Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

18th Century English Literature

from Great Expectations Rare Books

Browse 18th Century English Literature | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) The Letters of Philip Dormer Stanhope Earl of Chesterfield with the Characters Vol. I & II [of III]
Bradshaw, John [editor]

London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., 1913. Hardcovers, bound in red cloth with blind-stamped spines. First two volumes only of the three volume set, complete in themselves. Spines dulled, though gilt lettering still readable. An early reprinting of these classic letters. Good set. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Defoe, Daniel

Philadelphia: Porter and Coates. Hardcover, decorative brown publisher's cloth stamped in black, spine heavily decorated in gold, with image of Robinson Crusoe. 630pp. Illustrated with several full page engravings. Brown endpapers. Including a emoir of the author and an essay on his writings. No name, no book-plate, no writing or marking, etc. Mild foxing to edges of bulked sheets, albeit text and illustrations are clean exhibiting a touch of foxing to only a few leaves and then limited to the margins. A nice copy dating from the 1870's. Light blemishes to rear board though a superior copy of a book usually found in only fair condition. Hinges are strong and not cracked, Gilt is bright and tips show only the lightest of wear. A very good antiquarian copy of the full text of this classic novel.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Hard Times
Dickens, Charles

Ware: Wordsworth Classics, 1995. Trade paperback. 229pp., No previous ownership markings. A clean, sqaure, tight copy. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
4) The History and Adventures of Joseph Andrews and His Friend Mr. Abraham Adams
Fielding, Henry

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1929. Large format octavo bound in black cloth stamped in gold, in original dust-jacket with figures from front cover repeated on jacket. 350pp. Introduction by J.B. Priestly. Copywrite date for this edition edtion lists 1929, with no additional printing, firt American printing thus. . Illustrated with numerous vignette and full page drawings by Norman Tealby. Very slight mottling to cloth a extremities and dust-jacket shows several small chips and tears. A clean, square copy, very good+ in near very good dust-jacket. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by Norman Tealby. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Alexander Pope Selected Works
Pope, Alexander

New York: The Modern Library, 1951. Hardcover in original non price-clipped dust-jacket. 388pp. Edited by Louis Kronenberger; foreword bt Joseph Wood Krutch. Includes "The Dunciad", "Essay on Man", "Essay on Criticism", "The Rape of the Lock", and many odes, satires, pastorals, epigrams, epitaphs, epistles, and other writings. A clean, square, tight copy with no previous ownership marks of any kind. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.98
6) History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella
Prescott, William

Phliadelphia: David McKay, Publisher, 1894. Original Cloth. Late nineteenth century set complete in three volumes, each with frontis. Bound in original wine colored cloth, with spines stamped in gold. Mild shelfwear and marignal toning to text. An attractive set, very good.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
7) Frankenstein
Shelley, Mary

New York: Barnes and Noble Clasics, 1993. Oversize trade paperback. 242pp. No name, no remainder marks, no underlining, etc. Small sticker on front free end-paper, upon which price is written, else a square, clean, copy. Fine.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
8) The Adventures of Roderick Random
Smollett, Tobias

London: Chiswick Press, 1823. A very early edition of this comic novel, published by the Chiswick Press. Two volumes bound as one, with two engraved title-pages. 278pp., 276pp. respectively. Bound in green half leather with ornately compartmentalized and gilt spine over marbled paper covered boards. Matching marbed end-papers. Previous owner's name written in pencil on blank prelim, else a very clean copy with no markings internally and no foxing. Boards show light shelfwear, A fine collectable copy.. Early Printing. Half-Leather. Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: