Holy Men & Womenfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Holy Men & Women | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 305 listings found. |
| 1) |
Saints Who Saw Mary
|
|
|
Rockford : Tan Books , 1994 . Softcover . New / . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 145 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Little Flowers of Saint Francis: First Complete Edition, An En Entirely New Version with Twenty Additional Chapters
|
|
|
New York : Image , 1971 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine, square corners, clean and crisp interior. 350 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Francis of Assisi, Early Documents: Vol. 1, The Saint (Francis of Assisi: Early Documents)
|
|
|
Hyde Park : New City Press , 2002 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Sealed in publisher's shrink wrap. 640 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 4) |
Teresa of the Poor: The Story of Her Life
|
|
|
Ann Arbor : Servant Publications , 1996 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 143 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
Saint Martin de Porres
|
|
|
Boston : St. Paul Editions , 1981 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 4.5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Clean pages and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 75 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Dorothy Day: A Radical Devotion
|
|
|
Reading : Addison-Wesley , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Gift inscription on review page, unmarked elsewhere. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. 556 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
All Saints: Daily Reflections on Saints, Prophets, and witness for Our Time
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1998 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked interior. Solid and tight binding, Minor shelf wear to covers. 577 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
By Little and By Little: The Selected Writings of Dorothy Day
|
|
|
New York : Knopf , 1983 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Limited unobtrusive library stamps. No free front endpaper. Clean pages throughout. Tight. 371 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 9) |
Julian: Woman of Our Day
|
|
|
Mystic : Twenty-Third Publications , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Softcover. Ex-libris, name inked neatly on half-title page. No textual markings noted. Diagonal crease on lower outer corner of front cover. 144 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Irish Saints
|
|
|
New York : Wings Books , 1992 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 4.5 x 7 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 169 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Teresa of Calcutta: A Pictorial Biography
|
|
|
New York : McGraw-Hill , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.75" x 10.5" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Name on front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 12) |
Song for Nobody: A Memoir Vision of Thomas Merton
|
|
|
Liguori : Triumph , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 188 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 13) |
Songs for Nobody: A Memory Vision of Thomas Merton
|
|
|
Liguori : Triumph Books , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 188 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Therese Martin: The Story of St. Therese of Lisieux
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 218 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 15) |
The Francis Book: 800 Years with the Saint from Assisi
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.5" x 11" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant discreet marks and stamps. Unmarked text. Minimal wear. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 211 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 16) |
Meet Martin Luther, His Life and Teachings
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine, crisp covers with mild rubbing at extremities. Neatly clipped upper corner of free front endpaper. Unmarked pages and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 194 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 17) |
Blessed Mary of Jesus the Good Shepherd Frances Siedliska: Foundress of the Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Family of Nazareth
|
|
|
Rome : , 1989 . Softcover . Like New / . 6" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. 68 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 18) |
Hildegard of Bingen: A Visionary Life
|
|
|
New York : Routledge , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with attendant markings. Minimal wear. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar cover. 230 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Hildegard of Bingen: A Visionary Life
|
|
|
New York : Barnes & Noble , 1999 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 230 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Confessions (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)
|
|
|
New York : Penguin Classics , 2006 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Attractive rough cut foredge. 353 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21) |
Confessions (Penguin Classics)
|
|
|
New York : Penguin Books , . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp throughout. Price sticker residue on back cover. 346 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Story of a Soul: The Autobiography of Saint Therese of Lisieux
|
|
|
Burns Oates : London , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Collectible. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name inked neatly on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Cloth covered boards, no dust jacket. Sunned spine, gently bumped corners and slightly dust-darkened top edge. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $76.50
|
|
| 23) |
Saints Preserve Us!
