959. Hardcover in dustjacket. A volume in the Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakesdpeare. Editred by Kenneth Muir. Fine in fine dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) The Tragedy of Antony and Cleopatra
Shakespeare, William

New York: Royal Composing Room, Inc., 1976. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private printing of Shakespeare's Plays. Oblong 8vo. Black buckram stamped in gold, over white linen board, with black endpap ers. Housed in white linen slipcase, Designed bt Daniel Haberman. Illustrated by Isadore Seltzer. Light finger soiling to box, else a very fine copy in near fine slipcase.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Antony and Cleopatra
Shakespeare, William

Cambridge. MA: Harvard University Press, 1956. Hardcover in dustjacket. A volume in the Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakesdpeare. Editred by M.R. Ridley. Fine in near fine dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) The Tempest
Shakespeare, William

New York: New Composing Room + Graphic Arts Typographers, Inc. , 1971. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private printing of Shakespeare's Plays. Oblong 8vo. Black buckram stamped in gold, over brown linen boards, with brown marbl ed endpapers. Housed in brown linen slipcase, Illustrated by Jack Wolfgang Beck. Very fine copy in fine slipcase.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) A Midsummer Night's Dream
Shakespeare, William

New York: Graphic Arts Typographers, Inc., 1969. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private printing of Shakespeare's Plays. Oblong 8vo. Black buckram stamped in light green, over blue linen boards, with blue marbled endpapers. Housed in blue linen slipcase, Illustrated by Jack Wolfgang Beck. Light soiling to box, else a very fine copy in near fine slipcase. Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
27) The Tragedy of Macbeth
Shakespeare, William

New York: Royal Composing Room, Inc., 1977. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private printing of Shakespeare's Plays. Oblong 8vo. Black buckram stamped in gold, over green linen boards, with marbled end papers. Housed in green linen slipcase, Illustrated by Isadore Seltzer. Very fine copy in fine slipcase.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) The Tragedy of King Richard II
Shakespeare, William

New York: Royal Composing Room, Inc., 1975. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private printing of Shakespeare's Plays. Oblong 8vo. Black buckram stamped in gold, over brown linen boards, with red marbled endpapers. Housed in brown linen slipcase, Illustrated by Jack Wolfgang Beck. Light soiling to box, else a very fine copy in near fine slipcase. Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) A Comedy of Errors (Spark Notes No Fear Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

New York: Spark Publishing, 2005. Soft-cover. 162pp. The No Fear Shakespeare series contains a complete edition of a Shakespeare play on the left-hand page, side-by-side with an accessible, modern English translation on the right. One of the more difficult Spark Notes titles to find. No marks, no writing or underlining, etc. Never read, near fine copy.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.48
30) The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
Shakespeare, William

New York: Washington Square Press, 1959. Hardcover, lime green cloth with pictorial pastedown on front cover. Ex-libris, with school stamp on front inner cover, else no other markings. 95pp. A clean, square, tight copy from the Folger's Library General Reader's Shakespeare. Later Printing. Cloth with Pastedowns. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) The Prize Plays of Television and Radio 1956
The Writers Guild of

New York: Random House, 1957. Hardcover, black cloth in price-clipped dust-jacket. Foreword by Clifton Fadiman. Includes "Requiem for a Heavyweight" by Rod Serling. Review copy, with slip from publisher laid-in. No name, no book-plate, etc. Very good+ in good+ dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) William Wycherley
Ward, W.C. [ed.]

London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1949. Four comedies by the Restoration playwright Wycherley: "Love in a Wood"; "The Gentleman Dancing Master"; "The Country Wife"; and "The Plain Dealer". Publi shed as a voulme in the Mermaid Series. Hardcover in dustjacket. Light wear to dustjacket, else fine in near very good dustjacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: