Philosophyfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Philosophy | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
Philosophy in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1962. Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Four hardcover volumes in publisher's slipcase. Introductory essays by both edititors. An anthology covering all the major philosophers of t he twentieth century. Slipcase slightly rubbed. Fine in very good box. [Postage surcharge of $3.50 for set]. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 2) |
Iron John A Book About Men
|
|
|
Menlo Park/Reading: Addison Wesley, 1990. Trade paperback. New in publisher's shrink-wrap. Iron John is "a book by American Poet Robert Bly published in 1990. It analyzes Iron John, a Brothers Grimm fairy tale in Joseph Campbell fashion to find lessons especially meaningful to men. Bly believes that this fairy tale contains lessons from the past of great importance to modern men." [Wikipedia] Edition unkown. A new copy. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Philosophical Fragments or A Fragment of Philosophy
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1946. No Jacket. Heritage Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Black cloth. Light age wear to cloth and minimal pencil marginalia. A clean. solid copy, good+.. Reprint. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Philosophy of Hegel
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library, 1954. Hardcover sans dust-jacket. 552pp., Bibliography. Previous owner's name on title and some underlining to text. A clean, solid, tight copy. Good.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 5) |
Voltaire Philosophical Dictionary 2 Vols
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1962. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 vols. Cloth. Translated with an introdustion and glossary by Peter Gay. Preface by Andre Maurois. Housed in publisher's slipcase with paper labels. Fine set in very good+ slipcase.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Utilitarianism, On Libery, Considerations of Representative Government. Remasrks on Bentham's Philosophy
|
|
|
VT: Everyman, 1993. Large trade paperback. 474pp., Suggestive reading list, Index. A clean, square, tight copy with no previous ownership marks. No spine crease. Fine.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Case Studies in Biomedical Ethics
|
|
|
Cambridge: The MIT Press, 2004. Oversize trade paperback, 340pp., Glossary, Index. New, unread copy with no writing or previous ownership marks. Square, clean copy with very mild curl to corners of front wrapper. A fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $24.89
|
|
| 8) |
The Republic
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1946. Blue cloth in dustjacket. Translated by Benjamin Jowett, with the Jowett notes and marginalia. Illustrated by Laszlo Matulay. Introduction by Scott Buchanan. Dustjacket lightly afe soiled on rear panel and showing mild wear. . First Thus. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Letters of Ayn Rand
|
|
|
New York: Plume, 1997. Large trade paperback. 681pp. First paperback edition, first printing. Edited by Michael S. Berliner. Introduction by Leonard Peikoff. No previous ownership marks. A square, tightly bound, clean copy. Very good.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.79
|
|
| 10) |
The Revolution of Nihilism: Warning to the West
|
|
|
New York: Alliance Book Company, 1939. No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourth printing [same year as first]. Cloth sans dustjacket. Cloth quite age soiled. Previous owner's name on title. Contents clean. Good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Existentialism
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1947. Cloth. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover in dustjacket. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. Very good+ in lightly worn, very good dustjacket.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Return from Babel
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1951. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 188pp., Index. No name, no book-plate, etc. A clean, sound copy in age soiled, lightly chipped jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 13) |
Beyond the Sunset New Vistas to Immortality
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1944. First Edition. Signed by Author. Cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket shows mild shelfwear. Signed on titlepage by author. Philsophical and sceintific arguments for immortality. Very good in like dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Short History of Existentialism
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1949. Cloth. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American edition. Slim hardcover in dustjacket. Translated from the French by Forrest Williams and Stanley Maron. Dustjacket cropped short for cover s, binder's error. Light shelfwear to jacket. Very good in very good dustjacket.. Cloth. Poor/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman
|
|
|
New York: Everyman's Library, 1992. Hardcover, dark green cloth lettered in gold on spine, in original half dust-jacket protected by heavy mylar outer jacket, as issued. 213pp., Introduction by Barbara Taylor, Notes, Select Bibliography, Chronology. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. An unread, as new copy of the single most important doctument to come out of the Enlightenment as regards women's rights. Know to many as the mother of Mary Shelley, the author of Frankenstein, Mary Wollstonecraft was a British writer, philosopher and feminist who during her brief 38 years wrote novels, treatises, a travel narrative, a history of the French Revolution, a conduct book, and a children's book. However, it was A Vindication of the Rights of Woman. penned in 1792, that established Wollstonecraft as a foundational feminist philosopher. A very fine copy. . Cloth. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
