Artfrom Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff |
|
Browse Art | Return to Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff
|
| 1) |
MAGNIFICENT JEWELS FROM A DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE COLLECTION Tuesday 16, 2007
|
|
|
New York: Christie's. NF/NF. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 62 pages; Auction catalog, hardbound, fine in fine dust jacket. ; 40 beautifully photographed pieces with descriptions and estimated auction prices. This hard cover white auction catalog includes a white illustrated dust jacket - both like new. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CLIPPER CREATIVE ART SERVICE Special Sample Issue
|
|
|
Dynamic Graphics, Inc. G/NONE. N.D.. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Color & b & w illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 26 pages; Sun faded cover. Corners folded. ; 1980s. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE WORLD OF GIOTTO
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life. NF/VG. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 190 pages; In Slip Case as issued; . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 4) |
SEVEN CENTURIES OF ART SURVERY AND INDEX
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life. NF/VG. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 191 pages; In Slip Case as issued. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE ART OF WALT DISNEY FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO THE MAGIC KINGDOMS
|
|
|
Ny. NY: Henry Abrams. VG/VG-. 1975. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Color Illustrations; 4to; 160 pages; New, Concise Edition. Title page folds out. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE ART OF JIM FITZPATRICK PORTFOLIO VOL 2
|
|
|
Dublin: De Danann Press. VG/NONE. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0904745031 . Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 8 pages; Signed by Illustrator; De Danann Press, Dublin, Ireland, 1981. Portfolio. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. 8 Color Plates (illustrator). Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" Tall. Plate 1 Nemed the Great is signed by the artist. Plate 2. Sadv. The Deer Goddess. Plate 3. Lugh Attacks the Fomor Army. Plate 4. The Battle of Moira. Plate 5. Fathach, Poet of the Fir Bolg. Plate 6. Eochai is Slain by the Sons of Nuada. Plate 7. Dagda and the Woman of Uinnius. Plate 8. Eri and the Son of the King of the Fomor. Each plate is 16 1/2" X 11 1/2". All plates are in very good condition. Plates depict characters & scenes from Irish History and Legends. Edges of portfolio are lightly rubbed. Plate 1 is Signed By Fitzpatrick. S . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE WORLD OF WINSLOW HOMER 1836-1910
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life. NF/VG. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Time -Life Library of Art; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 190 pages; In Slip Case as issued; ; Decorative endpapers. Boxed volume. The paste-down color illustration on box is just fine. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE WORLD OF BRUEGEL C. 1525-1569
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life. NF/VG. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Time -Life Library of Art; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 192 pages; In Slip Case as issued; ; Decorative endpapers. Boxed volume. The paste-down color illustration on box is just fine. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
EDWARD HOPPER
|
|
|
Japan: Harry N. Abrams. NF/VG+. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 810901870 . Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 306 pages; Beautiful! Green Linen covers with gilt lighthouse and illustration and lettering. Fold out illustrations. 246 illustrations, 88 in full color, including tipped in plates. True first edition. "No artist has painted a more revealing portrait of twentieth-century America". Heavy folio sized book Some pages slightly 'wavy'. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $95.45
|
|
| 10) |
MILTON AVERY Prints and Drawings 1930-1964
|
|
|
Ny NY: Shorewood Publishes. VG/NONE. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 68 pages; Minor shelf wear and minimal browning to cover. No DJ. Text and illus clear and clean. 68 pgs Prints and drawing s 1930-1964. Commemorative essay by Mark Rothko. Text by Ms. Johson, curator of prints and drawings, the Brooklyn Museum. Commem orative Essay by Mark Rothko . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
LA BELLE EPOQUE Catalog of an Exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
|
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art. VG/NONE. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0870993291 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 48 pages; Jullian's essay reprinted; wrappers (slightest wear to covers). To accompany the exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Essay by Philippe Jullian originally titled Can Can and Flappers that appeared in La Belle Epoque. Illustrations selected by Diana Vreeland. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE PAINTINGS OF JOHN DUNCAN A Scottish Symbolist
|
|
|
New York: Pomegranate Art Books. F/F. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1566409918 . Color Illustrations; Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE WORLD OF VERMEER 1632-1675
|
|
|
Time-Life. NF/VG. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Boxed as Issued. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
AUBREY BEARDSLEY
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press. F/F. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1860193617 . Pen & ink; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages; Unique art book. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 15) |
GLASS ART The Easy Way to a Stained Glass Look
|
|
|
Chapelle. VG/VG. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0806981733 . Plaid Enterprises; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pages; Patterns and directions and photos of finished products - a Very good book for beginners and more practiced crafters/artists. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE WORLD OF MATISSE
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life. NF/VG. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Time -Life Library of Art; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 187 pages; In Slip Case as issued; ; Decorative endpapers. Boxed volume. The paste-down color illustration on box is just fine. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE WORLD OF DURER
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life. NF/VG. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 191 pages; In Slip Case as issued . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE WORLD OF GOYA 1746-1828
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life. NF/VG. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 192 pages; In Slip Case as issued; . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE WORLD OF WATTEAU 1684-1721
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life. NF/VG. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Time -Life Library of Art; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 192 pages; In Slip Case as issued; ; Decorative endpapersBoxed volume. The paste-down color illustration on box is just fine. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
LATIN AMERICAN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, SCULPTURE, AND PRINTS Sale 6501
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby's. AN. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Color Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Beautiful catalog published for auction. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $10.55
|
|
| 21) |
LATIN AMERICAN ART Part II Sale 6780
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby's. F. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Catalog of memorabilia prepared for Sotheby's auction Saturday, March 13, 1993. Text and photos in color, and anticipated bid price. Excellent reference catalogue. Full color illus. ; 351 Items; Private Press. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $10.96
|
|
| 22) |
LATIN AMERICAN ART
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby's. F. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Catalog of memorabilia prepared for Sotheby's auction Nov 25 & 26, 1996. Text and photos in color, and anticipated bid price. Excellent reference catalogue. Full color illus.; F Sm 4to Color Photographs; Prior owners include: IBM International Foundation, Mervyn LeRoy, Royal S. Marks, Marjorie Park Swope, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden. 283 items offered; Private Press. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $10.96
|
|
| 23) |
IMPORTANT ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL SILVER SALE 7030
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby's. F. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 137 pages; Catalog of memorabilia prepared for Sotheby's auction October 21, 1997. Text and photos in color, and anticipated bid price. Excellent reference catalogue. Full color illus. ; Private Press. ; 277 iems . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
LATIN AMERICAN ART Sale #7061
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby's. AN. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Original Wraps. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 220 pages; Beautiful catalog published for auction. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 25) |
PAPERWEIGHTS June 26, 1996
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby's. F. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Pictorial Cover. B&W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Dedicated to paperweights. Catalog contains specific text/photo and estimabed bid price. 170 items listed and described. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE RENAISSANCE OF WESTERN ART
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pa.: Franklin Gallery. VG+/NONE. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. 144 pages; VG cond. 144 pgs. Western artists, Grandee, Teague, Swanson, Summers. Etc. Inde x, nice clean copy. ; Brown covers with gilt lettering and emblem on front cover. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
ART OF BABAR; ART OF BABAR The Work of Jean and Laurent De Brunhoff
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. VG/NONE. 1995. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Indexed . Gift Quality. "...explore the themes that have made the Babar books so enduringly successful. ..more than 300 illustraions reproduced here..." ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 28) |
ART OF BABAR; ART OF BABAR The Work of Jean and Laurent De Brunhoff
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. VG/NONE. 1995. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Indexed . Gift Quality. "...explore the themes that have made the Babar books so enduringly successful. ..more than 300 illustraions reproduced here..." ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 29) |
ART OF BABAR; ART OF BABAR The Work of Jean and Laurent De Brunhoff
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. VG/NONE. 1995. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Indexed . Gift Quality. "...explore the themes that have made the Babar books so enduringly successful. ..more than 300 illustraions reproduced here..." ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 30) |
THE WORLD OF GAINSBOROUGH 1727-1788
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life. NF/G+. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Time -Life Library of Art; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 192 pages; In Slip Case as issued; ; Decorative endpapers. Boxed volume. The paste-down color illustration on box has been damaged. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
THE WORLD OF VAN GOGH 1853-1890
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life. NF/VG. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Time -Life Library of Art; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 192 pages; In Slip Case as issued; ; Decorative endpapers. Boxed volume. The paste-down color illustration on box is just fine. . more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|


