Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Bible Introduction

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found.
1) Guide to the Bible: An Introduction to the Study of Holy Scripture (Volume 1)
A. Robert and A. Tricot

Guide to the Bible: An Introduction to the Study of Holy Scripture (Volume 1)
: Desclee , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Vol. 1 only. Ex-library copy (educational institution. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Uniformly age-tanned pages. Clean text. 530 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
2) Exploring Scriptural Sources
Aaron Milavec

Exploring Scriptural Sources
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 7 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 202 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
3) A Companion to the Bible
Abraham J. Feldman, D.D

A Companion to the Bible
New York : Bloch Publishing , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram binding, no dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked. 174 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
4) A Survey of the Old Testament
Andrew Hill & John Walton

A Survey of the Old Testament
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated with maps, charts, and photographs. 461 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
5) The Book of God: Adventures from the Old Testament ( Catholic Edition)
April Oursler Armstrong

The Book of God: Adventures from the Old Testament ( Catholic Edition)
Garden City : Garden City Books , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Catholic Ed. Straight spine and solid book block. No mark of previous ownership. Illustrated. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 447 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) Introducing the New Testament
Archibald M. Hunter

Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. 2nd Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Short gift inscription on front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Solid and tight. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) The Gospel: The Life of Jesus
Baird W. Whitlock

The Gospel: The Life of Jesus
New York : Schocken , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No wear. Clean and crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 182 pages. Same day shipping with USPS tracking number. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) The Unfolding Drama of the Bible
Bernhard W. Anderson

The Unfolding Drama of the Bible
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet attendant markings. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages. 93 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Bible Lovers Illustrated Library Comprising the Old and New Testament: Key to the Bible (Volume V)
Charles Higgins, compiler and editor

Chicago : Sears, Roebuck and Co. , 1920 . Hardcover . Acceptable /No Dust Jacket . 7.25 x 9.75 Tall . Used. Volume 5 of 5-volume set. Vol 5: Key to the Bible. Clothbound, no dust jacket as issued. Binding shaken. Split between 46 and 49 pages. Page 47 detached. Embellished with more than 500 engravings. All edges dyed red. 447 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
10) Charlton Heston Presents the Bible
Charlton Heston

New York : GT Publishing , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8.5 x 11.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Pictorial paper covered boards, no dust jacket. Clean, unblemished boards with straight spine and well-defined corners. Solid book block, clean and crisp white pages. Beautiful illustrations. A good starting place for someone new to the Bi more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
11) Moses: The Man and His Vision
David Daiches

Moses: The Man and His Vision
New York : Praeger , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.75 x 10 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Mildly bumped corners and spine tips. Dust jacket in new lined mylar cover. Illustrated. 264 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) David, The Man of Heart: Essays Exploring the Impact and Implications of the Shepherd King
David Morsey

David, The Man of Heart: Essays Exploring the Impact and Implications of the Shepherd King
Los Angeles : The Harvester Mission , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8 x 10.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and crisp. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
13) The Christian Approach to the Bible
Dom Celestin Charlier

Westminster : Newman Press , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Square and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 298 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
14) New Testament Introduction
Donald Guthrie

Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. 3rd Ed. Straight and square. Solid and tight. Ex-libris, name on free front endpaper. Neat higlighting (not extensive) on text of pages. Edge worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 1,054 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
15) Old Testament Exegesis: A Primer for Students and Pastors
Douglas Stuart

Old Testament Exegesis: A Primer for Students and Pastors
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamps on front and rear flyleaves, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 143 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) How to Read the New Testament
Etienne Charpentier

How to Read the New Testament
New York : Crossroad , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7.75 x 9 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Dimple on front cover affecting first 19 pages. Discreet attendant library stamps, unmarked text. 140 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
17) The Biblical Journey of Faith: The Road of the Sojourner
Frank R. VanDevelder

The Biblical Journey of Faith: The Road of the Sojourner
Philadelphia : Fortress , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris in Near Fine condition. Name inked neatly on half-title page. Unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 126 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
18) Peculiar Treasures: A Biblical Who's Who
Frederick Buechner

Peculiar Treasures: A Biblical Who's Who
San Francisco : Harper , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. This book profiles more than 125 of the Bible's most holy and profane people and one whale. Reader is made to realize that many of the legendary figures are not who we thought they were. But they are very much like us. Book is in very good condition. A more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
19) Old Testament Royalty: History of a Nation (Basic Bible Series)
Gary Wilde, editor

Old Testament Royalty: History of a Nation (Basic Bible Series)
Elgin : David C. Cook , 1986 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
20) Word Biblical Themes: Philippians
Gerald F. Hawthorne

Word Biblical Themes: Philippians
Waco : Word , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear to covers. 118 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) American Catholic Biblical Scholarship: A History from the Early Republic to Vatican II
Gerald P. Fogarty, S.J

American Catholic Biblical Scholarship: A History from the Early Republic to Vatican II
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Little wear. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 424 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
22) The New Testament Speaks
Glen W. Barker, William L. Lane, J. Ramsey Michaels

The New Testament Speaks
New York : Harper & Row , 1969 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Some pencil underlining to text. Square text block. Sound binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 448 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) The Old Testament: A Guide to Its Writings
Gunther Bornkamm

Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps. Tape and locator sticker on spine. Handling wear to covers. Tight binding. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) The New Testament: A Guide to Its Writings
Gunther Bornkamm

Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1973 . Softcover . Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps. Tape and locator sticker on spine. Handling wear to covers. Tight binding. 166 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
25) Selections from the Old Testament
Henry Nelson Snyder

Selections from the Old Testament
Boston : Ginn and Company , 1911 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 6.75 Tall . Used. Blue cloth binding, no dust jacket as issued. A nice copy of an old edition. Clean pages with a touch of even age toning. 210 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) Water for a Thirsty Land: Israelite Literature and Religion
Hermann Gunkel, K.C. Hanson, editor

Water for a Thirsty Land: Israelite Literature and Religion
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 2001 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 182 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) The Word Becoming Flesh: An Introduction to the Origin, Purpose, and Meaning of the Old Testament
Horace D. Hummel

St. Louis : Concordia Publishing House , 1979 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Good. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Two pen underlinings on introduction page. Clean and unmarked elsewhere. 679 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $76.50
28) Understanding the New Testament
Howard Clark Kee & Franklin W. Young

Englewood Cliffs : Prentice Hall , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked. Solid book block and firm binding. Cloth binding with moderate rubbing to extremities. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 492 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
29) ABC of the Bible
Hubert Richards

ABC of the Bible
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp bright pages. Printed on bright natural antique paper. Dust jacket protected in new mylar film cover. 216 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
30) Any Given Day in the Life of the Bible (Wycliffe Bible Translators)
Hyatt Moore, editor

Portland : Multnomah , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 9.25 x 12.25 tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of former ownership. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 168 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
31) Women in the Old Testament
Irene Nowell

Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. Appears unread. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
32) Bible Facts
Jenny Roberts

Bible Facts
New York : Barnes & Noble , 1990 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 8.75 x 11.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) God's Plan for Me: New Testament Survey (Teacher Guide)
JoAnn J. Cairns, Joyce L. Gibson, editor

Wheaton : Bible for Today Christian Curriculum , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 8.5 x 11 Tall . Used. Spiral bound. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
34) God's Library: Introducing Catholics to the Bible
Joe Paprocki

God's Library: Introducing Catholics to the Bible
Mystic : Twenty-Third , 1999 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. No spine crease. A couple of stray stains on foredge. 117 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
35) Introducing the New Testament
John Drane

Introducing the New Testament
New York : Harper & Row , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.75 x 9.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. Illustrated. Indexed. 479 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
36) Introducing the New Testament
John Drane

Introducing the New Testament
New York : Harper & Row , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Illustrated. Indexed. 479 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
37) A Companion to Scripture Studies (Volume I. General Introduction to the Bible)
John E. Steinmueller

New York : Joseph F. Wagner , 1943 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. 2nd Ed. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket if issued. Very faint locator number painted on spine. Clean pages and unmarked text. Solid book block and firm binding. Imprimatur present. 78 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
38) Guidelines for Contemporary Catholics: Scripture Today
John L. Boyle, S.J

Guidelines for Contemporary Catholics: Scripture Today
Chicago : Thomas More , 1990 . Softcover . Like New / . . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 106 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) Mastering the Meaning of the Bible
John L. McKenzie, SJ

Mastering the Meaning of the Bible
Wilkes-Barre : Dimension Books , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 138 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
40) God's Word to Israel
Joseph Jensen

Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1980 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Good. Careful yellow highlighting on text. 314 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
41) Biblical Literacy: The Most Important People, Events and Ideas of the Hebrew Bible
Joseph Telushkin

Biblical Literacy: The Most Important People, Events and Ideas of the Hebrew Bible
New York : Morrow , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. 628 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
42) The Literature of the Old Testament
Julius A. Bewer

The Literature of the Old Testament
New York : Columbia University Press , 1933 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-libris. Bookplate on back of front cover. Occasional marking (asterisk) on text. Solid binding. 464 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
43) As It Was Written: An Introduction to the Bible
Justin Taylor, SM

As It Was Written: An Introduction to the Bible
New York : Paulist Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 164 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
44) Don't Know Much About the Bible: Everything You Need to Know About the Bood Book But Never Learned
Kenneth C. Davis

Don't Know Much About the Bible: Everything You Need to Know About the Bood Book But Never Learned
New York : William Morrow & Co. , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.75 x 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp pages in tight firm binding. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. Some very faint stray stains on top edge. Indexed. 336 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
45) Jesus and His Message: An Introduction to the Good News
Leo T. Mahon

Jesus and His Message: An Introduction to the Good News
Chicago : ACTA , 2000 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. 110 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) All the Women of the Bible
M.L. del Mastro

Edison : Castle Books , 2004 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 425 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) What the Bible Really Says
Manfred Barthel, Mark Howson, translator

What the Bible Really Says
New York : Wings , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp throughout. Appears unread. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 423 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
48) The Bible Made Easy
Mark Water

Peabody : Hendrickson , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 4 x 6.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 64 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
49) Conversation with the Bible
Markus Barth

New York : Holt, Rinehart and Winston , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. 1st Ed. Straight spine and square corners. Appears partially read. Clean pages and unmarked text. Solid binding. Top edge of book block dyed blue. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 338 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
50) Exodus (Old Testament Library)
Martin Noth

Exodus (Old Testament Library)
London : SCM Press , 1962 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name inked on free front endpaper. Inked underlinings to text . Attractive dust jacket in new mylar cover. 283 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: