Biographyfrom CROMWELLBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse Biography | Return to CROMWELLBOOKS.COM | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 362 listings found. |
| 1) |
Two Thousand Men of Achievement 1972
|
|
|
London: Melrose Press Ltd.. Hardcover. 0900332239 4th Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : slight soiling on lower edge of front endpaper, soiling to fore-edges of pages. Jacket : spine slightly darkened, light wear at corners. 16 x 25cm. hard cover. 1112pp. B1557 . Very Good. 1972. 4th Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Singing Creek Where the Willows Grow
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books. Soft Cover. 0446386766 This copy is inscribed on the inside front cover by another author, Deena Metzger : "Dear John [R. Seeley] / sometimes one / finds a wonderful gift / in the world, but the gift is / never complete until it finds / its receiver. Giving this book / to you, I feel the book becomes complete. / Yours is one rare heart which can take / it in completely. This diary was written by a / wondrous child age 6. But it is just as rare / & wondrous to be able to love the child. / May the New Year bles you / Love Deena / 1987-88". 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. Very good, slight soiling to covers. 13 x 20.5cm. soft cover. 372pp. 8358 . Very Good. 1988. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pyrrhus
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. A996.3. Edition and printing not stated. Good, no dust jacket. missing top 1/4 inch of spine, rubbed at bottom of spine & corners, slight over-all wear to covers. Illustrated with b&w engravings. 12 x 17.5cm. hard cover. 304pp. . Good. 1902. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Education of Henry Adams : An Autobiography
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. #14658.2. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Good, no dust jacket, slight darkening to gold lettering on spine, 3 small water spots on top left corner of rear cover, slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. 14.5 x 21cm. hard cover. 517pp. . Good. 1918. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Education of Henry Adams
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library. Hardcover. #6960. Edition and printing not stated. Modern Library #76. Very good in good- dust jacket. Dust jacket : minor wear at edges. 12.5 x 18.5cm. hard cover. 517pp. . Very Good. 1931. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Adams Familty
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Literary Guild. Hardcover. #14127. Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated with b&w portraits. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. 364pp. 16.5 x 24cm. . Very Good. 1930. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Shepherd of the Ocean : An Account of Sir Walter Ralegh
|
|
|
Boston: Gambit. Hardcover. #12293.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Signed by Folland on front endpaper, inscribed & signed by Adamson below : "Sept. 28, 1970 / To Aunt Grace with / love and affection. / Jack & Peggy Adamson". Very good in good- dust jacket. Book : slight fading along top edge of binding. Jacket : 1/2" deep triangular chip at top center of front panel, slight to moderate over-all rubbing, slight chipping at top of spine. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 464pp. . Very Good. 1969. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Richard Nixon : The Man Behind the Mask, More Startling Than Watergate!
|
|
|
Boston: Western Islands. Soft Cover. #11651.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 13.5 x 20.5cm. soft cover. 433pp. . Very Good. 1971. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
If You Don't Weaken : The Autobiography of Oscar Ameringer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt and Company. Hardcover. #5262.2. Signed / autographed by the author on the 2nd blank page. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, 2 short tears at top of spine, spine slightly darkened, corners slightly bumped, endpapers darkened around edges. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 476pp. . Good. 1940. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Who's Who in the West 1970 - 1971 : Twelfth Edition
|
|
|
Chicago: Marquis Who's Who. Hardcover. 12th Edition. Good, slight soiilng to cloth on spine, corners lightly bumped, small bump to front edge of both covers. 23.5 x 30.5cm. hard cover. 705pp. B1599 . Good. 1970. 12th Edition. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Catherine, The Great
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing. Hardcover. #971. Edition and printing not stated. Good in good- dust jacket (wear at edges, lower portion of back flap gone). hard cover. 331pp. . Good. 1925. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Gray Wolf, Mustafa Kemal : An Intimate Study of a Dictator
|
|
|
New York, New York: Minton, Balch & Company. Hardcover. #2231A.1. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good, on dust jacket, slight soiling to cover, slight darkening to spine, light bumping to bottom of spine & both lower corners. 15 x 22cm. hard cover. 298pp. . Good. 1933. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Richelieu (A Studio book)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Studio. Hardcover. 0670597554 #4241.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Inscribed on front endpaper by the author to actress, Patience Cleveland : "September 19, 1973 / For my good friend and client / Patience Cleveland Michels, Will delight at seeing / her in New York again. / Sincerely / Louis Auchincloss". Very good in good dust Jacket : 3 inch tear with internal tape repair on top edge of front panel, 1 inch tear with crease line at top of front flap hinge. 21 x 25.5cm. 268pp. . Very Good. 1972. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Justice from Beacon Hill: The Life and Times of Oliver Wendell Holmes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060166290 A1249. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 783pp. . Very Good. 1991. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Act II: The Mid-Career Job Change and How To Make It
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vanguard Press. Hardcover. #2671. Very good in very good dust jacket. This book includes numerous interviews of people who change careers during their lives. This copy is inscribed on the f.f.e.p. and includes a T.L.S. by the author to one of the persons interviewed for the book. He went from being one of Hollywood's biggest talent agent to a District Attorney. 1st edition/1st printing. Hard Cover. 263pp. 14.5 x 21.5cm. . Very Good. 1980. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Good Times : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company. Hardcover. #3225. Very good in very good dust jacket (price-clipped). Illustrated with b&w photos. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Hard Cover. 351pp. 16 x 24cm. . Very Good. 1989. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 17) |
With President Taft in the White House : Memories of William howard Taft
|
|
|
Chicago: A. Kroch and Son. Hardcover. B800. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : slight soiling to bottom of 2nd blank page, small blue spot on bottom of title-page. Jacket : very slight over-all soiling, short tear on top of rear panel. 16 x 23cm. hard cover. 73pp. . Very Good. 1947. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The World, The Flesh and Messrs. Pulitzer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vanguard Press. Hardcover. #8155. Good in good- dust jacket (chipping along top edge and spine has several faint water stains). 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 117pp. 13.5 x 19.5cm. . Good. 1931. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
Out of the Night
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Good, no dust jacket (front flap is present), slight darkening to paper spine label, light soiling to covers. 11 x 17.5cm. hard cover. 76pp. . Good. 1923. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Baruch, The Public Years
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehard and Winston. Hardcover. #1738. Good in good- dust jacket (several closed tears at edges). The second and final volume of this American Stateman's autobiography. 1st edition / 1st printing. hard cover. 431pp. . Good. 1960. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 21) |
Baruch, The Public Years
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Hardcover. #7602. Very good in good dust jacket (minor wear to spine). 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 431pp. 14.5 x 21.5cm. . Very Good. 1960. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 22) |
Don Bosco's Mother
|
|
|
Paterson, New Jersey: Salesiana Publishers. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : very light wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. Jacket : reinforced with clear tape around top of spine & along top of rear panel, corners reinforced with clear tape, reinforced with clear tape along the inside edges also, 1 inch tear & small chip at top right of front panel, 1 inch tear on bottom rightt of rear panel, small chip at top right corner of rear panel, 1/2 inch tear at top center of rear panel. Jacket in archival quality protector. 14 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 215pp. 16552 . Very Good. 1958. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sunset and Twilight from the Diaries of 1947-1958
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace & World. Hardcover. #4447. Very good in good dust jacket (minor wear at top and bottom of spine). Illustrated with numerous b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 547pp. 16 x 24cm. . Very Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 24) |
Rumor and Reflection
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. #650Y. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, Slight wear at edges, faded along top 1/2 inch of front cover. 16.5 x 24cm. hard cover. 463pp. . Good. 1952. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 25) |
Madame de Stael on Politics, Literature, and National Character
|
|
|
Garden City: Doublday & Company. Hardcover. #1961. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover. 371pp. . Very Good. 1964. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 26) |
Brooks Adams : A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. #8165. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 404pp + x. 16.5 x 24.5cm. . Very Good. 1955. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Life of John Marshall
