Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Travel By Automobile

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse Travel By Automobile | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General books
1) Motor Ways in Lakeland
Abraham, George D

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1913. Hardcover, large octavo bound in original light blue cloth with gold lettering on upper cover and spine. 307pp., Index. 30 page publisher's catalog appended. Illustrated with 24 full page photographic plates and a double page map of the Lake District on front endpapers. First edition, first printing. A detailed and thorough depiction of 14 routes for the enjoyment of the Lake District via the motor car. Discreet private library stamp on title. Several slight bumps and nicks to cloth. Overall a very good copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
2) Westward Hoboes Ups and Downs of Frontier Motoring
Dixon, Winifred Hawkridge

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1921. Hardcover, green cloth letered and decorated in gold. 377pp., Profusely illustrated with photographs by Katherine Thaxter and Rollin Lester Dixon. First edition, second printing, published December. 1921 [the first printing was published two months earlier the same year in October]. The stories and tales of several New Yorkers traverls through New Mexico, Arizon, Utah, Colorado, Montana, Texas, other other places west in a Cadillac Eight. No name, no book-plate, etc. Spine slightly dulled though gold type still quite legible. A very nice example of early travel by automobile literature. Text clean, binding tight, very good+.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Auto Nomad in Sweden
MacArthur, Wilson

London: Cassell and Company, 1941. Light green cloth in non price-clipped dustjacket. Map and numerous photographic illustrations. An early chronicle of travel in Europe by automobile. Book slightly askew, though stands upright unassisted, and dustjacket quite worn and faded. A good+ copy in fair dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) British Highways and Byways from a Motor Car: Being a Record of a Five Thousand Mile Tour in England, Wales and Scotland
Murphy, Thomas D

L. C. Page & Company, 1908. Hardcover, dark green cloth stamped in black and white on front cover and lettered in gold. Top edge gilt. 318pp., 16 color plates with tissue guards, 32 duogravures from photographs, and 2 fold-out maps. No name, no book-plate, etc. A clean, crisp copy in attractive binding. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) A Motor-Flight Through France
Wharton, Edith

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1908. Hardcover, dark green ribbed cloth stamped in gold and blind on front board, with bright gold letteing on spine. Top edge gilt. 201pp. Book block untrimmed. Illustrated with numerous full page photographic plates. Neat, short private gift inscription dated 1908 on front free end-paper. Very slight, incidental mottling to spine cloth. A clean, square, solidly bound copy with strong hinges, all pages firmly attached and sharp corners. A very nice copy of this early travel by automobile account of the authors travels through France during the first decade of the previous century. Graded conservatively, scans on request. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $225.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: