Illustratedfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Illustrated | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books
|
| 1) |
Grimm's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York: Hodder and Stoughton. Original slate blue cloth stamped in black and lettered in gold. Colored end-papers. Illustrated with 23 magnificent tipped-in color plates by Noel Pocock. The first American edition of this printing with these illustrations. Front hinge cracked and rear hinge broken. Half-title foxed and nearly detached, and cloth faded at backstrip and worn through at lower fore-edge corner of front board. Internally a nice clean copy, all illustrations present and in very good condition. Overall a good copy of a book usually prone to problems. . First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Noel Pocock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Blue Bells of Scotland
|
|
|
New York [and] London: White and Allen, 1889. Hardcover, square 8vo, two-toned cloth over beveled boards. All edges gilt. Illustrated on every page in monochrome drawings and vignettes and two full color chromolithographs by Frank M. Gregory inserted on heavy card stock. Owner's anme and date [1890] on blank prelim. Moderate wear to covers at extremities, hinges shaken and color frontis splitting at gutter but still attached. Overall a good or better copy of this late Victorian example of color printing, being the illustrated version of the lyrics to the popular song. . First Edition. Two-toned Cloth. Good. Illus. by Frank M. Gregory. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tales of Humour, Gallantry, and Romance, Selected and Translated from the Italian
|
|
|
London: Charles Baldwyn, 1824. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Edition, Second State. Bound in 19th century half-leather over marbled paper covered boards. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Tales translated by Thomas Roscoe, illustrated by George Cruikshank with 16 full page plates. Includes the "Dead Rider" plate which was later suppressed, at page 62, albeit title page altered by inclusion of the pomegranate plate and correction for the word "creditor" made p. 32, line 10 signifying second state. Mounted on the front endpaper is a pencil sketch done on India paper of two lovers sharing a kiss, reminiscent of the style and flavor of the illustrations within. Sketch is signed though illegible. A nice selection of Italian short novels, chosen as mush for their droll wit as for their passing familarity, since many served as inspiration for the subpplots in Shakespeare's dramas. A handsome copy with raised , gilt decorated spine divided into six compartments. Incidental shelf wear to paper covered boards and very minor foxing to plates, not affecting images. A fine copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ratcather to Scarlet
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd. 1932. No Jacket. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black cloth stamped with bold red lettering, with face of a fox on front cover. Illustrated in color by author. Former owners' book plate. Slight splitting of outer joint at upper spine, else a tight, sound copy. Covers clean and text and illustrations fine. A nice copy of a title usually prone to defects. Very good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
The History of Johnny Quae Genus The Little Foundling of the Late Doctor Syntax a Poem By the Author of the Three Tours
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1903. No Jacket. First Thus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. New edition. Red cloth with printed paper spine label. Illustrated with 24 color plates by Thoams Rowlandson. Text foxed, all plates printed on coate d stock and clean. Slight chip to head of spine, else very good.. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Droll Stories
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1946. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint edition, 2 volumes in one. Black cloth sans dustjacket. Edited by Ernest Boyd. Illustrated with full page erotic duo-tone engravings by Ralph Ba rton.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Down the River
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American edition published from English sheets. Dark navy blue cloth in pictorial non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with 81 wood-engravings by Agner Miller Par ker. Dustjacket age toned and worn at extremities and folds. Backstrip of dustjacket and darkened and rubbed. Does for the streams and waterways of rural England what the author and artist had previou sly done for the forests and woodlands in "Through the Trees." A clean, hardbound copy of the first edition with wonderfully evocative woodcuts by A.M. Parker. Very good+ in good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gallantry An Eighteenth Century Dizan in Ten Comedies with an Afterpiece
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907. Hardcover, slate gray cloth heavily stamped in white, silver, and gold. Top edge gilt. 334pp. Illustrated with 4 boldly colored tipped-in plates, all with tissue guards intact, by Howard Pyle. Pictorial green endpapers. No name, no book-plate, etc. Mild age soiling and toning to binding, still a very attractive period binding, in the first state. Very good+.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Howard Pyle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
|
|
|
London: The Leisure Circle, 1985. Large, slim quarto. Hardcover in bright pictorial laminated yellow boards, in ortiginal pictorial dust-jacket which repeats cover art. 127pp. Magnificent full color plates by Alice B. Woodward and Sue Shields taken from the edition by G. Bell and Sons, first published in 1920. A near as new copy with no previous ownership marks, square edges, no wear to dust-jacket, etc. Fine in a fine dust-jacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Alice B. Woodward and Sue Shields. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Old Testament
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. Hardcover, cloth sans dustjacket. Arranged and illustrated with line drawings and full color plates by Marguerite De Angeli. With a preface by Samuel Terrien. Map endpapers. Cloth shows mild wear, interior text and illustrations very clean. Good+.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Marguerite De Angeli. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Red Lily
|
|
|
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1930. No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth stamped in gilt on front cover. Pictorial endpapers. Translated by Winifred Stephens. Illustrations and decorations by Donia Nachshen. Top of backstrip chipped and frayed affecting the "H" in "THE" of title. Else a clean, solid hardcover. Good+ or beter.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard
|
|
|
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1931. No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth with gilt decoration on front cover. Pictorial endpapers. Translated by Lafcadio Hearn. Illustrated with plates and decorations by Zhenya Gay . Cloth lightly rubbed and rear outer joint shows small nick and worn spot. Good+.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Jewels for a Crown The Story of the Chagall Windows
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket. Foreword by Rene D'Harnoncourt. Illustrated with 13 six color plates. The story behind the famous Jerusalem windows. Light rubbing to jacket at outer joints and extremities. Fine in very good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Vicar of Wakefield
