Plants and Treesfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Plants and Trees | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more NATURE / Plants books
|
| 1) |
Florida's Wild Flowers An Introduction to the Florida Flora
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1938. Cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs by the author. A new edition with new material. Cloth and interior clean. Paper at front inner hinge cracked but board firmly attached and joint firm. Dustjacket age soiled and stained, with minor tear at extremities, but complete. A very good copy in fair to good dustjacket.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Farm Woodlot A Handbook of Forestry for the Farmer and the Student in Agriculture
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1926. Hardcover, blue cloth sans dust-jacket. 349pp. Illustrated with photographs. Rural Science Series. Top and froe-edges of pages dust soiled, else a clean, sound copy. Good or better.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wild New England Gardens
|
|
|
Boston: W.A. Wilde Company, 1936. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Black cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Light spoting to inside fixed endpaper, else a very good+ copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Insects and Diseases of Ornamental Trees and Shrubs
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1940. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thick, heavy volume, bound in brown cloth and original dustjacket, which is quite age soiled and torn at front hinge. Extensively illustrated, 507 pgs. Very good in fair jacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 5) |
Our Shade Trees
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Publishing Company, Inc., 1938. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth, illustrated with monochrome photographs. A tight, sound copy. Near very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Forestry in Minnesota
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Pioneer Press Company, 1902. Hardcover, cloth sans dust-jacket [as issued]. 401pp., appendix, glossary, index. Illustrated with photographs, drwaings, charts and graphs. No name, no book-plate, etc. Cloth age soiled and shows evidience of old dampstain, interior clean and unmarked. A good hardcover copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Plant Culture A Working Handbook of Every Day Practice for All Who Grow Flowering and Ornamental Plants in the Garden or Greenhouse
|
|
|
New York: A.T. De La Mare Company, 1926. Hardcover, black cloth sans dust-jacket. 442pp., Lists of Common and Botanical Names of Ornamental Plants appended, Index. Illustrated with photographs. A useful reference work, arranged alphabetically. Silver lettering on cover and spine flaked off. Cloth slightly dusty from age. No name, no book-plate, ec. A good, solid copy.. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Flowering Herbs Fresh Herbs for the Garden and Home
|
|
|
Longmeadow Press, 1991. Large format hardcover in dust-jacket. 128pp., Bibliography, Index. Extensively illustrated with color photographs. First edition, first printing with number line intact. No name, no book-plate, etc. Very discreet remainder dot on lower edge. Very fine copy in a very fine dust-jacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
Forest Trees and Forest Scenery
|
|
|
New York: The Grafton Press, 1901. Pictorial Cloth. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition. Olive green cloth stamped in white, green and gold. Illustrated with photographs. Discussions on the new European science of fore stry and its applications to America's woodlands, from an aesthetic, commercial and utilitarian point of view. Rear board shows moderate soiling, else a sound, clean copy. Very good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Plants What They are and What They Do
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1932. Hardcover, cloth sans dust-jacket. Illustrated. 141pp., Glossary, Index. Cloth moderately age soiled and spine darkened. No name, no book-plate, etc. Good+.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A City Herbal A Guide to the Lore, Legend, and Usefulness of 34 Plants That Grow Wild in the City
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Oversize hardcover in price-clipped dust-jacket. 181pp., Glossary, Selected Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with drawings by author. First edition, first printing. Signed presentation copy by author. Small news clipping from local paper announcing author's arrival to lecture laid-in, undoubtedly when book was sigend. No previous ownership marks. A clean, sqaure, tightly bound copy. With recipes for breads, salads, seasonings, teas, dyes, cosmetics, potpourris, etc., etc. Near fine in a very good dust-jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Maida Silverman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
