Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

African-American

from CROMWELLBOOKS.COM

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 360 listings found.
1) The Great Fear: Race in the Mind of America

New York, New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Hardcover. 0030852706 A3843.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : small chip at lower right corner of front panel, spine slightly darkened. 16.5 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 214pp. . Very Good. 1970. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) Metropolitan school organization

Berkeley: McCutchan Pub. Corp. Hardcover. 0821112236 #4770.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Ex-library, good in good- dust jacket. Book : pocket on front endpaper, name & address stamp on title-page & rear endpaper. Jacket : moderate over-all rubbing, numbers at bottom of spine, 1/2" tear with crease line at bottom center of rear panel, spine color faded. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 248pp. . Good. 1974. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.50
3) Race, Gender, and Power in America: The Legacy of the Hill-Thomas Hearings

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195087747 B432.1. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. 16 x 24cm. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket : spine color slightly faded. 302pp. . Very Good. 1995. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The Poisoned Tongue: A Documentary History of American Racism and Prejudice

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688023029 #8264A. 1st edition / 1st printing. Ex-library, good in good dust jacket. Book : slight fading along top & bottom edges of binding, pocket on front endpaper, name & address stamp on half-title & rear endpaper. Jacket : 2 stickers at bottom of spine,slight wear along top edge, 1" tear at bottom of front flap hinge, slight darkening along edges. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 330pp. . Good. 1973. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Black Women in America

Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A.: Sage Publications, Inc. Soft Cover. 0803954557 8298D.1. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. 18 x 25cm. Soft Cover. Slight uneven fading to spine & covers, light wear along edges of covers. 396pp. . Good. 1995. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades of Race Relations in America

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr. Hardcover. 0520062612 Inscribed & Signed By Author on the half title to psychologist, John R. Seeley : "November 14, 1989 / To John Seely, / As an admirer of your work / and life, I am truly delighted / to have finally met you. I / hope you will like my book / Bob Blauner". 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 15.5 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 347pp. . Very Good. 1989. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) The Negro American Family: A Report of a Social Study Made Principally by the College Classes of 1909 and 1910 of Atlanta University, under the Patronage ... University on Tuesday, May the 26th, 1908

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Press Reprint. Hardcover. 0837113423 1st Thus Edition / 2nd Printing (reprint of 1908 edition). Very good, no dust jacket. 15.5 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 156pp. A1175 . Very Good. 1970. 1st Thus Edition / 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) The Challenge: A Study in Negro Leadership
Adams, Julius J

New York, New York, U.S.A: Wendell Malliet and Company. Hardcover. #1701. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good-, no dust jacket, general wear to cloth binding. author describes characteristics needed to be a leader and how he believes that African-Americans lack such leadership. hard cover. 154pp. . Good. 1949. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $27.50
9) Great Negroes : Past and Present
Adams, Russell L

Chicago: Afro-Am Publishing Company. Soft Cover. #399. 2nd edition / 4th printing. Good, Slight wear at edges of covers, name & address stamp and short gift inscription on upper right hand corner of front cover. 21 x 28cm. soft cover. 182pp. . Good. 1964. 2nd Edition / 4th Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Great Negroes : Past and Present
Adams, Russell L

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Afro-Am Publishing Company. Soft Cover. #8212. 2nd edition / 4th printing. Good, Slight wear at edges of covers, name & address sticker on upper right hand corner of front cover. 21 x 28cm. soft cover. 182pp. . Good. 1964. 2nd Edition / 4th Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.50
11) Black in Blue : A Study of the Negro Policeman
Alex, Nicholas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Appleton, Crofts Century. Soft Cover. 0390020753 Edition and Printing Not Stated. Very good, slight crease on lower right corner of front cover. 13.5 x 20.5cm. soft cover. xxiv, 210pp. B1968 . Very Good. 1969. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Negro Liberation: The American Negroes as an Oppressed Nation; the Struggle for Equal Rights and the Right of Self-Determination
Allen, James S

New York, New York, U.S.A: International Pamphlets. Soft Cover. #13994. Good in wraps, several small spots on front cover, 3rd revised edition / 1st printing. Soft Cover. 36pp. 12.5 x 19.5cm. . Good. 1935. 3rd Revised Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Moving Ahead: Black Managers in American Business
America, Richard F.; Anderson, Bernard E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. #8099. Very good in good dust jacket (slight yellowing to front and rear panel). 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 208pp. 16 x 23.5cm. . Very Good. 1978. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) The Reluctant Hero and the Massachusetts 54th Colored Regiment
Andersen, Richard

