Canadafrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Canada | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more TRAVEL / Canada / General books
|
| 1) |
North to the Rime-Ringed Sun Being the Record of an alaskan-Canadian Journey Made in 1933-34
|
|
|
London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1935. Cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with color frontis and monochrome photographs. First Blackie Travel Librery edition. Cloth toned at extremities and dustjacket worn and quite age soiled. The adventurs of a woman traveller in the arctic wilds of the mid 1930's. A good+ copy in fair dustjacket. . Reprint. Cloth. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Saskatchewan Harvest A Golden Jubilee Selection of Song and Story
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1955. Small volume bound in blue-green cloth, lettered in orange, in original dustjacket. Small label affixed to inside cover from the Saskatoon News Agency. Else no owber's name or book plate. Dustjacket edgeworn but complete. The very scarce hardcover edition of this jubilee publication' containing selections from some of Canada's greatest writers. Very good in good jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
North to Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1940. Hardcover, blue cloth sans dust-jacket. 284pp. Illustrated with photographs. Signed by author on half-title page. Memoir of service in the Canadian north. . Signed by Author. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.98
|
|
| 4) |
On Canada's Frontier Sketches of History, Sport, and Adventure and of the Indians, Missionaries, Fur-Traders, and Newer Settlers of Western Canada
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Russet colored cloth with incised design on front cover stamped in black and gold. Illustrated with numerous engravings by Frederic Remington. Clot h lightly rubbed on fore-edge of rear board, endpapers show moderate age soiling, and evidence of small label [book plate?] having been removed from front fixed endpaper. Else covers very clean and te xt and illustrations fine, with usual light toning to blank margins. A very good+ copy of a title usually prone to problems.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Secret Islands
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1965. First printing of stories about New Foundland and other Easrt Coast Canadian Islands. Turquoise cloth sans dustjacket. First printing with number line intact. Illustrated with photographs by author and map end-papers. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cape Breton Canada at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Toronto: Nation Publishing Co., 1903. Dark coarse blue publisher's percaline stamped with gold lettering. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Top of spine shaved and general light wear to spine ends. Else a very good copy.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Rockies of Canada A Revised and Enlarged Edition of "Camping in the Canadian Rockies"
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1909. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third edition. Cloth. Illustrated with more than 40 photogravure and other images from original photographs by the author. All tissue guards extant. Top edge gilt . Large folding map housed in pocket inside rear cover. Cloth rubbed at lower backstrip and shows moderate overall shelfwear. Text and illustrations clean, A strong, solid copy. Good+.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
