Anglican Churchfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Anglican Church | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Anglicanism books
|
| 1) |
The Rule of the Society of Saint John the Evangelist: North American Congregation
|
|
|
Boston : Cowley Publications , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and tight. 123 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Church, her purpose: With an Illustrated Outline Sketch of Her History; Emphasizing the History of the Anglican Church from the Earliest Times
|
|
|
Philadelphia : , 1939 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Good. Sewn softcover. Clean and unmarked. Shelf wear to covers. Illustrated with charts and maps. 77 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 3) |
WomanPriest: A Personal Odyssey
|
|
|
San Diego : Lura Media , 1988 . Softcover . Clean covers with mild shelf wear. Unmarked text. Two page corners dog-eared. Nice firm binding. 2142 more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
Richard Hooker (Writers and Their Work: No. 195)
|
|
|
London : Longmans, Green & Co , 1966 . Paperback . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Card covers in stapled binding. Ex-library copy with associated stamps. Clean pages and unmarked text. 40 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Lineage From Apostolic Times of the American Catholic Church Commonly Called the Episcopal Church
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Young Churchman , 1911 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Professionally rebound hardcover. Ex-library copy with associated stamps and marks. Unmarked text. 296 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 6) |
Liturgy for Living (The Church's Teaching Series, Vol. 5)
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Seabury , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean unmarked pages, straight spine with no reading crease, and tight binding. 345 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Episcopal Church
|
|
|
New York : Hippocrene Books , 1991 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 166 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer 1549-1999
|
|
|
Cambridge : British Library Board , 2002 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 7.75 x 10 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in fresh lined mylar cover. 616 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $301.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Cross: The Plus Sign in Our Minus Lives
|
|
|
New York : Diocese of New York , 1914 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Burgundy cloth binding with gilt letters, no dust jacket if issued. Former church copy, church name and card pocket on front endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. 74 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Use of the Bible with Children
|
|
|
New York : Abingdon Cokesbury Press , 1937 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Green cloth binding, no dust jacket if issued. Straight spine and square corners. Ex-libris, name inked neatly on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. 135 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 11) |
William Temple: Archbishop of Canterbury His Life and Letters
|
|
|
London : Oxford University Press , 1948 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Black cloth boards, no dust jacket if issued. Spine reinforced with binding tape. Ex-library copy with associated stamps and marks. Unmarked text. Solid book block and firm binding. 663 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
Faith and Practice
|
|
|
Wilton : Morehouse , 1967 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5" x 7.25" Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Church name stamped neatly on title page, unmarked elsewhere. 320 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
We Are Theologians: Strengthening the People of the Episcopal Church
|
|
|
Cambridge : Cowley Publications , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 150 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
I Believe
|
|
|
Harrisburg : Morehouse Publishing , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Very Good. Two staple wire holes on front cover. Clean, unmarked and crisp interior 207 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.45
|
|
| 15) |
The Episcopal Church Since 1900: A Brief History
|
|
|
New York : Morehouse Graham , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Former church library copy in Very Good condition. Blue cloth binding with vivid silver letters on spine. Moderately faded and rubbed. Limited discreet marks on endpapers, bookplate on back of front cover. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 16) |
A Short History of the Episcopal Church
|
|
|
Cincinnati : Forward Movement Publications , . Softcover . Good / . 4.25 x 6.25 Tall . Used. Good. Clean and unmarked but evenly age-browned pages. 110 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
What the Church of England Stands For: A Guide to Its Authority in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York : A.R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd. , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Ex-church copy with bookplate on back of front cover and card pocket on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Minor foxing on top edge of book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 131 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
Modern Canterbury Pilgrims: And Why They Chose the Episcopal Church
|
|
|
New York : Morehouse-Gorham Co. , 1956 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 317 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Canon Law of the Church of England
|
|
|
London : SPCK , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Maroon buckram binding with title, sans dust jacket. Top edge painted red. Clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. 244 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Power of Their Glory: America's Ruling Class - The Episcopalians
|
|
|
New York : Wyden Books , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.75 x 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh clear mylar cover. 408 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 21) |
Sparks Among the Stubble: Seven Anglican Saints
|
|
|
London : Longmans, Green and Co. , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Ex libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 226 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $15.45
|
|
| 22) |
Through the Year with Michael Ramsey: Devotional Readings for Every Day
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 253 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Anglican Spirit
|
|
|
Cambridge : Cowley Publications , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 176 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Anglican Moral Choice (The Anglican Studies Series)
|
|
|
Wilton : Morehouse-Barlow Co., Inc. , 1983 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 271 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Call of the Cloister: Religious Communities and Kindred Bodies in the Anglican Communion
|
|
|
London : SPCK , 1958 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.75" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Good. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Sunned spine and stray age spots to boards. Top edge painted. Unmarked text. 643 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Second Chance
|
|
|
Valley Forge : Trinity Press International , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 84 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 27) |
New Millenium, New Church: Trends Shaping the Episcopal Church for the 21st Century
|
|
|
Boston : Cowley Publications , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's name inked neatly on back of front cover. Clean and unmarked text. Appears unread. 177 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 28) |
Say One For Me: The Church of England in the Next Decade
|
|
|
London : SPCK , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 126 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Looking at the Episcopal Church
|
|
|
Harrisburg : Morehouse Publishing , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. 142 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
Looking at the Episcopal Church
|
|
|
Harrisburg : Morehouse Publishing , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 142 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Real Prayer Book 1549 to the Present
|
|
|
Wilton : Morehouse-Barlow Co., Inc. , 1978 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Good. Clean and unmarked interior. Minor shelf wear to covers. 124 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|























