Chessfrom CROMWELLBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse Chess | Return to CROMWELLBOOKS.COM | Even more GAMES / Chess books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 817 listings found. |
| 1) |
Official rules of chess
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McKay. Soft Cover. 0679140395 A4093A.2. Official 1974 Rules edition. Very good. 12.5 x 20cm. soft cover. 121pp. . Very Good. 1975. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Best of Chessbase (Volume I)
|
|
|
Macon: American Chess Promotions. Soft Cover. 0939298325 #7520g.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, Faint coffee spot on very tip of lower right corner of most pages (does not intrude into pages), slight bumping at bottom of spine. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 294pp. . Good. 1992. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Queen's Indian Defence: Kasparov System (Batsford Chess Library)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co (P). Soft Cover. 0805023151 #14294G. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good. 13.5 x 22cm. soft cover. 104pp. . Very Good. 1992. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
Opening Ideas and Analysis for Advanced Players (2)
|
|
|
Dallas: Chess Digest. Soft Cover. 0875682006 A382A. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Fine, looks new. 14 x 21.5cm. soft cover. 220pp. . Fine. 1992. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Winning with The King's Indian: An Aggressive Repertoire for Black
|
|
|
London: Caissa Books. Soft Cover. 1870816048 #2603.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, slight soiling to covers, slender water mark on top right corner of last few pages. 13.5 x 20.5cm. soft cover. 164pp. . Good. 1989. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chess : Art and Struggle
|
|
|
Metro Manila, Philippines: Active Chess Center Asia. Soft Cover. 9718509968 Edition and Printing Not Stated. 98pp. E19 . 1994. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tchigorin Defense
|
|
|
Dallas: Chess Digest. Soft Cover. 0875682588 #11254.1. Edition and printing not stated. Very good. 14.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 95pp. . Very Good. 1995. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
New in Chess, Yearbook 4
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Interchess. Hardcover. 9071689026 #13720.1. Edition and printing not stated. Very good in very good dust jacket. 17.5 x 25cm. hard cover. 512pp. . Very Good. 1986. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sicilian
|
|
|
London: Batsford. Soft Cover. 0713432098 #7542.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, Slight darkening to covers. 14 x 21cm. soft cover. 110pp. . Good. 1976. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gata Kamsky: Chess Genius
|
|
|
Dallas: Chess Digest. Soft Cover. 0875682669 #12373A.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good to very good, Slight staining on front fore-edge of pages. 15 x 23cm. soft cover. 196pp. . Good. 1994. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Strategy for Advanced Players
|
|
|
Dallas: Chess Digest. Soft Cover. 0875682022 #11546A. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, faint crease line on lower left corner of rear cover. 14.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 135PP. . Very Good. 1992. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sicilian
|
|
|
London: Batsford. Soft Cover. 0713432098 #7540D. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, Moderate darkening to covers. 14 x 21cm. soft cover. 110pp. . Good. 1976. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ruy Lopez Classical Defence
|
|
|
London: Caissa Books. Soft Cover. 187081603X #3076E. 2nd revised edition / 1st printing. Very good. 14 x 21.5cm. soft cover. 106pp. . Very Good. 1988. 2nd Revised Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The International Chess Congress, St. Petersburg, 1909
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications Inc.. Soft Cover. 0486224414 #11601.1. Reprint of 1910 edition. Very good, small crease line on top right corner of front cover. 13.5 x 21.5cm. soft cover. 192pp. . Very Good. 1971. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Leningrad Dutch
|
|
|
Dallas: Chess Digest Inc.. Soft Cover. 0875682073 #11606B. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 14 x 22cm. soft cover. 266pp. . Very Good. 1992. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Winning with the Ruy Lopez Exchange Variation (Subtitle: Fischer's Weapon)
|
|
|
Dallas: Chess Digest, Inc.. Soft Cover. 0875681972 Second Revised Edition, 1st printing. 14 x 21cm. soft cover. 158pp. E60 . Good. 1995. Second Revised Edition. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Chess Companion; A Merry Collection of Tales of Chess and Its Players, Together With a Cornucopia of Games, Problems, Epigrams and Advice, Topped (Fireside Books (Holiday House))
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster (Paper). Soft Cover. 0671216511 A5607.1. 1st paperback edition / 1st printing. Very good. 15 x 23.5cm. soft cover. 288pp. . Very Good. 1973. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Center Counter Uprising (Main Line Mieses)
|
|
|
Davenport: Thinkers' Press. Soft Cover. 0938650491 #9168B. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 14 x 22cm. soft cover. 50pp. . Very Good. 1990. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Queen's Gambit Declined Exchange Variation
|
|
|
Coraopolis, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chess Enterprises. Soft Cover. 0931462487 #7064E. Edition and printing not stated. Good to very good, Spine slightly darkened. 14 x 21.5cm. soft cover. 60pp. . Good. 1985. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
New in Chess Yearbook, 1985: Part a
|
|
|
Amsterdam: New in Chess. Hardcover. 9010055620 #13719.1. Edition and printing not stated. Very good in very good dust jacket. 17.5 x 25cm. hard cover. 510pp. . Very Good. 1984. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Easy Guide to the Sveshnikov Sicilian
|
|
|
London: Everyman Chess. Soft Cover. 1857442806 A5241.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 14.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 144pp. . Very Good. 2000. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 22) |
Technique in Chess
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Citadel Press. Soft Cover. B344.1. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good, slight wear to covers, old price-sticker on top right corner of front cover. 12.5 x 20cm. soft cover. 216pp. . Good. 1965. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
Sicilian: Sveshnikov Variation (Pergamon Chess Openings)
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon. Soft Cover. 008029734X #14324P. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 14.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 172pp. . Very Good. 1987. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Winning With the Grunfeld (Macmillan Chess Library)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Collier Books. Soft Cover. 0020160801 #6503B. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, Pages starting to darken. 14 x 22cm. soft cover. 154pp. . Very Good. 1987. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Just the Facts!: Winning Endgame Knowledge in One Volume (Comprehensive Chess Course Series, the)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press. Soft Cover. 1889323063 First Edition, 1st printing. Very good. 14 x 21cm. soft cover. 408pp. E83 . Very Good. 2000. First Edition. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
On the Road to the World Championship 1923-27 (Pergamon Chess Series)
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon. Soft Cover. 0080297307 #2862M. 1st British edition / 1st printing. Good, Coffee spot on lower left corner of front cover, slight fading to spine color. 17 x 25cm. soft cover. 217pp. . Good. 1984. 1st British Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 27) |
My Best Chess Games : 1924 - 1937
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: David McKay Company. Soft Cover. B333A. 1st U.S. editition / 1st printing (printed from 2nd British Edition). Good, slight wear to covers, old price-sticker on top of front cover. 12.5 x 19.5cm. soft cover. 285pp. . Good. 1965. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
World's Chess Championship 1937
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications Inc.. Soft Cover. 0486204553 #3249C. Edition and printing not stated. Very good, Slight darkening to edges of rear cover. 14.5 x 22cm. soft cover. 203pp . Very Good. 1973. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
World's Chess Championship 1937
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications Inc.. Soft Cover. 0486204553 #15094.3. Edition and printing not stated. Very good, Slight darkening to edges of rear cover. 14.5 x 22cm. soft cover. 203pp . Very Good. 1973. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Trends in the Blumenfeld Gambit
|
|
|
London: Trends Publications. Soft Cover. A441L. Edition and printing not stated. Very good. 14.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 37pp. . Very Good. 1993. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Pleasures of Chess
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications. Soft Cover. B521.1. Reprint of the 1st edition. Very good. 13 x 20cm. soft cover. 193pp. . Very Good. 1960. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Opening Preparation (Pergamon Chess Series)
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Pr. Hardcover. 008024095X #3854B. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good to very good, no dust jacket, Slight rubbing to glossy covers. 15 x 22cm. hard cover. 161pp. . Good. 1982. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Pleasures of Chess
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. #3081.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, Slight darkening to spine, corners lightly bumped. 193pp + complete "Pocket Chess Set" on inside rear cover. 15.5 x 22cm. hard cover. . Good. 1952. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 34) |
Chess Middlegames: Essential Knowledge
|
|
|
London: Cadogan Chess. Soft Cover. 1857441257 First British Edition, 1st printing. Very good. 14 x 21cm. soft cover. 14 x 21cm. E62 . Very Good. 1996. First British Edition. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Rook v Minor Piece Endings
|
|
|
