cart Cart 0 items

Mountaineering

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Mountaineering | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books
1) The Other Side of Everest Climbing the North Face Through the Killer Storm
Dickinson, Matt

New York: Times Books, 1999. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Stated first U.S. edition, second printing. 233pp., illustrated with color photographs. Published in the United Kingdom as "The Death Zone". No name, no book-plate, etc. Old bookseller's price in pen on front fly. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket.. Second Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) Annapurna First Conquest of an 8000-Meter Peak
Herzog, Maurice

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1952. Teal cloth, Color photographic endpapers. Cartographic and photographic documentation by Marcel Ichac. Translated from the French by Nea Morin and Janet Adam Smit h. Introduction by Eric Shipton. Very good, no dustjacket.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) View from the Summit
Hillary, Sir Edmund

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1999. Special signed collector's issue bound in full 22kt gold stamped gray leather, with gold page edges. silk moiré end leaves, distinctive hubbed spine, satin ribbon page marker, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, etc. A quality book produced to the highest standards by America's premier producer of fine leather bound books, Easton Press. Book is still in the original shrink wrap and is in as new condition. As Sir Hillary writes in this gripping autobiographical account, "I was the first man in the world to climb Mount Everest"...My views may not always coincide with the stories of my companions, but this is the way I clearly saw things at the time". Signed, first edition thus by this publisher. An excellent copy is very fine condition, never opened. . Signed by Author. Full-Leather. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $295.00
4) Ten Great Mountains
Irving, R.L.G

London: The Travel Book Club, 1942. Cloth. No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First of this edition by the Travel Book Club. published under wartime conditions on cheap paper. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Profi les ten peaks: Snowden, Ben Nevis, Mount Cook, The Matterhorn, Ushba, Mont Blanc, Mount Logan, Nanga Parbat, Kangchenjunga, and Mount Everest. Spine sunned and paper just begiining to brown at margins . Good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) They Climbed the Alps
Muller, Edwin Jr

New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1930. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Dark blue cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. The authors' apologia on why he climbs mountains. A tightly bound, internally c lean copy with faded and dusty cloth that has large white paint spot on rear board. Near good.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) A Year in Paradise
Schmoe, Floyd

New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1959. Cloth Spine Over Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover in non price-clipped dustjacket. A personal experience of one of the world's great mountains--nature lore and adventure, in a journey roun d the seasons on Mt. Rainier. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by the author. Boards lightly faded and dustjacket age soiled and shelf-worn, especially rear panel. Very good in good dustjacke t.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
7) An Alpine Journey
Smythe, F.S

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1934. Black cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with numerous photographs by author. Top of backstrip chipped with loss to several letters of title. General shelfwear to cloth, else a clean, sound near very good copy. Three old photographs laid in of the Island of Java, with notations on verso describing what they are about. . Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) The White Tower
Ullman, James Ramsey

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1945. Black cloth sans dustjacket. Pictorial endpapers. Good+ reading copy.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
9) High Conquest The Story of Mountaineering
Ullman. James Ramsey

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1941. Cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs and pictorial map endpapers. Former owner's inscription on half-title page. Cloth moderately age soiled and dusty. Good, internally clean copy. . Fifth Impression. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: