Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Holy Men & Women

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 305 listings found.
1) Saint Augustine
Garry Wills

Saint Augustine
New York : Penguin Lives , 1999 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. In Good condition. Crease on front endpaper, some dog-eared pages, underlinings and notes. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 152 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
2) Saint Augustine's Childhood: Confessiones Book One
Garry Wills

Saint Augustine's Childhood: Confessiones Book One
New York : Viking Press , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 191 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) Saint Augustine: A Life
Garry Wills

New York : Penguin Lives , 2005 . Softcover . Like New / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. New. Overstock. 152 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Augustinus
Gary Wills

: Claasen , 2004 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. German text. Still in shrink wrap. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
5) The Cure D'Ars Today: St. John Vianney
George William Rutler

The Cure D'Ars Today: St. John Vianney
San Francisco : Ignatiius Press , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked. Spine crease. 273 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Francis of Assisi: Innovator for a New Society
GianMaria Polidoro, OFM, Benet A. Fonck, OFM, translator

Francis of Assisi: Innovator for a New Society
Italy : Editrice Velar , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 9" x 11.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked throughout. Solid and tight. Profusely illustrated with color photos. 194 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $41.50
7) In Garments All Red
Godfrey Poage, C.P

: Lumen Books/Paluch , 1961 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.5 x 7 Tall . Used. Illustrated paper covers. Clean pages and unmarked text. Illustrated with black and white photos. Imprimatur. Shelf wear to covers. 106 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) Monsieur Vincent: The Story of St. Vincent de Paul
Henri Daniel-Rops

Monsieur Vincent: The Story of St. Vincent de Paul
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Convent stamp on flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Straight spine, square corners and firm binding. Dust jacket in new mylar protective cover. 141 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) Theresa of Chicago
Henry M. Malak, Anne K. Dudzik, translator

Theresa of Chicago
Lemont : League of the Servant of God , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6.25" x 9.25 . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Missing dust jacket. 458 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
10) Servant of God Mother Mary Theresa of Chicago
Henry Maria Malak

Servant of God Mother Mary Theresa of Chicago
Chicago : League of the Servant of God Mother Mary Theresa , 1962 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5" x 7.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Unread, unmarked, clean and crisp. No spine crease. Tight. 207 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) The True Story of Saint Bernadette
Henry Petitot, OP

The True Story of Saint Bernadette
Westminster : Newman Press , 1950 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . .75 x 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram binding, sans dust jacket. Old owner's name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Netting slightly exposed on page 113, else binding firm and sound. 195 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $76.50
12) Writings of Edith Stein
Hilda Graef, translator

Writings of Edith Stein
Westminster : Newman Press , 1956 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition for its age. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 206 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
13) Greats Penitents
Hugh Francis Blunt

Long Prairie : The Neumann Press , 2002 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Clothbound. Red cloth with full color picture of St. Mary Magdalen tipped in. Clean interior with no ownership or textual markings noted. Solid bindintg. 245 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
14) Lives of the Saints for Every Day of the Year /No. 870/22
Hugo Hoever, S.O.Cist

New York : Catholic Book Publishing , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 4 x 6.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket as issued. Approbations present. Clean and tight. All edges dyed a light burnt siena color. 511 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) Lives of the Saints for Everyday of the Year
Hugo Hoever, S.O.Cist

New York : Catholic Book Publishing , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 4 x 6.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Burgundy cloth binding, no dust jacket as issued. Small tear to cloth near base of spine. Clean and tight. Deckled edges. Illustrated. 511 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
16) Walk With the Wise
Hyacinth Blocker, OFM

Walk With the Wise
Cincinnati : St. Francis Book Shop , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 240 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
17) Saint Catherine of Siena
Igino Giordani

Boston : St. Paul Editions , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Straight spine, solid binding. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp and unblemished interior. Illustrated with black and white photos. 258 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
18) Catherine of Siena
Igino Giordani

Catherine of Siena
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition considering its age. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 234 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
19) Francis of Assisi: Mirror of Christ:
Isidore O'Brien

Francis of Assisi: Mirror of Christ:
Paterson : St. Anthony Guild Press , 1944 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.75 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Edgeworn dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 205 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
20) Francis of Assisi: Mirror of Christ
Isidore O'Brien, O.F.M

Paterson : St. Anthony Guild Press , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 205 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
21) Enter Saint Anthony: Life of the Wonder-Worker of Padua
Isidore O'Brien, O.F.M

Enter Saint Anthony: Life of the Wonder-Worker of Padua
Paterson : St. Anthony Guild Press , 1943 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth covered boards, no dust jacket. Straight spine, square corners, sturdy binding. Ex-libris, owner's name stamped neatly and faintly (barely visible) on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Printed on textured paper. 174 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
22) Mirror of Christ: Francis of Assisi
Isidore O'Brien, OFM

Mirror of Christ: Francis of Assisi
New Jersey : St. Anthony Guild Press , 1944 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. This book presents the life of the great mystic in popular form. It was originally undertaken in order to acquaint The Franciscan Tertiaries with the life, ideals, work and suffering of their holy Father and Founder. Former convent library copy. Hardco more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) Jerome: His Life, Writings, and Controversies
J.N.D. Kelly

New York : Harper & Row , 1975 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy with attendant stamps. Dust jacket in film laminate and glued to pastedown endpapers. Abrasion on front pastedown from removal of library sticker. Three pages with highlighting of text. 353 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
24) Saint Vincent de Paul: Windows on His Vision
Jack Melito, CM

Saint Vincent de Paul: Windows on His Vision
: , 1999 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 170 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
25) Saint Augustine
Jacques Chabannes

Saint Augustine
New York : Doubleday , 1962 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Former institution library copy with moderate wear. Clean unmarked text. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar cover. 235 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Praying with Dorothy Day
James Allaire and Rosemary Broughton

Praying with Dorothy Day
Winona : St. Mary's Press , 1995 . Softcover . Like New / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 127 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) Saint Ignatius of Loyola: The Pilgrim Years 1491 - 1538
James Brodrick, S.J

Saint Ignatius of Loyola: The Pilgrim Years 1491 - 1538
New York : Farrar, Straus & Cudahy , 1956 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75" 8.75" Tall . Used. Ex-seminary library copy in Good condition. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Discreet associated markings. 372 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $76.50
28) Francis: A Saints Way
James Cowan

Francis: A Saints Way
Liguori : Liguori Publications , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine, square corners, clean and crisp interior. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 180 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) Augustine: A New Biography
James J. O'Donnell

New York : Ecco , 2005 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 tall . New. New. Overstock. Attractive rough cut foredge. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 396 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
30) Mischief and Mercy: Tales of the Saints
Jean McClung

Mischief and Mercy: Tales of the Saints
Berkeley : Tricycle Press , 1993 . Softcover . New / . .75" x 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 212 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
31) Witness in the Desert: The Life of Charles de Foucald
Jean-Francois Six, Lucie Noel, translator

Witness in the Desert: The Life of Charles de Foucald
New York : Macmillan , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-church library copy with church name stamped on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar cover. 276 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
32) Pope John XXIII: The Gentle Shepherd
Jeanette Struchen

Pope John XXIII: The Gentle Shepherd
New York : Franklin Watts, Inc. , 1969 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Associated discreet stamps and marks, unmarked text. Free front endpaper neatly excised. Sans dust jacket. 142 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
33) The Wisdom of the Saints: An Anthology
Jill Haak Adels

The Wisdom of the Saints: An Anthology
New York : Oxford University Press , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. No markings of previous ownership. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 233 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
34) The Wisdom of the Saints: An Anthology
Jill Haak Adels

The Wisdom of the Saints: An Anthology
New York : Oxford University Press , 1987 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library in Good condition. With attendant stamps and marks. No free front endpaper. Clean text. In mylar cover 233 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
35) Here Are Your Saints
Joan Windham

Here Are Your Saints
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1948 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Straight spine, square text block and tight binding. Illustrated with line drawings. Mildly age toned near page edges. 104 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
36) Mother Teresa: A Pictorial Biography
Joanna Hurley

Mother Teresa: A Pictorial Biography
Philadelphia : Running Press , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 11.75" x 11.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 120 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
37) St. Francis of Assisi
Johannes Jorgensen

New York : Longmans, Green and Co. , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Attractive rough cut pages are clean and unmarked. Book block is solid and tight. Black and white frontis picture of the saint. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 428 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $41.50
38) The American Martyrs: The Story of the Eight Jesuit Martyrs of North America
John A. O'Brien

The American Martyrs: The Story of the Eight Jesuit Martyrs of North America
New York : Appleton-Century-Crofts , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Attractive rough cut pages. Spine tips mildly rubbed and curled. Edgeworn dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 310 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
39) St. Joan of Arc
John Beevers

St. Joan of Arc
Rockford : Tan Books , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. 190 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
40) Saint Therese, The Little Flower: The Making of a Saint
John Beevers

Saint Therese, The Little Flower: The Making of a Saint
Rockford : TAN Books , 1976 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. 157 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) St. Joan of Arc
John Beevers

St. Joan of Arc
Rockford : Tan Books , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked throughout. 190 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
42) The Autobiography of Saint Therese of Lisieux: The Story of A Soul
John Beevers

The Autobiography of Saint Therese of Lisieux: The Story of A Soul
New York : Image/Doubleday , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 159 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) St. Joan of Arc
John Beevers

St. Joan of Arc
Rockford : TAN , 1981 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 190 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
44) St. Joan of Arc
John Beevers

St. Joan of Arc
Garden City : Hanover House , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Attractive rough cut edges. Tape shadows on free front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 190 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
45) The Quest for Becket's Bones: The Mystery of the Relics of St. Thomas Becket of Canterbury
John Butler

The Quest for Becket's Bones: The Mystery of the Relics of St. Thomas Becket of Canterbury
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.75 x 9.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. Appears unread. Illustrated. Indexed. 180 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
46) The Saints: A Concise Biographical Dictionary
John Coulson, editor

The Saints: A Concise Biographical Dictionary
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.75" x 7.5" x 10" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. No mark of previous ownership. Firm binding and solid text block. Illustrated with 16 pages of full color reproductions of works of artists of all periods and 160 pages of b/w illustrations. 496 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $61.50
47) Saints for All Seasons
John Delaney, editor

Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1978 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 229 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
48) Saints and Sinners or Church and About It (In Two Volumes)
John Doran, LL.D

Saints and Sinners or Church and About It (In Two Volumes)
Boston : Francis A. Nichols , . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9 Tall . Used. Two-volume De Luxe Edition set No. 71. Gray buckram, no dust jacket if issued. Ex-library copy with locator sticker shadows on spines, unmarked elsewhere. Attractive rough cut edges. Photogravure plates with tissue guards. 301 and 303 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $56.50
49) A Man Born Again: Saint Thomas More
John E. Beahn

A Man Born Again: Saint Thomas More
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1954 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Bumped and rubbed corners and extremities. Unmarked text. Solid binding. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
50) Damien: The Leper
John Farrow

New York : Sheed & Ward , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name inked neatly on front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 230 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 305 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: