Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Protestant Churchesfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Protestant Churches | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Protestantism books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Organizational Revolution: Presbyterians and American Denominalism
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox Press , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 391 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 2) |
A Light in the City: The Fourth Presbyterian Church of Chicago
|
|
|
Chicago : Fourth Presbyterian Church of Chicago , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 9.25 x 12.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 180 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Sunday School Story 1963 Twentieth Yearbook
|
|
|
River Forest : Lutheran Education Association , 1963 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Good. Five inch close tear across front cover affecting first two pages. Mended with transparent tape. Clean and unmarked interior. Solid and tight binding. Illustrated with black and white photos. 137 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Protestantism: Its Churches and Cultures, Rituals and Doctrines, Yesterday and Today
|
|
|
New York : Holt, Rinehart and Winston , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5 x 6.5 x 9.75 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Previous owner's name inked on rear paste down, concealed by rear flap of book jacket. Unmarked text. Rear card pocket. Dust jacket in new mylar. 368 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 5) |
Protestantism: Its Churches and Cultures, Rituals and Doctrines, Yesterday and Today
|
|
|
New York : Holt, Rinehart and Winston , 1972 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5 x 6.5 x 9.75 Tall . Used. Good. Former library copy with fairly discreet indications as such. Free front endpaper removed. Clean unmarked text. Solid binding. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 368 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
Three Treatises
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1960 . Softcover . Good / . 6.75" x 7.75" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Previous owner's name on title page and higlighting on some pages. 316 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Facsimile of Luther's Small Catechism (Wittenberg, 1531)
|
|
|
St. Louis : Concordia Publishing House , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4 x 5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp pages. Mildly rubbed covers. Text in German. This facsimile is from a rare source, the Enchiridion or Der Kleine Catechismus of 1531, the last edition to which Luther had given his direct attention. 204 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Gospel Connection: A Study in Evangelism for the 90s
|
|
|
Harrisburg : Morehouse Publishing , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 252 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
Chapter and Verse: A Skeptic Revisits Christianity
|
|
|
New York : Random House , 1991 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 X 9.5 tall . Used. In Like New condition. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 324 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Chapter and Verse: A Skeptic Revisits Christianity
|
|
|
New York : Random House , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with discreet stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 324 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
How Shall We Witness: Faithful Evangelism in a Reformed Tradition
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox , 1995 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 186 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Century of Life and Growth: Lutheran Augustana Synod 1848-1948
|
|
|
Rock Island : Augustana Book Concern , 1948 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.5 x 11 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Generously illustrated with black and white photos. 158 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 13) |
Methodism's Destiny in an Ecumenical Age
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. No previous ownership markings. Binding is tight and square. Dust jacket in fresh mylar film cover. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Book of Confessions
|
|
|
Louisville : Office of the General Assembly Presbyterian Church , 1996 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Two pages with pencilled underlines and marginalia. Includes booklet containing the Official Text, a Formula of Agreement Between the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Presbyterian Church (USA), the Reformed more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Christology in American Unitarianism: An Anthology of Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Unitarian Theologians
|
|
|
Boston : Unitarian Universalist Christian Fellowship , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean interior. Tight Binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 163 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
This Faith is Mine: Meditations for Youth on Luther's Catechisms
|
|
|
Saint Louis : Concordia Publishing House , 1960 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Light shelf wear to covers. Mildly sunned spine. Clean and unmarked interior. 135 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
The World Service of the Methodist Episcopal Church
|
|
|
Chicago : Methodist Episcopal Church , 1923 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. 4th Printing. Clothbound, no dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear to cloth with frayed spine tips and corners. Sound binding. Former church library copy. Bookplate and name on front, card pocket and date due slip on rear endpapers, unmarked elsewhere more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
John Calvin: Spread of the Reformation (Cloud of Witnesses)
|
|
|
Nashville : Graded Press , 1988 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . . Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 64 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
Teaching the Word, Reaching the World: Moody Bible Institute the First 100 Years
|
|
|
Chicago : Moody Press , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.75 x 11.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean pages. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. Illustrated with black and white and full-color photos. 271 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Significance of the Church (Laymans Theological Library)
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1956 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked, solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Spirit of Protestantism
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1977 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Light foxing on top edge of book block. Clean but evenly age-toned. 270 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Spirit of Protestantism
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name stamped neatly and unobtrusively on free front endpaper. Unmarked elsewhere. Crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar. 264 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Origin and Meaning of the Name 'Protestant Episcopal'
|
|
|
New York : American Church Publications , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Superficial wear to covers. Clean and tight interior. 338 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Empty Church: The Suicide of Liberal Christianity
|
|
|
New York : The Free Press , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 288 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Radical Theology and the Death of God
|
|
|
Indianapolis : Bobbs & Merrill , 1966 . Softcover . Very Good /B0006BO810 . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf-wear. 202 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 26) |
A Plea for the Godly: And Other Sermons (Puritan Writings)
|
|
|
Pittsburgh : Soli Deo Gloria , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. A nice copy with straight spine, square corners, solid and tight binding. Interior is clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 480 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 27) |
Church Planting Always in Season
|
|
|
NP : Timothy Starr , 1978 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Occasional neat highlighting. 214 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Protestant Credo: Ten Essays on the Protestant Faith and Its Essentials
|
|
|
New York : Philosophical Library , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 241 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 29) |
Community & Commitment: Religious Plausibility In A Liberal Protestant Church
|
|
|
New York : Pilgrim Press , 1978 . Softcover . New / . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Slightly sunned spine. 276 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 30) |
What is Protestantism?
|
|
|
New York : Franklin Watts, Inc. , 1965 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Attendant unobtrusive stamps on endpapers, unmarked text. No rear flypage, otherwise complete. 190 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $20.25
|
|
| 31) |
With God on Our Side: The Rise of the Religious Right in America
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 X 9.5 tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy. Minimal wear. Appears unread. Discreet attendant library stamps. Unmarked text. Dust jacket preserved in mylar. 418 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 32) |
A Protestant Manifesto
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon-Cokesbury Press , 1952 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket with foxed flaps and chipped edges in new mylar cover. 207 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 33) |
A Protestant Manifesto
|
|
|
New York : Abingdon-Cokesbury Press , 1952 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Former church library copy with associated property stamps on endpapers. Wear to cloth consistent with use, storage and age. Unmarked text and firm binding. 207 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |

























