Religion, Philosophy & Occultismfrom Handee Books, LLC |
|
Browse Religion, Philosophy & Occultism | Return to Handee Books, LLC | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 434 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Reformed Church Hymnal Responsive Readings
|
|
|
New York:: The Board of Publication and Bible-School Work,, 1931. Later printing. Hardcover. Copyright 1920. Very Good in navy blue pebbled cloth. Wear to the spine ends, faint foxing to the endpapers, short crease to the lower corner of the front free endpaper. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Equals 1 Issue 1: City = 1
|
|
|
Pondcherry, India:: Auroville,, 1968. 1st Printing. Eight pamphlets, "Invitation", "Editorial", "Urbanization", "Architecture", "Experiment", "Anticipation", "Sponsors" and "La Cite de L'amour" and subscription coupon in a stiff paper folder. Contents all Fine; the folder is shelfworn and there are four large stains, possibly transferred from an item to which this was stored next, on the front panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 3) |
Energy Follows Thought
|
|
|
New York:: Triangles,, undated, ca. 1970. Pamphlet. A Fine, apparently unused copy with no blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
How to Remember Your Past Lives
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, VA:: Association for Research and Enlightenment, Inc.,, 1984. 3-ring Binder. Three audio cassettes in an illustrated green vinyl binder. All elements Near Fine. The binder is lightly soiled and the labels on the tapes have tanned, but the tapes themselves play well. Lacks the accompanying print materials. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ramana's Arunachala-Ocean of Grace Divine
|
|
|
Sri Ramanasramamam Tiruvannamali,, 2004. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear, very mild bump to the heel of the spine. Internally clean with no previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Selections From The Psalms of David In Metre: With Hymns, Suited To the Feasts And Fasts of the Church And Other Occasions of Public Worship
|
|
|
New York:: Appleton,, 1870. Hardcover. Very Good, complete with the enameled brass decoration affixed to the front board. Wear to the spine ends and tips of the boards else a very clean copy with no notations, underlining or other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 7) |
Planning for Sarvodaya
|
|
|
India:: A.B. Sarva Seva Sangh Prakashan,, 1958. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good in self-wraps. Wear to the corners of the covers, upper corner of the rear cover creased, pages tanning. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 8) |
Essentials of Islam 1 - Basic Beliefs
|
|
|
Ann Arbor:: Muslim Students Association of U.S. and Canada,, 1968. 1st Printing. Pamphlet. A short and quite good summary covering basic definition and terminology as well as articles of faith. Very Good in stapled wraps with lightly soiled covers. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Strange World of the Occult
|
|
|
New York:: Paperback Library,, 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Thin reading crease to the front cover near the spine, previous owner's name stamped on the inside front cover. No spine crease or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
In the Hours of Meditation
|
|
|
Almora:: Swami Virajananda / Prabuddha Bharata Press,, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good in blue cloth. Wear to the spine ends and tips of the boards, notations (in pencil) on the front free endpaper, endpapers tanned. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $18.20
|
|
| 11) |
In the Hours of Meditation
|
|
|
Mayavati:: Advaita Ashrama,, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good without dustjacket, as issued. Wear to the spine ends & the corners of the boards, endpapers tanning. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.70
|
|
| 12) |
A Blessing to Help the World!
|
|
|
Sterrett, AL:: Caritas of Birmingham,, 1997. Chapbook. A Fine, apparently unused copy with no faults or blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Coming Back The Science of Reincarnation
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust,, 1999. Later printing. Mass Market Paperback. Soft crease to the front cover, mild shelfwear otherwise a clean, gently-used copy with no spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Resurgent Islam 1400 Hijra
|
|
|
Tucson:: Iqra Inc.,, 1979. First Edition, First Printing. Chapbook. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear, pages tanning at the edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 15) |
Keep on Counting
|
|
|
Chicago:: The Aries Press,, 1939. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild soiling to the edges of the covers, sticker pull to the title page which has obliterated "Aries". Companion to "Count Your Numbers" mentions that volume on the title page, is copyright 1939 and notes no additional printings on the copyright page. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Proof of Prophethood
|
|
|
Istanbul:: Hakikat Kitabevi,, 1991. Tenth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A gently-used copy with mild sunning to the upper edge of the front cover but no signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 17) |
Lights and Shadows of the Reformation
|
|
|
Mountain View, CA:: Omega Christian Publishers,, 1978. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Very faint spine crease, mild shelfwear. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 18) |
Bestiary or The Parade of Orpheus
|
|
|
Boston:: Godine,, 1980. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Free verse translation by Pepe Karmel. Very Good in wraps. Spine sunned, light edgewear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
The United States and British Commonwealth in Prophecy
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA:: Ambassador College Press,, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good in illustrated wraps. Thin reading crease and rubbing and shelfwear to the front cover, small stain to the inside front cover and first page. A solid copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
History Of God: The 4000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam
|
|
|
New York:: Knopf,, 1993. Later printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Karen Armstrong on the title page. A beautiful copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 21) |
Seven Radio Talks on Theosophy Tenth Series (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Ojai, CA:: The Theosophical Society,, undated. Pamphlet. Very Good. Darkening to the edges of the covers, chip to the lower corner of the rear cover. A clean, unmarked copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 22) |
Joshua's Jewel of the Wisdom
|
|
|
Seattle:: Martin G. Johanson,, 1944. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good in stiff gold wraps. Edgewear, thin reading crease to the front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Hope of the World
|
|
|
Mountain View, CA:: Pacific Press Publishing Association,, 1928. Later Printing. Hardcover. Marbled page edges, illustrated endpapers. Very Good in gilt-stamped blue boards; issued without dustjacket. Corners & spine ends worn, previous owner's name to the reverse of the front free endpaper. A beautifully made and illustrated book. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 24) |
Cat without a Name in Tomorrow Volume 10 Number 3, Summer 1962
|
|
|
New York:: Garrett Publications,, 1962. 1st Printing. Digest. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear, short crease to the lower tip of the rear cover. Also includes contributions from Bernard Kalb, Wilfrid Hambly and others. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 25) |
The Called and the Chosen
|
|
|
New York:: Signet,, 1958. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 1st printing paperback. Crease to the lower corner of the front cover, mild shelfwear. No spine crease. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Art, Obscenitiy and Your Children A Helpful Discussion of Morality and The Arts For Parents and Teachers
|
|
|
St. Meinrad, IN:: Abbey Press,, 1967. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed, circular stain to the front cover near the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 27) |
A Crystal Balance
|
|
|
Published by the Author,, 1999. Audio Cassette. A Fine copy, recently played to ensure quality. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 28) |
Rose Philippine Duchesne Pioneer Missionary of the New World
|
|
|
Purchase, NY:: Manhattanville College,, undated, ca. 1946. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbed, edgeworn and slightly darkened at the edges, stress to the spine between the staples. No creases, tears, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
And Would You Believe It? The Story of the Nicene Creed
|
|
|
London:: Sheed and Ward,, 1976. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Very mild bumping to the head of the spine and the lower tip of the rear board; no bookplates, previous owners' names or markings to the text. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed and has a short crease to the lower corner of the rear flap. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 30) |
Aquarius January 20 - February 18 (Astrological Secrets for the New Millennium) (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
Laurie A. Baum,, 1998. Audio Cassette. An unused copy, still factory sealed in shrinkwrap. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 31) |
Queen of Ukraine
|
|
|
Asbury, NJ:: 101 Foundation,, 1992. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. A Fine, unread copy with no signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Day Christ Died
|
|
|
New York:: Harper and Brothers,, 1957. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dustjacket. Lower tips of the boards bumped. The dustjacket has many short closed tears and creases and shallow chipping from the heel of the spine but is not price-clipped. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 33) |
Living Patiently A Devotional Study of the Book of Job
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ:: Loizeaux Brothers,, 1966. Third Edition. Hardcover. An excellent copy, Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which is lightly rubbed and edgeworn but free of chipping or tears. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Astrology and Community in the 80's - National Astrology Weekend March 23-25 1984, University of San Franscisco
|
|
|
San Francisco:: AFA Network,, 1984. First Edition, First Printing. Chapbook. Near Fine. Slight sunning to the spine, some notations to the schedule at the centerfold. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 35) |
Letters from Pleasant Street
|
|
|
Cincinnati:: St. Anthony Messenger Press,, 1981. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, small, faint stain to the rear cover. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 36) |
A Golden Treasury For The Children of God Whose Treasure Is In Heaven: Consisting of Select Texts of the Holy Scriptures, with Practical Observations In Prose and Verse For Every Day In The Year
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: United Lutheran Publication House,, 1858. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in gilt-stamped and decorated black boards; issued without dustjacket. Previous owner's name (and date of 1925) and church ownership stamp to the front pastedown else a clean copy with no highlighting, underlining or other markings. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 37) |
What Is Orthodoxy?
|
|
|
Athens. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, soft crease to the upper tip of the front cover. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 38) |
Embracing Life
|
|
|
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. SIGNED by Dorothy Corkille Briggs on the front free endpaper. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. No remainder mark. Mild wear to the spine ends of the dj otherwise a clean copy free of tears or other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Pseudonyms of God
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: The Westiminster Press,, 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by Robert McAfee Brown on the title page thus: "To Joe ___ with best wishes, Bob Brown". Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. The dustjacket is darkened at the edges and at the spine and has a short closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Incredible Paradox
|
|
|
Healdsburg, CA:: Naturegraph Company,, 1960. Second Revised Edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Staples rusted, mild wear to the corners of the covers, stress to the spine between the staples. Internally clean with no previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 41) |
Religion for the Hardheaded
|
|
|
NY:: Dodd, Mead,, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the half-title, with an additional note to "Please read anecdotes on page 113" in the author's hand. Very Good in dustjacket. Lower corners bumped. The dustjacket is rubbed & edgeworn, chipped at the head of the spine & has a 1/4" closed tear to the upper edge of the front panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Spirit Communication for the Millions
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: Sherbourne Press,, 1967. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page thus: "To Marguerite In Love & understanding & in Joy Heather". Very Good. Chip from the lower tip of the front cover, faint reading crease to the front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 43) |
Conversations with the Beyond
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: Sherbourne Press,, 1971. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page thus: "To Marguerite In Love & Understanding Success & Happiness Heather 7-23-71" and bearing her address label at the bottom of the inside front cover. Very Good, with a reading crease to the front cover, shelfwear, and bookplate to the inside front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 44) |
I Wonder Why
|
|
|
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1963. Later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine; no dustjacket. Mild rubbing and wear to the tips of the boards. A clean, gently read copy with no markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 45) |
Reconstruction Virtues
|
|
|
NY:: Paulist Press,, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper thus: "To Alma Myers With every good wish, Thomas F. Burke C.S.P. Dec. 13,1920". Very Good in gilt-stamped green cloth; no dustjacket. Mild bumping to the lower corners of the boards and light wear to the head of the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 46) |
Money!
|
|
|
Melbourne:: International Bookshop Pty. Ltd.,, 1947. First Australian Edition. Chapbook. A Marxist interpretation of money and its function under capitalism and socialism. Very Good in stapled wraps. Wear to the edges of the covers, pencilled drawings (quite good) on the rear cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Seven Radio Talks on Theosophy Fifth Series
|
|
|
Ojai, CA:: The Foundation for Radio Theosophy,, undated, ca. 1960. Pamphlet. Very Good. Darkening to the edges of the covers, stress to the spine at the staples else a clean, unmarked copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 48) |
More than Sentinels
|
|
|
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1964. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bookplate on the front free endpaper else a clean copy with sharp corners and no markings. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed and shelfworn, particularly at the corners, but free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 49) |
How to Read the Aura
|
|
|
New York:: Samuel Weiser,, 1971. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Mild rubbing and shelfwear to the covers, some underlining. No creases or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Dom Helder Camara: The Conversions of a Bishop
|
|
|
London:: Collins,, 1979. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mild bumping to the lower tips of the boards; no previous owners' names or markings to the text. The dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn and lightly toned at the edges of the rear panel but is free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 434 listings found. |






