|
|
|
New York : Random House , 1993 . Softcover . New / . . New. A guide to the universe of saints, cross-referenced by birthdays, professions and ailments. This book features information on the saints of dog bites, public relations and others. New. Overstock. 343 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 24) |
Saints Preserve Us
|
|
|
New York : Random House , 1993 . Softcover . Like New / . 1" x 5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Like New. condition. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean, unmarked and tight. 343 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Communion of Saints: Sanctity Through the Centuries
|
|
|
Still River : Slaves of the Immaculate Heart of Mary , 1972 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Clean and unmarked pages. Slightly age-toned. Illustrated. 121 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Saints to Know and Love
|
|
|
Cambridge : Saint Benedict Center , 1954 . Softcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Good. Card covers with pictorial dust jacket. Stray stains on front endpaper, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Firm binding. Illustrated. 187 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Communion of Saints: Sanctity Through the Centuries
|
|
|
Still River : Saint Benedict Center , 1967 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Very light touch of age-toning to pages. Illustrated. 121pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 28) |
God's Troubadour: The Story of Saint Francis of Assisi
|
|
|
New York : Thomas Y. Crowell , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet and faint library stamps. Abrasion on rear endpaper from card pocket removal. Clean text. Illustrated. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. 115 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 29) |
St. Anthony: Doctor of the Gospel
|
|
|
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1961 . Hardcover . Good / . 9 x 10.75 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Corners bumped and skinned. No dust jacket as issued. Well-preserved interior. Pages are clean and unmarked. Illustrated. 136 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Way of Divine Love
|
|
|
Westminster : Newman Press , 1964 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked but with a hint of age toning throughout. 532 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 31) |
St. Antony of the Desert (251-356)
|
|
|
Rockford : TAN , 1995 . Paperback . New / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 106 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Confessions of St. Augustine
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1960 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unamarked. Spine crease. Pages age browned. 429 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Confessions of St. Augustine
|
|
|
New York : New American Library/Mentor-Omega Books , 1963 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unamarked. Mild cover wear. 351 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Martyrs
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 1996 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Minor shelf wear. 328 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 35) |
Richest of the Poor: The Life of Saint Francis of Assisi
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1949 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Book Club Ed. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight. Top edge of text block dyed blue. Edge worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 255 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 36) |
Saints for Our Times
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1955 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 304 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Little White Flower: The Autobiography of Saint Therese of Lisieux
|
|
|
New York : Kenedy & Sons , 1925 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 7 Tall . Used. Good. Worn cloth covers, no dust jacket as issued. Spine tips, shoulders and extremities, frayed and skinned. Unmarked text. Evenly age-toned throughout. Sound binding. 303 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 38) |
Pope John XXIII
|
|
|
New York : Penguin , 2002 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 241 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 39) |
Columba Marmion: Servant of God
|
|
|
St. Louis : Herder , 1965 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75" x 7.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. No previous ownership inscription. 71 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $41.50
|
|
| 40) |
Bishop John Baptist Scalabrini: Father to the Migrants
|
|
|
Oak Park : Fathers of St. Charles-Scalabrinians , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and tight. 188 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $76.50
|
|
| 41) |
Saint Teresa of Avila: A Spiritual Adventure
|
|
|
Spain : Editorial Monte Carmelo , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked throughout. Solid book block and tight binding. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar cover. 172 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 42) |
Saint Joan of Arc
|
|
|
New York : The Literary Guild , 1936 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Top edge dyed red. Attractive rough cut foredge. Dust soiling on bottom edge of text block. Half-tone and linecut illustrations. 395 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 43) |
Saint Francis of Assisi
|
|
|
Assisi : Santuario Porziuncola , 1977 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked interior. Illustrated. 62 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 44) |
Salvation: Scenes from the Life of St. Francis
|
|
|
New York : Knopf , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. With attendant stamps and markings. Appears unread. Little to no wear. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 268 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Life of St. Anthony
|
|
|
Padova : Messenger of St. Anthony , 1970 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean wrappers with some slight rubbing in places. Clean interior with very slight hint of tanning to pages. Owner's address label pasted on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. 169 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 46) |
Saints of the New Testament
|
|
|
Melville : Regina Press , 2002 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 7 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Glossy pictorial paper covered boards, no dust jacket as issued. Clean and crisp throughout. Tight and solid. Illustrated. 147 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Teresa: A Woman, A Biography of Teresa of Avila
|
|
|
Albany : State University of New York Press , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Crease on front cover. No previous ownership marking. Tight binding. Newspaper clipping about the author and the book taped to back of front cover. 440 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 48) |
Saint Louise de Marillac: Servant of the Poor
|
|
|
Rockford : TAN , 1983 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Illustrated. 136 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 49) |
Ignatius of Loyola: The Psychology of a Saint
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1992 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean and unblemished pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 480 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 50) |
Edith Stein: A Biography/the Untold Story of the Philosopher and Mystic Who Lost Her Life in the Death Camps of Auschwitz
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar cover. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 305 listings found. |






























