Browsing the inventory of Steven BaughmanScience & Technology |
|
Browse books in Science & Technology | Return to Steven Baughman
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Apprentices of Wonder: Inside the Neural Network Revolution
Bantam Books: New York, NY, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Wear, creasing. A look at a revolutionary kind of artificial intelligence. References, bibliography, index, illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 2) |
The Journal of the Astronautical Sciences: Volume 46, No. 4, October-December 1998
American Astronautical Society: Springfield, Virginia, 1998. Original Wraps. Very Good. Light wear, creasing. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 3) |
Men of Science and Invention
Harper & Row/Perennial Library P1011. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1965, 1st printing. Bibliography, index. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 4) |
Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society: Volume 55, Number 1, Part 1, January 1949
American Mathematical Society: Menasha, WI, 1949. Original Wraps. Good. Small tears to spine. Edgeworn, sunned, creased. 'Topological Methods in Abstract Algebra. Cohomology Theory of Groups' by Samuel Eilenberg, a remembrance of Godfrey Harold Hardy by Norbert Wiener, more. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 5) |
The Saga of the Bounty
Dell Publishing S22: New York, NY, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Accounts of the mutiny from those who lived it. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 6) |
The Solar System and Back
Avon/Discus 36012: New York, NY, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 4th Printing. Scraping to back cover. Edge wear, light creasing. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 7) |
The Sun and the Amateur Astronomer
David & Charles: Newton Abbot, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Revised Edition. Light wear, pencil marks to top edge. Appendix, bibliography, index. Plates. Foreword by Patrick Moore. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 8) |
The New World of the Oceans: Men and Oceanography
Little, Brown: Boston, Massachusetts, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Light wear, cocking. "A panoramic survey of the depths of the earth's oceans--what we know about them and what we are trying to find out." References, bibliography, index. Photos. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 9) |
A Guide to Mathematics for the Intelligent Nonmathematician
Simon and Schuster: New York, NY, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Split binding. Wear, bumping, creasing. Appendices, bibliography, index. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 10) |
New Handbook of the Heavens
Mentor Books M52: New York, NY, 1950. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Revised, abridged edition. Excellent introduction to astronomy. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 11) |
Artificial Intelligence and Natural Man
Basic Books: New York, NY, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. 4th Printing. Pencil underlining to two (or three) pages. Edgeworn. "Describes not only the way computers operate and their myriad uses, but their relevance to our understanding of human nature. Includes fascinating descriptions of the programming of neurotic, idealogue, and paranoid personalities, as well as learning programs that solve problems and generate short stories." Bibliography, notes, index. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 12) |
Stephen Hawking's Universe: An Introduction to the Most Remarkable Scientist of Our Time
Avon Books. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1989, 9th printing. Slight creasing, wear, browning. Appendix, index. Photos. "Here is an intimate glimpse of the greatest scientist of our day, the brilliant physicist confined to a wheelchair . . . The story of Stephen Hawking's relentless quest for the secret of the origins of the universe will change forever the way you look at the stars . . . and your place among them." Includes Hawking's lecture, "Is the End in Sight . . . ?". (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 13) |
Boating: Your Questions Answered
Taplinger Publishing: New York, NY, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. Wear, small tears to jacket. From the Gold Leaf Question and Answer Library. Edited by Jay Garon. Glossary, index, illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 14) |
Science and Human Life
Basic Books: New York, NY, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Printing. Wear, bumping. Owner's name blacked out. Small tears, creasing to jacket. "Is modern science dehumanizing man? Or is it contributing to the enrichment of human potentialities?" Bibliography. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 15) |
The How It Works Encyclopedia of Great Inventors & Discoveries
Marshall Cavendish/Enigma: London, England, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. Light wear, bumping. Tiny tears, creasing to jacket. Index. Photos. From Georgius Agricola to Vladimir Kosma Zworykin. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 16) |
Modern Chemical Discoveries
E.P. Dutton: New York, NY, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 2nd Revised Edition. Edge wear, bumping. Jacket worn, chipped, price-clipped. Looks at advances in plastics, drugs, insecticides, fertilizers, textiles, etc. Whoopee, we're all gonna dye . . . Glossary, index. Photos, illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 17) |
On Understanding Science: An Historical Approach
Mentor M68. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1951, 3rd printing (1953). Binding split. Wear, creasing, browning. Notes, bibliography, index. Illustrations. A "lucid explanation of the role of science in modern life", based on a series of lectures given at Yale. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 18) |
Modern Science and Modern Man
Doubleday/Anchor 10: Garden City, New York, 1952. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Wear, creasing, browning. A discussion of the role of science in modern life. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 19) |
The Unexplained: A Sourcebook of Strange Phenomena
Bantam Books: New York, NY, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Wear, tear, creasing. "A searching look at hundreds of baffling facts that defy explanation." Indices, illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 20) |
The Motorist's Handbook and Buyer's Guide--A Sequel to 'The Proving Ground of Public Opinion'
General Motors Corporation: Detroit, Michigan. Original Wraps. Very Good. Undated Edition. Spine worn, light browning. Probably from the 1940s. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 21) |
The Concorde Affair: From Drawing Board to Actuality
Henry Regnery: Chicago, Illinois, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st American Edition. Wear, bumping. Small tears to rubbed jacket. The expensive history of the Concorde Supersonic Transport. Appendix, index. Illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 22) |
Direct Physical Measurement of Mass Yields in Thermal Fission of Uranium 235
Garland Publishing: New York, NY, 1979. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with pocket, stampings, labels. From the "Outstanding Dissertations on Energy" series. References, illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 23) |
Soaring: An Introduction to Motorless Flight
Ballantine Books 01967: New York, NY, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Wear, tear, creasing. "An introduction to the glorious world of sky sports and the freedom of motorless flight." Appendices, photos. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 24) |
Concepts and Methods in Discrete Event Digital Simulation
John Wiley & Sons: New York, NY, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 5th Printing. Worn, shaken, bumped. Jacket worn, torn, rubbed, chipped. Appendices, references, index. Charts, diagrams. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 25) |
Environmental Plant Production and Marketing
Cox Publishing: Arcadia, CA, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Number inked on front cover. Creasing, rubbing, wear, tear, browning. "A management tool for nurserymen . . . the long-awaited revision of Dr. Furuta's earlier efforts which have been acclaimed by nurserymen--in small, medium and large-volume size operations--specializing in container-grown environmental plants." Illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 26) |
Voyage Into Mystery: Reports From the Sinister Side of the Sea
Weidenfeld & Nicolson: London, England, 1987. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. Edge wear, bumping, browning. Sticker stain on endpaper. Controversial sinkings, disappearances, ghost ships. Photos. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 27) |
1974 Buick: A Comprehensive Buyers Guide
General Motors Corporation, 1973. Wraps. Very Good. Light wear, sunning, creasing. Promotional catalog for the 1974 Buick line. Specifications, options, color photos. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 28) |
Buick 1978: 75 Years of Greatness
General Motors Corporation, 1977. Wraps. Very Good. Light wear, browning, creasing. Promotional catalog for the 1978 Buick line. Specifications, options, color photos. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 29) |
Buick 1977
General Motors Corporation, 1976. Wraps. Very Good. Tiny stains to back cover. Light wear, creasing. Promotional catalog for the 1977 Buick line. Specifications, options, color photos. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| 30) |
1976 Buick
General Motors Corporation, 1975. Wraps. Very Good. Light wear, creasing. Promotional catalog for the 1976 Buick line. Specifications, options, color photos. (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 93 listings found. |




