Protestant Churchesfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Protestant Churches | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Protestantism books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Constitution of the Presbyterian Church (USA), Part I: Book of Confessions
|
|
|
Louisville : Office of the General Assembly , 1999 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked interior. Uncreased spine. Solid and tight binding. 370 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Augsburg Confession
|
|
|
: Fortress Press , 1980 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated with line drawings. 64 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
Presbyterian Heritage: Switzerland, Great Britain, America
|
|
|
Richmond : John Knox , 1965 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp. Well-preserved. 141 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Empire God Built: Inside Pat Robertson's Media Machine
|
|
|
New York : John Wiley & Sons , 1996 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. No free front endpaper. Dust jacket well preserved in mylar cover. 242 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
A Passion for Truth: The Intellectual Coherence of Evangelicalism
|
|
|
Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . New. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 287 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
An Era in Anglican Theology: From Gore to Temple, The Development of Anglican Theology between Lux Mundi and the Second World War 1889-1939
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. No ownership martking. Solid book block and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 192 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $76.50
|
|
| 7) |
Religious Thought in the Reformation
|
|
|
New York : Longman , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Solid and tight. 349 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 8) |
Belonging to the People of God: A Handbook for Church Members
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Lutheran Church Press , 1970 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Collectible. Softcover. Ex-libris. Name and phone numbers inked neatly on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread, uncreased spine, crisp interior and tight binding. Front hinge rubbed from storage. Illustrated. 191 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
Rerouting the Protestant Mainstream: Sources of Growth & Opportunities for Change
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean, crisp, tight. 141 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Best of C.S. Lewis (Five Complete Books in One Volume)
|
|
|
New York : Iversen Associates , 1969 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Solid text block. Slightly age-toned interior. Five pages with occasional underlining on text. Edge-worn dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 520 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 11) |
Marin Luther: Justified by Grace (Cloud of Witnesses)
|
|
|
Nashville : Graded Press , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 64 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Forgiven: The Rise and Fall of Jim Baker and the PTL Ministry
|
|
|
New York : Atlantic Monthly Press , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Appears partially read. No mark of former ownership. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 635 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Forgiven: The Rise and Fall of Jim Baker and the PTL Ministry
|
|
|
New York : Atlantic Monthly Press , 1989 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 2" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Sans front endpaper. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 635 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Revivals of Religion (The Christian Classics)
|
|
|
Virginia Beach : CBN University Press , 1978 . Leather . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. 700 Club Ed. Leather binding with gilt decorations on front and rear boards. One corner gently bumped. All edges gilt with fair luster. One silk ribbon. Appears unread. Clean pages and unmarked text. One page with clipped top right corner. 493 pag more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Meet the Methodists: An Introduction to the United Methodists Church
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1986 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 93 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 16) |
The Reformation, Then and Now
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1966 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Good. Occasional pencilled underlining on text. 119 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
What Unites Presbyterians Common Ground for Troubled Times
|
|
|
Louisville : Geneva Press , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 178 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Beliefs of a Methodist Christian
|
|
|
Nashville : Tidings , 1953 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked interior. Appears unread. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The People Called Quakers: The Enduring Influence of A Way of Life and A Way of Thought
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1966 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with attendant withdrawn markings. Binding is tight. Rough cut pages are clean. Extremities are moderately rubbed. A touch of even age-toning. Indexed. 298 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
On Paths of Destiny: Evangelical Lutheran Synod of Missouri, Ohio, and Other States
|
|
|
St. Louis : Concordia Publishing House , 1942 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Hardcover. Illustrated paper covered boards. No dust jacket if issued. Rubbed edges and corners. Clean and unmarked interior. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21) |
Reinventing American Protestantism: Christianity in the New Millennium
|
|
|
Berkeley : University of California Press , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Discreet stamps on prelims, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. Indexed. 253 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
Essentials of Evangelical Theology (Volume 1, God Authority, & Salvation)
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1977 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Volume 1 of 2-volume set. Vol 1: God, authority and salvation. Softcover. Underlining, marking, and marginal notes (not extensive.) Cracked binding. 265 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 23) |
Reforming Protestantism: Christian Commitment in Today's World
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster John Knox Press , 1995 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 164 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Betrayal of the Church: Apostasy & Renewal in the Mainline Denominations
|
|
|
Westchester : Crossway Books , 1986 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 296 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Presbyterian Law for the Local Church: A Handbook for Church Officers and Members
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 125 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Protestantism (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 137, Section 13: Outside the Church)
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet library stamps on free front endpaper and locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text and book edges. Clothbound, no dust jacket. 139 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Methodist Way of Life: What it Means to Live and Worship as Methodist
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs : Prentice Hall , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Previous owner signature inked on free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 216 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Luther's Works: Letters I (Volume 48)
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Name on free front endpaper blacked out, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dustjacket in new mylar cover. 426 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 29) |
Luther's Works: Letters III (Volume 50)
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Name on free front endpaper blacked out, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dustjacket in new mylar cover. 346 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 30) |
Luther's Works: Letters II (Volume 49)
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Name on free front endpaper blacked out, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dustjacket in new mylar cover. 460 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 31) |
Reformation Crossroads: A Comparison of the Theology of Luther and Melanchthon
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Augsburg Publishing House , 1958 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and tight. Appears unread. No spine crease. Very mildly rubbed covers. 92 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 32) |
What Baptists Stand For
|
|
|
London : The Carey Kingsgate Press , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Solid book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 256 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Hallelujah Revolution: The Rise of the New Christians
|
|
|
New York : Prometheus Books , 1996 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. No front endpaper. Appears unread. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 242 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 34) |
The Paralysis of Mainstream Protestant Leadership
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. A critical look at the decline of mainstream protestant churches with a call for renewed and passionate commitment. New. Overstock. 141 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 35) |
Protestantism (Great Religions of Modern Man)
|
|
|
New York : George Braziller , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine, solid book block, little wear to interior. Previous ownership stamp on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 255 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Beyond Establishment: Protestant Identity in a Post-Protestant Age
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 1 x 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 361 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $30.50
|
|
| 37) |
Protestant Worship and Church Architecture: Theological and Historical Considerations
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1964 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Straight, solid and square. Penciled underlining of text throughout. Worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 224 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 38) |
Primer for Protestants (A Haddam House Book)
|
|
|
New York : Association Press , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new protective polyester book jacket cover. 151 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 39) |
Authority: The Critical Issue for Southern Baptists
|
|
|
Old Tappan : Revell , 1984 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 124 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 40) |
Prime Time Preachers: The Rising Power of Televangelism
|
|
|
Reading : Addison Wesley , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 6.5" x 9.6" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 217 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 41) |
From Colonialism to World Community: The Church's Pilgrimage
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Geneva Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. 333 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 42) |
Protestant Christianity: Interpreted Through its Development
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1954 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1 x 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 340 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Church in History (The Church's Teaching Series)
|
|
|
New York : Seabury , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tal . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine crease. Name inked neatly on free front endpaper. 297 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
Evangelical Ethics: Issues Facing the Church Today
|
|
|
Phillipsburg : Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Solid and tight binding. Appears partially read. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 299 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 45) |
Charismatic Renewal and the Churches
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad/Seabury , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-church copy in Very Good condition. Church name stamped on free front endpaper and foredge, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 202 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 46) |
How the Church Can Minister to the World Without Losing Itself
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Book Club Edition. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name stamped neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar. 151 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 47) |
Welcome, Holy Spirit: A Study of Charismatic Renewal in the Church
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 432 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 48) |
Powerlines: What Great Evangelicals Believed About the Holy Spirit 1850-1930
|
|
|
Camp Hill : Christian Publications , 1990 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 321 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 49) |
A Life Full of Surprises
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Straight spine, square corners, solid binding, clean and unmarked interior. Small abrasion on front panel of dust jacket from price sticker removal. In new mylar cover. 144 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 50) |
Revitalizing the 20th Century Church
|
|
|
Chicago : Moody Press , 1982 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Name inked neatly on free front endpaper. Careful underlining on a few pages. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 188 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |




























