Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Philosophy

from Dennis Holzman Antiques

Browse Philosophy | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
1) The Peace Manual: Or, War and Its Remedies
Beckwith, Geo. C

American Peace Society, Boston, 1847. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Black hardcover with gilt title lettering on spine, 252 pages. A small volume on a weighty topic. This is an early "peace" book. Corners bumped and worn, spine ends worn, front hinge just starting. Contents tight. Pages 181-217 are yellowed, while rest of pages are a bright white. A newspaper article on a relevant topic is tipped in after page 252. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000656. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $60.00
2) The Morals of Seneca: a Selection of His Prose
Clode, Walter (editor)

Walter Scott, London, 1888. Three-Quarter Leather. Good+/None Issued. Size: Small 12mo. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards and end papers, gilt lettering on spine, teg; 280 pages. Selections from Seneca's works dealing with moral issues. Corners bumped, one badly; wear along spine, top spine edge bumped; owner's bookplate on front end paper, end papers yellowed. Contents tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000708. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) The Constitution of Man Considered in Relation to External Objects
Combe, George

William D. Ticknor & Co, Boston, 1844. Fourteenth American Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reddish colored covers with gilt lettering on spine, 412 pages. Corners and spine ends bumped, wear at top of spine, pages yellowed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000602. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) The Essay on Self-Reliance
Emerson, Ralph Waldo

The Essay on Self-Reliance
The Roycrofters / the Roycroft Shop, East Aurora, N. Y, 1908. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This would be a wonderful copy if the previous owner had not removed the front free endpaper and neatly written in fountain pen the definition of two words on page 15 and bracketing a passage and marked it with a small "x" in the blank margin. But still, a beautiful copy, green gilt stamped cloth spine and green gilt stamped paper over boards, top edges gilt, deckle edges, frontis of Emerson tipped in, 59 pp. + [2], ribbon place marker. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 13 oz. Inventory No: 005785. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson. The First and the Second Series in One Volume
Emerson, Ralph Waldo

The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson. The First and the Second Series in One Volume
The Heritage Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown cloth spine with marbled paper over boards, Sandglass laid in loose, includes The First Series and The Second Series in one volume, Critical Introduction by Edward F. O'Day, x, 262 pages. Some light soil on the spine otherwise a very nice copy clean with no writing or marks, binding is sound. In a tan paper covered slipcase that is soiled with some minor wear to the edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 4 oz. Inventory No: 006603. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) What Life Means to Me
Grenfell, Wilfred T

The Pilgrim Press, Boston, 1910. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cream paper over boards, gilt stamped on front cover, paper spine label, endpapers have quotations from the book on them, 32 pp., frontispiece of Grenfell. Nice tight, clean copy with some darkening on spine and around edges of covers, gift inscription dated 1912 on front endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002010. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.00
7) Democracy: An Address Delivered in the Town Hall Birmingham By the Hon. James Russell Lowell American Minister in London
Lowell, James Russell

Democracy: An Address Delivered in the Town Hall Birmingham By the Hon. James Russell Lowell American Minister in London
The Riverside Press, Boston, 1902. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This splendid copy is the Publisher's Copy of this limited edition of 500 copies. Written in a neat hand on the Limitation page is "Publisher's Copy. Not to be sold." This book was part of the Houghton estate. Tan cloth spine, green gilt stamped paper over boards, uncut and unopened, 75 pp. There is some very light soil on front endpapers, otherwise a fine copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 7 oz. Inventory No: 005813. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Dialogues of the Dead
Lyttleton, Lord George

Dialogues of the Dead
W. Sandby, London, 1760. Second Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text contains minor marks in pencil. Full leather, raised bands and black gilt stamped spine label, marbled end papers, all edges red, xiii + 320 pp., decorations at beginning and end of each Dialogue. Spine is dry and hinges tender, wear at corners and spine ends, back board leather separating at top, previous owner's name on title page, scattered very light foxing, a few crosses in pencil in blank margins. Binding sound. Gilt leather bookplate of Edward Hailstone, Yorkshire solicitor, churchwarden and book collector on front end paper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 12 oz. Inventory No: 002242. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $140.00
9) An Unentangled Knowing: The Teachings of a Thai Buddhist Lay Woman
Nanayon, Upasika Kee

An Unentangled Knowing: The Teachings of a Thai Buddhist Lay Woman
Dhamma Dana Publications, Barre, Massachusetts, 1995. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Color illustrated wraps, x + 104, Glossary. Very nice copy, clean with no writing or marks, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 14 oz. Inventory No: 003833. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) A History of Philosophy in Epitome
Schwegler, Dr. Albert

D. Appleton & Co, New York, 1860. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Size: Small 4to. Dark brown textured cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, 365 pages. Translated from the original German by Julius H. Seelye. Corners bumped and worn, spine ends bumped and frayed; covers scuffed, small spots; front free end paper torn out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000574. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) The Spiritual Significance of Modern Socialism
Spargo, John

B. W. Huebsch, New York, 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gray covers, red spine and lettering, 94 pages plus two pages ads. Corners bumped, spine ends bumped, front and back hinges weak. Interior clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000654. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) An Inquiry Into the Nature of Peace and the Terms of Its Perpetuation
Veblen, Thorstein

The Macmillan Company, New York, 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, gilt stamped on spine, xiii + 367 pp.. Corners and spine ends bumped with a little wear, front covers scuffed, gilt fading on spine, owner's name on ffep, rust stain at top of a couple of pages from a paper clip and indentations on several pages, pencil notations on rear endpapers and scattered notations throughout the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002840. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) The Taoist Priest of Laoshan Mountain
Zuorui, Cao

Foreign Languages Press, Beijing, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Illustrator: Dakai, Du. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Color pictorial cloth, gift inscription on ffep, decorated endpapers, 54 pp., illustrated in color by Du Dakai. Corners bumped a little, otherwise clean and tight. In color pictorial dustjacket that is chipped a bit a corners, spine ends, edges. Illustrator: Dakai, Du. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0835110915 Inventory No: 002449. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: