Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Photography

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Photography | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books
1) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel [and] Newhall, Nancy

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992. Small, thin foilio in original white, non price-clipped dust-jacket. 89pp. Introduction by Beaumont and Christi Newhall. First published to acclaim in 1960, this is the first edition, first printing of the re-issue by the Sierra Club in celebration of their centennial. Laid-in is a large format pamphlet, entitled Celebrating the American Earth A Porfolio by Ansel Adams. It is 28pp. and is illustrated with black-and-white photographs. A conservation classic, this book is illustrated with eighty-five powerful black-and-white photographs---forty-four by Ansel Adams and others by such eminebt American photographers as Eliot Porter, Philip Hyde, Edward Weston, and Margaret Bourke-White. No name, no book-plate, etc. A clean, fine copy in a nice, clean dust-jacket, with no tears or chips.. Re-issue. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Photography as a Fine Art The Achievements and Possibilities of Photographic Art in America
Caffin, Charles H

New York: Amphoto, 1972. Hardcover, green cloth in price-clipped dust-jacket. 191pp., Facsimile of the 1901 First edition, originally published by Doubleday, Page. illustrated with photographs. Introduction by Peter Pollack. No previous ownership marks. Dust-jacket shws several blemishes: two small abrassions on lower spine, very mild edge-wear along top edge and old residue from price sticker on upper front panel. A clean, square, tight copy in a complete dust-jacket. Very good+ in very good dust-jacket. . First Thus. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Above Washington A Collection of Nostalgic and Contemporary Aerial Photographs of the District of Columbia
Cameron, Robert

San Francisco: Cameron and Company, 1996. Oblong folio viewbook of Wahington D.C. bound in dark red cloth, matching red endpapers, and original pictorial dust-jacket. 159pp. Each page contains a panoramic aerial photographic, in full color, of various sites and places within the District of Columbia. No previous ownership marks. Dust-jacket complete with no tears, rips or chips. A very nice later printing of this unique view-book of our nations capital. Fine in a near fine dust-jacket.. Later Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Hoofs, Claws and Antlers of the Rocky Mountains By the Camera
Cody, William F.(Buffalo Bill) [intro]

Denver: Frank S. Thayer, Publisher, 1902. Hardcover, slim folio in beveled red cloth lettered in gold on front cover. Unpaginated. Introduction by Buffalo Bill Cody. Top edge and fore-edge gilt. 35 full page photographic plates with tissue guards intact, followed by several pages of text and additional photographs. The majority of photographs are by Mr. and Mrs. A.G. Wallihan, though some are by other un-named artists. An important early series of photographs taken mainly in Colorado of American big game., Quite scarce. This is the second edition of this title, the first having been published in 1894. Old inscription in pen on front free end-paper. Spine crudely taped with red tape and inner hinged re-enforced with same. First half dozen leaves show slight tear to fore-edge, not affecting plates or text. A good sound copy with all photos present and firmly atached. Scan available upon request.. New Edition. Cloth. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
5) Ireland Yesterday
Gorham, Maurice

New York: Avenel Books, 1971. Cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with over 200 photographs. A photo-journal of the paradoxes of Irish life, past and present. Fine in very good+ dustjacket.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) A Short Course in Photography: An Introduction to Photographic Technique
London, Barbara [and] Stone, Jim

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2006. Large paperback. 220pp., Glossary, Index. Profusely illustrated with color and monochrome photographs. No faults, an as new copy. Never used. . Sixth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) London By Night A Century of Photographs
Sandwith, Francis

New York: Oxford University Press. Probable first edition, no date [circa 1930]. Black cloth with white letttering, sans dustjacket. A tall, slim 8vo containing 100 full page black and white photog raphs of nocturnal London, preceded by a brief prefatory note by photographer. Wonderfully evocative photographs of a now largely evanesced London, produced as the author drolly writes to reintroduce the city to its inhabitants, thereby mitigating somewhat the odious effects of the internal combustion engine. Uncommon. Very good.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) A Portrait of Lost Tibet
Tung, Rosemary Jones

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. Hardcover, small quarto bound in black cloth, in non price-clipped dust-jacket. First edition, first printing. 223pp., Bibliography. Illustrated with 131 black and white photographs of pre 1949 Tibet, before the Communist Chinese takeover. Signed presentation copyr, boldly signed in full by author on front free endpaper. Else no previous ownership signs. A clean, sqaure, very fine copy in like dust-jacket. Laid-in are several photographs taken of the Tibetan Museum on Staten Island, NY, by the former recording-secretary, to whom the book is presented.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: