Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Literary Criticismfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books
|
| 1) |
Virginia Woolf Her Art as a Novelist
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1949. Hardcover in dustjacket. Small, slim volume of literary criticism. Fine in lightly toned, very good dustjacket.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Genius A Mosaic of Omne Hundred Exempary Creative Minds
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 2002. Hardcover, brown cloth spine over marbled paper covered boards, in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. 814pp. Illustrated with vingette protraits. First edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. A monumental work of literary criticism that literally spans the ages, from the Bible to Ralph Ellison. No previous ownership marks, No faults. A square, clean, tightly bound copy. Very fine in a very fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Oxford History of English Literature; Englisl Literature in the Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1952. Hardcover, dark blue cloth in dustjacket. Mild wear to dustjacket at upper backstrip and slight toning to smae. Fine in very good dustjacket.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Novels of Virginia Woolf A Critical Study
|
|
|
London: Oliver and Boyd Ltd, 1955. Hardcover in dustjacket. A small slim volume of literary criticism. Fine in very good dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Gentle Reader
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1904. Decorative Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Early printing, first published a year earlier in 1903. Original green embossed cloth. T.e.g. A publsihed author himself, Crothers writes on how to obtain the most from one's reading. A fine copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Age of Pope (1700-1744)
|
|
|
London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1928. Hardcover, green cloth. 260pp., Index. A volume in the Handbook of English Literature Series. No previous ownership marks. Endpapes toned abd top edge of half-title page chipped, else a square, clean, tight copy. An examination of the poets and prose writers extant between 1700, the year in which Dryden died, and 1744, the date of Pope's death. Very good. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
Oxford History of English Literature; Englisl Literature in the Early Eighteenth Century 1700-1740
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1959. Hardcover, dark blue cloth in dustjacket. Light chip at upper spine and mild toning to spine else very fine in very good dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Restoration Comedy 1660-1720
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1924. Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover with printed paper spine label. Label quite rubbed. Former owner's bookplate and small bookseller's label [Blackwell's, Oxford, England] inside front cover. A scholary examination of the leading playwrights of the restoration era, including Etherege; Wycherly; Dryden, Shadwell; Congreve; Vanbaugh; and Farquhar. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The League of Frightened Philistines and Other Papers
|
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1945. Hardcover, cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. A collection of 19 essays, many of which appeared earlier in such magazines as The Atlantic Monthly, The New Republic, The Saturday Review of Literature and The Nation, mainly devoted to literary topics. Among the author's profiled are Twain, Dostoievsky, Joyce, Chekov, and Hemingway. No name, no book-plate, etc. A clean, very good+ copy in worn and chipped dust-jacket. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Extemporary Essays
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1922. Small 12mo, brown cloth sans dust-jacket. A collection of over 40 essays on various literary and social topics, including W.H. Auden, Shelley, Montaigne, and the importance of good art informing the composition of lyrics for music in 'The Ballad Touch'. An interesting collection of literary criticism and social commentary. Free endpapers toned, no name, no book-plate, etc. Very good. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Oxford History of English Literature 1815-1832
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, blue cloth in dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Reviews and Critical Papers
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1921. Harcover, cloth in original yellow dust-jacket. 109 pges. No previous ownership marks. Cloth shows old moisture damage and dust-jacket is quite age soiled. Small nick to front fore-edge to both dust-jacket and front board, at lower extremity. Still a sound, readable copy, with hinges strong and text clean. Printed posthumously, this is a collection Johnson's papers, edited and with an introduction by Robert Shafer. Among the reviews selected are essays on Kipling, Stevenson, William Morris, Meredith, Austin, Dobson, and Mrs. Humphrey Ward. A good reading copy of a somewhat scarce title. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Edward Young in Germany Historical Surveys, Influence Upon German Literature, Bibliography
|
|
|
New York: The Columbia University Press, 1906. Hardcover bound in original red cloth. 186pp., Index. Ex-library, with usual markings, spine number and label, two labels affixed inside cover, and card pock on rear endpaper. Cloth shows mild wear to extremities and is dusty from age. A good solid reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
On Writing A Memoir of the Craft
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 2000. Cloth Spine Over Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Hardcover in original non price-clipped dustjacket. As new in as new dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
James Joyce A Critical Introduction
|
|
|
Norfolk, Ct: New Directions, 1941. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition. Cloth sans ductjacket. Portrait frontispiece. Good or better reading copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Bible and the Narrative Tradition
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover in dust-jacket. No price on dust-jacket flap. No name, no book-plate, etc. A collection of essays by prominent literary and biblical critics Harold Bloom, Donald Foster, Hans Frei, Frank Kermonde, James Robinson, and Herbert Schneidau. Several pages have light underlining or marginalia in pencil. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sweet and Sour
|
|
|
New Jersey: Random House, 1954. Hardcover in non price-clipped dusr-jacket. 162pp., Stated first printing. No name, no book-plate, etc. Spine slightly cocked and dust-jacket faded with several small chips. A good, clean used copy in a fair duist-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Romantic Triumph
|
|
|
Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, 1972. Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover reprint, first published in 1900 as Volume XI of Periods of European Literature. A scholarly work tracing the rise and eventual dominance of Roma nticism as the principle 'weltanschauung' of European literature and thought. Fine.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
American Nights Entertainment
|
|
|
New York: Appleton/Doran/Doubleday Page/Scribnner's, 1923. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Greenish blue cloth with paper spine and cover labels. Essays on various authors with a tipped-in portrait of each. Very good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sexual Personae Art and Decadence from Nefertiti to Emily Dickerson
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1991. Trade paperback. 717pp., Index. No previous ownership marks, no spine crease, appears unread. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. A fine copy. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Tale Bearers Literary Essays
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover in non price-clipped dustjacket. Contains 23 essays on Swift, Kipling, Conrad, Greene, James, Wilson, Bellow, O'Connor, L ady Murasaki and other English and American writers, characters and exotics. Fine in near fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Proust, Marcel 1871-1922
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American Edition. Red cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Extensively illustrated with photographs. A centennial volume honoring Proust and his writt ing, with contributions by 10 different authors. Fine in very good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 23) |
Oxford History of English Literature 1789-1815
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, blue cloth in dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Poetry Wreck Selected Essays: 1950-1970
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, second impression of this collection of essays on modern poetry. Signed by author on blank book plate, afixed to fro nt free endpaper. Hardcover in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Small retail price sticker still partially attached to dustjacket inside front flap. Very good+ copy in near very good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Oxford History of English Literature: Eight Modern Writers
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, blue cloth in dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Gertrude Stein A Biography of Her Work
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1952. Hardcover. Printed with appendix and index. Scholarly examination of the literary works of Gertrude Stein and the social milieu out of whi ch they sprang. Very good sans dustjacket.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
E.M. Forster
|
|
|
Norfork, CT: New Directions, 1943. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition. Green cloth sans dustjacket. Portrait frontispeice. Page edges beginning to brown, as per usual for this wartime edition, and fraying to top of ba ckstrip. Good or better reading copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Bare Bones Conversations on Terror with Stephen King
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1988. First trade edition. Hardcover in non price-clipped dustjacket. As new in as new dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Bare Bones Conversations on Terror with Stephen King
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1988. Hardcover in non price-clipped dustjacket. As new copy of first trade printing. No name or book-plate. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hugging the Shore Essays and Criticism
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Blue cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. A collection of book reviews, taken mostly from Updikes contributions to the New Yorker, and other sundry essays a nd humorous pieces. Slight nick to lower edge of half-title and titlepage, else a fine copy in near fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Second American Revolution and Other Essays (1976-1982)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Stated first edition, second printing. 19 essays on various and sundry topics, from Theodore Roosevelt "An American Sissy" to the provocative and controversial "Pink Triangle and Yellow Star," which examines the relations between the homosexual and Jewish communities, each confirming Vidal's reputation as America's finest essayist. No name, no book-plate, etc. Dust-jacket in Bro-dart cover. An as new copy in a very fine dust-jacket. . Second Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 32) |
Wordsworth's Vital Soul The Sacred and Profane in Wordsworth's Poetry
|
|
|
Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press, 1982. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 259pp., Bibliography, Index. No name, no book-plate, etc. Slight musty oder, else a fine copy in very good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 33) |
Mortal Wounds
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1973. Cloth Spine Over Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover in non price-clipped dustjacket. A lively portrait of of three women intellectuals and gifted writers: Madame de Stael, Madame de Charrier e, and George Sand that defies the commonly held view of them as emancipated women and argues that their writings merely reflects their manipulative and domineering personalities. Bound without title page {binder's error}, else a fine copy in like dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Essays and Introductions
|
|
|
London: MacMillan and Co., Limited, 1961. No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, second impression [same year as first printing]. Green cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with frontispiece. Fine.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Explorations
|
|
|
London: MacMillan and Co., Limited, 1962. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Green cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with frontispiece. Fine.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
