Browsing the inventory of White Unicorn BooksSCIENCE FICTION |
|
Browse books in SCIENCE FICTION | Return to White Unicorn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Time Dreams
MO: Kangam Publishing. Fine 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. 105 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Collection of bizarre science fiction in the tradition of The One Thousand and One Nights. No editor/Author stated. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 2) |
The Weird Zone, Zombie Surf Commandos From Mars
NY: Scholastic, Inc.. Fine 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 97 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Great illustrations in black and white. An excellent gift. you are about to enter a place like no other. A place in the exact center of intergalacti c weirdness. It is a place where the unbelievable happens every day. So Look both ways. Keep your eyes open. Welcome to the Weird Zone! . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Best Science Fiction For 1973
NY: Ace. Good 1973. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 268 pages; Good condition. Heavy reading creases. Bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. The top writing by the top talents in the field, a feast of imaginative tales by the finest science fiction authors of the present day and Frederick Pohl's World SF Convention Guest of Honor Speech... . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
NY: Simon & Schuster Trade. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 247 pages; Near Fine/Fine. S&S remainder mark. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Colors bright and sharp. In protective sleeve. Cover art work by Paul Bacon. An excellent gift! A ghost - horror - detective - time travel - romantic comedy epic. Great Reading! . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Saucer Hill
NY: Avon. Fine 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 203 pages; Fine condition. As new condition. No creases. Unread tight. Solid, clean. California, 1999. They came from the faraway Planet of Azyda. They took Bianca, the only woman Alfons ever loved. But what did they offer? Invasion, salvation or doom? . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 6) |
New Arrivals, Old Encounters - Twelve Stories
NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1979. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 224 pages; Fine/Fine. Unread tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine and has fantastic art work by Jim Cherry! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A short book that shouldn't be begun unless the intentions are to finish in one sitting. It's a fascinating journey one million years into the future. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Space Opera - An Anthology Of Way Back When Futures
NY: Berkley. Very Good+ 1977. 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 243 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint, shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, tight and clean. Stories by science fiction's greatest swashbucklers, including Bradbury, van Vogt, Dick, Asimov and more. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 8) |
A Soldier Erect
NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 272 pages; Fine/Very Good. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed on front panel and spine. Front flap fold is very lightly rubbed with tiny chip at corner tips. There is a very light stamp inside flap. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. An excellent gift! One of the most irreverent and wildly funny books yet to appear about the way World War II combat soldiers behaved - really behaved - while on leave in foreign countries. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 9) |
All About Venus
NY: Dell. Very Good+ 1968. 1st Dell Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 221 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 1st paperback edition. Dell 0085 (currey) . Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Price is blacked out. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover by Jones. An excellent gift! A revelation of the Planet Venus in Fact and Fiction by Arthur C. Clarke, C. S. Lewis, Olaf Stapleton, Poul Anderson, and many others. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Galactic Empires, Volume II (Two)
NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1977. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 295 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bright Black boards with Bright Gilt stamping. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub bottom spine tip. Two tiny, tiny dings on front panel, looks like two more stars in the picture. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Some of the stories have been undeservedly neglected since their publication in obscure and now defunct sci-fi magazines; others are acknowledged classics. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Decade - The 1950s
NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 219 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Presenting selections from the best science fiction of that decade; these twelve stories were chosen for their lasting quality, and for their magnificent representation of the time in which they were written. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Decade - The 1940s
NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 213 pages; Fine/Fine. First publication by St. Martin's Press. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Great art work to cover by Ken Leeder. Includes: Co-operate - or Else! By Van Vogt; Reason by Asimov; Arena by Fredric Brown; Fireproof by Hal Clement; The Last Objective by Paul Carter; Huddling Place by Simak and The Xi Effect by Philip Latham. Great reading! . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 13) |
THE RETURN
NY: Tom Doherty. Near Fine 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 340 pages; Near Fine condition. One very shallow spine crease. Solid Clean. A Novel of Today - About the Opportunities of Tomorrow. By Buzz Aldrin, Veteran of the First moon landing. Great reading! . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Science Fiction : An Introduction - Cliffs Notes
IN: Hungry Minds, Incorporated. Near Fine 1973. Soft Cover. Near Fine condition. Rubbing at tips of Head/Tail spine. Light rubbing front edge and spine. Front top corner has been bumped - Very Minor. A selected bibliography of works about Science Fiction. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Science Fiction Reader's Guide
Ne.: Centennial Press. Near Fine 1974. First Thus; First Printing. Paperback. 299 pages; Near Fine condition. Very, very light front hinge crease. Tiny bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. Originally published as Science Fiction: An Introduction. This book offers an explanation of science fiction, spanning such early masters as H. G. Wells and Jules Verne to the new wave of writers today such as Heinlein, Niven, and Asimov. An excellent gift! . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Farside Cannon
NY: Baen. Very Good 1988. 1st Baen Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 406 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to the cover edges. Solid, clean. Amid the frozen volcanic rubble of northern Iceland, an ancient mystery is solved. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Rogue Powers
