Nauticalfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Nautical | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books
|
| 1) |
The Sinking of the Titanic Thrilling Stories of Survivors
|
|
|
Canada: Nimbus, 1998. Large trade paperback. 246pp. Illustrated. No previous owner's name, no writing or marking, etc. Reprint of the 1912 edition. Last fifty of so pages show old crease/bump to lower fore-edge corner. A well read copy with all pages and cover still clean and firmly attached. Good. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Canadian Pacific Quadruple-screw Liner Empress of Britain
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1972. Large, slim folio in original non price-clipped dust-jakcet. First edition. 144pp. Extensively illustrated with photographs, diagrams and three large fold out-plates. No previous ownership marks. A title in the series Ocean Liners of the Past Number 4 in the series of reprints from "The Shipbiulder & Marine Engine Builder". Incidental nick to cloth at bottm of front board and two small closed tears to bottom or rear dust-jacket panel tape repaired on verso. Bold pictorial dust-jacket shows mild age toning, else clean and intact. A very good copy in a near very good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Near Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 3) |
James Durand An Able Seaman of 1812 His Adventures on "Old Ironsides" and as an Impressed Sailor in the British Navy
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1926. Hardcover, dark blue cloth sans dust-jacket. 139pp., Foreword by Commander Herbert L. Satterlee. Signed presentation copy by editor, George Brooks. 4 illustrations. The journal of James Durand, an American youth who turned to the sea at age eleven. His story is one of sea-sickness, home-sickness, abuse and lack of proper food. He experienced ship-wreck and privation, felt the lash, served on the USS Constitution, and was taken prision on impressed into the British Navy. In short the story of a brutal life, of a common life for the times. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. Very good+ . By Editor. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Voyage of the Iceberg The Story of the Iceberg That Sank the Titanic
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Books, Inc., 1983. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. First edition, first printing. 134pp., Illustrated. No previous ownership marks. Slight musty oder. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. Several small spots to dust-jacket, else fine. A very good copy in a near very good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 5) |
Gipsy Moth Circles the World
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 269pp. Illustrated with numerous color and monochrome photographs. Book plate on front free endpaper partioally removed. The story of the 53 foot ketch Gipsy Moth IV and its dauntless captain, Sir Francis, who at 65 circumnavigated the globe alone. Fine copy in a very good or better dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 6) |
Captains Outrageous The Amazing Voyage of the Glory be
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1938. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. The story of a sailboat voyage from Polynesia to Cannes. Cloth quite age soiled and dingy, Int erior clean. Good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Queens of the Western Ocean The Story of America's Mail and Passenger Sailing Lines
|
|
|
Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1961. Small quarto hardcover bound in white cloth with black and gold spine, in original non price-clipped dust-jacket protected by brodart cover. First edition. 672pp., Index to Ships names and General Index. Foreword by Chester W. Nimitz. Illustrated with 69 pictures of ships and the men who sailed them, as well as with 10 saets of ships' lines and sail plans and map end-papers. No previous ownership marks, no name, no book-plate, no writing or marking. A square, clean, tightly bound copy . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Titanic The Death and Life of a Legend
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hardcover in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. Stated First American edition, first printing. 245pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. No previous ownership marks, no book-plate, name, writing or underlining. Original white pictorial dust-jacket shows only inceidental soiling. A clean, sqaure, tightly bopund copy. Very good+ in a very good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
In the Wake of Madness The Murderous Voyage of the Whaleship Sharon
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2003. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 292pp. No name, no book-plate, etc. Dust-jacket flap lightly creased, else an unread, as new copy in a very fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Knots in a Sailor's Life
|
|
|
Bournemouth: Richmond Hill Printing Works, Limited. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original blue cloth which shows old dampstaining to lower fifth of covers--hardly noticeable on front, moderate to heavy on rear. Illustrated with 34 photographs. A presentation copy, signed by author on front fly. A sound, internally clean copy, good.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Oars Across the Pacific
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1972. Sea green cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photgraphs. The story a passage across the pacific Ocean 8,000 miles by rowing a boat. Fine in like jacket.. Reprint. Buckram. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Great Sea Stories
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co, 1944. Hardcover, no dust-jacket. 491pp. Foreword by Admiral William V. Pratt. No previous ownership marks. Small pieces of dust-jacket adhered to upper rear board. Else a tight, square, tightly bound copy. Good. . Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
American Ship Models and How to Build Them
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza. Small quarto, blue cloth in dust-jacket. Illustrated with numerous drawings. No date, but pre 1970 as no isbn cose present. A very good= clean copy with no name, no book-plate, etc., in about very good dust-jacket. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Mutiny at Sea
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1938. Hardcover, blue cloth in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. 246pp., Stated first edtion, first printing. Illustrated. True tales of men and ships. Cloth faded as per usual, dust-jacket worn and shows tape repairs, but is complete. A tight, square, internally clean copy. Good or better in a fair dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
My Old Man and the Sea A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn
|
|
|
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 223pp. Illustrated with map. annotated diagrams of ship, and holograph reproduction of ships log. No previous ownership marks. Remainder mark on botton edge. The story of a 17,000 mile journey in a 25-foot boat. A clean, square, fresh copy. Fine in fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 16) |
Beyond Reach The Search for the Titanic
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Books, Inc., 1982. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Stated first edition, first printing. 206pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. No previous ownership marks, no name, no book-plate. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. Slight damage to bottom edge of rear dust-jacket panel, Story of Jack Grimm's search for the Titanic abooard the Texas A&M research vessel Gyre. A very good+ copy in a near very good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good+/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Titanic Survivor The Newly Discovered Memoirs of Violet Jessop Who Survived Both the Titanic and Britannic Disasters
|
|
|
New York: Sheridan House, 1997. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 238pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. First edition, third printing. Introduction, editied and annotated by John Maxtone-Graham.. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A very clean, square, crisp copy. Appear never read, an as new copy. Very Fine in a very fine dust-jacket. . Third Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Clipper Ship
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1973. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition thus, bound in blue padded leather. A gift copy commemorating the launching of the Thorn Lightings Clipper flourescent fitting range in July 1975, with their book plate. Illustrated in color and black and white. Very light wear and several small indentations to soft leather cover, else very good or better copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Mystique of Tall Ships
|
|
|
Wilmington, Delaware: The MIddle Atlantic Press, 1986. Hardcover, blue cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 190pp., Glossary, Index. No name, no book-plate, etc. The history of sail from prehistoric times through the whaling era to present, illustrated with full color photographs throughout. A near as new copy, very fine in like dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Titanic An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Canada: Hyperion/Madison Press, 1992. Large oblong quaro, bound in dark blue cloth, in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. 227pp., Bibliography, Index. Profusely illustrated with monochrome and color photographs. No previous ownership marks. Paintings by Ken Marschall. Introduction by Robert D. Ballard. Slight closed teaqr to dust-jacket on lower fornt panel, else a fine copy in a near very good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Men-of-War Life in Nelson's Navy
|
|
|
New York: W,W, Norton & Company, 1995. Slim hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Numerous color and black and white illustrations. First American edition, first printing, with number line intact. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A concise overview of the historical background to Patrick O'Brian's Abrey/Maturin series. Fine in fine dust-jacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 22) |
A History of Seamanship
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1971. Large format hardcover in dust-jacket. 320pp. Extensively illustrated with over 170 black and white images and 64 four color pictures. No name, no book-plate, etc. Dust-jacket has one small closed 2mm tear at fold for front dust-jacket flap, else very good in very good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Lusitania
|
|
|
London: Longman, 1972. Hardcover in price-clipped dust-jacket. First edition, first printing. 295pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. No previous ownership marks. Slight musty oder. Clean, square, tightly bound copy. A well researched study purporting that the real facts surrounding the German sinking of this British liner were covered-up for propaganda purposes. Very good in a very good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 24) |
Painted Ports
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1948. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Faded blue cloth in worn dustjacket. Nautical fiction set in the days of sail when merchantmen painted their ports red to resemble the gun posts of 'men -of-war'. A little dingey but over a good solid reading copy.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Wheelhouse Loafer Selections from Joseph Chase Allen's Weekly Longshore Log "With the fishermen" from THE VINEYARD GAZETTE 1940-1960
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Burgundy boards in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Nearly invisible teat to dustjacket on front cover tape repaired on verso. Near fine in very good du stjacket. Comiplation of fishing and maritme yarns.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
Women of the Sea
|
|
|
Beverly, MA: Commonwealth Editions, 2004. Hardcover, bright red cloth in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. 220pp., Index. Illustrated with photographs. The centennial edition, first printing thus. Updated by Jeremy D'Entremont; foreword by Dorothy Snow Bicknell. Various maritime stories of women on the high seas. No previous ownership marks. A very clean, square, tightly bound copy, near as new. Very fine in a very fine dust-jacket.. Re-issue. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 27) |
Blind Man's Bluff The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage
|
|
|
New York: PublicAffairs, 1998. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 352pp., Index. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. . Later Printing. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Cruising New Jersey Tidewater A Boating and Touring Guide
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1964. Hardcover, cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 294pp., Index. Illustrated with photographs. No name, no book-plate, etc. Dust-jacket shows moderate age wear and chipping to extremities. A very good copy in a near good dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
The World of Ship Models and Boats
|
|
|
New Jersey: Chartwell Books Inc. , 1971. Small quarto, blue cloth printed with image of sailing ship, in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Illustrated with over 200 half-tones and 32 pages of color photographs. No name, no book-plate, etc. A fine copy in like jacket. . First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1951. Cloth in original dustjacket. Book club edition with pages browned as perusual. Cheap paper. Good in good dustjacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Great Horn Spoon
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1928. Two-tone Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition Tan backstrip over black cloth boards, Illustrated by Bob Fink. Black cloth shows age spotting and soiling, else a solid, internally clean copy. Good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
