Religious Poetryfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Religious Poetry | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
|
| 1) |
Prayers from the Ark
|
|
|
New York : Viking Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Beautiful illustrations. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. 71 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Newman Treasury: Selections from the Prose Works of John Henry Cardinal Newman
|
|
|
New York : Arlington House , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight binding. Foxing on edges. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 404 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Signs of Grace: Sacraments in Poetry and Prose
|
|
|
Harrisburg : Morehouse Publishing , 1995 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 178 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
To Keep From Singing
|
|
|
San Jose : Resource Publications , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. Illustrated. 139 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
Christian Poetry (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 118, Section 11: Catholicism and Literature)
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet library stamps on free front endpaper and locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text and book edges. Clothbound, no dust jacket. 120 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Romantics and Victorians
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1961 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. A touch of even age-toning to pages. Square and tight binding. 349 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Transfiguration: Poetic Metaphor and the Languages of Religious Belief
|
|
|
Chapel Hill : University of North Carolina Press , 1983 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Careful underlining and neat faint yellow highlighting throughout. Solid book block and tight binding. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 230 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $66.50
|
|
| 8) |
That Tremendous Love: An Anthology of Inspirational Quotations, Poems, Prayers, and Philosophical Comments
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1967 . Hardcover . Acceptable /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Free front endpaper excised. Binding crack between color frontis of Bishop Sheen and title page. No loose pages. Unmarked text. Some foxing. 143 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Earth is the Lord's: Poems of the Spirit
|
|
|
New York : Thomas Y. Crowell , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former church copy. Card pocket on rear endpaper. Unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar. Illustrated. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gifts of Love
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Revell , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. Illustrations. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
Lovingly: Poems for All Seasons
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Revel , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and crisp pages. Appears unread. In new mylar cover. Illustrations. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Blossoms of Friendship
|
|
|
Tarrytown : Revel , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Three dog eared pages. Solid and tight binding. Small damp stain near top edge of dust jacket's rear panel, book unaffected. In new mylar cover. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Modern Religious Poems
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Name neatly inked on free front endpaper. One word in back panel of dust jacket underlined. In new mylar cover. 304 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Great Poems of the Bible: A Reader's Companion with New Translations
|
|
|
New York : The Free Press , 1999 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket protected in new mylar film cover. Indexed. 350 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Place Within: The Poetry of Pope John Paul II
|
|
|
New York : Random House , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. 197 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Little Girls in Church
|
|
|
Pittsburgh : University of Pittsburgh Press , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. 79 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Poems of Love and Faith (A Little Treasury of Gold)
|
|
|
New York : Inspirational Press , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Gift inscription on back of front cover, partly hidden by front flap of dust jacket, unmarked elsewhere. In new mylar cover. 88 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
King Solomon's Garden: Poems and Art Inspired by the Old Testament
|
|
|
New York : Harry N. Abrams , 1994 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.5 x 10.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 152 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Songs of Joy, From the Book of Psalms
|
|
|
Cleveland : World Publishing , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No previous ownership marking. Light dust-soiling on top edge. Illuminated throughout by exquistie pencil drawings of Joan Berg Victor. Mildly tanned and price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. Unpaged. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Poems
|
|
|
Boston : Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy , 1910 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 4.74 x 7 Tall . Used. Decorated cloth binding. All edges gilt. Straight spine, square corners and clean interior with no ownership or textual markings. Minor abrasion on back of front cover. Solid binding. 79 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 21) |
Sing Joyfully: A Book of Verse
|
|
|
St. Nazianz : Society of Divine Savior , 1946 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Good. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 90 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 22) |
Eerdmans Book of Christian Poetry: A Treasury of Poems and the Stories of Their Writers
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8 x 10 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 125 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 23) |
Tapestries of Life
|
|
|
Carmel : Guideposts , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8 x 10 Tall . Used. Very Good. Illustrated paper covered boards, no dust jacket as issued.. Former church library copy with only one stamp as such. Clean pages, tight binding, square book block. Unpaged. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Joyce Kilmer's Anthology of Catholic Poets
|
|
|
New York : Liveright Publishing , 1937 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 2" x 6" x 9" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Rough cut pages. A touch of even age toning throughout. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Superficial damp stain on top edge, interior unaffected. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 389 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.45
|
|
| 25) |
Poems of St. John of the Cross
|
|
|
New York : Grosset & Dunlap , 1967 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. 90 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Enlightened Mind: An Anthology of Sacred Prose
|
|
|
New York : Harper Collins , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Love Isn't Always Easy
|
|
|
Boulder : Blue Mountain Press , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrations. Unpaged. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Selected Poems of Thomas Merton
|
|
|
New York : New Directions , 1959 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Gift inscription inked on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. 139 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Poems of John of the Cross
|
|
|
New York : New Directions , 1972 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
