Nashville: Winston-Derek Publishers. Soft Cover. 1555233929 #15300. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, "property of" & name written on dedication page. 15 x 23cm. soft cover. 181pp. . Very Good. 1991. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) No Use Cryin'
Anderson, Henry L

Los Angeles: Western Publishers. Hardcover. A2697A. Signed by author on title-page : "Henry L. Anderson". 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : slight wear along edges. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 208pp. . Very Good. 1961. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) Revolutionary Urban Teaching
Anderson, Henry L. N

Inglewood: American University Publishers. Soft Cover. A2755A. Edition and printing not stated. Inscribed & signed by author on inside front cover & endpaper : "For / James Kendricks / a brother who / knows what it's / about - and who / cares. / My best / Henry' / Windsor / University / 1973 / Thanksgiving". Good, Uneven darkening & soiling to covers. 13.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 65pp. . Good. 1973. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
Angelou, Maya

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House. Hardcover. 0394521439 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : slight darkening to edges of rear panel, slight foxing to inside of rear panel. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 210pp. B2412 . Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
Angelou, Maya

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House. Hardcover. 0679427430 #6513A. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : name sticker & ink date on front endpaper. 14.5 x 20.5cm. hard cover. 141pp. . Very Good. 1993. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well
Angelou, Maya

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House. Hardcover. 0394499514 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Good in good- dust jacket. Book : faint spotting to endpapers. Jacket : moderate internal spotting, short tear at bottom of rear spine hinge, slight darkening along edges. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 67pp. B2413 . Good. 1975. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The Negro People : A Critique of Gunnar Myrdal's "An American Dilemma"
Aptheker, Herbert; Wilkerson, Doxey A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: International Publishers. Soft Cover. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Good, slight darkening to spine & edges of covers, crease line on upper right corner of front cover, crease line on upper left corner of rear cover. 13.5 x 19.5cm. soft cover. 80pp. 4179B . Good. 1946. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) People vs. Blutcher: Black Man and White Law in Bedford-Stuyvesant
Asinof, Eliot

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670547921 #5398.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : upper corners bumped, slight fading along edges of covers. Jacket : 1" tear at top of front flap hinge, spine slightly faded, slight soiling to spine & rear panel. 15 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 239pp. . Good. 1970. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.50
22) Black Dimensions in Contemporary American Art
Atkinson, J. Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New American Library. Soft Cover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Good, slight darkening to top of front & rear covers, light over-all soiling to covers, crease on upper right corner of front cover. 13.5 x 20.5cm. soft cover. 127pp. B2409 . Good. 1971. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) The Black Man and the Promise of America
Austin, Lettie, J

New York, New York: Scott, Foresman and Company. Soft Cover. #3763. Good in pictorial wraps. Illustrated with b&w photos. 1st edition/1st printing. Publisher's stamp on the front endpaper. Soft Cover. 523pp. 16.5 x 23.5cm. . Good. 1970. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.50
24) My Little Brother's Coming Tomorrow
Bahrenburg, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. #8289L. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : slight wear & fading along edges of binding. Dust jacket : slight over-all soiling, moderate rubbing to spine & rear panel. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. . Good. 1971. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.50
25) Books About Negro Life for Children
Baker, Augusta

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Public Library. Soft Cover. #7944. Good in wraps, covers are moderately spotted & soiled. Revised edition. Soft Cover. 33pp. 15 x 22.5cm. . Good. 1963. Revised Edition. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) The Fire Next Time
Baldwin, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Press. Hardcover. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : slight chipping at top of spine, 1 inch tear at bottom of front spine hinge, 1.2 inch tear near lower right corner of front panel, slight wear to edges of spine & jacket. 14 x 21cm. hard cover. 124pp. B2397 . Very Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) No Name in the Street
Baldwin, James