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Company. Hardcover. A4895. 4 volumes in 2 books -- complete. Edition and printing not stated. Good, no dust jackets, Spine slightly faded, light wear along edges of covers, pages starting to darken. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 594 & 669pp. . Good. 1919. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. #9837. Very good in good dust jacket (minor wear at top of spine and corners, several inside tape reinforcements). Illustrated with b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 242pp. 18.5 x 24cm. . Very Good. 1978. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. #10167. Very good in good dust jacket (minor wear at top & bottom of spine spine. Illustrated with b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 242pp. 18.5 x 24cm. . Very Good. 1976. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bismark van der Wiege bis zum Grab. Der Lebensgang unseres Bismark in wort und bild
|
|
|
Akron: Werner Company. Hardcover. #1591. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket as issued, slight wear at corners of binding. Text is in German. hard cover. 168pp. . Good. 1898. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 31) |
Gedanken und Erinnerunge von Otto Fürst von Bismarck
|
|
|
Stuttgart: J. B. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung. Hardcover. 3 volume set of books, vols. 1 & 2 are published in 1901, vol. 3 is published in 1922. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Vols. 1 & 2 bound in 1/2 dark blue cloth over blue cloth boards (simulating a leather binding), vol. 3 is bound in 1/4 blue morocco over blue cloth boards, spines heavily decorated in gold. Good to very good, spine color slightly faded, 1/ 2 inch split at bottom of front spine hinge on vol. 2, some pages foxed. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 360, 567 & 207pp. B1998 . Very Good. 1901. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 32) |
Gedanken und Erinnerunge von Otto Fürst von Bismarck
|
|
|
Stuttgart: J. B. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung. Hardcover. 2 volume set of books. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Bound in 1/2 dark blue cloth over blue cloth boards (simulating a leather binding), spines heavily decorated in gold. Good to very good, spine color slightly faded, 1/ 2 inch split at bottom of front spine hinge on vol. 2. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 376, 311pp + fold-out facsimile. B1997 . Very Good. 1898. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 33) |
Uphill Walkers: A Memoir of a Family
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press. Hardcover. 0871137925 A2488.1. Signed / autographed by author under her printed name on the title-page. Very good in very good dust jacket. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 264pp. . Very Good. 2001. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Making of a Soft Cover Man
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company. Hardcover. #13127. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, Spine moderately sunned, chipped at top of spine, small chip missing near center of spine. This is an interesting association copy that is inscribed by American statesman, William E. Chandler, to author, Louis A. Coolidge: "To Louis A. Coolidge / from / Wm E. Chandler / Feb. 2, 1913". Chandler is perhaps best remembered for engineering Rutherford B. Hayes' "winning" the contested 1876 presidential election, he also was in charge of the U.S. Navy when it made the change-over from wooden to steel ships. 13.5 x 19.5cm. hard cover. 239pp. . Good. 1912. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Americanization of Edward Bok: The Autobiography of a Dutch Boy Fifty Years After
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. #14128. Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated with b&w photos and facsimiles of documents. 25th edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 461pp. 15 x 21cm. . Very Good. 1923. 25th Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Americanization of Edward Bok: The Autobiography of a Dutch Boy Fifty Years After
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. #11819. Very good (minor folding at top & bottom of spine, gift inscription on front endpaper) in fair dust jackte (missing lower left 1/4 of the rear panel, missing top 1/2 inch of spine, chipped at upper left corner of rear panel, rear panel is torn from lower left to upper right corner). Illustrated with b&w photos. 30th edition / 1st printing (Library Edition). Hard Cover. 461pp. 15 x 21cm. . Very Good. 1924. 30th Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Boswell's London Journal: 1762-1763
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. #1512. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in fair dust jacket (missing 6 x 6cm piece from rear panel). Prepared by Frederick A. Pottle and preface by Christopher Morley. hard cover. 370pp. . Good. 1950. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 38) |
Klaus Barbie: The Butcher of Lyons
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Hardcover. #6218. Very good in good dust jacket (minor wear at top of spine, 1 closed tear at bottom of front spine hinge). Illustrated with several pages of b&w photos. 1st American edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 255pp. 16 x 24cm. . Very Good. 1984. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684808943 Inscribed & Signed By Author on the title-page : "For / Steenie Lewis / All the best / Ben Bradlee". 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 514pp. B2523 . Very Good. 1995. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
House of Dreams: The Bingham Family of Louisville
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House. Hardcover. #10261. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 453pp. 16 x 24cm. . Very Good. 1988. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 41) |
Frau Aja, Goethes Mutter in Ihrn Briefen Unde Ind En Erzahlungen
|
|
|
Munchen: Wilhelm Langewiesche-Brandt. Soft Cover. #9352. Good in stiff wraps, lower corners of front & rear covers have crease line. Illustrated with b&w drawings and portraits. Text in German. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. 382pp. 12.5 x 19cm. . Good. 1914. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Anthony Comstock: Roundsman of the Lord
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Albert & Charles Boni. Hardcover. #14260. Good, no dust jacket, slight rubbing to covers. 1st edition / 4th printing. Hard Cover. 285pp. 15 x 22.5cm. . Good. 1927. 1st Edition / 4th Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 43) |
H. L. Hunt - A Biography
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Press. Hardcover. 0872234495 A5024. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good- dust jacket. Jacket : chipped at bottom of spine, slight wear at top of spine. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 217pp. . Very Good. 1976. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Kennedy Women: A Personal Appraisal
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cowles Book Company. Hardcover. 0402124618 #15470. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : corners very slightly bumped. Dust jacket : slight wear at edges, small rubbed spot near top center of front panel. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 218pp. . Very Good. 1970. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Denkwurdig - Keiten : Vom Staatssekretariat Bis Zur Marokko-Krise
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Ullstein. Hardcover. #13153A. 4 volume set -- complete (published 1930 - 1931). 1st edition / 1st printing. Slight fading to spines, light rubbing to covers. The document facsimiles are really good, they even include reproducing the embossed or engraved letterheads. Signed by author. Hard Cover. 17.5 x 25cm. 641, 531, 433 & 732pp. . Very Good. 1930. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 46) |
Denkwurdig - Keiten : Vom Staatssekretariat Bis Zur Marokko-Krise
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Ullstein. Hardcover. #13153.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. 4 volume set -- complete, published 1930 & 1931. Vol. I is good-, spine is faded, slight fraying at top of spine, front inner hinge is cracked at the half-title but is still holding on, bookplate on front endpaper, name written on top of half-title. Vol. II is good, spine is faded, slight fraying at top of spine, bookplate inside front cover, name written on top of half-title. Vol. III is good, spine is faded, slight fraying at top of spine, bookplate inside front cover. Vol. IV is good-, spine is faded, slight fraying at top of spine, top 1 inch of rear spine hinge is split, top 3/4 of front spine hinge is split (still fairly solid), bookplate inside front cover. The document facsimiles are really good, they even include reproducing the embossed or engraved letterheads. 17.5 x 25cm. Hard Cover. 641, 531, 433 & 732pp. . Good. 1930. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Simple Life
|
|
|
Great Neck: Todd & Honeywell, Incorporated. Hardcover. 0899622135 #13857.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 131pp. . Very Good. 1981. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 48) |
George Washington: Soldier and Man
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company. Hardcover. #12454. Good (slight soiling along bottom edge, lettering from dj has transfered onto the spine) in Good dust jacket (slight wear at edges, small scuffed spot on spine about 1 inch up from the bottom). 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 296pp. 14.5 x 21.5cm. . Good. 1972. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 49) |
Point of Departure
|
|
|
Stocksfield: Oriel Press Ltd. Hardcover. 0853621756 B964. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing (new foreword for this edition). Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : lengthy pen gift inscription on front endpaper. Jacket : short tears at bottom of front & rear spine hinges, 1/4 inch tear at top of front spine hinge, 1/4 inch tear on top edge of front panel just in from spine, price-clipped. . Good. 1978. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Incredible Pierpont Morgan: Financier and Art Collector
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. Hardcover. #7963. Very good (2 small rubbed spots on inside front cover from removal of price sticker) in very good dust jacket (minor wear around bottom of spine). Illustrated with b&w photos and color reproductions of art work. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 176pp. 19 x 26cm. . Very Good. 1974. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 362 listings found. |