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, Inc. 1929. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American edition. Blue cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with 12 full color plates and 22 line drawings by Arthur Rackham. Pictorial endpape rs. Fore-edge of one page cropped due to binders error. Small several mm blemish to cloth on front board. Else a very clean, very good+ copy of the first American edition of this title illustrated wit h Rackham plates. Latomore and Haskell p.65.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Vicar of Wakefield
|
|
|
London: Edwd. E. Barrett, 1875. Decorative Cloth. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publisher's green cloth decorated in geometric pattern stamped in gold and black. Elaborately gilt stamped spine and cover lettering. Brown coat ed endpapers. Illustrated with 12 fine steel engraved plates by Sangster, all with tissue guards. Several tissue guards wrinkled, one or two damaged. All plates in fine condition with no foxing or soi ling. Front inner hinge begging to split, A.E.G. A nice clean copy in a handsome publisher's cloth binding. Uncommon. Very good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Golden Age
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Books, 1983. Boards. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with 18 monochrome plates by Maxfield Parrish. A very fine copy in fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Salamina
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth with spine decorated in silver. Illustrated with full page tinted woodcuts and vignette illustrations by author. An autobiographical acc ount of Kent's adventures in Greenland. Book plate of former owner on fly and inner gutters darkened, else very good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1947. Red and black decorative cloth in slipcase. Pictorial gold endpapers, Every page with elaborately decorated borders in gold. Illustrated wit h color plates. Translated into English quatrains by Edward Fitzgerald, complete reprint of first edition and combined third, fourth and fifth editions, with an appendix containing Fitzgerald's prefac es and notes. Editred with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Very good in soiled box.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Near Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Puck of Pook's Hill
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1906. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first American edition of this Kipling tale, illustrated with 4 color plates by Arthur Rackham. The English edition of the same year was p ublished sans Rackham illustrations. Original green pictorial cloth shows several small spots on front cover, below Kiplings name, and wrinkling to cloth on bottom third of front board. Interior text and plates are clean and book is solidly bound with strong hinges and no other faults. Gilt lettering on cover and spine is bright. But for the puckering to cloth and some rubbing to extremities a bet ter than average copy of this title. Livingston 300.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aucassin & Nicolete
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1905. Original Cloth. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative two-tone green cloth stamped in gold on front cover. With 12 photogravures after drawings by Gilbert James, each with tissu e guard extant. First illustrated edition, thus. Book plate removed from inside front cover and very light wear to covers. A very good or better copy of an uncommon edition of this oft reprinted title .. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Courtship of Miles Standish
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1903. Cloth with Pictorial Pastedown. No Jacket. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition thus with color and monchrome plates by H.C. Christy. Dark blue cloth with color pictorial pastedown. Cl oth moderately rubbed at extremities and dime size spot on several leaves at beginning of book-- {endpapers and half-title.} Front board lightly shaken. Printed on heavy stock. Very good clean copy of this classic of American literature with lovely and evocative color illustrations by Christy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Our Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1914. Original red cloth, illustrated with 105 lithographs by Joseph Pennell. A very good or better copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Works of Rabelais
|
|
|
The Bibliophilist Society. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large, royal octavo bound in black cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with numerous full page drawings by Gustave Dore. Top edge stained red. A fine copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Cloister and the Hearth
|
|
|
London: W. & R. Chambers Limited. Cloth with Pictorial Pastedown. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Circa 1910. Large volume bound in dark blue cloth with color pictorial cover pastedown surrounded by decorative gold rule. Backstr ip heavily stamped in gold. Illustrated with 20 full color plates and over twenty line drawings by Gordon Browne. Brown coated endpapers, t.e.g., Boards rubbed at extremities and cover pastedown scrat ched. Former owner's book plate on front free endpaper. Good+.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 25) |
Trending Into Maine
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, second printing [same month as first.] Original tan cloth with top edge stained blue. Illustrated with full page color plates by N.C. Wyeth. A nice clean copy. Very good+.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
Bits of Distant Land and Sea
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Comapny, 1890. No Jacket. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oblong quarto [23cm]. Two tone decorative cloth. A.e.g. Illustrated with 8 full page chromlithographic plates. A collection of verse depicting scenes and locals in the Holy Land and Italy. Front board detached and backstrip worn. Internally a fine copy with wonderful Victorian color plates. Overall good, a definite candidate for a trip to the binder.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 27) |
Madman's Drum A Novel in Woodcuts
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Cape/Harrison Smith, 1930. Hardcover, black cloth spine over decorative paper coverd boards, with printed paper spine label. Unpaginated. Illustrated with 116 woodcuts, no text. Signed by author in pen just under half-title. No former owner's name, no book-plate, no writing or marking. etc. A very clean, crisp copy with only incidental wear to tipsand top of head-band, and some toning to printed spine label. Ward's signature is quite scarce, and copies of this title signed by him are seldom seen. Near fine.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 28) |
Kashmir
|
|
|
London: A&C Black, 1917. Elaborately decorated red cloth. Illustrated with 70 full page color plates by Major Molyneux, all with tissue guards intact. Fold-out map at end of book. Mild shelfwear to covers, somewhat heavier on rear board, and backstrip lightened, but still quite attractive. Very good.. Third Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Major E. Molyneux. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