New York, New York, U.S.A: Dial Press. Hardcover. #2104. 1st edition / unstated printing. Good to very good in fair dust jacket. Book : slight wear at top of front spine hinge. Dust Jacket : chipped at top & bottom of spine, several tears with crease lines along top edge of front panel, 1/4 inch chip missing on front spine hinge about 2 inches down from the top, 2 tears with crease lines on lower edge of rear panel. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 197pp. . Good. 1972. 1st Edition / Unstated Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Fire Next Time
Baldwin, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Press. Hardcover. A547.1. 1st edition / 4th printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : very light darkening to spine & edges of covers. Jacket : slight rubbing around edges of spine & jacket. 14 x 21cm. hard cover. 124pp. . Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 4th Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Going to Meet the Man
Baldwin, James

New York, New York, U.S.A: Dial Press. Hardcover. #8759. Good in good- dust jacket. Book : minor wear at top & bottom of spine, former owner's name on inside front cover. Jacket : short tear with crease line and minor wear along bottom edge of front panel, minor wear at corners, 1 chip on top edge of rear panel at spine hinge, minor wear at top & bottom of spine. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 249pp. 15 x 21.5cm. . Good. 1965. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $60.00
30) The Fire Next Time
Baldwin, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Press. Hardcover. #5271.3. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket : slight wear at top & bottom of spine. 14 x 21cm. hard cover. 124pp. . Very Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) The Fire Next Time
Baldwin, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Press. Hardcover. #11687. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good- dust jacket. Book : slight folding at top & bottom of spine, slight soiling along very top & bottom edges of binding. Jacket : small chips & tear around the top & bottom of spine and corners. 14 x 21cm. hard cover. 124pp. . Very Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $28.50
32) The Devil Finds Work, an Essay
Baldwin, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Press. Hardcover. #13077. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : minor wear at edges, name & date written on front endpaper, several pages have minor check marks in black marker. Jacket : slight wear at edges. This is an essay on African-Americans and the film industry. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 122pp. 14.5 x 21.5cm. . Good. 1976. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) The Fire Next Time
Baldwin, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dial Press. Hardcover. A4484A. 1st edition / 15th printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket : slight wear along edges, spine color slightly faded. 14 x 21cm. hard cover. 124pp. . Very Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 15th Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) Blues for Mister Charlie : A Play
Baldwin, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Press. Hardcover. #4599.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : slight chipping at top of spine, slight rubbing at top of rear spine hinge, slight wear at bottom of spine & corners, 1/8 inch tear with crease line on top left of front panel, 2 short tears on bottom of front panel. 16.5 x 24.5cm. hard cover. 120pp. . Very Good. 1964. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Soul to Soul: A Daring Adventure (Soul to Soul, Book 1)
Ballard, John

Marina Del Rey: World Citizens. Soft Cover. 0932279104 #5330.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, 20 page section in the middle was bound upside down (picture section)). This copy is inscribed by the author on the inside front cover: "To Doug. / Thank you for / having the courage / to bring the world's / kids closer together. / you will always / have a freind in me! / John Ballard / 1st Edition". Also included is a flyer for a Ballard talk and signing. 13.5 x 21.5cm. soft cover. 254 & 195pp. . Very Good. 1993. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) Teaching the Black Experience: Methods and Materials
Banks, James A

Belmont: Fearon/Janus/Quercus. Soft Cover. 0822468859 A2036.1. Edition and printing not stated. Good, Slight rubbing to covers. 13.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 90pp. . Good. 1970. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The Black Power Revolt : A collection of Essays
Barbour, Floyd B

Boston: Extending Horizons Books. Hardcover. A4702D. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : slight darkening to spine & flap hinges, short tear at bottom of rear flap hinge. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 287pp. . Very Good. 1968. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) Islam and Revolution in Africa
Batran, Aziz A

Brattleboro: Amana Books. Soft Cover. #329. Very good in wraps, "received" date stamp on upper edge of front cover. 1st edition / 1st printing. Soft Cover. 51pp. 13.5 x 21cm. . Very Good. 1984. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Life After Johnnie Cochran: Why I Left the Sweetest-Talking, Most Successful Black Lawyer in L.A
Berry, Barbara Cochran; Berry, Barbara Cochran; Parrent, Joanne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465039650 A630. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in very good dust jacket. Book : name & notes in pen on top of front endpaper, several pages have single pen underlining. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 207pp. . Good. 1995. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Thomas Morris Chester, Black Civil War Correspondent (Da Capo Paperback)
Blackett, R.j.m

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press. Soft Cover. 0306804530 #3861. 1st paperback edition / 1st printing. Very good, Some notes written in pen on the dedication page. 15 x 23cm. soft cover. 375pp. . Very Good. 1991. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) Nobody Knows My Name : More Notes of a Native Son
Bladwin, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Books. Hardcover. A4702E. 1st edition / 3rd printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : slight chipping a top of spine, slight wear along edges. 15 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 241pp. . Very Good. 1961. 1st Edition / 3rd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $50.00
42) Black Jacks: African American Seamen in the Age of Sail
Bolster, W. Jeffrey

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Hardcover. 0674076249 #1836.2. 1st edition / 3rd printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 15 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 310pp. . Very Good. 1997. 1st Edition / 3rd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Story of the Negro
Bontemps, Arna

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. #12872.4. 1st edition / 5th printinng. Fair, no dust jacket, reading copy only, spine darkened, moderate over-all wear to covers, corners lightly bumped, name & address in pen on top of front endpaper. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 239pp. . Fair. 1953. 1st Edition / 5th Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Story of the Negro
Bontempts, Arna

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. #14847. 4th edition / 3rd printing. Ex-library, no dust jacket, spine moderately faded, numbers near bottom of spine, corners bumped, pocket on front endpaper, name stamp on bottom of title-page. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. . Good. 1965. 4th Edition / 3rd Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $11.50
45) Devil Tales : Old Cinder Cat, "A Kindom for Micajah", The Devil's Little Fly, Asmodeus in the Quarters, The Taming of Jezrul, Dark er de Moon, The Other Maumer, Stolen Fire, The Black Cat, and 'Liza
Boyle, Virginia Frazer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. #318. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, Minor wear at edges of binding, small tear on outer edge of frontis. A collection of old negro ghost stories. The politically incorrect drawings (by A. B. Frost) illustrate old black men with pointy white beards and white crowns of hair making them look like monkees and devils. 13 x 19.5cm. hard cover. 211pp. . Good. 1900. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $325.00
46) John Henry
Bradford, Roark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Literary Guild. Hardcover. A119.1. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : very slight fading to edges of binding. Jacket : spine slightly darkened, light over-all soiling. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 226pp + ads. . Good. 1931. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
47) A Certain Blindness: A Black Family's Quest for the Promise of America
Brady, Paul L

Atlanta: Alp Publishing. Hardcover. 0962372005 A5173. 1st edition / 1st printing. Inscribed & signed by author on half-title : "Best Wishes / to / Peri Cousins Harper / Paul L. Brady / 10/28/90". Very good in very good dust jacket (short tear on top of rear panel, slight wear around top & bottom of spine). 339pp + publisher's flyer & an invitation to signing in Los Angeles. . Very Good. 1990. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) Community Action Against Poverty : Readings from the Mobilization Experience
Brager, George A.; Purcell, Francis P

New Haven: College & University Press. Hardcover. #14275A. 1st edition / 1st printing. 14.5 x 21cm. hard cover. Book : received / date stamp on front endpaper. Jacket : 1.25 x 3.4" chip loosely held in place on top of rear panel, slight wear around edges of spine. 349pp. . Very Good. 1967. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Miss Maggie : A Biography of Maggie Lena Walker
Branch, Muriel M.; Rice, Dorothy

Richmond, VA: Marlborough Home Publishing. Hardcover. #6400.3. 1st edition / 1st printing. Inscribed & signed by author on front endpaper "Muriel M. Branch / August 11, 1984". Illustrated with b&w drawings by David Melander. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Jacket : 1 inch tear on top edge of rear panel near spine. 15.5 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 96pp. . Very Good. 1984. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) Color Us Cullud! The American Negro Leadership Official Coloring Book
Brath, Cecil Elombe; Hall, Christopher N

Harlem: Black Standard Publishing Company. Soft Cover. a5110. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Harlem : Black Standard Publishing Company (1963). 22 x 28cm. Soft Cover. Satirical look at 1960s Civil Rights leaders making fun of everyone from Whitney Young to Martin Luther King, Jr. Slight soiling & small coffee spots on front & rear covers. 28pp + 1pp sheet advertising "Naturally '64" (a natural black beauty show put on by the author's group AJASS). . Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $175.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 360 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: