Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bible Introduction

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.
1) Unveiled Faces: Men and Women of the Bible
Mary Catherine Barron. C.S.J

Unveiled Faces: Men and Women of the Bible
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1981 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear to covers. 95 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
2) The World of the Bible: Former Prophets Volume II
Michael Avi-Yonah, et al, editors

The World of the Bible: Former Prophets Volume II
New York : Educational Heritage, Inc. , 1959 . Hardcover . Good / . 9 x 11.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Paper covered boards, no dust jacket. Corners bumped and skinned. Ex-monastery copy with discreet stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Binding is sound. 303 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
3) Views of the Biblical World: 2 Former Prophets
Michael Avi-Yonah, et al, editors

Views of the Biblical World: 2 Former Prophets
Jerusalem : International Publishing , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 9 x 11.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 303 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
4) Nave's Topical Bible: A Digest of the Holy Scriptures
Orville J. Nave, editor

Chicago : Moody Press , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-libris, name on free front endpaper. Straight spine, square corners, solid book block. Appears partially read. Minimal handling wear. Job19:29 neatly underlined, no other marking noted. 1464 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) From One Medium to Another: Communicating the Bible Through Multimedia (Communication, Culture & Theology Series)
Paul A. Soukup and Robert Hodgson, editors

From One Medium to Another: Communicating the Bible Through Multimedia (Communication, Culture & Theology Series)
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 381 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
6) The Bible Illustrated
Paul Gustave Dore

New York : Pilsbury Publishers , 1951 . Softcover . Very Good / . 9 x 12 tall . Used. Very Good. Gray card covers in sewn binding. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated with full page, black and white Gustave Dore wood engravings. Unpaged. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
7) Awkward Reverence: Reading the New Testament Today
Paul Q. Beeching

New York : Continuum , 1997 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 246 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
8) Introduction to the New Testament
Raymond F. Collins

Introduction to the New Testament
Garden City : Doubleday , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 X 9.5 tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy. Discreet attendant library stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket preserved in mylar. 449 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) The Hidden Book in the Bible: The Discovery of the First Prose Masterpiece
Richard Elliott Friedman, translator

The Hidden Book in the Bible: The Discovery of the First Prose Masterpiece
San Francisco : Harper , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 402 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
10) Great Battles of Biblical History
Richard Gale

Great Battles of Biblical History
New York : John Day Company , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant discreet stamps and marks, unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
11) Reading the Bible Book by Book: An Introductory Study Guide to the Books of the Bible with Apocrypha
Richard H. Hiers

Reading the Bible Book by Book: An Introductory Study Guide to the Books of the Bible with Apocrypha
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Appears unread. 238 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
12) The Holy Scriptures: A Survey
Robert C. Dentan

The Holy Scriptures: A Survey
New York : Seabury , 1961 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Little wear. 221 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
13) History of New Testament Times with an Introduction to the Apocrypha
Robert H. Pfeiffer

History of New Testament Times with an Introduction to the Apocrypha
Westport : Greenwood Press , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Professionally rebound ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps. Small abrasion on back of front cover from card pocket removal. Unmarked text. Solid and tight binding. 561 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
14) Introduction to the Old Testament
Robert H. Pfeiffer

Introduction to the Old Testament
New York : Harper & Row , 1948 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 2 x 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Former college library copy in Good condition. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Attendant library markings. Occasional higlighting and marking on text. 909 pages more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
15) Studies in Old Testament Theology: Historical and Contemporary Images of God and God's People
Robert Hubbard, Jr., Robert Johnston, Robert Meye, editors

Studies in Old Testament Theology: Historical and Contemporary Images of God and God's People
Dallas : Nelson , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp inside and out. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 333 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
16) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Robin Lane Fox

The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
New York : Alfred A. Knopf , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 478 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
17) The Old Testament: Genesis to Esther (Volume I)
Ronald Knox

London : Burns Oates & Washbourne , 1949 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Collectible. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Wear to cloth consistent with age, use and storage. Ex-libris, name inked neatly on free front endpaper. No textual markings noted. Solid and firm binding. Top edge dyed red. Endpapers, foredge and bottom edges heavily fo more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
18) The Old Testament: Job - Machabees (Volume II)
Ronald Knox

London : Burns Oates & Washbourne , 1949 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Collectible. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Wear to cloth consistent with age, use and storage. Ex-libris, name inked neatly on free front endpaper. No textual markings. Solid and firm binding. Top edge dyed red. Endpapers, foredge and bottom edges heavily foxed. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
19) The Book of Job
Stephen Mitchell

The Book of Job
San Francisco : North Point Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. 129 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
20) Banquet of the Word: Bible Study Based on the Sunday Readings
Thomas Welbers

Banquet of the Word: Bible Study Based on the Sunday Readings
San Jose : Resource Publications , 1985 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 358 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
21) Crisis and Story: Introduction to the Old Testament
W. Lee Humphreys

Palo alto : Mayfield Publishing , 1979 . Hardcover . Acceptable /No Dust Jacket . 7.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Acceptable. Ex-libris. Name pencilled on front free endpaper. Highlighting, underlining and occasional scholarly marginalia. Shelf wear to covers. 313pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) An Outline of New Testament Survey
Walter Dunnett

Chicago : Moody Press , 1960 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 176 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
23) The Gospel Guide: A Practical Introduction to the Gospels
William A. Dowd, SJ

The Gospel Guide: A Practical Introduction to the Gospels
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1932 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Cleric's name and monastery stamp on front endpaper. Plain card pocket holder on back of front cover. Unmarked edges and text. 317 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
24) The Letters to Timotheus, Titus, and Philemon (The Daily Study Bible Series Revised Edition)
William Barclay

The Letters to Timotheus, Titus, and Philemon (The Daily Study Bible Series Revised Edition)
Louisville : Westminster John Knox Press , 1975 . Softcover . Like New / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 283 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) The Gospel of Mark (The Daily Study Bible Series Revised Edition)
William Barclay

The Gospel of Mark (The Daily Study Bible Series Revised Edition)
Louisville : Westminster John Knox Press , 1974 . Softcover . Like New / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. 371 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) The Word Dwells Among Us: A Foreword to the Biblical Books
William E. Lynch, C.M

The Word Dwells Among Us: A Foreword to the Biblical Books
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1965 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Clean and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 171 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
27) Self-Contradictions of the Bible
William Henry Burr

Self-Contradictions of the Bible
: Prometheus Books , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet attendant stamps, unmarked text. Moderate wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) The Lost Books of the Bible
William Hone, compiler

The Lost Books of the Bible
New York : Bell , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 293 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) Reading the Bible
William Lyon Phelps

Reading the Bible
New York : Macmillan Company , 1919 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Three lectures delivered at Princeton Theological Seminary in February of 1919. Contents: Reading the Bible; St. Paul as a Letter Writer; Short Stories in the Bible. Cloth bound with minor curling to spine tips, no dust jacket. Firm binding. Clean and more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
30) Everyone in the Bible
William P. Barker

Everyone in the Bible
Westwood : Revell , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, tight and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 668 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: