Black Theologyfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Black Theology | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| 1) |
Theology and the Black Experience: The Lutheran Heritage Interpreted by African and African-American Theologians
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1988 . Softcover . New / . .75 x 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 272 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 2) |
Shoes that Fit Our Feet
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1993 . Softcover . New / . . New. This book shows the resources for Black Theology within the rich and living tradition of Afro-American religion and culture. New, Overstock, Minor shelf wear. 242 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 3) |
For My People: Black Theology and the Black Church
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Professionally rebound softcover with original wraps pasted to boards and protected in a clear film laminate. Minimal wear. Discreet library stamps. Indexed. 271 pages more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
This Far by Faith: Stories from the African American Religious Experience
|
|
|
New York : William Morrow , 2003 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.75 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy with discreet stamps and marks. Unmarked text. Appears unread. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 326 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
God is Faithful
|
|
|
Valley Forge : Judson Press , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Color of God: The Concept of God in Afro-American Thought
|
|
|
Macon : Mercer Press , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. This book explores the moral dimensions of Black Theology along with traditional concerns such as theodicy, Christology and the Holy Spirit. Appears partially read. A couple of pages with very lightly penciled underlining and four short scholarly margin more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
Upon This Rock: The Miracles of a Black Church
|
|
|
New York : Harper Collins , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Attractive rough cut pages in tight binding. Appears unread. Very faint touch of foxing on top edge. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 373 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
Empower the People: Social Ethics for the African-American Church
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 132 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 9) |
Banquets & Beggars: Dramas and Meditations on Six Parables
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Augsburg Publishing , 1974 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Former church copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. Card pocket on back of rear cover, unmarked elsewhere. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|