NY: Baen Books. Good 1986. 1st Baen Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 403 pages; Good condition. Inside front cover and first page lightly soiled. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. The sequel to The Torch of Honor. In their first encounter, the League had vanquished the Guardians. But now the enemy had a new ally - an alien race whose biological weapons were as deadly as they were invincible. Great Reading! . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 18) |
The Modular Man, The Next Wave #4
NY: Bantam Spectra. Very Good+ 1992. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 306 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Faint, shallow spine creases. Soft bump to top front corner tip. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. An excellent gift! Includes a novel by Roger MacBride Allen and an essay by Isaac Asimov. The future is already here - computers, the space shuttle, biogenetics - what was once the domain of science fiction is now business as usual. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 19) |
The War Machine - Crisis Of Empire III
NY: Baen. Very Good 1989. 1st Baen Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 338 pages; Very Good condition. Shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. Great art work by Paul Alexander. What's worse than a corrupt, decadent, autocratic, oppressive regime? Corrupt, decadent, autocratic, oppressive aliens. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Spectrum II (2); Spectrum 3 (2 Books)
NY: Berkley Medallion. Very Good 1964. Paperback. Very Good condition. TWO BOOKS! Both are solid with light reading creases. Both have soft bumps and shelf rub to covers. SPECTRUM II, 1964, 256 pages , 2nd printing; SPECTRUM 3 has very light foxing at page edges. And light soil spots to front cover, otherwise clean. 1969, 2nd printing, 254 pages. The popularity of Kingsley Amis' and Robert Conquest's first collection only lead to these second and thrid anthology. Included are: Isaac Asimov's The Feeling Power, A. E. Van Vogt's Resurrection, Henry Kuttner's Vintage Season and four more great science fiction stories in Spectrum II and Sturgeon, Clarke, Anderson, Leinster, Bester Ballard & Phillips in Spectrum 3. Great Reading! . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Jedi Search; Dark Apprentice; Champions of the Force (star Wars Ser., Vol. 1, 2 & 3) (3 books)
NY: Bantam Books. Good 1994. Paperback. Good Condition. THREE BOOKS. Jedi Search; Dark Apprentice; Champions of the Force. Read and re-read, with many more readings left. Covers worn - reading creases - Inside pages clean and solid - previous owner's name in pencil on first page. All three books of the Jedi Academy Trilogy. Great reading! . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Ruins (x-files Ser.)
NY: Harper Prism. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 291 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ Bright and beautiful, in new protective cover. Gift Quality. based on a mysterious jade artifact recovered from the crumbling ruins, as well as ominous legends whispered by superstitious natives, Mulder decides there may be more to this case than simply a missing team of scientists. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 23) |
War Of The Wing-men
NY: Ace. Very Good+ 1976. Fourth Printing. Paperback. 160 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work. When Three Terrans - a space pilot, a planetary queen, and an obese tycoon - crash-landed on Diomedes, they realized that the chances of survival were quite slim. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Homebrew
MA: The NESFA Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1976. Stated First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 75 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Only 500 numbered copies - this is copy number 246. Un-Read Tight! Signed by Poul Anderson on front fly-leaf. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tipss. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is super! In new protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Herein lies a concoction best described as Poul's own Homebrew...an original short story, a ballad, several poems, limericks, songs, etc. ; Signed by Author . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Satan's World
NY: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 204 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at spine tip and corner tips. Lightly shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Thousands of years away in time and space spins a planet whose wealth in natural resources makes it the most vunerable target for oldest and deadliest game - war. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 26) |
The Enemy Stars
NY: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 191 pages; Very Good Plus/Good Plus. Outside page edges very lightly age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Solid binding and hinges. DJ is lightly age tanned- spine and flap folds more so. Front top corner flap fold is rubbed with tiny chip at edge. Small chips at spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. Artwork on front cover is bright and clear. A nice, Tight copy. In their appalling aloneness they find that the need to resolve their clashing natures is as important as scientific knowledge and physical teamwork. It is soon evident that not all four can expect rescue. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 27) |
The Dancer From Atlantis
NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 183 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. INSCRIBED 'To ______ - Poul Anderson' on front end paper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. White on DJ is very, very lightly age tanned at the edges. Lightly shelf rubbed on back panel. In Mylar protective sleeve. Fantastic Frazetta art work. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. True 1st edition with code 29 M on page 179 (Currey). They were four strangers from different ages and lands, snatched up by a time machine and stranded in 1400 B.C.!; Signed by Author . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 28) |
The Earth Book Of Stormgate
NY: Berkley Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 390 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Front board ever-so-lightly bowed. DJ has tee-niny chip at corner tips. A Solid, Bright, Clean copy. The Trouble Twisters; Trader to the Stars; Satan's World, Mirkheim and The Earth Book of Stormgate. Great Reading! . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 29) |
The Corridors Of Time
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket 1965. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Good. NO DUST JACKET - EX-LIBRARY - usual markings - Pocket still attached - read with 'dirty hands' but all text is readable - crack starting at FFP. A better than average reading copy. . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| 30) |
The Boat Of A Million Years; The Star Fox (2 Books)
NY: TOR. Very Good 1991. Reprint. Paperback. TWO BOOKS BY Poul Anderson. Very Good condition. TWO books. Full number sequence. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to covers. No credit given. The master of science fiction. THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS is TOR, 1st printing, 1991, 530 pages, ISBN: 0812502701; THE STAR FOX is Berkley, 1978, 1st printing, 247 pages, ISBN 042503772x. Great Reading! . (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 1762 listings found. |