London: David & Charles. Hardcover. 0713408685 #7518.2. 1st British edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : Spine unevenly darkened, slight darkening to edges of front & rear panels. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 162pp + errata slip tipped opposite title. . Very Good. 1978. 1st British Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
Comprehensive Chess Endings: Bishop Against Knight Endings Rook Against Minor Piece Endings: Volume 2 (Pergamon Russian Chess Series)
|
|
|
Oxford: Cadogan Books. Soft Cover. 0080269028 #11070.1. 1st British edition / 1st printing. Very good, Faint crease line on upper left corner of rear cover. 17 x25cm. soft cover. 249pp. . Very Good. 1984. 1st British Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
Creative Chess (Pergamon Chess Series)
|
|
|
Oxford: Cadogan Books. Soft Cover. 0080378005 #55E. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 14.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 140pp. . Very Good. 1991. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 38) |
Danger in Chess (Cadogan Chess)
|
|
|
London: Cadogan Books. Soft Cover. 1857440579 #14324U. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 14.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 121pp. . Very Good. 1994. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Surprise in Chess
|
|
|
London: Everyman Chess. Soft Cover. 1857442105 #3231B. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, Faint horizontal scratch across middle of front cover. 14.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 112pp. . Good. 1998. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 40) |
Sveschnikov Und Sizilianisch Mit 4 ...e5 : Sveshnikov and Sicilian with 4...e5, B32-33
|
|
|
Brussels: Fidechess Publications (1995). Soft Cover. 963045078X #7288.2. Edition and printing not stated. Text in German & English. Very good, small rubbed spot on lower edge of rear cover. 16.5 x 23.5cm. soft cover. 148pp. . Very Good. 1995. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Startling Chess Opening Repertoire (Cadogan Chess)
|
|
|
London: Everyman Chess. Soft Cover. 1857445538 #9976A. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 14 x 21cm. soft cover. 240pp. . Very Good. 1998. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Developments in the Sicilian : 2 f4 1980 - 88
|
|
|
London: Quadrant Marketing. Soft Cover. #11240.1. Edition and printing not staetd. Very good, Slight wear to covers, pages darkening. 14.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 60pp. . Very Good. 1989. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
How to Play the End Game in Chess
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Macmillan Pub Co. Hardcover. 0672520869 #7929C. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket (price-clipped). 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 128pp. . Very Good. 1975. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Guide to Chess Openings
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Hardcover. B358.1. 1st edition / 3rd printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : both lower corners bumped. Jacket : slight over-all soiling, short tear & creasing at lower right corner of front panel, spine slightly darkened. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 238pp. . Good. 1962. 1st Edition / 3rd Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
How Good Is Your Chess?: Rate Your Skill and Improve Your Strategy by Participating in 35 Master Games
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications. Soft Cover. 0486232948 #4172A. Edition and printing not stated. Good, Slight wear to covers. 13.5 x 20.5cm. soft cover. 112pp. . Good. 1976. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Ruy Lopez : Winning Chess with 1 P-K4
|
|
|
London: Pergamon Press. Soft Cover. #14284c.1. 1st paperback edition / 1st printing. Good, slight soiling to covers. 13 x 20cm. soft cover. 170pp. . Good. 1963. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
King's Indian Defence (Chess)
|
|
|
Dallas: HarperCollins Distribution Services. Hardcover. 0713403675 #14161B. 1st u.s. edition / 1st printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : slight fading & wear along binding edges. Jacket : spine & edges darkened. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 334pp. . Good. 1973. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 48) |
Winning Endgame Technique (Batsford Chess Library)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co (P). Soft Cover. 0805039058 A3469D. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 14 x 21.5cm. soft cover. 192pp. . Very Good. 1995. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Uncompromising Chess
|
|
|
London: Everyman Chess. Soft Cover. 1857442059 First Edition, 1st printing. Very good. 17 x 25cm. soft cover. 192pp. E65 . 1998. First Edition. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Unorthodox Openings (Macmillan Chess Library)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Collier Books. Soft Cover. 0020165900 #7548.1. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Very good, Pages darkening. 14.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 154pp. . Very Good. 1987. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 817 listings found. |
