W M Thackerayfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse W M Thackeray | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books
|
| 1) |
The Newcomes Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1855. Original Cloth. Originally published in parts between 1853 and 1855, by William Makepeace Thackeray, the novel was first published in book form in England in 1854-55. The first American edition, published by Harper appeared in 1855, after having first appeared in Harpers' Magazine. The present volume contains both volumes one and two and is complete. Bound in original dark brown cloth with gold lettering on spine and pale yellow endpapers. Illustrated with vignette engravings by Richard Doyle. Printed in double column format. Text and illustrations clean, with no foxing and only two leaves showing mild incidental soiling. Tips bumped and cloth shows mild shelf-wear. A very nice copy of the American imprint of this novel, not usually found in this condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Newcomes The History of a Most Respectable Family 2 Vols
|
|
|
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1854. Original Cloth. Originally published in parts between 1853 and 1855, by William Makepeace Thackeray, the novel was first published in book form in two volumes in England in 1854-55. Bound in original elaborately blindstamped black cloth with gold lettering on spines. Both voulmes are slightly cocked and front hinge on volume I is starting, but still tight. Cloth shows mild rubbing and shelf-wear. Pale yellow endpapers are printed with publishers ads and a short 8 page publishers catalog of works is appended to volume I. Illusttrated with steel and woodcut engravings [2 etched half titles and 46 plates] by Richard Doyle. Engraved title and frontispiece in each volume. First several leaves in each volume and full page plates show marginal toning, else text and illustrations are clean with no foxing or soiling. Private book plate each volume. All plates present. Bindings as in Wolff 6696a. A good+ or better set.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+. Illus. by Richard Doyle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 3) |
The English Humorists of the Eighteenth Century A Series of Lectures
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder, and Co. 1853. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, second issue. [p.207 line 11; "Jervas" appears instead of "Richardson".] Original marbled cloth covers and terra cotta endpapers. Catalog dated Jun e. Former owner's name on half-title and bookplate inside front cover. Endpapers rubbed and general wear to cloth. Very good.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sulton Stork and Other Stories and Sketches
|
|
|
London: George Redway, 1887. Original Cloth. Forest green cloth stamped in black and gold. Bottom of front board shows light stain and light wear to tips. Dark brown endpapers. This collections of shorter essays and articles was not reprinted in Miscellanies, and represents the first collected edition of some of the author's earliest periodical work, from his first contributuions to the Cambridge "Snob", in 1829, to his publication of a newspaper piece in Dublins' "The Nation" in defence of Irish coachmakers in 1844. Appended to the text is a revised and enlarged bibliography of Thackeray. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
