Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Steven Baughman

Arts & Performance

Browse books in Arts & Performance | Return to Steven Baughman
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 78 listings found.
1) The Way it Was: A Highly Personal Account of the Old Log Theater's Early Years
Aden, Bob

Old Log Theater: Excelsior, Minnesota, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. Edge wear. Jacket rubbed, with small tear. Inscribed, probably by Old Log owner Don Stolz. A history of what may be the oldest continuously running theater in the United States, by one of its actors. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
2) Phobic Raptures: Wicked Family Histories
Andersen, Wayne

Fabriart Editions: Geneva, Switzerland, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition. Edge wear, bumping. "I propose the opposite, that the arts drift toward the deviants." Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $8.45
Add to cart 
3) Scenario for an Artist's Apocalypse
Andersen, Wayne

Fabriart Editions: Cambridge, MA, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition. Light wear. Poetic manifesto on modernism and post-modernism, based on the author's notes for a 1987 lecture at New York Studio School. Review copy, with slip. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
4) Westminster Abbey
Anonymous

Peebles Press International. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Undated Edition. Wear, bumping. Small tears, stains to jacket. Color photos. Text based on the Westminster Abbey Official Guide. Foreword by the Venerable Edward Carpenter, M.A., B.D., Ph.D., Archdeacon and Treasurer of Westminster Abbey. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) Kiddie-Cues: A Teacher's Guide to Dramatics for Pre-School and Kindergarten
Atwell, Rosemary

Samuel French: New York, NY, 1957. Original Wraps. Very Good. Light wear, creasing. Some short plays, and a guide to making props. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Fanne Foxe
Battistella, Annabel "Fanne Foxe"; Dunleavy, Yvonne

Pinnacle Books: New York, NY, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Split binding. Wear, creasing, soiling. Autobiography of the Argentine stripper whose affair with U.S. congressman Wilbur Mills scandalized the nation. Photos. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) The All-American Dog: Man's Best Friend in Folk Art
Bishop, Dr. Robert; Blissman, Ellen (design)

Avon Books 36640: New York, NY, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Wear, sunning, rubbing, creasing. Price blacked out. Numerous color and b/w examples. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
8) Cathedrals
Blatch, Mervyn

Blandford Press: Poole, UK, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. Light wear, bumping. Small tear, wrinkling to jacket. Nice historical and architectural guide to European cathedrals from Spain to Russia. Glossary, bibliography, index. Illustrations, color and b/w photos. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
9) Buildings of Europe: Renaissance Europe
Busch, Harald; Lohse, Bernd (editors)

Macmillan Company: New York, NY, 1961. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 2nd Edition. Water-stained, cocked, otherwise okay. 180 b/w photos. Commentaries by Hans Weigert. Introduction by James Lees-Milne. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
10) Late Gothic to High Renaissance Painters: The Lives of the Painters, I
Canaday, John

W.W. Norton/Norton Library. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1972, 1st printing. Worn, heavily creased, curled. From Giotto to Brueghel. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
11) Neoclassic to Post-Impressionist Painters: The Lives of the Painters, III
Canaday, John

W.W. Norton N666. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1972, 1st printing. Slight creasing, wear, browning. "An authoritative survery of the great Western painters from John Trumbull through Cezanne." Chapters include "Early Nineteenth-Century Romantics Outside France," "The Classic-Romantic Schism in France," "Romantic Realism in France and Germany," "The Impressionist Victory," "Victorian England," "The American Adventure," "Eakins and Cezanne". (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) A Pictorial History of Western Art
Christensen, Erwin O

Mentor Books MW1002: New York, NY, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6th Printing. Notes, bibliography, index. 377 b/w illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) The History of Western Art
Christensen, Erwin O

Mentor Books MQ357: New York, NY, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. From cave art to abstract expressionism. Bibliography, index. 257 b/w plates, 132 line drawings. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
14) The Pocket Book of Greek Art
Craven, Thomas

Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pocket 677, 1950, 1st printing. PBO. Water-stained, plates unaffected. Historical text and 32 gravure illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) A Concise Illustrated History of European Painting
D'Espezel, Pierre; Fosca, Francois

Washington Square Press W-1037: New York, NY, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Creasing, browning. Abridged edition. 64 color and b/w illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
16) Das Oberammergauer Passionsspiel 1970
Daisenberger, J.A. (text); Rochus Dedler (music)

Gemeinde Oberammergau, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Revised Edition. Binding splitting. Light wear, creasing. German-language edition. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
17) The Oberammergau Passion Play 1970
Daisenberger, J.A. (text); Rochus Dedler (music)

Gemeinde Oberammergau, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Revised Edition. Binding splitting. Cover, half-title stained. Wear, browning, light creasing. Store stamp. English-language edition. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
18) Impressionism
De Francia, Peter

Crown Publishers: New York, NY. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Undated Edition. Wear, bumping. Jacket worn, lightly soiled and sunned, with tiny tears. 24 color plates chosen by Viktor Griessmaier. Small collection of great works. From the 'Movements in Modern Art' series. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
19) Color Photography
De Mare, Eric

Penguin Books: Baltimore, Maryland, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 2nd Printing. Edgewear, browning. Excellent how-to. 19 full-color examples. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) Isadora
Duncan, Isadora

Award Books A422N: New York, NY, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Wear, creasing, browning. Autobiography of the scandalous dancer, originally published as 'My Life', and a tie-in with the Vanessa Redgrave film. Cover photos. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
21) Terre des Hommes: Exhibition Internationale des Beaux-Arts / Man and His World: International Fine Arts Exhibition
Dupuy, Pierre (foreword)

National Gallery of Canada: Canada, 1967. Trade Paperback. Good. Binding split. Wear, creasing. Produced for the 1967 World Exhibition. Index, nearly 200 color and b/w illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
22) The Pocket History of American Painting
Flexner, James Thomas

Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pocket 708, 1950, 1st printing. Owner's name. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
23) The Perfect Monologue
Friedman, Ginger

Bantam Books: New York, NY, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Browning, creasing. "A complete guide to finding and performing the monologue that will get you the part!" Foreword by Michael Shurtleff. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
24) Women Bodybuilders: A Book of Postcards
Goode, Paul B

Pomegranate Books A664: Rohnert Park, CA. Original Wraps. Good. Undated Edition. Tiny tear to back cover. Light water-staining, wear, creasing. Photos. A group of 30 photos of female bodybuilders, bound together as detachable postcards. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
25) Optical Designs in Motion, with Moire Overlays
Grafton, Carol Belanger

Dover Publications: New York, NY, 1976. Wraps. Good. Edgeworn, sunned. Price blacked out. "This book contains four transparent moire patterns on heavy acetate and 81 patterns on opaque paper, enabling you to create infinite designs that magically move and change in dazzling transformations." It's actually pretty cool . . . (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
26) Houdini: The Man Who Walked Through Walls
Gresham, William Lindsay

Hillman Books C-3, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Bio of the escape artist by the author of 'Nightmare Alley' and 'Monster Midway'. Photos. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
27) Theatrical Anecdotes
Hay, Peter

Oxford University Press: New York, NY, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Wear, creasing, browning. "There are three primal urges in human beings: food, sex, and rewriting someone else's play."--Romulus Linney. Bibliography, sources, index. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
28) The National Gallery, London
Hendy, Philip

Harry N. Abrams: New York, NY, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. Lightly cocked, shaken. Jacket lightly sunned, with tiny tears. Index. Numerous b/w reproductions, 101 color plates. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
29) Modern Glass from Valencia and Cataluna in the Collection of the Hispanic Society of America
Hispanic Society of America

Hispanic Society of America: New York, NY, 1930. Folded Sheet. Very Good. 1st Printing. Light wear. A single folded sheet, with 17 illustrations, references. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
30) Women's Jewelry: Candelario, Salamanca from Photographs in the Collection of the Hispanic Society of America
Hispanic Society of America

Hispanic Society of America: New York, NY, 1931. Folded Sheet. Very Good. 1st Printing. Light wear. A single folded sheet, with 5 illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 78 listings found.