Cookbooksfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Cookbooks | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
Bride's Lifetime Guide to Good Food & Entertaining
|
|
|
New York: Congdon & Weed, Inc., 1984. White buckram covers in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 pages of color plates. 326pp., 300 recipes, rules of etiquette, and creative entertaining ideas. Label removed from front endpaper and dust-jacket shows very mild age toning/soiling. A fine copy in very good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 2) |
Mrs. Beeton's Every Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1984. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 404pp., plus several pages of ads appended at rear. A facsimile of the original 1865 edition, with original title page reproduced, and printed in double column format. Profusely illustrated in black and white, and with 142 colored images. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A very nice copy, clean, square and tightly bound. Near Fine in a near fine dust-jacket. . First Thus. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hershey's 1934 Cookbook Revised & Expanded with Chocolate Recipes Brought Up to Date for Use in Today's Kitch
|
|
|
Hershey Food Corporation, 1971. Hardcover, pictorial paper covered boards, with spiral binding. 91pp., Illustrated in color. No previous ownership marks. A very good+ copy. Later Printing. Spiral Bound Boards. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Vittles and Vice an Extraordinary Guide to What's Cooking on Chicago's Near North Side
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1952. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black cloth, pictorial endpapers, line drawings. An interesting volume of regional recipes and local folklore. Cloth moderately smudged, else a nice clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Williamsburg Art of Cookery or, Accomplished Gentlewoman's Companion Being a Collection of Upwards of Five Hundred of the Most Ancient and Approved Recipes in Virginia Cookery
|
|
|
Williamsburg: Dietz Press, 1942. Hardcover, patterned paper covered boards with faux white vellum spine. 276pp. Illustrated with 5 plates. Gilt on spine lettering faded. No previuos owner's name, no book-plate, no marking or writing, etc. Light wear to tips, else a solid, clean copy. Very good. . Third Edition. Vellum Spine Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Fresh Herb Platter
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1961. Hardcover in price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with line drawings. Dustjacket age soiled and lightly chipped. Good in near good dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Good/Near Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Missouri Traveler Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1958. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Hardcover in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with drawings. Foreword by Max Lief. Bookplate inside front cover. Paper age browned at edges as per usual for this title and dustjacket shows minor wear. Very good in like jacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Kitchen Fugue
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1945. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Shelia Kaye-Smith's charming discussions of her pets, her childhood, Jane Austen, and life in wartime Sussex, int erspersed with excellent simple recipes. A good clean copy in worn dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Slim Gourmet or the Joys of Eating
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1955. Cloth Spine Over Boards. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover in original dustjacket, which is moderately worn and chipped. A presentation copy by author, signed and d ated Feb. 1955, on fly. Very good in fair dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cooking for Company
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1968. Two-tone Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Hardcover sans dustjacket. Written by the food editors of Farm Journal. Illustrated with color photographs. Very good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Cook Book
|
|
|
Boston: , 1918. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Blue pictorial cloth. Text pages enclosed by red rules, errata slip tipped-in. Written by the president of the Massachusetts Auxiliary as a fund raiser for the Navy Relief Society. Minor blemishes to rear board, else a fine copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
