Referencefrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Reference | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
The Wonderful World of Knowledge the Pictorial Encyclopedia Vol. 8
|
|
|
Lake Bluffs, Il: Wonderland of Knowledge Corporation, 1955. Pictorial Paper Pastedown. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 8, JES-MIN. Hardcover, embossed blue cloth with color pictorial pastedown on front cover. Illustrated with color and duotone photographs, drawings and maps. A nice clean copy of this early juvenile reference work. Fine.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Build and Repair with Concrete The Complete D0-It-Yourself Manual
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Quikrete Companies, 1992. Hardcover, pictorial maninated boards. 199pp., Index. Extensively illiustrated with drawings throughout text. Second edition, expanded and updated with new projects and products. A square, clean, toghtly bound copy. No previous ownership marks. Very fine. . Second Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
L'Art De Conjuguer Dictionnaire Des Huit Mille Verbes Usuels
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire A, Hatier, 1966. Slim volume in orange cloth lettered in black. Conatins 8,000 common French verbs and their conjugations. Text in French. A valuable reference resource, well thoughtout and indexed for easy use. No name, no book-plate, etc. A fine copy.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 4) |
The Wonderful World of Knowledge the Pictorial Encyclopedia Vol. 3
|
|
|
Lake Bluffs, Il: Wonderland of Knowledge Corporation, 1955. Pictorial Paper Pastedown. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 3, CAB-CLI. Hardcover, embossed blue cloth with color pictorial pastedown on front cover. Illustrated with color and duotone photographs, drawings and maps. A nice clean copy of this early juvenile reference work. Fine.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Structure of Typical American Oil Fields A Symposium on the Relation of Oil Accumulation to Structure 2 Vols
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: The American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1929. Hardcovers in blue cloth, in original dust-jackets. 510pp. and 780pp. respectively. Index in each volume. Illustrated with charts, graphs, figures and folding plates. A collection of 70 papers written about the relation of geological structure to oil accumulatiuon. No name, no book-plate, etc. Cloth mottled and dust-jackets quite worn and brittle, though largely intact. Endpapers and edges toned and dust-soiled from age, interiors clean and unmarked. A good working set.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Bibliography of the History of Agriculture in the United States
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1930. Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing thus. Pamphlet. Front cover detached but present. Pen annotation on copyright page detailing additional source material. Paper covers age soiled. Inter nally clean, sound copy. A useful reference source. Good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
A New French and English Dictionary, Compiled from the Best Authorities in Both Languages 2 Vols
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company, 1906. Two volume set bound in half red leather over marbled boards, with raised spines, silk endpapers and t.e.g. One volume English-French, the other French-English. Backstrips age darkened to deep red and moderate rubbing, especially at joints and extremities. A solid, clean set, in an attractive period binding, both handsome and utilitarian . Very good.. Reprint. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
What's What A Visual Glossary of the Physical World
|
|
|
Maplewood, NJ: Hammond, 1981. Large quarto size hardcover in original, non price-clipped dust-jacket. 565pp., Index. Illustrated with 1500+ Photos & Line Drawings. No signs of previous ownership, no name, no book-plate, no underlining. A clean, square, tightly bound copy in near fine condition, in very good or better glossy dust-jacket.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Invitation to Chess A Picture Guide to the Royal Game
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1945. Hardcover, no dust-jacket. 221pp. Illustrated. No previous ownership marks. Light foxing to first and last leaves, else a cleanm square, tight copy. Good.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Portable Router Book
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, 1987. Hardcover, bright red cloth. 343pp., Index. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. A useful how-to guide to using this versital power tool. Includes sections on maintenance, bits, basic tool handling, straight cuts, curves and circles, template guides, jigs, plus many others, No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, tightly bound copy in as new condition. . Second Printing. Cloth. As New/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Oxford Illustrated Literary Guide to Great Britain and Ireland
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1981. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First illustrated edition of this title, originally published in 1977. Large format volume bound in red cloth and dustjacket. Revised by Dorothy Eagle. Illustrated throughout woth color and black and white images. Places associated with writers arranged alphabetically with the total number of entries on places being 1,232 and on authors, 913. A clean, fine copy with incidental edgewear to dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Oxford Illustrated Literary Guide to the United States
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First printing. Large format volume bound in brown cloth in dustjacket. Extensively illustrated in black and white. "This is the first systematic guide to literary shrines and sites throughout the United States, covering a total of 1586 towns and cities in fifty states." Over 1527 author's profiled. Light toning to dustjacket inner flaps. Very fine in fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Oriental Rugs A Comprehensive Guide
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976. Large oversize hardcover, red and black decoratively patterned cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 213pp., Index. Illustrated with 55 color plates and 192 black and white illustrations.. First edition thus of this enlarged edition.. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, etc. Dust-jacket edge-worn and showing mild age soiling. Book is clean, square, and tightly bound. A very good copy in a near good dust-jacket.. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Near Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Collection of Favorite Dances By Fahrbach, Metra, Ganne, Waldteufel, Strauss, and Others
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, 1901. Large quarto volume, hardcover in original cloth with heavily gilt front cover. 95pp. Includes sheet music for Marches, Waltzes, Polkas, Galops, Marzurkas, Schottisches, and Quadrilles, Very small former owner's name stamp on front fly, A square, clean, tightly bound copy. Very good+.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Schaum's Outline of Calculus (Fourth Edition)
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1999. Large paperback, 11" x 8". 478pp., Calculus study guide. 1103 solved problems; expert tips on graphing calculator; many math review sections' covers all course fundamentals, supplements any class text. For use with Calculus I, II, III, AP Calculus, Precalculus. A clean, sound, as new copy.. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $13.89
|
|
| 16) |
A Modern Herbal
|
|
|
London: Tiger Books International, 1994. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, with matching dust-jacket, retaining original publisher's price on inside flap. 912pp. Index. A large thick octavo book printed in a double column format and illustrated with numerous half-tones. This edition is the first editon printed by Tiger Books of this classic Herbal, which itself, when originally published in 1931, was the first comprehensive encyclopaedia of herbs to appear since the days of Culpeper. Edited and with a new introduction by Mrs. C.F. Leyel. A truly comprehensive study comprising the medicinal. culinary, cosmetic and economic properties, cultivation and folklore of herbs grasses, fungi shrubs and trees with all their modern scientific uses. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Please be aware this is a very heavy book. Both priority and international mailing costs will be higher than those listed in shipping matrix. . First Thus. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 17) |
Home Energy How-To
|
|
|
New York: Popular science/Harper & Row, 1978. Hardcover, quarto vloume in dark blue cloth. 258pp. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Complete home how-to book on insullation, caulking, weather stripping. etc. Chapters on solar, wind, heating with wood, water power and biofuels. A clean, square, copy in near as new condition. Very fine, no dust-jacket.. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Oxford Companion to English Literature
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1981. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Compiled and edited by Sir Paul Harvey, revised by Dorothy Eagle. A fine, clean copy of this standard reference source.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Theatrical Anecdotes
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 392pp., Bibliography, Index. First edition, first printing with number line intact. No name, no book-plate, no writing or marking, etc. An unread copy in very fine condition, in very fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
British Toy Figures 1900 to the Present an Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors
|
|
|
Dorset: Arms and Armour Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Mustard cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with three rows of photographs across the top of each page, each item being numbered and d escribed in letterpress below. Also, bound in is a price guide to all the items shown. Fine in lightly aged, very good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
The New Collins-Spurrell Welsh Dictionary
|
|
|
London and Glasgow: Collins, 1963. Hardcover, blue cloth in price-clipped dust-jacket. 317pp. Welsh-English, English-Welsh dictionary. Small address label of previous over inside front cover, partially obscured by jacket flap. Dust-jacket spine sunned and diulled, with very minor ware to top edge of jacket. Book is clean, sqaure, unmarked. A very good+ copy in a near very good dust-jacket. . Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Plant Names Scientific and Popular Including in the Case of Each Plant the Correct Botanical Name
|
|
|
Detroit: Nelson, Baker & Co. 1900. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Blue cloth. An encyclopedic work listing plant names in alphabetical order, in accordance with the reformed nomenclature, together with botanical a nd popular synonyms and vernacular German, French and Spanish names. The list comprises all important medicinal plants with their pharmacopoeial names, the principal food plants of the world and all o thers of any economic importance, giving especial prminence to those which are indigenous in the United States. Useful reference work. Mild age soiling, Good or better copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Spooky Art Some Thoughts on Writing
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2003. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 330pp., Index. First edition, second printing. No previous ownership marks, no marking or writing but for pnciled price, no remainder marks. A very clean, square, crisp copy, as new. Fine in a fine dust-jacket. . Second Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Notre Dame Football Encyclopedia
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 2001. Large formay paperback, 10" tall. 304pp., Illustrated with photographs. First edition, first printing with number line intact. No name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. The ultimate guide to America's favorite College team. Very mild spotting to fore-edge of bulked shets, else a clean, tight, square copy. Near fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 25) |
Speak the Speech The Shakespeare Quotation Book
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 470pp., glossary, by-work index, by-speaker index. No name, no book-plate, etc. Arranged under 500 easy to look up topics. An as new copy in a very fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 26) |
Common Usuage Dictionary German-English/English-German
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1956. Buckram. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A slim hardcover in dustjacket. Useful reference/lanuage dictionary. Dustjacket moderatelty shelfworn, else a fine copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 27) |
Coin Collecting
|
|
|
Bonanza Books, 1964. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 128pp., Illustrated. ".How to start a coin collection and how to add to it without spending a great dewal of money. [with the Whole story of American money from the days of Indian wampum and colonial barter right down to modern coinage methods, all presented in a readable, easy-to-follow style." No name, no book,plate, etc. First printing of this revised edition. Very good+ in a very good dust-jacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 28) |
Lincoln as a Lawyer: An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1991. First printing. Hardcover, blue cloth sans dust-jacket. Foreword by Cullon Davis. Two illustrations, 248pp., additional bibliographies listed, index. Lists 209 monographs and 509 journal articles. An excellent resource for the Lincoln scholar. No name, no book-plate, etc. Fine or bettter copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
3,000 Solved Problems in Calculus. Schaum's Solved Problems Series
|
|
|
New York: Schaum's Outline series/McGraw-Hill, 1988. Large paperback, 11" x 8". 455pp., Calculus study guide. A clean, sound, as new copy.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Book of Goddesses and Heroines
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1993. Large trade paperback. 421pp., Bibliography. First Llewellyn edition, second printing, revised and enlarged edition. No previous ownership marks, no name, no book-plate. Illustrated with photographs from the Field Museum of Natural History in Chicago. A clean, tight. square copy with no spine crease. A unique compendium of mythological and legendary female figures of all races and eras, arranged in an easy-to-access alphabetical format. A very good copy.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.89
|
|
| 31) |
An American Postcard Collector's Guide
|
|
|
Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1981. Hardcover sans dust-jacket. 128pp., Index. Copiously illustrated with examples of post-cards in color and black and white. No name, no book-plate, etc. Very mild scratches to cloth, else a very good+ copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hoyle's Rules of Games
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1983. Trade paperback. 264pp., Glossary. Second revised edition, updated and expanded to include authoritative instructions and scoring for over 250 card and parlor games. No previous ownership marks. A clean, sqaure, tightly bound copy. Good+.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 33) |
Oriental Rugs
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fourth edition. Green decorative cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with 32 plates (16 color, 24 with tissue guards). 4 fold-outs (2 text ile tables, 2 maps). index. Name inside front cover. Dustjacket lightly chipped and showing several faint spots on front panel. Dustjacket proctected in clear protective covers. A fine copy, with magn ificient color plates and nice cloth binding, in very scarce dustjacket. A standard reference for anyone interested in oriental rugs.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Almanac of American Letters
|
|
|
Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann, Inc., 1981. First printing of this book club issue. Hardcover in dustjacket. An interesting reference and compendium of facts and anecdotes regarding Americ an literature, publishing, authors, etc. Dustjacket has several small closed tears. Fine in very good dustjacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Dictionary of Superstitions
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. Large trade paperback. 494pp. Second printing of this book-of-the-month club issue. A Dictionary of Superstitions provides a fascinating insight into the wide range of folk beliefs that have survived into our our age. It tells, for example, of the traditional significance of animals, colors, days, and the elements; rituals to be observed at certain seasons or when faced with various natural and unnatural occurences; and cures, taboos, and the uses to whcih people have put everyday objects in pursuit of good fortune or knowledge of the future. The superstitions are arranged alphabetically according to their key word and are illustrtated by quotations that trace their development through the centuries. No former owner's name, no writing or highlighting, all pages firmly attached, corner square, cover bright and clean. A sound, clean, very good or better copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Moral Emblems with Aphorisms, Adages, and Proverbs, of All Ages and Nations from Jacob Cats and Robert Farlie
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1860. Hardcover, full coarse pebbled leather with all edges gilt and decorative endpapers. No lettering on spine or covers. 240pp., Illustrated with engraved frontispiece and vignette engavings throughout by John Leighton. Translated and edited, with additions, by Richard Pigot. Text is printed within double ruled borders that contain various and sundry maxins on all four sides. First American edition. A clean, square, sound copy of a very scarce collection of sagaious quotes from all nations and epochs. Vignette illustrations wonderfully rendered to compliment the text. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good+. Illus. by John Leighton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 37) |
Unusual Words and How They Came About
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1946. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth sans dustjacket. Reference work compiling the historical origins and meaning behind common English expressions. Solid, used copy, near very good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 38) |
100 Great Operas and Their Stories
|
|
|
New York: Dolphin, 1960. Trade paperback. 554pp. Light wear to covers, else a solid, clean used copy with no writing or marking to text. Good. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 39) |
Means Illustrated Construction Dictionary
|
|
|
Kingston, MA: R.S. Means Company, Inc., 1991. Large quarto bound in cloth, in original pictorial dust-jacket. 691pp. New unabridged edition, the most complete source of contruction definitions, terms, and concepts ever published. Featurung nearly 2,000 additional terms, including HVAC, legal building automation, hazardous materials, electrical, and basic building products and methods. Covers nearly 14,000 definitions, explanation of symbols used on technical drawings, metric conversion tables, slang terms and regional terminology, asa well as helpful illustrations to enhance understanding. A clean, tight, sound copy in near as new condition. No previous ownership marks, writing, etc. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket.. New Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Carl W. Linde. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Americ'a Handyman Book
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. Large quarto hardcover, in original pictorial dust-jacket. 529pp., Index. No previous ownership marks. Useful single volume reference source for the do-it-yourself homeowner. Covers basic tools, floors and stairs, walls and ceilings, doors and windows, roofs and outer walls, general outdoor maintenance as well as general electic, plumbing, masonary and carpentry. etc. A clean, sound, clean copy in original dust-jacket. Book is in very good+ condition, dust-jacket shows mild wear and is in near very good condition. . Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 41) |
Takahashi's Romanized English-Japanese Dictionary
|
|
|
Tokyo: Taiseido, 1989. Small paperback, card covers still in original green paper dust-jacket. 553pp. A clean, tightly bound copy with no previous ownership marks. This is the fourth printing of the second revised edition of this useful reference source for the beginning student in Japanese. This dictionary contains over 10,000 English words and phrases strictly selected for daily use. Each word is explained in Japanese printed borh in Roman and Japanese [kana] characters. A very good copy in a near very good dust-jacket.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Contractor's Field Guide
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prenyice Hall, 1991. Flexible deep red leather binding. 585pp., Index. Illustrated with tables, drawings and photographs. A practical and professional manual for the home conrtractor or builder. No previous ownership marks. Near as new copy.. Fifth Printing. Flexible Leather. Very Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Tolkien Companion
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Books, 1979. Hardcover in original glossy pictorial dust-jacket. 531pp., Illustrated By Kevin Reilly. Includes maps, charts, genealogical tables, and various Elvish writing systems. Contents arranged in alphabetical order. No previous ownership marks. A very clean, square, tightly bound copy. The indispensable guide to the wondrouis legends, history, languages, and peoples of Middle Earth. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket.. Second Printing Thus. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
From the Ground Up Facts and Figures of the Mineral Industries of the United States
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1948. First edition, cloth in dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. An examination of the mining industry in the United States right after the Second World War. Cloth slightly faded, dustjacket worn and tattered. A good or better copy in poor jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
Treasury of Witchcraft
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1961. Hardcover in dust-jacket with the letters B J H were the price would normally be found on inside dust-jacket flap. This edition published by Bonanza Books, as ststed on copyright page, albeit all other publisher information on title page and dust-jacket spine lists Philosophical Library. 271pp. Extensively illustrated. A clean, square, tightly bound copy with no previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, no writing or marking, etc. Very good+ in a near very good dust-jacket.. Fourth Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good+/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Visual Handbook of Building and Remodeling
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1990. Hardcover, laminated boards. Large quarto, 498 pages. Illustrated with line drawings and charts. The ideal material refernce source for the professional and home-owner alike. The only guide to choosing the right materials and systems for every part of your home. Expanded professional edition. No writing, no former ownership marks, no faults. A fine hardcover copy.. Sixth Printing. Laminated Boards. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Collector's Guide to Post Cards
|
|
|
L.W. Promotions, 1984. Large format paperback with reddish-pink pictorial covers. 175pp., Index, Directory of Artists. Price guide updated through 1993. Illustrated with photographs of thousands of post cards, in both color and black and white. No name, no book-plate, etc. A clean, square, fine copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
