cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Holy Men & Women

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 307 listings found.
1) The Life and Revelations of Saint Gertrude Virgin and Abbess, of the Order of St. Benedict

The Life and Revelations of Saint Gertrude Virgin and Abbess, of the Order of St. Benedict
Westminster : Newman Press , 1952 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Crown and heel of spine with slight rolling. Old owner's name inked on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. 570 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $201.50
2) Thoughts of Saint Therese: The Little Flower of Jesus, Carmelite of the Monastery of Lisieux 1873-1897

Thoughts of Saint Therese: The Little Flower of Jesus, Carmelite of the Monastery of Lisieux 1873-1897
Rockford : TAN , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4 x 6 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. 180 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
3) Blessed Josemaria Escriva: Founder of Opus Dei

Blessed Josemaria Escriva:  Founder of Opus Dei
Rome : Opus Dei Central Postulation Office , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 8.25" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Little to no wear. Clean, unmarked and tight. Generously illustrated with color and b/w photos. 139 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
4) Saint Stanislaw: Bishop of Krakow: In Commemoration of the 900th Anniversary of His Martyrdom in 1079

Santa Barbara : Saint Stanislaw Publications Committee , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Price inked on top right corner of front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 83 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
5) St. Francis of Assisi

Garden City : Doubleday/Image Books , 1957 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 158 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Saint Therese and Her Mission
Abbe Andre Combes

Saint Therese and Her Mission
New York : Kenedy , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 244 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
7) Adventurer Saints
Abbe Omer Englebert

Adventurer Saints
New York : Kenedy , 1956 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Good. Cloth bound, no dust jacket. Ex-seminary library copy with limited attendant unobtrusive stamps and marks. Moderate wear, unmarked text and tight binding. 276 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
8) Catherine Laboure and the Modern Apparitions of Our Lady
Abbe Omer Englebert

Catherine Laboure and the Modern Apparitions of Our Lady
New York : Kenedy & Sons , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition for its age. Clean pages and solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 243 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
9) The Little Flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi
Abby Langdon Alger, translator & Louise Bachelder, editor

The Little Flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi
New York : Peter Pauper Press , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Limited Edition. Appears unread. Straight spine, solid book block, clean and unmarked pages, tight binding. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 61 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) The Last Christian: A Biography of Francis of Assisi
Adolf Holl, Peter Heinegg, translator

The Last Christian: A Biography of Francis of Assisi
New York : Doubleday , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .75 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Unmarked bookplate. Clean attractive rough cut pages. Tightly bound pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 278 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
11) Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History
Adrian Bredero

Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps and card pocket on front endpaper, unmarked edges and text. Appears unread. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 320 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
12) A Saint for Your Name: Saints for Girls
Albert J. Nevins, M.M

A Saint for Your Name: Saints for Girls
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. 104 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) A Saint for Your Name: Saints for Boys
Albert J. Nevins, M.M

A Saint for Your Name: Saints for Boys
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages in tight binding. 120 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) A Saint for Your Name: Saints for Boys
Albert J. Nevins, M.M

Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight binding. Crease on front cover. Illustrated. 120 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) Padre Pio's Prayer Life
Alessio Parente

Italy : , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and crisp throughout. Illustrated. 63 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
16) Saint Catherine of Siena
Alice Curtayne

Saint Catherine of Siena
Rockford : TAN Books , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread, no spine crease. Clean, unmarked and tight. 268 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) Patrick
Alice-Boyd Proudfoot, editor

Patrick
New York : Macmillan , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 212 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $15.45
18) Women of Valor: The Trials and Triumphs of Seven Saints
Alicia von Stamwitz

Liguori : Liguori Publications , 1986 . Softcover . Like New / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Booklet in stiff card wraps. Clean and unmarked. 63 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) The Wordsworth Dictionary of Saints
Alison Jones

The Wordsworth Dictionary of Saints
UK : Wordsworth , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. A book covering two thousand years and includes full page biographies of the most significant saints, taken from historical legends and established facts. Clean and unmarked, solid and tight. 243 pages more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
20) The Living Legend of St. Patrick
Allannah Hopkin

The Living Legend of St. Patrick
New York : St. Martin's Press , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. No ownership marking. Clean and tight. Straight spine and square corners. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 191 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Journeys with Saint Francis of Assisi
Alvin Gordon

Palm Desert : Bes-West Publications , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 10.5 Tall . Used. Name and date inked neatly on top right corner of free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Crisp interior. Tight binding. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Unpaged. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
22) Forget Not Love: The Passion of Maximilian Kolbe
Andre Frossard, Cendrine Fontan, translator

San Francisco : Ignatius , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 199 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Saint Joseph of Copertino
Angelo Pastrovicchi, OMC

Saint Joseph of Copertino
Rockford : TAN Books , 1980 . Paperback . Like New / . 4.25" x 7" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Little to no wear. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding. 132 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Blessed Miguel Pro: 20th-Century Mexican Martyr
Ann Ball

Rockford : TAN , 1996 . Paperback . New / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 124 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Modern Saints: Their Lives and Faces
Ann Ball

Modern Saints: Their Lives and Faces
Rockford : Tan Books , 1983 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. 458 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
26) Remember No More: A Story of Sts. Perpetua and Felicity
Ann Seidel Armstrong

Remember No More: A Story of Sts. Perpetua and Felicity
Milwaukee : Bruce Publishing , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is preserved in new mylar film cover. 174 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
27) Desert Calling
Anne Fremantle

Desert Calling
New York : Henry Holt , 1949 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.75" x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Bumped and frayed corners and extremities. Clean pages, unmarked text and edges. Cracked front hinge. 364 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
28) A Book of Saints: True Stories of How They Touch Our Lives
Anne Gordon

A Book of Saints: True Stories of How They Touch Our Lives
New York : Bantam Books , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7.5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. Sepia toned illustrations. 184 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
29) Saint Maximilian: Apostle of Our Difficult Age
Antonio Ricciardi, OFM Conv

Saint Maximilian: Apostle of Our Difficult Age
Boston : Pauline , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Upstanding spine with no reading crease. Clean and unmarked throughout. Minor shelf wear to covers. 314 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) St. John of the Cross: Alchemist of the Soul
Antonio T. de Nicolas

St. John of the Cross: Alchemist of the Soul
New York : Samuel Weiser , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 260 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.45
31) Walk While You Have the Light: The Story of St. Joseph Cafasso, the Priests' Priest
Arthur Jalbert, M.S

Walk While You Have the Light: The Story of St. Joseph Cafasso, the Priests' Priest
St. Meinrad : Grail Publications , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine and square corners. Solid book block and tght binding. Clean and unmarked throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
32) St. Vincent de Paul: Servant of the Poor
Arthur McLaughlin

Milwaukee : Bruce , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name inked neatly on front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Straight, square, solid and tight. Top edge of text block foxed. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 109 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) St. Ignatius and the Company of Jesus
August William Derleth

New York : Vision Books/Farrar Straus & Cudahy , 1956 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Attractive rough cut foredge. Solid and tight binding. Edge-chipped dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 184 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
34) Mother Teresa: No Greater Love
Becky Benenate and Joseph Durepos (Editors)

Mother Teresa: No Greater Love
Novato : New World Library , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Address label on half title page, clean and unmarked elsehwere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 206 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
35) Ten Christians
Boniface Hanley, OFM

Ten Christians
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread, no spine crease Inscription on title page blacked out. Clean and unmarked elsewhere. Crisp and tight. Illustrated with b/w photos. 269 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
36) The Life of St. Francis of Assisi and The Treatise of Miracles
Brother Thomas of Celano, Catherine Bolton, translator

The Life of St. Francis of Assisi and The Treatise of Miracles
Assisi : Editirce Minerva , . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. A previously owned copy in Like New unread condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Crisp throughout. 404 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
37) Padre Pio: The True Story
C. Bernard Ruffin

Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Collectible. No ownership or textual marking. Solid and tight. Minor chips to edges of dust jacket. In new mylar cover. Illustrated. 324 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
38) Journeying with Julian
C. Hugh Hildesley

Harrisburg : Morehouse-Barlow , 1993 . Softcover . 5.5 X 8.5 Tall . In Good condition. One page with neat yellow highlighting. 177 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) The Queen's Daughters: A Study of Women Saints
C.C. Martindale, SJ

The Queen's Daughters: A Study of Women Saints
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1951 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Good. Ex -library copy with attendant stamps on endpapers, locator no. painted on spine and card pocket on back of front cover. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Unmarked edges and text. Firm binding. 252 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
40) I, Francis
Carlo Carretto

I, Francis
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Professionally rebound former softcover. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps on prelims, unmarked edges and text. Appears unread. Crisp. 125 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) Martyrs & Miracles: The Inspiring Lives of Saints and Martyrs
Carolyn Trickey-Bapty

Martyrs & Miracles: The Inspiring Lives of Saints and Martyrs
Baltimore : Halo Press , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Crisp and attractive wrappers with strait spine devoid of reading crease. Clean and unmarked interior. Illustrated. 210 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) The Saints: Their Inspiring Lives and Fascinating Facts
Carolyn Trickey-Bapty, Victor Hoagland, C.P., editor

New York : Regina Press , 1999 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Very slight shelf wear to covers. 198 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) Saint Dominic and the Rosary
Catherine Beebe

Saint Dominic and the Rosary
San Francisco : Ignatius Press , 1996 . Softcover . New / . . New. The incredible life of St. Dominic who walked from town to town and fearlessly preached the word of God and the power of the Holy Rosary. New. Overstock. 162 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
44) Father Solanus: The Story of Solanus Casey, O.F.M. Cap
Catherine M. Odell

Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor Publishing , 1988 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. New. Overstock. Photo section included. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 228 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
45) Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul
Cathleen Medwick

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul
New York : Knopf , 1999 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 6" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked. 282 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
46) Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul
Cathleen Medwick

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul
New York : Knopf , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6.5" x 9" Tall . Used. Ex-library in Very Good condition. Limited unobtrusive stamps. Clean and unmarked text. 282 pages. Dust jacket in mylar cover. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
47) Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul
Cathleen Medwick

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul
New York : Knopf , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6.5" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Dust jacket protected in fresh clear mylar film. 282 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
48) Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul
Cathleen Medwick

Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul
New York : Knopf , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Gift inscription on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 282 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
49) Teresa of Avila: The Progress of a Soul
Cathleen Medwick

New York : Alfred A. Knopf , 2000 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. A refreshingly modern reconsideration of Saint Teresa (1515-1582), one of the greatest mystics and reformers to emerge within the sixteenth-century Catholic Church, whose writings are a keystone of modern mystical thought. New. Overstock. Dust jacket i more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
50) Mother Seton: Mother of Many Daughters
Charles I. White

Mother Seton:  Mother of Many Daughters
New York : Doubleday , 1949 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Ex-seminary library in Very Good condition. Buckram bound, no dust jacket. Discreet stamps as such, unmarked text. Card pocket on back of front cover. 300 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 307 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: